Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Meeting of Secretary, DEPwD with resident commissioners and all States/UTs for implementation of the provisions of “Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act 2016”
Importance of barrier free environment for PwDS including ICT, Skill development/vocational training, promoting Braille Press etc. – Stressed upon by the Secretary
Skill Training of persons with disabilities through a Government of India flagship programme on “National Action Plan on Skilling”- focused by DDG
09 MAY 2023 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), under the able-guidance of Shri Rajesh Agarwal Secretary, has initiated a series of reforms for implementation of the provisions of “Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act 2016” and empowerment of Persons with Disabilities. In the series of such initiatives, a meeting was held today under the Chairpersonship of Shri Rajesh Aggarwal with resident commissioners and all States/UTs and their representatives.
The meeting commenced with the welcome address by Secretary DEPwD in which he highlighted various programmes/schemes being run by the Department towards empowerment of persons with disabilities and protection of their rights equally with others. Apart from that, importance of barrier free environment for PwDS including ICT, built in infrastructure and transportation system, early intervention and early diagnosis centres including counseling of parents, reservation in higher educational institutions and Government Jobs, Skill development/vocational training, availability of all educational and awareness generation materials in all vernacular languages, and promoting Braille Press etc. has been stressed upon.
Shri Rajeev Sharma, Joint Secretary DEPwD while highlighting the Schemes related to DDRS, AIC, CDEIC, stressed upon active participation of States/UTs to make these Schemes successful at the ground level.
Shri Kishore B. Surwade, Dy. Director General has focused on Skill Training of persons with disabilities through a Government of India flagship programme on “National Action Plan on Skilling”. In this endeavor, the Department has recently organized a National Level programme on Stakeholder Consultation at NISD, Dwarka, New Delhi
Ms. Meena Kumari Sharma, Dy. Secretary explained in brief about the role of Braille Press and financial assistance being given to States/UTs under Braille Press Scheme and requested State Govt representatives to send their proposals through nodal agency i.e, NIEPVD for publication of Braille books and other educational materials for visually impaired PwDs.
Shri Amit Srivastava, US, DEPwD informed the participants about the new component of National Fund under which States and UTs can apply for financial support for organizing events like Purple Fest held at Goa in Jan-2023. It was also informed that the Department with NIEPVD Dehradun is broadcasting radio interviews to disseminate information about various Schemes of the Department. States were requested to convert these interviews in vernacular languages and further promote through various social media platforms.
Ms. Sejal Pawar apprised regarding the ongoing Supreme Court Cases like Seema Girija Vs UoI & Others for implementation of Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act 2016 by States/ UTs of and Gaurav Kumar Bansal vs UoI & Others. Supreme Court of India has directed to create online dashboard in which all States /UTs will upload status report on compliance of the provisions of RPwD Act 2016 on real time basis.
Wherein all the States /UTs are a party and the directions of the Supreme Court that has to be followed by the States /UTs regarding implementation of the provisions of RPwD Act 2016. She also brought to the notice of the dashboard “ManoAshraya” that has been developed by the Department to capture the details w.r.t Mental Health Institutions, Rehabilitation Homes/Halfway Homes in the Country and the duties of the States to upload real time information on the said dashboard.
Then the forum was open for the suggestions and discussions of the State Resident Commissioners /representatives. The participants raised queries relating to the Schemes of the Department which were clarified. Participants also suggested various interventions related to UDID, National Fund and other Schemes in following manner:-
1. For overall empowerment of persons with disabilities, a holistic approach is required. Reservation in educational institution will not be enough, there shall be private sector initiative in vocational training, skill building etc.
2. Role of Private sector may be promoted and highlighted.
3. To create visibility of the programme meant for persons with disabilities, the Department needs to look for a brand ambassador.
4. For successful implementation of all programmes, creation of disability specific data base is required.
5. Use of Artificial Intelligence
6. Incentive for grassroot worker, ASHA Worker, Aanganwadi worker to identify the beneficiaries.
This meeting was a unique initiative as Resident Commissioners have been engaged in a dialogue with the Department for the first time which is likely to have significant impact on the implementation of Central Govt. initiatives across the Country.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
’’معذور افراد کے حقوق ایکٹ 2016‘‘کے التزامات کے نفاذ کے لئے ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے سیکریٹری نے ریزینڈنٹ کمشنر اور تمام ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی
سیکریٹری نے پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایس کے لئے رُکاوٹ سے پاک ماحول کی اہمیت، آئی سی ٹی ہنرمندی کی ترقی ؍کاروباری تربیت ، بریل پریس کو بڑھاوا دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
حکومت ہند کے ’’ہنرمندی پر قومی ایکشن پلان‘‘پروگرام کے تحت معذور افراد کی ہنرمندانہ تربیت پر ڈی ڈی جی کا اصرار
09 MAY 2023 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے سیکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال کی اہل رہنمائی میں ’’معذور افراد کےاختیارات ایکٹ 2016‘‘کے التزامات کو نافذ کرنے اور معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئےاصلاحات کے ایک سلسلے کی شروعا ت کی گئی ہے۔ اسی سلسلے کی پہل کے لئے جناب راجیش اگروال کی صدارت میں ریزیڈنٹ کمشنروں اور تمام ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ ہوئی۔
تقریب کا آغاز ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے سیکریٹری کے ذریعے استقبالیہ خطاب سے ہوا، جس میں انہوں نے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے اور دیگر لوگوں کے ساتھ ان کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے لئے محکمے کے ذریعے چلائے جانے والے مختلف پروگرام ؍اسکیموں پر روشنی ڈالی۔اس کے علاوہ پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایس کے لئے بلارُکاوٹ ماحول ، مواصلاتی سسٹم، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور ٹرانسپورٹ نظام، وقت پر مداخلت اور ابتدائی علاج مرکز ، جس میں والدین کی صلاح بھی شامل ہو، اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں اور سرکاری نوکریوں میں ریزرویشن، ہنرمندی ترقی؍کاروباری تربیت ، تمام تعلیمی اور بیداری لانے والی مصنوعات کی تمام زبانوں میں دستیابی اور بریل پریس کی حوصلہ افزائی پر بھی زو ردیا گیا۔
معذور افراد باز آبادکاری محکمہ (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی)کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری جناب راجیو شرما نے ڈی ڈی آر ایس، اے آئی سی، سی ڈی ای آئی سی سے متعلق اسکیموں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کی سرگرم شراکت داری پر زور دیا، تاکہ ان اسکیموں کو زمینی طورپر کامیاب بنانے میں معاونت ہو۔
ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب کشور بی سوروادے نے حکومت ہند کی اہم اسکیم ’’ہنرمندی پر قومی ایکشن پلان‘‘کے توسط سے معذور افراد کی ہنرمندانہ تربیت پر توجہ مرکوز کیا ہے۔ اس کوشش میں محکمے نے حال ہی میں دوارکا نئی دہلی میں این آئی ایس ڈی میں واقع قومی سطحی اسٹیک ہولڈر مشاورتی پروگرام منعقد کیا تھا۔
محترمہ میناکماری شرما ، ڈپٹی سیکریٹری نے بریل پریس کے رول اور بریل پریس اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کو دی جانے والی مالی امداد کے بارے میں اقتصار میں بتایا اور ریاستی سرکار کے نمائندے سے نوڈل ایجنسی یعنی این آئی ای پی وی ڈی کے توسط سے آنکھوں سے محروم معذور افراد کے لئے بریل کتابوں اور دوسری تعلیمی اشیاء کی اشاعت کے لئے اپنی تجویز بھیجنے کی گزارش کی۔
ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے انڈر سیکریٹری جناب امت شریواستو نے شرکاء کو راشٹریہ ندھی کی نئی اِکائی کے بارے میں مطلع کیا، جس کے تحت ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتطام ریاست ، جیسے گوا میں جنوری 2023 میں منعقد پرپل فیسٹ جیسے واقعات کے لئے مالی امداد کی غرض سے درخواست کرسکتے ہیں۔ یہ بھی مطلع کیا گیا کہ محکمہ این آئی ای پی وی ڈی دہرادون کے ساتھ مختلف اسیکموں کے بارے میں معلومات کی تشہیر کے لئے ریڈیوانٹرویو نشر کررہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں سے گزارش کی کہ وہ اِن انٹر ویو کا مقامی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کریں اور مختلف سوشول میڈیا پلیٹ فارم کے توسط سے زیادہ سے زیادہ مشتہر کریں۔
مسز سیجل پوار نے سپریم کورٹ میں چل رہے معاملوں جیسے سیما گرجا بنام بھارت سرکار اور دیگر اور گورو کمار بنسل بنام بھارت سرکار اور دیگر میں ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے ذریعے معذور افراد کے اختیارات ایکٹ 2016 کے نفاذ کے بارے میں گفتگو کی۔ سپریم کورٹ نے آن لائن ڈیش بورڈ بنانے کے لئے احکامات دیئے ہیں، جس میں تمام ریاست؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاسٹ کو آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایکٹ 2016 کی حصولیابیوں کی عمل آوری کی صورتحال حقیقی وقت پر آدھار پر اَپ لوڈ کرنے کے لئے کہا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بات بھی ذہن نشین کرائی کہ جس میں تمام ریاست ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست ایک فریق ہیں اور سپریم کور ٹ کی ہدایت ہے کہ ریاست ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستیں آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایکٹ 2016 کے التزامات پر عمل کریں۔ انہوں نے یہ بات بھی ذہن نشین کرائی کہ محکمے کے ذریعے ’’منو آشرے‘‘ڈیش بورڈ تیار کیا گیا ہے، جس کے ذریعے ملک میں دماغی صحت کے اداروں، باز آبادکاری گھر کی تفصیل کو جٹانے کے لئے ذمہ دار ریاستوں کو وقت وقت پر معلومات اَپ لوڈ کرنی ہوتی ہے۔
اس کے بعد اسٹیٹ ریزینڈنٹ کمشنروں؍نمائندوں کے مشورے اور بات چیت کے لئے فورم کو کھولا گیا۔شرکاء نے محکمے کی اسکیموں سے متعلق سوال کئے، جن پر وضاحت دی گئی۔ شرکاء نے بھی یوڈی آئی ڈی، قومی فنڈ اور دیگر اسکیموں سے متعلق مختلف مشورے دیئے جو اس طرح ہیں:
1. معذور افراد کو مجموعی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لئے ایک مکمل نظریے کی ضرورت ہے۔ تعلیمی اداروں میں ریزرویشن ہی کافی نہیں ہوگا، نجی سیکٹر میں کاروباری تربیت ، صلاحیت سازی وغیرہ میں بھی پہل کی جانی چاہئے۔
2. نجی سیکٹر کے رول کو بڑھایا اور مؤثر بنایا جاسکتا ہے۔
3. معذور افراد کے لئے دستیاب پروگرام لوگوں تک پہنچے ، اس کے لئے محکمے کو ایک برانڈ امبیسڈر کی ضرورت ہے۔
4. تمام پروگراموں کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لئے معذوروں سے متعلق ایک مخصوص ڈاٹا بیس کی تیاری ضروری ۔
5. مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال۔
6. مستفدین کی شناخت کرنے کے لئے زمینی کارکن ، آشاکارکن، آنگن واڑی کارکن کی حوصلہ افزائی۔
یہ میٹنگ ایک انوکھی پہل تھی، کیونکہ پہلی بار ریزیڈنٹ کمشنروں کو محکمے کے ساتھ مکالمے کے عمل میں شامل کیا گیا، جو ملک بھر میں مرکزی سرکار کی پہل کے تحت عمل آوری پر اہم اثر ڈالنے کے امکانات رکھتے ہیں۔