Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the programme marking National Technology Day 2023 on 11th May
PM to lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation multiple scientific projects worth more than Rs 5800 crore
PM to lay foundation stone of Laser Interferometer Gravitational Wave Observatory – India (LIGO-India); it will be one of the handful Laser Interferometer Gravitational wave observatories in the world
PM to dedicate ‘Rare Earth Permanent Magnet Plant, Visakhapatnam’ to the nation; India will join select group of nations with capacity to produce Rare Earth Permanent Magnets
PM to also dedicate to the nation ‘National Hadron Beam Therapy Facility’ and ‘Fission Molybdenum-99 Production Facility’; the facilities will boost the country’s capacity for cancer treatment and for advanced medical imaging
PM to also lay foundation stone and dedicate to the nation several Cancer Hospitals and facilities which will decentralise and enhance provisioning of world class cancer care in different regions of the country
10 MAY 2023 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the programme marking National Technology Day 2023, at Pragati Maidan, on 11th May 2023 at 10:30 AM. The programme will also mark the commencement of celebration of the 25th year of National Technology Day, which will be held from 11th to 14th May.
Key scientific projects
On this momentous occasion, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation multiple projects related to scientific and technological advancement in the country, worth more than Rs 5800 crore. This is in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat through strengthening scientific institutions in the country.
The projects whose foundation stone would be laid include Laser Interferometer Gravitational Wave Observatory – India (LIGO-India), Hingoli; Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Centre, Jatni, Odisha; and Platinum Jubilee Block of Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai.
LIGO-India, to be developed in Hingoli, Maharashtra, will be one of the handful Laser Interferometer Gravitational wave observatories in the world. It is an extremely sensitive interferometer of 4 km arm length capable of sensing gravitational waves generated during the merger of massive astrophysical objects such as black holes, and neutron stars. The LIGO-India will work in synchronisation with two such observatories operating in the United States; one in Hanford, Washington and the other in Livingston, Louisiana.
The projects that will be dedicated to Nation include Fission Molybdenum-99 Production Facility, Mumbai; Rare Earth Permanent Magnet Plant, Visakhapatnam; National Hadron Beam Therapy Facility, Navi Mumbai; Radiological Research Unit, Navi Mumbai; Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Centre, Visakhapatnam; and Women & Children Cancer Hospital Building, Navi Mumbai;
Rare Earth Permanent Magnets are produced primarily in developed countries. The facility for production of Rare Earth Permanent Magnet has been developed in the campus of Bhabha Atomic Research Centre at Visakhapatnam. The facility has been established based on indigenous technology and using indigenous Rare Earth material extracted from indigenous resources. With this facility, India will join a select group of nations with capacity to produce Rare Earth Permanent Magnets.
National Hadron Beam Therapy Facility of Tata Memorial Centre, Navi Mumbai is a state-of-the-art facility which works to undertake highly precise delivery of radiation to the tumour with minimal dose to the surrounding normal structures. The precise delivery of dose to target tissue reduces the early and delayed side effects of radiation therapy.
Fission Molybdenum-99 Production Facility is located in Trombay Campus of Bhabha Atomic Research Centre. Molybdenum-99 is the parent of Technetium-99m, which is used in more than 85% of imaging procedures for early detection of cancer, heart disease etc. The facility is expected to enable about 9 to 10 lakh patient scans per year.
The laying of foundation stone and dedication of several Cancer Hospitals and facilities will decentralise and enhance provisioning of world class cancer care in different regions of the country.
Atal Innovation Mission and other components
The programme and celebrations marking the National Technology Day 2023 has a special focus on Atal Innovation Mission (AIM). Highlighting the theme of this year's National Technology Day, the AIM Pavilion will showcase multiple innovative projects and provide an opportunity for the visitors to witness live tinkering sessions, engage in tinkering activities, witness outstanding innovations and products by Startups. With multiple engagement zones such as AR/VR, Defense Tech, DigiYatra, Textile, and Life Sciences etc.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Expo showcasing scientific & technological advancements made in India in the recent past. He will also release commemorative stamp and coin on the occasion.
The celebration of National Technology Day was started by former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee in 1999 to honour Indian scientists, engineers and technologists, who worked for India’s scientific and technological advancement and ensured the successful conduct of Pokhran tests in May 1998. Since then, National Technology Day is observed every year on May 11. It is celebrated with a new and different theme every year. This year's theme is ‘School to Startups- Igniting Young Minds to Innovate’.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 11 मई को राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस 2023 कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री 5,800 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की अनेक परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे और राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री लेजर इंटरफेरोमीटर ग्रैविटेशनल वेव ऑब्जर्वेटरी-इंडिया (एलआईजीओ-इंडिया) की आधारशिला रखेंगे, यह विश्व में गिने-चुने लेजर इंटरफेरोमीटर ग्रैविटेशनल वेव ऑब्जर्वेटरी में से एक होगा
प्रधानमंत्री “रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैगनेट प्लांट, विशाखापत्तनम” राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे; भारत रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैगनेट उत्पादन क्षमता के साथ चुनिंदा देशों के समूह में शामिल हो जाएगा
“प्रधानमंत्री नेशनल हैड्रॉन बीम थैरेपी सुविधा और फिशन मोलिब्डेनम-99 उत्पादन सुविधा” भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे; सुविधाएं कैंसर उपचार तथा एडवांस्ड मेडिकल इमेजिंग के लिए देश की क्षमता को बढ़ावा देंगी
प्रधानमंत्री अनेक कैंसर अस्पतालों और सुविधाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे और राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे, जो देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विश्व स्तरीय कैंसर देखभाल के प्रावधानों को विकेंद्रित करेंगी और बढ़ाएंगी
10 MAY 2023 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 11 मई, 2023 को सुबह साढ़े 10 बजे प्रगति मैदान में राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस 2023 के अवसर पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस के 25वें वर्ष के समारोह के प्रारंभ का प्रतीक होगा, जो 11 से 14 मई तक आयोजित किया जाएगा।
प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक परियोजनाएं
प्रधानमंत्री इस गौरवपूर्ण अवसर पर देश में वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी प्रगति से जुड़ी 5800 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की अनेक परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे। यह देश में वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों को मजबूत बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के वीजन के अनुरूप है।
जिन परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी जाएगी, उनमें लेजर इंटरफेरोमीटर ग्रैविटेशनल वेव ऑब्जर्वेटरी-इंडिया (एलआईजीओ-इंडिया), हिंगोली; होमी भाभा कैंसर अस्पताल और अनुसंधान केंद्र, जतनी, ओडिशा और टाटा मेमोरियल अस्पताल के मुंबई के प्लैटिनम जुबली ब्लॉक हैं।
महाराष्ट्र के हिंगोली में विकसित होने वाला एलआईजीओ-इंडिया विश्व में गिने-चुने लेजर इंटरफेरोमीटर ग्रैविटेशनल वेव ऑब्जर्वेटरी में से एक होगा। यह चार किलोमीटर भुजा लंबाई का एक अत्यंत संवेदनशील इंटरफेरोमीटर है, जो ब्लैक होल तथा न्यूट्रन सितारों जैसे बड़े स्तर पर खगोल भौतिकी वस्तुओं के विलय के दौरान उत्पन्न गुरुत्वाकर्षण तरंगों की सेंसिंग में सक्षम है। एलआईजीओ-इंडिया अमेरिका में संचालित दो ऐसी वैधशालाओं के साथ सिंक्रोनाइजेशन में काम करेगा- एक हैनफोर्ड वाशिंगटन में और दूसरा लिविंगस्टन, लूईसियाना में।
राष्ट्र को समर्पित की जाने वाली परियोजनाओं में फिशन मोलिब्डेनम-99 उत्पादन सुविधा, मुंबई, रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैगनेट प्लांट, विशाखापत्तनम, नेशनल हैड्रॉन बीम थैरेपी सुविधा, नवी मुंबई, रेडियोलॉजिकल रिसर्च यूनिट, नवी मुंबई, होमी भाभा कैंसर हॉस्पिटल एंड रिसर्च सेंटर, विशाखापत्तनम तथा वूमन एंड चिल्ड्रेन हॉस्पिटल बिल्डिंग, नवी मुंबई शामिल हैं।
रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैगनेट (दुर्लभ पृथ्वी स्थायी चुंबक) का उत्पादन मुख्य रूप से विकसित देशों में होता है। दुर्लभ स्थायी पृथ्वी चुंबक के उत्पादन की सुविधा विशाखापत्तनम में भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र परिसर में विकसित की गई है। यह सुविधा स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी के आधार पर तथा स्वदेशी संसाधनों से निकाली गई स्वदेशी दुर्लभ सामग्री का उपयोग करके स्थापित की गई है। इस सुविधा के साथ भारत रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैगनेट के उत्पादन करने की क्षमता वाले देशों के चुनिंदा समूह में शामिल हो जाएगा।
टाटा मेमोरियल सेंट्रर, नवी मुंबई की नेशनल हैड्रॉन बीम थैरेपी सुविधा अत्याधुनिक सुविधा से लैस है, जो आसपास की सामान्य संरचनाओं को न्यूनतम डोज के साथ ट्यूमर में विकरण की अत्यधिक सटीक डिलीवरी करने का काम करती है। लक्षित टिशू को डोज की सटीक डिलीवरी रेडिएशन थैरेपी के प्रारंभिक और विलंबित दुष्प्रभावों को कम करती है।
फिशन मोलिब्डेनम-99 उत्पादन सुविधा भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र के ट्रॉम्बे परिसर में है। मोलिब्डेनम-99 टेक्नेटियम-99एम का मूल है, जिसका उपयोग कैंसर, हृदय रोग आदि की प्रारंभिक पहचान के लिए 85 प्रतिशत से अधिक ईमेजिंग प्रक्रियाओं में किया जाता है। इस सुविधा से प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 9 से 10 लाख रोगियों का स्कैन हो सकेगा।
अनेक कैंसर अस्पतालों और सुविधाओं की आधारशिला रखने तथा उन्हें समर्पित करने से देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विश्व स्तरीय कैंसर देखभाल के प्रावधान विकेंद्रित होंगे और बढ़ेंगे।
अटल नवाचार मिशन तथा अन्य घटक
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस, 2023 के अवसर पर कार्यक्रम और समारोह में अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम) पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। एआईएम पैविलियन इस वर्ष के राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस के विषय पर प्रकाश डालते हुए नवाचारी परियोजनाओं का प्रदर्शन करेगा और आगंतुकों को लाइव टिंकरिंग सत्रों को देखने, टिंकरिंग गतिविधियों में शामिल होने, स्टार्ट अप द्वारा उत्कृष्ट नवाचारों और उत्पादों को देखने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। एआर/वीआर, डिफेंस टेक, डीजी यात्रा, टेक्सटाइल और लाइफ साइंसेज जैसे कई सहयोग क्षेत्रों के साथ।
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यक्रम के दौरान भारत में हाल की वैज्ञानिक तथा प्रौद्योगिकी प्रगति दिखाने वाले एक्सपो का भी उद्धाटन करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री इस अवसर पर स्मारक स्टैंप और सिक्का जारी करेंगे।
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी ने 1999 में भारत के वैज्ञानिक और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के लिए काम करने वाले और मई 1998 में पोखरण में परमाणु परीक्षण की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने वाले भारतीय वैज्ञानकों, इंजीनियरों तथा टेक्नोलॉजिस्टों को सम्मानित करने के लिए प्रारंभ किया था। तब से प्रत्येक वर्ष 11 मई को राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस मनाया जाता है। इसे प्रत्येक वर्ष नए और भिन्न विषय के साथ मनाया जाता है। इस वर्ष का विषय है, “स्कूल टू स्टार्टअप्स-इग्नाइट यंग माइंड्स टू इनोवेट” है।