Ministry of Electronics & IT
NeGD organises 36th CISO Deep-Dive Training Programme Under Cyber Surakshit Bharat
08 MAY 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
National e-Governance Division (NeGD), under its Capacity Building scheme, organised 36th CISO Deep-Dive training programme from 8th-12th May 2023 with 24 participants from Central Line Ministries and States/UTs at Indian Institute of Public Administration, New Delhi.
The five-day intensive training programme is designed for designated CISOs from Central and State/UT Governments, subordinate agencies/PSUs, including public sector banks and insurance companies, technical wings of police and security forces, CTOs and members of technical/PMU teams; also, officers responsible to observe security of IT systems in their respective organisations.
Cyber Surakshit Bharat is the initiative of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), which was conceptualised with the mission to spread awareness about cyber-crime and build capacities of Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) and frontline IT officials, across all government departments, for ensuring adequate safety measures to combat the growing menace – Organisations need to defend their digital infrastructures and become future-ready in tackling cyber-attacks.
The deep-dive training specifically aims at educating and enabling CISOs to understand cyber-attacks comprehensively and thoroughly, get necessary exposure in latest technologies of safeguard, and translate the benefits of a resilient e-infrastructure to individual organisations and citizens at large. The training also focuses on providing a holistic view of legal provisions, enabling CISOs to formulate policies in the domain of cyber security and build concrete cyber crisis management plans.
The programme was inaugurated bb Deputy Director General, NIC Shri R S Mani & the senior officers from NeGD, MeitY and IIPA. The training programme will bring together an array of subject matter experts from the industry, the academia And the government to speak on key domain issues of cyber security, such as, Governance Risk and Compliance, Landscape of Cyber Security Products in India, End Point & Digital Workplace Security, Network Security, Application and Data Security, CCMP & Incident Response, Mobile Security, Cryptography, Cyber Security Testing and Audit, Cyber Security related Provisions of IT Act and ISMS Standards including ISO 27001, Security Logging and Operation & Monitoring of Security Operation Centre.
Launched in 2018, the CISO training is the first-of-its-kind of partnership between the Government and industry consortium under Public Private Partnership (PPP) model. Since June 2018 until May 2023, NeGD has efficaciously conducted 36 batches of CISO deep-dive training programmes for over 1,419 CISOs and frontline IT officials.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பாரதத்தின் கீழ் தேசிய மின்-ஆளுமைப் பிரிவின் ஏற்பாட்டில் 36-வது சிஐஎஸ்ஓ பயிற்சி திட்டம்
08 MAY 2023 5:27PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மின்-ஆளுமைப் பிரிவின் (NEGD), திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 36-வது பயிற்சித் திட்டம், புது தில்லியிலுள்ள இந்திய பொது நிர்வாக நிறுவனத்தைச் சேர்ந்த மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் நிர்வாகப் பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த 24 பங்கேற்பாளர்களுடன் மே 8-ம் தேதி முதல் 12-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
இந்த ஐந்து நாள் பயிற்சித் திட்டம் மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகள், பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகள் மற்றும் காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்கள், காவல்துறை மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளின் தொழில்நுட்பப் பிரிவுகள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றைச் சேர்ந்த தலைமை தகவல் பாதுகாப்பு அதிகாரிகளுக்காக நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு இந்தியா என்பது மத்திய மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தினால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட (MEAITY) முன்னெடுப்பு ஆகும். இது சைபர் குற்றத்தைப் பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கும், வளர்ந்து வரும் சைபர் அச்சுறுத்தலை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்குப் போதுமான பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை உறுதி செய்வதற்காகவும், சைபர் தாக்குதல்களைக் கையாள்வதற்குத் தயாராக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதற்காகவும் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த 5 நாள் பயிற்சி தலைமை தகவல் பாதுகாப்பு அதிகாரிகள் சைபர் தாக்குதல்களை விரிவாகவும், முழுமையாகவும் புரிந்துகொள்ளவும், சமீபத்திய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் குறித்த அறிவைப் பெறவும் உதவுகிறது. இந்தப் பயிற்சித் திட்டம், தொழில் முனைவோர், கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் அரசின் வல்லுநர்களை ஒன்றிணைப்பதோடு, சைபர் பாதுகாப்பின் முக்கிய கள சிக்கல்களைப் பற்றிப் பேசுகிறது.
2018-ம் ஆண்டில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட சி.ஐ.எஸ்.ஓ பயிற்சி என்பது அரசு மற்றும் தொழில்துறை கூட்டமைப்புக்கு இடையிலான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு ஆகும். 2018-ம் ஆண்டு ஜூன் முதல் 2023 மே வரை, 1,419 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தலைமை தகவல் பாதுகாப்பு அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் முன்னணி தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அதிகாரிகளுக்கு, 36 கட்டங்களாக தேசிய மின்-ஆளுமைப் பிரிவு திறம்படப் பயிற்சி அளித்துள்ளது.