Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR organized a Meeting of the water & Environment Sub-Committee under SVASTIK initiative
10 MAY 2023 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the national initiative for communicating India’s scientifically validated traditional knowledge to the society branded as SVASTIK (Scientifically Validated Societal Traditional Knowledge), CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) hosted the first meeting of the Water, Ecology & Environment Sub-committee chaired by Prof B N Jagatap, Senior Professor, IIT Bombay in hybrid mode.
Eminent experts including, Prof Pradeep P Mujumdar, Dr Virendra M Tiwari, Dr L S Rathore, Dr Manohar Singh Rathore, Prof Saroj K Barik, Prof Anil P Joshi, Dr Pushpendra K Singh, and Dr Viswajanani J Sattigeri attended the sub-committee meeting. SVASTIK team members from NIScPR were also present in the meeting. Prof Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, welcomed the experts and gave a brief introduction about SVASTIK activities and its digital footprint. Dr Charu Lata, Head, IH&TKS, CSIR-NIScPR, gave a glimpse of the activities taken up under SVASTIK through her presentation.
The experts shared their experiences and suggested measures to document and disseminate Indian traditional knowledge and practices in the areas of water conservation, rainwater harvesting, surface water management, and water purification. Prof Pradeep P Mujumdar, IISc, Bengaluru provided a timeline of Hydrology in Ancient India through his brief presentation. Padma Bhushan Prof Anil Joshi exhorted on the need to understand the science behind nature for sustainably protecting and conserving water, ecology and environment.
Prof Saroj K Barik commented on the need to promote and create awareness of the importance of the ancient water conservation systems to society. In addition, traditional knowledge in biodiversity conservation measures such as scared groves and bun cultivation were also discussed.
The sub-committee meeting ended with an open discussion on measures to disseminate Indian traditional knowledge with scientific basis on water conservation and various ecological practices.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने स्वस्तिक पहल के अंतर्गत जल और पर्यावरण उप-समिति की बैठक का आयोजन किया
10 MAY 2023 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
स्वस्तिक (एसवीएएसटीआईके) अर्थात वैज्ञानिक रूप से मान्य सामाजिक पारंपरिक ज्ञान (साइंटिफिकली वैलिडेटेड सोसाइटल ट्रेडिशनल नॉलेज) के रूप में पहचाने गए (ब्रांडेड) समाज के लिए भारत के वैज्ञानिक रूप से मान्य पारंपरिक ज्ञान को सभी तक संप्रेषित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय पहल के एक भाग के रूप में, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसन्धान परिषद -राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर - एनआईएससीपीआर) ने हाइब्रिड मोड में प्रोफेसर बी एन जगताप, वरिष्ठ प्रोफेसर, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी), मुंबई की अध्यक्षता में पर्यावरण उप-समिति जल, पारिस्थितिकी की पहली बैठक की मेजबानी की ।
उप-समिति की बैठक में प्रोफेसर प्रदीप पी. मजूमदार, डॉ. वीरेंद्र एम. तिवारी, डॉ. एल.एस. राठौर, डॉ. मनोहर सिंह राठौर, प्रोफेसर सरोज के बारिक, प्रोफेसर अनिल पी. जोशी, डॉ. पुष्पेंद्र के. सिंह और डॉ. विश्वजननी जे. सत्तिगरी सहित प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया। बैठक में एनआईएससीपीआर से स्वस्तिक (एसवीएएसटीआईके) टीम के सदस्य भी उपस्थित थे। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की निदेशक प्रोफेसर रंजना अग्रवाल ने विशेषज्ञों का स्वागत किया और स्वस्तिक गतिविधियों और इसके डिजिटल फुटप्रिंट के बारे में संक्षिप्त परिचय दिया। डॉ. चारु लता, प्रमुख, आईएच एंड टीकेएस, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने अपनी प्रस्तुति के माध्यम से स्वस्तिक के अंतर्गत की जाने वाली गतिविधियों की एक झलक दी।
विशेषज्ञों ने अपने अनुभवों को साझा किया तथा जल संरक्षण, वर्षा जल संचयन, सतही जल प्रबंधन और जल शोधन के क्षेत्रों में भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान और प्रथाओं का दस्तावेजीकरण करने और उनका प्रसार करने के उपाय सुझाए। प्रो प्रदीप पी. मजूमदार, भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएससी) , बेंगलुरु ने अपनी संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुति के माध्यम से प्राचीन भारत में जल विज्ञान (हाइड्रोलॉजी) की समयरेखा ( टाइमलाइन) प्रदान की। पद्म भूषण प्रोफेसर अनिल जोशी ने जल, पारिस्थितिकी और पर्यावरण की निरंतर रक्षा एवं संरक्षण के लिए प्रकृति के पीछे के विज्ञान को समझने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
प्रो. सरोज के. बारिक ने समाज के लिए प्राचीन जल संरक्षण प्रणालियों के महत्व को बढ़ावा देने और जागरूकता पैदा करने की आवश्यकता पर टिप्पणी की। इसके अलावा, जैव विविधता संरक्षण उपायों में पारंपरिक ज्ञान के लिए जैसे पूजा स्थल के रूप में वनों का प्रयोग (सैक्रेड ग्रोव्स) झूम खेती (बन कल्टीवेशन) पर भी चर्चा की गई ।
उप-समिति की यह बैठक जल संरक्षण और विभिन्न पारिस्थितिक प्रथाओं पर वैज्ञानिक आधार के साथ भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान के प्रसार के उपायों पर खुली चर्चा के साथ समाप्त हुई।