Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs the 27th Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC)
08 MAY 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the 27th Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) here today, for the first time after the announcement of the Budget 2023-24.
During the meeting of the Council, it was discussed that the policy and legislative reform measures required to further develop the financial sector may be formulated and implemented expeditiously to not only increase the financial access of the people, but also increase their overall economic well-being.
Union Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman advised that:
• Regulators should maintain a constant vigil as ensuring ‘financial sector stability is a shared responsibility’ of the regulators. Regulators must take appropriate and timely action to mitigate any vulnerability and strengthen financial stability.
• Regulators should adopt a focused approach to reduce the compliance burden further and ensure a streamlined and efficient regulatory environment. The progress achieved in this regard shall be reviewed by the Union Finance Minister with each regulator in June 2023.
• The regulators need to be proactive and ensure cyber-security preparedness of the information technology systems to reduce the risk of cyber-attacks, protect sensitive financial data, and maintain overall system integrity, thus safeguarding the stability and resilience of the Indian financial ecosystem.
• Regulators should conduct a special drive to facilitate the settlement of unclaimed deposits and claims in the financial sector across all segments, such as banking deposits, shares and dividends, mutual funds, insurance, etc.
• Action Taken Report on Budget announcements made since 2019 was discussed. A focused approach should be adopted by the regulators to implement the announcements made in the Budget 2023-24, for which timelines were also decided.
The Council, inter alia, also deliberated on Early Warning Indicators for the economy and our preparedness to deal with them, Reducing Compliance Burden on the regulated entities in the financial sector by Improving Regulatory Quality, Debt Levels of Corporates and Households in India, Simplification and Streamlining of KYC Framework to meet the needs of Digital India, Seamless Experience for Retail Investors in Government Securities, Bimakrit Bharat - Unique Value Proposition to take insurance to last mile, and support required in terms of resolving inter-regulatory issues for GIFT IFSC to play strategic role in Atmanirbhar Bharat. The Council also took note of the activities undertaken by the FSDC Sub-Committee chaired by the RBI Governor and the action taken by members on the past decisions of the FSDC.
The meeting was attended by Union Ministers of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary and Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad; Shri Shaktikanta Das, Governor, Reserve Bank of India; Dr. T. V. Somanathan, Finance Secretary and Secretary, Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance; Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance; Dr. Vivek Joshi, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance; Shri Sanjay Malhotra, Secretary, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance; Dr. Manoj Govil, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs; Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Adviser, Ministry of Finance; Ms. Madhabi Puri Buch, Chairperson, Securities and Exchange Board of India; Shri Debasish Panda, Chairperson, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India; Dr. Deepak Mohanty, Chairperson, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority; Shri Ravi Mital, Chairperson, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India; Shri Injeti Srinivas, Chairperson, International Financial Services Centres Authority; and the Secretary of the FSDC, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने वित्तीय स्थिरता और विकास परिषद (एफएसडीसी) की 27वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
08 MAY 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कार्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने 2023-24 की बजट घोषणा के बाद पहली बार आज यहां वित्तीय स्थिरता और विकास परिषद (एफएसडीसी) की 27वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
परिषद की बैठक के दौरान, इस बारे में चर्चा की गई कि न केवल वित्तीय सुविधाओं तक जनता की पहुंच बढ़ाने बल्कि उनकी समग्र आर्थिक बेहतरी के लिये वित्तीय क्षेत्र को और विकसित बनाने के वास्ते जिन नीतिगत और विधायी सुधार उपायों की जरूरत है उन्हें जल्द से जल्द तैयार और अमल में लाया जाना चाहिये।
केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने इस मौके पर सलाह दीः
- नियामकों को लगातार निगरानी रखनी चाहिये क्योंकि ’वित्तीय क्षेत्र की स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करना नियामकों की साझा जिम्मेदारी है।’ नियामकों को वित्तीय क्षेत्र की किसी भी कमजोरी को दूर करने के लिये समय पर उपयुक्त कदम उठाकर वित्तीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करनी चाहिये।
- नियामकों को अनुपालन बोझ और कम करने तथा कारगर एवं सक्षम नियामकीय परिवेश सुनिश्चित करने के वास्ते केन्द्रित दृष्टिकोण अपनाना चाहिये। इस दिशा में जो भी प्रगति होती है उसकी जून 2023 में प्रत्येक नियामक के साथ केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री द्वारा समीक्षा की जानी चाहिये।
- साइबर-हमले, संवेदनशील वित्तीय आंकड़ों की सुरक्षा और प्रणाली की समग्रता बनाये रखने के लिये नियामकों को सक्रिय रहने और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी प्रणाली की साइबर- सुरक्षा तैयारियों को सुनिश्चित करने की जरूरत है ताकि समूचे भारतीय वित्तीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की स्थिरता और लोचशीलता का बचाव किया जा सके।
- नियामकों को सभी वित्तीय कार्यक्षेत्रों जैसे कि बैंक जमा, शेयर और लाभांश, म्युचुअल फंड, बीमा आदि में पड़ी बिना दावे वाली राशि की निपटान सुविधा के लिये विशेष अभियान चलाना चाहिये।
- इस दौरान 2019 के बाद की गई बजट घोषणाओं पर हुई कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट पर भी चर्चा की गई। नियामकों को 2023-24 के बजट में की गई घोषणाओं, जिनके लिये समयसीमा तय की गई है, पर अमल के वास्ते केन्द्रित दृष्टिकोण अपनाना चाहिये।
परिषद ने इन मुद्दों के साथ ही अर्थव्यवस्था के संबंध में मिलने वाले शुरूआती चेतावनी संकेतकों और उनसे निपटने के लिये हमारी तैयारियों, वित्तीय क्षेत्र में नियामकीय गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाकर नियमन दायरे में आने वाली इकाइयों पर अनुपालन बोझ कम करने, भारत में कंपनियों और परिवारों के रिण स्तर, डिजिटल इंडिया की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिये केवाईसी ढांचे को सरल और कारगर बनाना, सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों के मामले में खुदरा निवेशको को बेहतर अनुभव कराना, बीमाकृत भारत - बीमा सुविधाओं का प्रसार अंतिम पायदान तक पहुंचाने के लिये विशिष्ट मूल्य प्रस्ताव, और आत्मनिर्भर भारत में रणनीतिक भूमिका निभाने के लिये गिफ्ट आईएफएससी के अंतर- नियामकीय मुद्दों को सुलझाने के संदर्भ में जरूरी समर्थन पर चर्चा की। परिषद ने रिजर्व बैंक गवर्नर की अध्यक्षता वाले एफएसडीसी उप-समूह की गतिविधियों के साथ ही एफएसडीसी द्वारा पूर्व में लिये गये फैसलों पर सदस्यों द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई पर भी गौर किया।
केन्द्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चैधरी और डा. भगवत किशनराव कराड़, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के गवर्नर श्री शक्तिकांत दास, वित्त मंत्रालय में व्यय विभाग के सचिव और वित्त सचिव डा. टी.वी. सोमनाथन, वित्त मंत्रालय में आर्थिक कार्य विभाग सचिव, श्री अजय सेठ, वित्त मंत्रालय, वित्तीय सेवाओं के विभाग में सचिव, डा. विवेक जोशी, वित्त मंत्रालय, राजस्व विभाग, सचिव, श्री संजय मल्होत्रा, कार्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय, सचिव, डा. मनोज गोविल, वित्त मंत्रालय में मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार, डा. वी. अनंत नागेश्वरन, भारतीय प्रतिभूति एवं विनिमय बोर्ड की चेयरपर्सन सुश्री माधबी पुरी बुच, भारतीय बीमा नियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण के चेयरपर्सन श्री देबाशीष पांडा, पेंशन कोष नियामकीय और विकास प्राधिकरण के चेयरपर्सन डा. दीपक मोहंती, भारतीय दिवाला और ऋणशोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड के चेयरपर्सन श्री रवि मित्तल, अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केन्द्र प्राधिकरण के चेयरपर्सन श्री इंजेती श्रीनिवास, और एफएसडीसी, वित्त मंत्रालय आर्थिक कार्य विभाग के सचिव ने बैठक में भाग लिया।