Ministry of Commerce & Industry
6th India-Canada Ministerial Dialogue on Trade and Investment concludes, Ministers Sh. Piyush Goyal and Ms. Mary Ng agree to enhance cooperation for coordinated investment promotion and information exchange
G2G coordination important to promote critical mineral supply chain resiliency: Sh. Goyal
Ministers discuss reworking and relaunching of the Canada-India CEO Forum
10 MAY 2023 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Government of India along with Hon'ble Mary Ng, Minister of International Trade, Export Promotion, Small Business and Economic Development, Government of Canada, co-chaired the the sixth India- Canada Ministerial Dialogue on Trade and Investment (MDTI) on 8th May 2023 in Ottawa. The Ministers emphasised the solid foundation of the trade and economic relationship between Canada and India and recognized the significant opportunity to deepen bilateral ties and economic partnership.
Minister Mary Ng expressed her support for India as G20 Chair and the priorities pursued by India in the G20 Trade and Investment Working Group. She indicated that she is looking forward to participating in the upcoming G-20 Trade and Investment Ministerial meeting in India scheduled to take place in August 2023.
India-Canada bilateral trade in goods reached about US$ 8.2 billion in 2022, registering about 25% growth compared to 2021. The Ministers also underlined the contribution of the services sector in furthering the bilateral relationship and noted the significant potential for increasing bilateral services trade which stood at about US $6.6 billion in 2022.
The Ministers emphasised enhancing cooperation in sectors such as clean technologies for infrastructure development, critical minerals, electric vehicles and batteries, renewable energy/hydrogen, and AI. The Ministers asked their officials to discuss trade remedies issues of bilateral importance on a regular basis.
The Ministers reviewed the progress so far achieved in the India-Canada Free Trade Agreement negotiations in the seven rounds of negotiations so far. The Ministers reaffirmed that EPTA would cover, among others, high level commitments in goods, services, investment, rules of origin, sanitary and phytosanitary measures, technical barriers to trade, and dispute settlement, and may also cover others where mutual agreement is reached.
Key outcomes:
The two sides agreed to explore enhanced cooperation through measures such as coordinated investment promotion, information exchange and mutual support between the two parties in near future through a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) preferably in Fall of 2023.
The Ministers agreed on the importance of G2G coordination to promote critical mineral supply chain resiliency and committed to an annual dialogue at the official level on the margins of the Prospectors and Developers Association Conference (PDAC) in Toronto to discuss issues of mutual interest.
Both Ministers agreed to rework and relaunch the Canada-India CEO Forum with renewed focus and a new set of priorities. The CEO Forum could be announced at a mutually-agreed early date. The CEO Forum would be a platform to enhance B2B engagement.
Minister Mary Ng announced that she would lead a Team Canada trade mission to India in October 2023. This will present an opportunity to further the trade and investment ties between the two countries as she is likely to bring a big business delegation for the same.
The Ministers noted the significant movement of professionals and skilled workers, students, and business travellers between the two countries, and its immense contribution to enhancing the bilateral economic partnership and in this context noted the desire for enhanced discussions in the area of migration and mobility.
The Ministers discussed appropriate mechanisms to discuss talent and innovation partnership to strengthen the bilateral innovation ecosystem.
In order to review the progress being made under mechanisms established under the MDTI and regular follow-up the both sides will come up with an annual work plan which would be reviewed and reported on a regular basis.
The Ministers agreed to remain engaged to provide sustained momentum to building linkages and strengthening cooperation across sectors to harness the full potential of the trade and investment relationship between India and Canada.
After the meeting a Joint Statement was also released.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
व्यापार और निवेश पर छठी भारत-कनाडा मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता संपन्न, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और कनाडा की मंत्री सुश्री मैरी एनजी ने समन्वित निवेश संवर्धन और सूचना के आदान-प्रदान के लिए सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की
खनिज आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की मजबूती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दोनों देशों की सरकारों के बीच समन्वय महत्वपूर्ण: श्री गोयल
मंत्रियों ने भारत-कनाडा सीईओ फोरम पर फिर से काम करने और उसे फिर शुरू करने पर चर्चा की
10 MAY 2023 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और कनाडा सरकार की अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार, निर्यात संवर्धन, लघु व्यवसाय एवं आर्थिक विकास मंत्री सुश्री मैरी एनजी ने 8 मई, 2023 को ओटावा में व्यापार और निवेश (एमडीटीआई) पर छठी भारत-कनाडा मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता की अध्यक्षता की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने कनाडा और भारत के बीच व्यापार और आर्थिक संबंधों की ठोस नींव पर जोर दिया और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों तथा आर्थिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने करने दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर माना।
मंत्री सुश्री मैरी एनजी ने जी20 अध्यक्ष के रूप में भारत के लिए और जी20 व्यापार और निवेश कार्य समूह में भारत द्वारा अपनाई गई प्राथमिकताओं के लिए अपना समर्थन व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने संकेत दिया कि वे भारत में अगस्त 2023 में होने वाली आगामी जी-20 व्यापार और निवेश मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए उत्सुक हैं।
भारत-कनाडा के बीच वस्तुओं का द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 2022 में लगभग 8.2 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गया, जो 2021 की तुलना में लगभग 25 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। मंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने में सेवा क्षेत्र के योगदान पर भी जोर दिया और द्विपक्षीय सेवाओं के व्यापार को बढ़ाने की महत्वपूर्ण क्षमता के बारे में चर्चा की, जो 2022 में लगभग 6.6 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों, महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों और बैटरी, अक्षय ऊर्जा/ हाइड्रोजन और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया। मंत्रियों ने अपने अधिकारियों से नियमित आधार पर द्विपक्षीय महत्व के व्यापार संबंधी उपायों के मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने को कहा।
मंत्रियों ने अब तक के सात दौर की वार्ताओं में भारत-कनाडा मुक्त व्यापार समझौते की वार्ताओं में अब तक हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की। मंत्रियों ने फिर से पुष्टि की कि ईपीटीए, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, वस्तुओं, सेवाओं, निवेश, उत्पत्ति के नियमों, स्वच्छता और पादप स्वच्छता उपायों, व्यापार के लिए तकनीकी बाधाओं और विवाद निपटान में उच्च स्तर की प्रतिबद्धताओं को कवर करेगा, और अन्य क्षेत्रों को भी कवर कर सकता है जहां आपसी समझौता हुआ है।
मुख्य परिणाम:
दोनों पक्षों ने निकट भविष्य में एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के माध्यम से वरीयतापूर्वक 2023 की समाप्ति तक समन्वित निवेश संवर्धन, सूचना के आदान-प्रदान और दोनों पक्षों के बीच आपसी समर्थन जैसे उपायों के माध्यम से सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
मंत्रियों ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिज आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की मजबूती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दोनों देशों की सरकारों के बीच समन्वय के महत्व पर सहमति व्यक्त की और आपसी हित के मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए टोरंटो में प्रॉस्पेक्टर्स एंड डेवलपर्स एसोसिएशन सम्मेलन (पीडीएसी) के दौरान आधिकारिक स्तर पर एक वार्षिक संवाद के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने नए फोकस और प्राथमिकताओं के एक नए सेट के साथ कनाडा-भारत सीईओ फोरम पर फिर से काम करने और फिर से लॉन्च करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। सीईओ फोरम की घोषणा पारस्परिक रूप से सहमत प्रारंभिक तिथि पर की जा सकती है। सीईओ फोरम दोनों देशों के बीच कारोबारी संबंध को बढ़ाने का एक मंच होगा।
मंत्री सुश्री मैरी एनजी ने घोषणा की कि वे अक्टूबर 2023 में भारत के लिए एक कनाडा व्यापार मिशन टीम का नेतृत्व करेंगी। यह दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा, क्योंकि इसके लिए एक बड़ा व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडल लाने की संभावना है।
मंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों के बीच पेशेवरों और कुशल श्रमिकों, छात्रों और कारोबारी यात्रियों की महत्वपूर्ण आवाजाही और द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक साझेदारी को बढ़ाने में इसके अत्यधिक योगदान के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए इस संदर्भ में प्रवासन और गतिशीलता के क्षेत्र में चर्चा बढ़ाने की इच्छा व्यक्त की।
मंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिभा और नवाचार साझेदारी पर चर्चा करने के लिए उपयुक्त प्रणालियों के बारे में चर्चा की।
एमडीटीआई के तहत स्थापित प्रणाली के तहत की जा रही प्रगति की समीक्षा करने और नियमित अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई के लिए दोनों पक्ष एक वार्षिक कार्य योजना तैयार करेंगे, जिसकी समीक्षा की जाएगी और नियमित आधार पर रिपोर्ट दी जाएगी।
मंत्रियों ने भारत और कनाडा के बीच व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों की पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग करने के लिए सभी क्षेत्रों में संबंधों कायम करने और सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए निरंतर गति प्रदान करने के लिए लगे रहने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
बैठक के बाद एक संयुक्त बयान भी जारी किया गया।