Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh meets Israeli Foreign Minister Mr Eli Cohen in New Delhi; Calls for increased investments by Israeli companies in India for co-production of defence equipment
Israel conveys its willingness to partner with India in advanced technologies
09 MAY 2023 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met with an Israeli delegation, led by Foreign Minister Mr Eli Cohen, in New Delhi on May 09, 2023. During the meeting, the Raksha Mantri underlined Government of India’s priority towards indigenisation in accordance with the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Policy’. He acknowledged the cooperation being extended by Israeli companies and encouraged them for more investments in India and for forging joint ventures with Indian partners to manufacture defence equipment in India.
The Israeli Minister affirmed continued cooperation of Israel in India’s endeavour for indigenisation and conveyed the willingness to cooperate & partner in advanced technologies. Both sides acknowledged the completion of 30 years of diplomatic relationship between the two countries and looked forward to further strengthening the bilateral ties.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में इजरायल के विदेश मंत्री श्री एली कोहेन से मुलाकात की, भारत में इजरायली कंपनियों द्वारा रक्षा उपकरणों के सह-उत्पादन के लिए निवेश बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया
इजरायल ने उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत के साथ साझेदारी करने में अपनी रुचि से अवगत कराया
09 MAY 2023 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 9 मई, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में इजरायल के विदेश मंत्री श्री एली कोहेन के नेतृत्व में एक इजरायली प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की। बैठक के दौरान, रक्षा मंत्री ने 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत नीति' के अनुसार स्वदेशीकरण की दिशा में भारत सरकार की प्राथमिकता के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने इजरायली कंपनियों द्वारा दिए जा रहे सहयोग को स्वीकार किया और उन्हें भारत में और अधिक निवेश करने और भारत में रक्षा उपकरणों के निर्माण के लिए भारतीय साझेदारों के साथ संयुक्त उद्यम बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
इजरायल के विदेश मंत्री ने स्वदेशीकरण के लिए भारत के प्रयास में इजरायल के निरंतर सहयोग की पुष्टि की और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों में सहयोग और भागीदार बनाने की इच्छा व्यक्त की। दोनों पक्षों ने दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों के 30 साल पूरे होने के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए तत्परता दर्शाई।