Ministry of Commerce & Industry
6th India-Canada Ministerial Dialogue on Trade and Investment concludes, Ministers Sh. Piyush Goyal and Ms. Mary Ng agree to enhance cooperation for coordinated investment promotion and information exchange
G2G coordination important to promote critical mineral supply chain resiliency: Sh. Goyal
Ministers discuss reworking and relaunching of the Canada-India CEO Forum
10 MAY 2023 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Government of India along with Hon'ble Mary Ng, Minister of International Trade, Export Promotion, Small Business and Economic Development, Government of Canada, co-chaired the the sixth India- Canada Ministerial Dialogue on Trade and Investment (MDTI) on 8th May 2023 in Ottawa. The Ministers emphasised the solid foundation of the trade and economic relationship between Canada and India and recognized the significant opportunity to deepen bilateral ties and economic partnership.
Minister Mary Ng expressed her support for India as G20 Chair and the priorities pursued by India in the G20 Trade and Investment Working Group. She indicated that she is looking forward to participating in the upcoming G-20 Trade and Investment Ministerial meeting in India scheduled to take place in August 2023.
India-Canada bilateral trade in goods reached about US$ 8.2 billion in 2022, registering about 25% growth compared to 2021. The Ministers also underlined the contribution of the services sector in furthering the bilateral relationship and noted the significant potential for increasing bilateral services trade which stood at about US $6.6 billion in 2022.
The Ministers emphasised enhancing cooperation in sectors such as clean technologies for infrastructure development, critical minerals, electric vehicles and batteries, renewable energy/hydrogen, and AI. The Ministers asked their officials to discuss trade remedies issues of bilateral importance on a regular basis.
The Ministers reviewed the progress so far achieved in the India-Canada Free Trade Agreement negotiations in the seven rounds of negotiations so far. The Ministers reaffirmed that EPTA would cover, among others, high level commitments in goods, services, investment, rules of origin, sanitary and phytosanitary measures, technical barriers to trade, and dispute settlement, and may also cover others where mutual agreement is reached.
Key outcomes:
The two sides agreed to explore enhanced cooperation through measures such as coordinated investment promotion, information exchange and mutual support between the two parties in near future through a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) preferably in Fall of 2023.
The Ministers agreed on the importance of G2G coordination to promote critical mineral supply chain resiliency and committed to an annual dialogue at the official level on the margins of the Prospectors and Developers Association Conference (PDAC) in Toronto to discuss issues of mutual interest.
Both Ministers agreed to rework and relaunch the Canada-India CEO Forum with renewed focus and a new set of priorities. The CEO Forum could be announced at a mutually-agreed early date. The CEO Forum would be a platform to enhance B2B engagement.
Minister Mary Ng announced that she would lead a Team Canada trade mission to India in October 2023. This will present an opportunity to further the trade and investment ties between the two countries as she is likely to bring a big business delegation for the same.
The Ministers noted the significant movement of professionals and skilled workers, students, and business travellers between the two countries, and its immense contribution to enhancing the bilateral economic partnership and in this context noted the desire for enhanced discussions in the area of migration and mobility.
The Ministers discussed appropriate mechanisms to discuss talent and innovation partnership to strengthen the bilateral innovation ecosystem.
In order to review the progress being made under mechanisms established under the MDTI and regular follow-up the both sides will come up with an annual work plan which would be reviewed and reported on a regular basis.
The Ministers agreed to remain engaged to provide sustained momentum to building linkages and strengthening cooperation across sectors to harness the full potential of the trade and investment relationship between India and Canada.
After the meeting a Joint Statement was also released.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீடு குறித்த 6-வது இந்தியா- கனடா அமைச்சகங்கள் அளவிலான பேச்சுவார்த்தைக் கூட்டம்
10 MAY 2023 10:10AM by PIB Chennai
கனடா நாட்டின் ஒட்டாவாவில் கடந்த மே 8-ஆம் தேதி நடைபெற்ற வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீடு குறித்த 6-வது இந்தியா- கனடா அமைச்சகங்கள் அளவிலான பேச்சுவார்த்தைக்கு மத்திய வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு, பொது விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், கனடா நாட்டின் சர்வதேச வர்த்தகம், ஏற்றுமதி ஊக்குவிப்பு, சிறு வணிகம் மற்றும் பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் மேதகு மேரி என்ஜி ஆகியோர் தலைமை வகித்தார்கள். இந்தியா மற்றும் கனடா இடையே வலுவான வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் பொருளாதார உறவுமுறையின் அவசியத்தை அமைச்சர்கள் வலியுறுத்தியதோடு, இருதரப்பு உறவுகள் மற்றும் பொருளாதார கூட்டுமுயற்சியை மேம்படுத்தும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வாய்ப்பையும் பாராட்டினார்கள்.
இந்தியா தலைமையிலான ஜி20 அமைப்பிற்கும், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு பணிக் குழுவிற்கும் அமைச்சர் மேரி என்ஜி தமது ஆதரவை வழங்கினார். வரும் ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் இந்தியாவில் நடைபெற உள்ள ஜி20 வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீடு அமைச்சக கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொள்ள ஆவலுடன் இருப்பதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டிற்கு தூய்மையான தொழில்நுட்பம், முக்கியமான தாதுக்கள், மின்சார வாகனங்கள் மற்றும் மின்கலன்கள், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி/ ஹைட்ரஜன் மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு போன்ற துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்த அமைச்சர்கள் வலியுறுத்தினார்கள். இந்தியா- கனடா தடையில்லா வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் தொடர்பாக ஏழு கட்ட பேச்சு வார்த்தைகளில் இதுவரை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றங்களையும் அவர்கள் ஆய்வு செய்தனர்.
புதிய முன்னுரிமைகளுடன் கனடா-இந்தியா தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகள் மன்றத்தை புதுப்பித்து, மீண்டும் தொடங்க அமைச்சர்கள் இசைவு தெரிவித்தனர். வர்த்தக உறவை மேம்படுத்தும் தளமாக இந்த மன்றம் விளங்கும். மிகப்பெரிய வர்த்தக பிரதிநிதிகள் அடங்கிய குழுவிற்கு தலைமை தாங்கி, வரும் அக்டோபர் மாதம் இந்தியா வரவிருப்பதாக அமைச்சர் மேரி என்ஜி அறிவித்தார். இரு நாடுகள் இடையேயான வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு உறவை இது மேம்படுத்தும் என்றும் அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். இருதரப்பு புத்தாக்க சூழலியலை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கு திறமைகள் மற்றும் புத்தாக்க கூட்டுமுயற்சி குறித்து ஆலோசிப்பதற்கு தகுந்த நடைமுறையை பின்பற்றுவது தொடர்பாகவும் அமைச்சர்கள் விவாதித்தார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1922979