Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the programme marking National Technology Day 2023 on 11th May
PM to lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation multiple scientific projects worth more than Rs 5800 crore
PM to lay foundation stone of Laser Interferometer Gravitational Wave Observatory – India (LIGO-India); it will be one of the handful Laser Interferometer Gravitational wave observatories in the world
PM to dedicate ‘Rare Earth Permanent Magnet Plant, Visakhapatnam’ to the nation; India will join select group of nations with capacity to produce Rare Earth Permanent Magnets
PM to also dedicate to the nation ‘National Hadron Beam Therapy Facility’ and ‘Fission Molybdenum-99 Production Facility’; the facilities will boost the country’s capacity for cancer treatment and for advanced medical imaging
PM to also lay foundation stone and dedicate to the nation several Cancer Hospitals and facilities which will decentralise and enhance provisioning of world class cancer care in different regions of the country
10 MAY 2023 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the programme marking National Technology Day 2023, at Pragati Maidan, on 11th May 2023 at 10:30 AM. The programme will also mark the commencement of celebration of the 25th year of National Technology Day, which will be held from 11th to 14th May.
Key scientific projects
On this momentous occasion, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation multiple projects related to scientific and technological advancement in the country, worth more than Rs 5800 crore. This is in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat through strengthening scientific institutions in the country.
The projects whose foundation stone would be laid include Laser Interferometer Gravitational Wave Observatory – India (LIGO-India), Hingoli; Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Centre, Jatni, Odisha; and Platinum Jubilee Block of Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai.
LIGO-India, to be developed in Hingoli, Maharashtra, will be one of the handful Laser Interferometer Gravitational wave observatories in the world. It is an extremely sensitive interferometer of 4 km arm length capable of sensing gravitational waves generated during the merger of massive astrophysical objects such as black holes, and neutron stars. The LIGO-India will work in synchronisation with two such observatories operating in the United States; one in Hanford, Washington and the other in Livingston, Louisiana.
The projects that will be dedicated to Nation include Fission Molybdenum-99 Production Facility, Mumbai; Rare Earth Permanent Magnet Plant, Visakhapatnam; National Hadron Beam Therapy Facility, Navi Mumbai; Radiological Research Unit, Navi Mumbai; Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Centre, Visakhapatnam; and Women & Children Cancer Hospital Building, Navi Mumbai;
Rare Earth Permanent Magnets are produced primarily in developed countries. The facility for production of Rare Earth Permanent Magnet has been developed in the campus of Bhabha Atomic Research Centre at Visakhapatnam. The facility has been established based on indigenous technology and using indigenous Rare Earth material extracted from indigenous resources. With this facility, India will join a select group of nations with capacity to produce Rare Earth Permanent Magnets.
National Hadron Beam Therapy Facility of Tata Memorial Centre, Navi Mumbai is a state-of-the-art facility which works to undertake highly precise delivery of radiation to the tumour with minimal dose to the surrounding normal structures. The precise delivery of dose to target tissue reduces the early and delayed side effects of radiation therapy.
Fission Molybdenum-99 Production Facility is located in Trombay Campus of Bhabha Atomic Research Centre. Molybdenum-99 is the parent of Technetium-99m, which is used in more than 85% of imaging procedures for early detection of cancer, heart disease etc. The facility is expected to enable about 9 to 10 lakh patient scans per year.
The laying of foundation stone and dedication of several Cancer Hospitals and facilities will decentralise and enhance provisioning of world class cancer care in different regions of the country.
Atal Innovation Mission and other components
The programme and celebrations marking the National Technology Day 2023 has a special focus on Atal Innovation Mission (AIM). Highlighting the theme of this year's National Technology Day, the AIM Pavilion will showcase multiple innovative projects and provide an opportunity for the visitors to witness live tinkering sessions, engage in tinkering activities, witness outstanding innovations and products by Startups. With multiple engagement zones such as AR/VR, Defense Tech, DigiYatra, Textile, and Life Sciences etc.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Expo showcasing scientific & technological advancements made in India in the recent past. He will also release commemorative stamp and coin on the occasion.
The celebration of National Technology Day was started by former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee in 1999 to honour Indian scientists, engineers and technologists, who worked for India’s scientific and technological advancement and ensured the successful conduct of Pokhran tests in May 1998. Since then, National Technology Day is observed every year on May 11. It is celebrated with a new and different theme every year. This year's theme is ‘School to Startups- Igniting Young Minds to Innovate’.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப தினம் 2023-ஐ குறிக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியை மே 11-ந் தேதி பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
ரூ.5800 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல்முனை அறிவியல் திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டி முடிவுற்ற திட்டங்களை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
இந்தியாவின் லேசர் இன்டர்ஃபெரோமீட்டர் ஈர்ப்பு அலை ஆய்வகத்திற்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார்; இது உலகின் லேசர் இன்டர்ஃபெரோமீட்டர் ஈர்ப்பு அலை ஆய்வகங்களுள் ஒன்றாக இருக்கும்
‘அபூர்வ பூமியின் நிரந்தர காந்த ஆலையை’ விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கிறார் பிரதமர்; அரிய பூமி நிரந்தர காந்தங்களை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் திறன் கொண்ட நாடுகளின் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட குழுவில் இந்தியா இணையும்
‘தேசிய ஹாட்ரான் பீம் தெரபி வசதி’ மற்றும் ‘பிஷன் மாலிப்டினம்-99 உற்பத்தி வசதியை’ பிரதமர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கிறார்; இந்த வசதிகள் புற்றுநோய் சிகிச்சை மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட மருத்துவ படத்திற்கான நாட்டின் திறனை அதிகரிக்கும்
பல்வேறு புற்றுநோய் மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டும் பிரதமர், முடிவுற்ற மருத்துவமனைகளை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கிறார்; நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பிராந்தியங்களில் உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த புற்றுநோய் சிகிச்சை மையங்களை உருவாக்கி சிகிச்சை அளிக்கும் வசதி ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது
10 MAY 2023 2:49PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தேசிய தொழில்நுட்பத் தினம் 2023-ஐ குறிக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியை மே 11-ந் தேதி புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பிரகதி மைதானத்தில் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். தேசிய தொழில்நுட்பத் தினத்தின் 25-வது ஆண்டை கொண்டாடும் வகையில் மே 11-ந் தேதி முதல் 14-ஆம் தேதி வரை இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் ரூ.5800 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல்முனை அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டி முடிவுற்ற திட்டங்களை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
ஹிங்கோலியில் லேசர் இன்டர்ஃபெரோமீட்டர் ஈர்ப்பு அலை ஆய்வகத்திற்கும் (எல்ஐஐிஓ-இந்தியா), ஒடிசாவின் ஜாட்னி நகரில் ஹோமிபாபா புற்றுநோய் மருத்துவமனை மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்திற்கும், மும்பையில் டாடா நினைவு மருத்துவமனையின் பிளாட்டினம் ஜூப்ளி வளாகத்திற்கும் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார். மகாராஷ்டிராவில் எல்ஐஐிஓ-இந்தியா லிகோ இந்தியா உலகின் லேசர் இன்டர்ஃபெரோமீட்டர் ஈர்ப்பு அலை ஆய்வகங்களுள் ஒன்றாக இருக்கும்.
‘மும்பையில் பிஷன் மாலிப்டினம்-99 உற்பத்தி வசதி, விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் அபூர்வ பூமி நிரந்தர காந்த ஆலை, நவி மும்பையில் தேசிய ஹாட்ரான் பீம் தெரபி வசதி, நவி மும்பையில் கதிரியக்க ஆராய்ச்சிப் பிரிவு, விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் ஹோமிபாபா புற்றுநோய் மருத்துவமனை மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி மையம், நவி மும்பையில் பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் புற்றுநோய் மருத்துவமனை வளாகம் ஆகியவற்றை பிரதமர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கிறார். அபூர்வ பூமியின் நிரந்தர காந்தங்கள் பெரும்பாலும் வளர்ந்த நாடுகளிலேயே உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும். இந்நிலையில் விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் உள்ள பாபா அணு ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தில் இந்த காந்தங்களை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் வசதி உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த வசதி முழுக்க முழுக்க உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதாவது உள்நாட்டு இயற்கை வளங்களிலிருந்து அபூர்வ பூமியின் பொருட்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுகின்றன. இந்த வசதியை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் அரிய பூமி நிரந்தர காந்தங்களை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் திறன் கொண்ட நாடுகளின் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட குழுவில் இந்தியா இணையும்.
நவி மும்பையில் உள்ள டாடா நினைவு மையத்தில் அமைக்கப்படும் தேசிய ஹாட்ரோன் பீம் தெரபி வசதி, புற்றுநோய் உருவாகியுள்ள உடல் உறுப்பின் பிற பாகங்களை மிகக் குறைந்த அளவில் தாக்கும் வகையிலான கதிரியக்க வீச்சை வழங்குவதற்கான வசதியை அளிக்கும். மேலும் புற்றுநோய் திசுக்களின் மீதான தாக்குதலை வேகப்படுத்தி கதிர்வீச்சின் எதிர் விளைவுகளை குறைக்கும்.
பாபா அணுசக்தி ஆராய்ச்சி நிலையத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பிஷன் மாலிப்டினம்-99 உற்பத்தி வசதி புற்றுநோயை கண்டறியும் புகைப்பட நடைமுறையின் 85 சதவீதம் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் நெக்னிடீயம்-99-ன் தாய் உலோகமாகும். இந்த வசதியின் மூலம் ஆண்டுக்கு 9 முதல் 10 லட்சம் நோயாளிகளின் உடலில் ஸ்கேன் எடுக்க முடியும்.
அடல் புத்தாக்க இயக்கம்
அடல் புத்தாக்க இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் தேசிய தொழில்நுட்பத் தினம்
2023-ஐ குறிக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சி மற்றும் கொண்டாட்டங்களுக்கு சிறப்புக் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது பிரதமர் இந்தியாவின் அதிநவீன அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் திறனை வெளிப்படுத்தும் கண்காட்சியையும் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இது தொடர்பான நாணயம் மற்றும் அஞ்சல் தலையையும் வெளியிடுகிறார்.
1998 ஆம் ஆண்டு நடத்தப்பட்ட இந்தியாவின் பொக்ரான் அணு ஆயுத சோதனை வெற்றிக்கு உறுதுணையாக இருந்த விஞ்ஞானிகள், பொறியாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுனர்களை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில், கடந்த 1999 ஆம் ஆண்டு முன்னாள் பிரதமர் அடல் பிஹாரி வாஜ்பாயால் தேசிய தொழில்நுட்பத் தினம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. அப்போது முதல் தேசிய தொழில்நுட்பத் தினம் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் மே 11-ந் தேதி கொண்டாடப்பட்டு வருகிறது. ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் வெவ்வேறு கருப்பொருளின் அடிப்படையில் கொண்டாடப்படும் இந்தத் தினத்தில், இந்தாண்டுக்கான கருப்பொருள் பள்ளி முதல் ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் நிறுவனங்கள் வரை இளம் வீரர்களின் புத்தாக்கம் என்பதே ஆகும்.