Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launches ‘Harit Sagar’ the Green Port Guidelines 2023
‘Harit Sagar Guidelines 2023’ envisages Ecosystem Dynamics in port development, operation and maintenance
Ports are undertaking green initiatives and actively contributing to the fulfillment of the ‘Panchamrit’ commitments announced by our Prime Minister Modi ji: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister, MoPSW
The ‘Sagar Shreshtha Samman’ awards were also conferred to major ports for their exceptional achievements in various operational parameters
10 MAY 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
To meet the larger vision of achieving Zero Carbon Emission Goal, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways has launched ‘Harit Sagar’ the Green Port Guidelines. The guidelines were launched by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH in the august presence of Shri Shripad Y. Naik, Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Tourism and other senior officials of the Ministry today in New Delhi.
Harit Sagar Guidelines - 2023 envisages ecosystem dynamics in port development, operation and maintenance while aligning with ’Working with Nature’ concept and minimizing impact on biotic components of harbor ecosystem. It lays emphasis on use of Clean / Green energy in Port operation, developing Port capabilities for storage, handling and bunkering Greener Fuels viz. Green Hydrogen, Green Ammonia, Green Methanol / Ethanol etc.
These Guidelines provides a framework for the Major Ports for drawing out a comprehensive action plan for achieving targeted outcomes in terms of quantified reduction in carbon emission over defined timelines, through focused implementation and close monitoring of Green Initiatives and to achieve Sustainable Developmental Goals (SDG).
During the event the Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, ‘Ports are undertaking green initiatives and actively contributing to the fulfillment of the "Panchamrit" commitments announced by our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The "Harit Sagar" Guidelines -2023 provide a comprehensive framework for our Major Ports, empowering them to create a comprehensive action plan aimed at achieving quantifiable reductions in carbon emissions over defined timelines'
The objective of guidelines is to minimize waste through Reduce, Reuse, Repurpose and Recycle to attain zero waste discharge from port operations and promote monitoring, based on Environmental Performance Indicators. This also covers aspects of National Green Hydrogen Mission pertaining to ports, development of green hydrogen facility, LNG bunkering, Offshore Wind Energy etc and provides provision for adopting global Green Reporting Initiative (GRI) standard.
‘The launch of the Harit Sagar Green Port Guidelines is a significant step towards achieving our sustainability goals. These guidelines have been formulated with the aim of promoting environmental friendly practices across all our Ports, said Shri Shripad Naik, MoS, MoPSW during the event.
Shri Sudhansh Pant, Secretary, MoPSW said, 'Our four major ports Deendayal Port, Visakhapatnam Port, New Mangalore Port and VOC Port are already generating renewable energy more than their demand. From now onwards our ports will be able to evaluate themselves on the environmental indicators to know their capability in the environmental aspects.’
The major ports were conferred awards for their all time best performance on select operational and financial parameters during FY - 2022-23. Ports having registered highest incremental improvements were also honored and they were ranked on the basis of their overall performance during 2022-23. The idea is to generate fair and healthy competition amongst the Major ports & motivate them to perform better & better in the coming year.
The award for the best Absolute Performance for the year 2022-23 conferred to the Deendayal Port, Kandla for handling highest cargo of 137.56 MMT. The Jawaharlal Nehru Port received award for achieving major milestone in Turn Around Time while Paradip Port got performance shield on Ship Berth Day Output. The Kamarajar Port got recognized in pre-berthing detention time while Cochin Port received performance shield in turn-around-time (non-container port).
The award for best incremental performance was bagged by Paradip Port for attaining the highest cargo growth rate of 16.56% last year. In the incremental category another award was conferred to Mormugao Port for best Ship Berth Day Output while award was conferred to Kamarajar Port for best Pre-Berthing Detention time.
The award for the best port was conferred to Paradip Port on overall annual performance based upon cargo handling, average turnaround time, ship birthday output, and idle time at berth, operating ratio, pre berthing detention.

నౌకారవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పర్యావరణ హితమైన ఓడరేవుల కోసం జారీచేసిన 'హరిత సాగర్' మార్గదర్శకాలు 2023ను అమలును ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి సోనోవాల్
'హరిత సాగర్ మార్గదర్శకాలు 2023' పోర్టుల అభివృద్ధి, వ్యాపార కార్యకలాపాలు, నిర్వహణకు సంబంధించిన పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థలో గతిశీలతను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకొని రూపొందించినవి
ఓడరేవులన్నీ పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణ చర్యలు తీసుకున్నాయి. మన ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ ప్రకటించిన 'పంచమిత్ర' నిబద్ధతను పాటించడానికి చురుకుగా తోడ్పడుతున్నాయి: కేంద్ర ఓడరేవులు, నోకానిర్మాణం, జలమార్గాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ శర్బానంద సోనోవాల్
వివిధ నిర్వహణ పరిమితులను సాధించి అసాధారణ ప్రతిభ కనబర్చిన పెద్ద పోర్టులకు 'సాగర్ శ్రేష్ఠ సమ్మాన్' అవార్డులను బహుకరించారు
10 MAY 2023 4:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
కర్బన ఉద్గారాలను పూర్తిగా నిర్మూలించాలనే (జీరో కార్బన్ ఎమిషన్) లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించాలనే కలను నిజం చేసుకోవడానికి హరిత రేవుల కోసం కేంద్ర ఓడరేవులు, నోకానిర్మాణం, జలమార్గాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 'హరిత సాగర్' మార్గదర్శకాలను జారీ చేసింది. ఈ మార్గదర్శకాల అమలును కేంద్ర ఓడరేవులు, నోకానిర్మాణం, జలమార్గాలు మరియు ఆయుష్ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ శర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ న్యూఢిల్లీలో బుధవారం ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి కేంద్ర ఓడరేవులు, నోకానిర్మాణం, జలమార్గాలు మరియు పర్యాటక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ శ్రీపాద్ వై. నాయక్ మరియు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన ఇతర సీనియర్ అధికారులు హాజరయ్యారు.
'ప్రకృతితో కలిసి పనిచేయడం' అనే భావనకు అనుగుణంగా పోర్టుల అభివృద్ధి, వ్యాపార కార్యకలాపాలు, నిర్వహణ కోసం పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థలో గతిశీలత సాధించాలనే యోచనతోపాటు నౌకాశ్రయ పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థలోని జీవసంబంధ అంగాల ప్రభావాన్ని న్యూనత పరిచేందుకు 'హరిత సాగర్ మార్గదర్శకాలు - 2023' రూపొందించారు.
పోర్టు కార్యకలాపాల నిర్వహణలో పరిశుభ్రమైన / హరిత ఇంధనాల వినియోగం, నిల్వ సామర్ధ్యం పెంపును, సరుకుల రవాణాను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం, హరిత హైడ్రోజెన్, హరిత అమోనియా, హరిత మిథేనాల్ హరిత ఇంధనాలు నింపే సామర్ధ్యం పెంచడం వంటి వాటిపై మార్గదర్శకాలు దృష్టిని కేంద్రీకరిస్తాయి.
కర్బన ఉద్గారాలను పూర్తిగా నిర్మూలించాలనే లక్ష్యాల సాధనకు పెద్ద పోర్టులు ఒక సమగ్ర ప్రణాలికను రూపొందించుకునేందుకు ఈ మార్గదర్శకాలు ఒక చట్రాన్ని సమకూరుస్తాయి. అంతేకాక హరిత ఉపక్రమణలను
సమీపంనుంచి పర్యవేక్షించి అమలు చేయడం ద్వారా నిర్వహణీయ అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడానికి ఇవి తోడ్పడుతాయి.
ఈ సందర్బంగా మాట్లాడుతూ ఓడరేవులన్నీ పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణ చర్యలు తీసుకున్నాయని, మన ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ ప్రకటించిన 'పంచమిత్ర' నిబద్ధతను పాటించడానికి చురుకుగా తోడ్పడుతున్నాయని కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ శర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ తెలిపారు.
హరిత సాగర్ - 2023 మార్గదర్శకాలు పెద్దపోర్టులు నిర్ణీత కాలవ్యవధిలో కర్భన ఉద్గారాలను పరిమాణీకరించే స్థాయిలో తగ్గించేందుకు వీలుగా పెద్ద పోర్టులు సమగ్ర కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాలికను రూపొందించుకొని సాధికారత సాధించడానికి తోడ్పడుతాయి.
ఈ మార్గదర్శకాల ఉద్దేశం వ్యర్ధాలను తగ్గించడం, పోర్టు కార్యకలాపాల నుంచి వ్యర్ధాల విడుదలను పూర్తిగా మానివేయడం, వ్యర్ధాల పునర్వినియోగం.
హరిత సాగర్ మార్గదర్శకాలు నిర్వహణీయ లక్ష్యాల సాధన దిశలో గణనీయమైన చర్య అని, అన్ని పోర్టులలో పర్యావరణ హితమైన అభ్యాసాలను, సంప్రదాయాలను ప్రోత్సహించే లక్ష్యంతో ఈ మార్గదర్శకాలు రూపొందించడం జరిగిందని సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ శ్రీపాద నాయక్ తెలిపారు.
కేంద్ర ఓడరేవులు, నోకానిర్మాణం, జలమార్గాల శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సుదాన్ష్ పంత్ 'దేశంలోని పెద్ద పోర్టులలో నాలుగు దీన్ దయాళ్ పోర్టు, విశాఖపట్నం పోర్టు, న్యూ మంగళూరు పోర్టు మరియు విఓసి పోర్టు ఇదివరకే తమ అవసరాలకు మించి అక్షయ ఇంధనాన్ని ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తున్నాయని , ఇక ముందు పోర్టులు పర్యావరణ సంబంధ అంశాలలో పర్యావరణ సూచికలలో తమ సామర్ధ్యం ఏ మేరకు ఉందో అంచనావేయగలవని అన్నారు.
2022-23లో మంచి పనితీరు కనబరచిన పోర్టులకు 'సాగర్ శ్రేష్ఠ సమ్మాన్' అవార్డులు ఇచ్చారు. పెద్ద పోర్టుల మధ్య ఆరోగ్యకరమైన పోటీని జనింపజేయడం ద్వారా రానున్న సంవత్సరాలలో మరింత బాగా పనిచేయడాన్ని ప్రేరేపించడానికి ఈ అవార్డులను ఏర్పాటు చేయడం జరిగింది.
వివిధ నిర్వహణ పరిమితులను సాధించి అసాధారణ ప్రతిభ కనబర్చిన పెద్ద పోర్టులు కాండ్లాలోని దీన్ దయాళ్ పోర్టు, జవహర్ లాల్ నెహ్రు పోర్టు , కామరాజర్ పోర్టు , పారదీప్ పోర్టు, మార్మగోవా పోర్టులకు అవార్డులు లభించాయి. ఉత్తమపోర్టుగా పారదీప్ పోర్టు ఎంపికైంది.