Ministry of Defence
Heritage Centre of Indian Air Force, showcasing its legacy & technological progress, inaugurated by Raksha Mantri in Chandigarh
Shri Rajnath Singh terms it as tribute to the sacrifices & invaluable contribution of IAF personnel in the service of the nation
The Centre will serve as a source of inspiration for future generations: RM
08 MAY 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the Indian Air Force (IAF) Heritage Centre in Chandigarh on May 08, 2023. The Centre, an embodiment of IAF’s rich history and legacy, houses a collection of artefacts, murals and 3D dioramas, showcasing the evolution of the force since its inception. It displays the heroic deeds of the IAF and the country’s technological progress in aircraft/equipment.
One of the highlights of the Centre is the array of simulators that allows visitors to replicate the thrill of flying iconic aircraft in the IAF’s inventory and gives them a chance to get a taste of what it feels to be a pilot. The Centre, now open to the public, also houses enclosures dedicated to the war campaigns in which IAF had participated. These provide a unique opportunity for visitors to learn about the crucial role the IAF has played in defending the nation.
In his address after the inauguration, the Raksha Mantri termed the Heritage Centre as a testament to the courage and dedication of all those who have served in the IAF; a tribute to their sacrifice and a reminder of their invaluable contribution in protecting the nation. He recalled the contribution of the IAF in the 1948 war, Goa Liberation War of 1961, 1962, 1965, 1971 & Kargil wars, which showcased the force’s strength, commitment and professionalism.
On the 1971 war, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the jointmanship, integration and commitment showcased by the three Services during the war was unprecedented and extraordinary. He said, the war was not fought for any land or power, but for humanity and democracy. “It was a proof that India believes in ‘Injustice anywhere is a threat to justice everywhere’ and it is our duty to stand against any kind of injustice. Winning the war on the strength of our strategies and not imposing any kind of political control there symbolised India’s strengths as well as its values and cultural generosity,” he said, adding that the Centre will be a reflection of this valour and commitment.
The Raksha Mantri further asserted that the Centre will serve as a source of inspiration for the future generations. “The IAF has a rich heritage and it is our responsibility to preserve and showcase it. This centre will become an important means of preserving the history of the IAF and motivating the youth to imbibe the values ​​of the Armed Forces,” he said.
Governor of Punjab & Administrator of Chandigarh Shri Banwarilal Purohit and Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari were among those present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने चंडीगढ़ में भारतीय वायुसेना की विरासत और तकनीकी प्रगति दिखाने वाले हेरिटेज सेंटर का का उद्घाटन किया
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इसे राष्‍ट्र सेवा में भारतीय वायुसेना कर्मियों के बलिदान और अमूल्‍य योगदान के लिए श्रद्धांजलि बताया
हेरिटेज सेंटर आने वाली पीढि़यों के लिए प्रेरणा स्रोत के रूप में काम करेगा
08 MAY 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 8 मई, 2023 को चंडीगढ़ में भारतीय वायुसेना के विरासत (हेरिटेज सेंटर) केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया। भारतीय वायुसेना के समृद्ध इतिहास तथा विरासत का मूर्त रूप माने जाने वाले इस केंद्र में कलाकृतियों, भित्ति चित्रों तथा थ्रीडी डायोरमा का संग्रह है, जो वायुसेना की स्‍थापना के बाद से इसके विकास को दिखाता है। यह केंद्र भारतीय वायुसेना के वीरतापूर्ण कार्यों तथा विमान/उपकरण में देश की प्रगति को दिखाता है।
केंद्र के मुख्‍य आकर्षणों में से एक सिमुलेटरों की सरणी है, जो आगुंतकों को भारतीय वायुसेना की सूची में शामिल प्रतिष्ठित विमानों की उड़ानों के रोमांच को दोहराने की अनुमति देता है तथा उन्‍हें पायलट होने की अनुभूति करने का अवसर देता है। यह केंद्र अब जनता के लिए खोल दिया गया है। इसमें भारतीय वायुसेना द्वारा भाग लिए गए युद्ध अभियानों के समर्पित प्रांगण भी हैं। यह आगुंतकों को राष्‍ट्र की रक्षा में भारतीय वायुसेना द्वारा निभाई गई महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में जानने का अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने उद्घाटन के बाद अपने संबोधन में कहा कि यह विरासत केंद्र उन सभी के साहस और समर्पण का उदाहरण है जिन्‍होंने भारतीय वायुसेना में अपनी सेवा दी हैं, यह उनके बलिदान को श्रद्धांजलि तथा राष्‍ट्र की रक्षा में उनके अमूल्‍य योगदान की याद दिलाता है। उन्‍होंने 1948 के युद्ध, 1961 का गोवा मुक्ति संग्राम, 1962, 1965, 1971 तथा करगिल युद्धों में भारतीय वायुसेना के योगदान को याद किया जिसमें बल की शक्ति, प्रतिबद्धता और दक्षता को प्रदर्शित किया गया है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 1971 के युद्ध के बारे में कहा कि युद्ध के दौरान सेना के तीनों अंगों द्वारा प्रदर्शित संयुक्‍त कौशल, एकीकरण और प्रतिबद्धता अभूतपूर्व और असाधारण थी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह युद्ध किसी जमीन या शक्ति के लिए नहीं बल्कि मानवता और लोकतंत्र के लिए लड़ा गया था। उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘’यह इस बात का प्रमाण है कि भारत मानता है कि अन्‍याय कहीं भी हो, हर जगह न्‍याय के लिए खतरा है और किसी भी तरह के अन्‍याय के विरूद्ध खड़ा होना हमारा कर्तव्‍य है। अपनी रणनीतियों के बल पर युद्ध जीतना और वहां किसी भी तरह का राजनीतिक नियंत्रण नहीं थोपना, भारत की शक्ति के साथ-साथ इसके मूल्‍य और सांस्‍कृतिक उदारता का प्रतीक है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह केंद्र इस वीरता और प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतिबिंब होगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि यह केंद्र आने वाली पीढि़यों के लिए प्रेरणा स्रोत के रूप में काम करेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘’वायुसेना की समृद्ध विरासत है और इसे संरक्षित रखना तथा उसका प्रदर्शन करना हमारा दायित्‍व है। यह केंद्र भारतीय वायुसेना के इतिहास को संरक्षित रखने और युवाओं को सशस्‍त्र बलों के मूल्‍यों को आत्‍मासात करने के लिए प्रेरित करने का महत्‍वपूर्ण साधन बनेगा।
इस अवसर पर पंजाब के राज्‍यपाल और चंडीगढ के प्रशासक श्री बनवारी लाल पुरोहित तथा वायुसेना प्रमुख, एयर चीफ मार्शल वी.आर चौधरी भी उपस्थित थे।