Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the programme marking National Technology Day 2023 on 11th May
PM to lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation multiple scientific projects worth more than Rs 5800 crore
PM to lay foundation stone of Laser Interferometer Gravitational Wave Observatory – India (LIGO-India); it will be one of the handful Laser Interferometer Gravitational wave observatories in the world
PM to dedicate ‘Rare Earth Permanent Magnet Plant, Visakhapatnam’ to the nation; India will join select group of nations with capacity to produce Rare Earth Permanent Magnets
PM to also dedicate to the nation ‘National Hadron Beam Therapy Facility’ and ‘Fission Molybdenum-99 Production Facility’; the facilities will boost the country’s capacity for cancer treatment and for advanced medical imaging
PM to also lay foundation stone and dedicate to the nation several Cancer Hospitals and facilities which will decentralise and enhance provisioning of world class cancer care in different regions of the country
10 MAY 2023 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the programme marking National Technology Day 2023, at Pragati Maidan, on 11th May 2023 at 10:30 AM. The programme will also mark the commencement of celebration of the 25th year of National Technology Day, which will be held from 11th to 14th May.
Key scientific projects
On this momentous occasion, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation multiple projects related to scientific and technological advancement in the country, worth more than Rs 5800 crore. This is in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat through strengthening scientific institutions in the country.
The projects whose foundation stone would be laid include Laser Interferometer Gravitational Wave Observatory – India (LIGO-India), Hingoli; Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Centre, Jatni, Odisha; and Platinum Jubilee Block of Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai.
LIGO-India, to be developed in Hingoli, Maharashtra, will be one of the handful Laser Interferometer Gravitational wave observatories in the world. It is an extremely sensitive interferometer of 4 km arm length capable of sensing gravitational waves generated during the merger of massive astrophysical objects such as black holes, and neutron stars. The LIGO-India will work in synchronisation with two such observatories operating in the United States; one in Hanford, Washington and the other in Livingston, Louisiana.
The projects that will be dedicated to Nation include Fission Molybdenum-99 Production Facility, Mumbai; Rare Earth Permanent Magnet Plant, Visakhapatnam; National Hadron Beam Therapy Facility, Navi Mumbai; Radiological Research Unit, Navi Mumbai; Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Centre, Visakhapatnam; and Women & Children Cancer Hospital Building, Navi Mumbai;
Rare Earth Permanent Magnets are produced primarily in developed countries. The facility for production of Rare Earth Permanent Magnet has been developed in the campus of Bhabha Atomic Research Centre at Visakhapatnam. The facility has been established based on indigenous technology and using indigenous Rare Earth material extracted from indigenous resources. With this facility, India will join a select group of nations with capacity to produce Rare Earth Permanent Magnets.
National Hadron Beam Therapy Facility of Tata Memorial Centre, Navi Mumbai is a state-of-the-art facility which works to undertake highly precise delivery of radiation to the tumour with minimal dose to the surrounding normal structures. The precise delivery of dose to target tissue reduces the early and delayed side effects of radiation therapy.
Fission Molybdenum-99 Production Facility is located in Trombay Campus of Bhabha Atomic Research Centre. Molybdenum-99 is the parent of Technetium-99m, which is used in more than 85% of imaging procedures for early detection of cancer, heart disease etc. The facility is expected to enable about 9 to 10 lakh patient scans per year.
The laying of foundation stone and dedication of several Cancer Hospitals and facilities will decentralise and enhance provisioning of world class cancer care in different regions of the country.
Atal Innovation Mission and other components
The programme and celebrations marking the National Technology Day 2023 has a special focus on Atal Innovation Mission (AIM). Highlighting the theme of this year's National Technology Day, the AIM Pavilion will showcase multiple innovative projects and provide an opportunity for the visitors to witness live tinkering sessions, engage in tinkering activities, witness outstanding innovations and products by Startups. With multiple engagement zones such as AR/VR, Defense Tech, DigiYatra, Textile, and Life Sciences etc.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Expo showcasing scientific & technological advancements made in India in the recent past. He will also release commemorative stamp and coin on the occasion.
The celebration of National Technology Day was started by former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee in 1999 to honour Indian scientists, engineers and technologists, who worked for India’s scientific and technological advancement and ensured the successful conduct of Pokhran tests in May 1998. Since then, National Technology Day is observed every year on May 11. It is celebrated with a new and different theme every year. This year's theme is ‘School to Startups- Igniting Young Minds to Innovate’.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 11 مئی کو قومی ٹیکنالوجی ڈے 2023 کے موقع پر پروگرام کا افتتاح کریں گے
وزیر اعظم سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے اور 5800 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کے متعدد سائنسی پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے
وزیر اعظم لیزر انٹرفیرومیٹر گریویٹیشنل ویو آبزرویٹری – انڈیا (ایل آئی جی او – انڈیا) کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے؛یہ دنیا کی کمیاب لیزر انٹرفیرومیٹر گریویٹیشنل ویوآبزرویٹریوں میں سے ایک ہوگی
وزیر اعظم وشاکھاپٹنم کے’ریئر ارتھ پرمانینٹ میگنیٹ پلانٹ‘ کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ ہندوستان ریئر ارتھ پرمانینٹ میگنیٹ پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھنے وا لے ممالک کے منتخب گروپ میں شامل ہوگا
وزیر اعظم ’نیشنل ہیڈرون بیم تھیریپی فیسلیٹی‘ اور ’فیوژن مولیبڈنیم-99 پروڈکشن فیسلیٹی‘ کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے؛ یہ سہولیات، کینسر کے علاج اور جدید طبی امیجنگ کے لیے ملک کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دیں گی
وزیر اعظم بہت سے کینسر اسپتالوں اور سہولیات کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے اور ملک کے نام و قف کریں گے جو ملک کے مختلف خطوں میں کینسر کی عالمی معیار کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کو غیر مرکوز کریں گے اور فروغ دیں گے
10 MAY 2023 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 11 مئی 2023 کو صبح دس بجے پرگتی میدان میں نیشنل ٹیکنالوجی ڈے 2023 کے موقع پر پروگرام کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ یہ پروگرام 11 سے 14 مئی 2023 تک منعقد ہونے والے قومی ٹیکنالوجی ڈے کے 25ویں سال کی تقریبات کا آغاز بھی کرے گا۔
کلیدی سائنسی منصوبے
اس اہم موقع پر وزیر اعظم ملک میں 5800 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ مالیت کے سائنسی اور تکنیکی ترقی سے متعلق متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے اور قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ یہ ملک میں سائنسی اداروں کو مستحکم کرنے کے ذریعے آتم نربھر بھارت کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے عین مطابق ہے۔
جن منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جائے گا ان میں لیزر انٹرفیرومیٹر گریویٹیشنل آبزرویٹری – انڈیا (ایل آئی جی او – انڈیا) ہنگولی؛ ہومی بھابھا کینسر اسپتال اور تحقیقاتی مرکز، جتنی، اڈیشہ؛ اور ٹاٹا میموریل اسپتال ممبئی کا پلاٹینیم جوبلی بلاک شامل ہیں۔
ایل آئی جی ا و- انڈیا ہنگولی، مہاراشٹرمیں تیار کیا جائے گا جو کہ دنیا بھر میں مٹھی بھر لیزر انٹرفیرومیٹر گریویٹیشنل ویو آبزرویٹریوں میں سے ایک ہوگا۔ یہ چار کلو میٹر بازو کی لمبائی کا ایک انتہائی حساس انٹرو فیرو میٹر ہے جو بڑے پیمانے پر فلکی طبعی اشیاء، جیسے کہ بلیک ہولز اور نیوٹرون ستاروں کے انضمام کے دوران پیدا ہونے والی کشش ثقل کی لہروں کو محسوس کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ ایل آئی جی او – انڈیا، امریکہ میں کام کرنے والی ایسی دو رسد گاہوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں کام کرے گا ان میں سے ایک ہین فورڈ، واشنگٹن جبکہ دوسرا لیونگسٹن لوزینیا میں ہے۔
جو پروجیکٹ قوم کے نام وقف کئے جائیں گے ان میں فیوژن مولیبڈنیم-99 پروڈکشن فیسلیٹی ممبئی؛ریئر ارتھ پرمانینٹ میگنیٹ پلانٹ، وشاکھا پٹنم؛ نیشنل ہیڈرون بیم تھیروپی کی سہولیت، نوی ممبئی؛ ریڈیولوجیکل ریسرچ یونٹ، نوی ممبئی؛ ہومی بھابھا کینسر اسپتال اور ریسرچ کینسر، وشاکھاپٹنم؛ اور خواتین اور بچوں کے کینسر اسپتال کی عمارت، نوی ممبئی شامل ہیں۔
ریئر ارتھ پرمانینٹ میگنیٹ پلانٹ، بنیادی طور پر ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں تیار کئے جاتے ہیں۔ وشاکھا پٹنم کے بھابھا تحقیقاتی مرکزکے کیمپس میں ریئر ارتھ پرمانینٹ میگنیٹ کی تیاری کی سہولیات تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ سہولیات مقامی ٹیکنالوجی کی بنیاد پر قائم کی گئی ہیں اور مقامی وسائل سے حاصل کردہ دیسی نایاب زمین مواد کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سہولت کے ساتھ ہندوستان، ریئر ارتھ کے مستقل مقناطیس پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھنے والے منتخب ممالک کے گروپ میں شامل ہوجائے گا۔
ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر، نوی ممبئی کی نیشنل ہیڈرون بیم تھیراپی کی سہولیت ایک جدید ترین سہولیت ہے، جو ارد گرد کے عام ڈھانچے تک کم سے کم خوراک کے ساتھ، ٹیومر تک تابکاری کی انتہائی درست ترسیل کے لیے کام کرتی ہے۔ ٹشو کو نشانہ بنانے کے لیے ، خوراک کی درست ترسیل، تابکاری کی تھیراپی کے ابتدائی اور تاخیر سے ہونے والے ضمنی اثرات کو کم کرتی ہے۔
فیوژن مولیبڈنیم-99 پروڈکشن فیسلیٹی، بھابھا اٹامک تحقیقی مرکزکے ٹرومبے کیمپس میں واقع ہے۔ مولیبڈینم-99، ٹیکنیٹیم -99ایم کامنبع ہے، جو کینسر، دل کی بیماری وغیرہ کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے 85 فیصد سے زیادہ امیجنگ کے طریقہ کار میں استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ اس سہولت سے ہر سال تقریباً 9 سے 10 لاکھ مریضوں کے اسکین کئے جانے کی امید ہے۔
سنگ بنیاد رکھنے اور کئی کینسر اسپتالوں کی وقفے سے ، ملک کے مختلف خطوں میں، عالمی معیار کے کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
اٹل اختراعی مشن اور دیگر اجزاء
قومی ٹیکنالوجی ڈے 2023 کے موقع پر، پروگرام اور تقریبات میں اٹل اختراعی مشن (اے آئی ایم) پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ اس سال کے قومی ٹیکنالوجی کے موضوع کو اجاگرکرتے ہوئے، اے آئی ایم پویلین، متعدد جدید منصوبوں کی نمائش کرے گا اور زائرین کو لائیو ٹنکرنگ اجلاس دیکھنے، ٹنکرنگ کی سرگرمیوں میں مشغول ہونے، اسٹارٹ اپس کی شاندار اختراعات اور مصنوعات کی مشاہدہ کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا، اس میں متعدد مصروفیت والےزونس اے آر / وی آر، دفاعی ٹیک، ڈیجی یاترا، ٹیکسٹائل اور لائف سائنسز وغیرہ شامل ہوں گے۔
پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم ماضی قریب میں ہندوستان میں حاصل کردہ سائنسی اور تکنیکی ترقی کی نمائش کرنے والے ایکسپو کابھی افتتاح کریں گے۔ وہ اس موقع پر یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکہ بھی جاری کریں گے۔
قومی ٹیکنالوجی ڈے منانے کا آغاز، سابق وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپائی نے 1999 میں ، ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں، انجینئروں اور تکنیکی ماہرین کو اعزازدینے کے لیے کیا تھا، جنھوں نے ہندوستانی کی سائنسی اور ٹیکنالوجی ترقی کے لیے کام کیا اور مئی 1998 میں پوکھرن ٹیسٹوں کے کامیاب انعقاد کو یقینی بنایا۔ قومی ٹیکنالوجی ڈے، ہر سال 11 مئی کو منایا جاتا ہے۔ اسے ہرسال ایک نئے اور مختلف موضوع کے ساتھ منایا جاتا ہے۔ اس سال کا موضوع ہے ’اسکول سے اسٹارٹ ا پس تک – اگنیٹنگ ینگ مائنڈ ٹو انوویٹ‘۔