Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Meeting of Secretary, DEPwD with resident commissioners and all States/UTs for implementation of the provisions of “Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act 2016”
Importance of barrier free environment for PwDS including ICT, Skill development/vocational training, promoting Braille Press etc. – Stressed upon by the Secretary
Skill Training of persons with disabilities through a Government of India flagship programme on “National Action Plan on Skilling”- focused by DDG
09 MAY 2023 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), under the able-guidance of Shri Rajesh Agarwal Secretary, has initiated a series of reforms for implementation of the provisions of “Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act 2016” and empowerment of Persons with Disabilities. In the series of such initiatives, a meeting was held today under the Chairpersonship of Shri Rajesh Aggarwal with resident commissioners and all States/UTs and their representatives.
The meeting commenced with the welcome address by Secretary DEPwD in which he highlighted various programmes/schemes being run by the Department towards empowerment of persons with disabilities and protection of their rights equally with others. Apart from that, importance of barrier free environment for PwDS including ICT, built in infrastructure and transportation system, early intervention and early diagnosis centres including counseling of parents, reservation in higher educational institutions and Government Jobs, Skill development/vocational training, availability of all educational and awareness generation materials in all vernacular languages, and promoting Braille Press etc. has been stressed upon.
Shri Rajeev Sharma, Joint Secretary DEPwD while highlighting the Schemes related to DDRS, AIC, CDEIC, stressed upon active participation of States/UTs to make these Schemes successful at the ground level.
Shri Kishore B. Surwade, Dy. Director General has focused on Skill Training of persons with disabilities through a Government of India flagship programme on “National Action Plan on Skilling”. In this endeavor, the Department has recently organized a National Level programme on Stakeholder Consultation at NISD, Dwarka, New Delhi
Ms. Meena Kumari Sharma, Dy. Secretary explained in brief about the role of Braille Press and financial assistance being given to States/UTs under Braille Press Scheme and requested State Govt representatives to send their proposals through nodal agency i.e, NIEPVD for publication of Braille books and other educational materials for visually impaired PwDs.
Shri Amit Srivastava, US, DEPwD informed the participants about the new component of National Fund under which States and UTs can apply for financial support for organizing events like Purple Fest held at Goa in Jan-2023. It was also informed that the Department with NIEPVD Dehradun is broadcasting radio interviews to disseminate information about various Schemes of the Department. States were requested to convert these interviews in vernacular languages and further promote through various social media platforms.
Ms. Sejal Pawar apprised regarding the ongoing Supreme Court Cases like Seema Girija Vs UoI & Others for implementation of Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act 2016 by States/ UTs of and Gaurav Kumar Bansal vs UoI & Others. Supreme Court of India has directed to create online dashboard in which all States /UTs will upload status report on compliance of the provisions of RPwD Act 2016 on real time basis.
Wherein all the States /UTs are a party and the directions of the Supreme Court that has to be followed by the States /UTs regarding implementation of the provisions of RPwD Act 2016. She also brought to the notice of the dashboard “ManoAshraya” that has been developed by the Department to capture the details w.r.t Mental Health Institutions, Rehabilitation Homes/Halfway Homes in the Country and the duties of the States to upload real time information on the said dashboard.
Then the forum was open for the suggestions and discussions of the State Resident Commissioners /representatives. The participants raised queries relating to the Schemes of the Department which were clarified. Participants also suggested various interventions related to UDID, National Fund and other Schemes in following manner:-
1. For overall empowerment of persons with disabilities, a holistic approach is required. Reservation in educational institution will not be enough, there shall be private sector initiative in vocational training, skill building etc.
2. Role of Private sector may be promoted and highlighted.
3. To create visibility of the programme meant for persons with disabilities, the Department needs to look for a brand ambassador.
4. For successful implementation of all programmes, creation of disability specific data base is required.
5. Use of Artificial Intelligence
6. Incentive for grassroot worker, ASHA Worker, Aanganwadi worker to identify the beneficiaries.
This meeting was a unique initiative as Resident Commissioners have been engaged in a dialogue with the Department for the first time which is likely to have significant impact on the implementation of Central Govt. initiatives across the Country.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
“दिव्यांग जनों के अधिकार अधिनियम 2016" के प्रावधानों के कार्यान्वयन हेतु डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी के सचिव ने रेजिडेंट कमीश्नर और सभी राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बैठक की
सचिव ने पीडब्ल्यूडीएस के लिए बाधारहित वातावरण की महत्ता, आईसीटी, कौशल विकास / व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण, ब्रेल प्रेस को बढ़ावा देने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया
भारत सरकार के "कौशल राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना" कार्यक्रम के तहत दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के कौशल प्रशिक्षण पर डीडीजी द्वारा जोर
09 MAY 2023 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल के सक्षम मार्गदर्शन में, "विकलांग व्यक्तियों के अधिकार अधिनियम 2016" की प्रावधानों को लागू करने और दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए सुधारों की एक श्रृंखला की शुरुआत की गई है। इसी श्रृंखला की पहल के लिए श्री राजेश अग्रवाल के अध्यक्षता में आवासीय आयुक्तों और सभी राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और उनके प्रतिनिधियों के साथ आज एक बैठक हुई।
सभा की शुरुआत डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी के सचिव द्वारा स्वागत भाषण से शुरू हुई, जिसमें उन्होंने दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के सशक्तिकरण और अन्य लोगों के साथ उनके अधिकारों के संरक्षण के लिए विभाग द्वारा चलाए जाने वाले विभिन्न कार्यक्रम/योजनाओं पर रोशनी डाली। इसके अलावा, पीडब्ल्यूडीएस के लिए बाधारहित वातावरण, संचार प्रणाली, भौतिक ढांचा और परिवहन प्रणाली, समय पर हस्तक्षेप और प्रारंभिक निदान केंद्र जिसमें माता-पिता को सलाह भी शामिल हो, उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और सरकारी नौकरियों में आरक्षण, कौशल विकास/व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण, सभी शैक्षणिक और जागरूकता उत्पादों की सभी भाषाओं में उपलब्धता और ब्रेल प्रेस के प्रोत्साहन पर भी जोर दिया गया।
दिव्यांगजन पुनर्वास विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) के संयुक्त सचिव श्री राजीव शर्मा ने डीडीआरएस, एआईसी, सीडीईआईसी से संबंधित योजनाओं पर रोशनी डालते हुए, राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सक्रिय भागीदारी पर जोर दिया ताकि इन योजनाओं को जमीनी तौर पर पर सफल बनाने में सहयोग हो।
उप महानिदेशक श्री किशोर बी. सुरवाडे ने भारत सरकार की प्रमुख योजना "कौशल पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना" के माध्यम से दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के कौशल प्रशिक्षण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। इस प्रयास में, विभाग ने हाल ही में द्वारका, नई दिल्ली में एनआईएसडी स्थित राष्ट्रीय स्तरीय स्टेकहोल्डर परामर्श कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया था।
श्रीमती मीना कुमारी शर्मा, उप सचिव ने ब्रेल प्रेस की भूमिका और ब्रेल प्रेस योजना के तहत राज्यों / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को दी जाने वाली वित्तीय सहायता के बारे में संक्षेप में बताया और राज्य सरकार के प्रतिनिधि से नोडल एजेंसी, अर्थात् एनआईईपीवीडी के माध्यम से नेत्रहीन दिव्यांगों के लिए ब्रेल पुस्तकों और दूसरे शिक्षण सामग्रियों के प्रकाशन के लिए अपने प्रस्ताव भेजने का अनुरोध किया।
डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी के अवर सचिव श्री अमित श्रीवास्तव ने प्रतिभागियों को राष्ट्रीय निधि के नए घटक के बारे में सूचित किया, जिसके तहत राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जैसे गोवा में जनवरी 2023 में आयोजित पर्पल फेस्ट जैसी घटनाओं के लिए वित्तीय सहायता के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं। यह भी सूचित किया गया कि विभाग एनआईईपीवीडी देहरादून के साथ विभिन्न योजनाओं के बारे में सूचना के प्रसार के लिए रेडियो साक्षात्कार प्रसारित कर रहा है। उन्होंने राज्यों से अनुरोध किया गया कि वे इन साक्षात्कारों को स्थानीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद करें और विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से अधिक से अधिक प्रचार करें।
मिसेज सेजल पवार ने सुप्रीम कोर्ट मेंचल रहे में केसों जैसे सीमा गिरिजा बनाम भारत सरकार और अन्य और गौरव कुमार बंसल बनाम भारत सरकार और अन्य में राज्यों / संघ राज्यों द्वारा दिव्यांगों के अधिकार अधिनियम 2016 के कार्यान्वयन के बारे में चर्चा की। भारत के सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने ऑनलाइन डैशबोर्ड बनाने के लिए निर्देश दिए हैं, जिसमें सभी राज्य / संघ राज्यों को आरपीडब्ल्यूडी अधिनियम 2016 की उपलब्धियों के अनुपालन की स्थिति वास्तविक समय आधार पर अपलोड करने के लिए कहा गया है।
जहां सभी राज्य / केंद्र शासित प्रदेश एक पक्ष हैं और सुप्रीम कोर्ट के निर्देश उन राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा आरपीडब्ल्यूडी अधिनियम 2016 के विनियमों के कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित अनुसरण किए जाने हैं। उन्होंने इस बात को भी ध्यान में लाया कि विभाग द्वारा "मनोआश्रय" डैशबोर्ड विकसित किया गया है जिसके द्वारा देश में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संस्थान, पुनर्वास घर / आधीवास घर के विवरण को जुटाने के लिए दायित्व राज्यों को समय-समय पर जानकारी अपलोड करने के लिए होते हैं।
इसके बाद राज्य निवास आयुक्तों/प्रतिनिधियों के सुझाव और चर्चाओं के लिए फोरम को खोला गया। प्रतिभागियों ने विभाग की योजनाओं से संबंधित प्रश्न उठाए जिन पर स्पष्टीकरण दिए गए। प्रतिभागियों ने भी यूडीआईडी, राष्ट्रीय कोष और अन्य योजनाओं से संबंधित विभिन्न तरीके सुझाए जो इस प्रकार से हैं -
1. दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के समग्र सशक्तिकरण के लिए, एक संपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है। शैक्षणिक संस्थान में आरक्षण केवल पर्याप्त नहीं होगा, निजी क्षेत्र में व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण, कौशल निर्माण आदि में भी पहल की जानी चाहिए।
2. निजी क्षेत्र की भूमिका को बढाया और प्रभावशाली बनाया जा सकता है।
3. दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए उपलब्ध कार्यक्रम लोगों तक पंहुचे, इसके लिए विभाग को एक ब्रांड एंबेसडर की जरूरत है।
4. सभी कार्यक्रमों के सफल लागू होने के लिए, एक दिव्यांगता-विशिष्ट डेटाबेस का निर्माण आवश्यक है।
5. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का उपयोग।
6. लाभार्थियों की पहचान करने के लिए जमीनी कार्यकर्ता, आशा कार्यकर्ता, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता के प्रोत्साहन।
यह बैठक एक अनूठी पहल थी क्योंकि पहली बार आवासीय आयुक्तों को विभाग के साथ संवाद की प्रक्रिया में शामिल किया गया, जो देश भर में केंद्र सरकार की पहल के अंतर्गत कार्यान्वयन पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव डालने की संभावना रखते है।