Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh meets Israeli Foreign Minister Mr Eli Cohen in New Delhi; Calls for increased investments by Israeli companies in India for co-production of defence equipment
Israel conveys its willingness to partner with India in advanced technologies
09 MAY 2023 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met with an Israeli delegation, led by Foreign Minister Mr Eli Cohen, in New Delhi on May 09, 2023. During the meeting, the Raksha Mantri underlined Government of India’s priority towards indigenisation in accordance with the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Policy’. He acknowledged the cooperation being extended by Israeli companies and encouraged them for more investments in India and for forging joint ventures with Indian partners to manufacture defence equipment in India.
The Israeli Minister affirmed continued cooperation of Israel in India’s endeavour for indigenisation and conveyed the willingness to cooperate & partner in advanced technologies. Both sides acknowledged the completion of 30 years of diplomatic relationship between the two countries and looked forward to further strengthening the bilateral ties.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نئی دہلی میں اسرائیلی وزیر خارجہ جناب ایلی کوہن سے ملاقات کی؛ دفاعی ساز و سامان کی مشترکہ پیداوار کے لیے ہندوستان میں اسرائیلی کمپنیوں کی طرف سے سرمایہ کاری میں اضافے کا مطالبہ کیا
اسرائیل نے ہندوستان کے ساتھ جدید ٹیکنالوجی میں شراکت داری کے لیے اپنی رضامندی کا اظہار کیا ہے
09 MAY 2023 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 09 مئی 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں وزیر خارجہ جناب ایلی کوہن کی قیادت میں اسرائیلی وفد سے ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے اسرائیلی کمپنیوں کے تعاون کو تسلیم کیا اور انہیں ہندوستان میں مزید سرمایہ کاری کرنے اور ہندوستان میں دفاعی ساز و سامان کی تیاری کے لیے ہندوستانی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مشترکہ منصوبے بنانے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
اسرائیلی وزیر نے ہندوستان کی دیسی ساختہ کوشش میں اسرائیل کے مسلسل تعاون کی تصدیق کی اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیز میں تعاون اور شراکت داری کے لیے آمادگی کا اظہار کیا۔ دونوں فریقین نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے 30 سال مکمل ہونے کا اعتراف کیا اور کہا کہ وہ دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے خواہاں ہیں۔