Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launches ‘Harit Sagar’ the Green Port Guidelines 2023
‘Harit Sagar Guidelines 2023’ envisages Ecosystem Dynamics in port development, operation and maintenance
Ports are undertaking green initiatives and actively contributing to the fulfillment of the ‘Panchamrit’ commitments announced by our Prime Minister Modi ji: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister, MoPSW
The ‘Sagar Shreshtha Samman’ awards were also conferred to major ports for their exceptional achievements in various operational parameters
10 MAY 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
To meet the larger vision of achieving Zero Carbon Emission Goal, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways has launched ‘Harit Sagar’ the Green Port Guidelines. The guidelines were launched by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH in the august presence of Shri Shripad Y. Naik, Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Tourism and other senior officials of the Ministry today in New Delhi.
Harit Sagar Guidelines - 2023 envisages ecosystem dynamics in port development, operation and maintenance while aligning with ’Working with Nature’ concept and minimizing impact on biotic components of harbor ecosystem. It lays emphasis on use of Clean / Green energy in Port operation, developing Port capabilities for storage, handling and bunkering Greener Fuels viz. Green Hydrogen, Green Ammonia, Green Methanol / Ethanol etc.
These Guidelines provides a framework for the Major Ports for drawing out a comprehensive action plan for achieving targeted outcomes in terms of quantified reduction in carbon emission over defined timelines, through focused implementation and close monitoring of Green Initiatives and to achieve Sustainable Developmental Goals (SDG).
During the event the Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, ‘Ports are undertaking green initiatives and actively contributing to the fulfillment of the "Panchamrit" commitments announced by our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The "Harit Sagar" Guidelines -2023 provide a comprehensive framework for our Major Ports, empowering them to create a comprehensive action plan aimed at achieving quantifiable reductions in carbon emissions over defined timelines'
The objective of guidelines is to minimize waste through Reduce, Reuse, Repurpose and Recycle to attain zero waste discharge from port operations and promote monitoring, based on Environmental Performance Indicators. This also covers aspects of National Green Hydrogen Mission pertaining to ports, development of green hydrogen facility, LNG bunkering, Offshore Wind Energy etc and provides provision for adopting global Green Reporting Initiative (GRI) standard.
‘The launch of the Harit Sagar Green Port Guidelines is a significant step towards achieving our sustainability goals. These guidelines have been formulated with the aim of promoting environmental friendly practices across all our Ports, said Shri Shripad Naik, MoS, MoPSW during the event.
Shri Sudhansh Pant, Secretary, MoPSW said, 'Our four major ports Deendayal Port, Visakhapatnam Port, New Mangalore Port and VOC Port are already generating renewable energy more than their demand. From now onwards our ports will be able to evaluate themselves on the environmental indicators to know their capability in the environmental aspects.’
The major ports were conferred awards for their all time best performance on select operational and financial parameters during FY - 2022-23. Ports having registered highest incremental improvements were also honored and they were ranked on the basis of their overall performance during 2022-23. The idea is to generate fair and healthy competition amongst the Major ports & motivate them to perform better & better in the coming year.
The award for the best Absolute Performance for the year 2022-23 conferred to the Deendayal Port, Kandla for handling highest cargo of 137.56 MMT. The Jawaharlal Nehru Port received award for achieving major milestone in Turn Around Time while Paradip Port got performance shield on Ship Berth Day Output. The Kamarajar Port got recognized in pre-berthing detention time while Cochin Port received performance shield in turn-around-time (non-container port).
The award for best incremental performance was bagged by Paradip Port for attaining the highest cargo growth rate of 16.56% last year. In the incremental category another award was conferred to Mormugao Port for best Ship Berth Day Output while award was conferred to Kamarajar Port for best Pre-Berthing Detention time.
The award for the best port was conferred to Paradip Port on overall annual performance based upon cargo handling, average turnaround time, ship birthday output, and idle time at berth, operating ratio, pre berthing detention.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने हरित पत्तन दिशानिर्देश 2023 'हरित सागर' का शुभारंभ किया
'हरित सागर दिशानिर्देश 2023' पत्तन विकास, संचालन और रखरखाव में इकोसिस्टम के साथ कार्य कुशलता बढ़ाने की परिकल्पना पर आधारित है
अनेक बंदरगाह हरित पहल कर रहे हैं और हमारे प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा घोषित 'पंचामृत' वचनबद्धताओं को पूरा करने में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान दे रहे हैं: केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
विभिन्न पत्तन परिचालन संबंधी मापदंडों में उनकी असाधारण उपलब्धियों के लिए प्रमुख बंदरगाहों को 'सागर श्रेष्ठ सम्मान' पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किए गए
10 MAY 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा जीरो कार्बन उत्सर्जन लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने के उद्देश्य से हरित पत्तन दिशानिर्देश 2023 'हरित सागर' का शुभारंभ किया गया है। केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग और आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद वाई. नाइक तथा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में दिशानिर्देश जारी किए।
हरित सागर दिशानिर्देश- 2023 'प्रकृति के साथ कार्य करने' की अवधारणा के साथ स्वयं को आगे बढ़ाते हुए और पोर्ट इकोसिस्टम के जैविक घटकों पर प्रभाव को कम करने की भावना के साथ बंदरगाह के विकास, संचालन व रखरखाव में इकोसिस्टम की कार्य क्षमता बढ़ाने की परिकल्पना करता है। यह पहल पत्तन संचालन में स्वच्छ/हरित ऊर्जा के उपयोग, भंडारण के लिए बंदरगाह क्षमता विकसित करने, हरित ईंधनों जैसे ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन, ग्रीन अमोनिया, ग्रीन मेथनॉल/इथेनॉल इत्यादि के कुशल प्रबंधन और सुरक्षित इस्तेमाल करने पर जोर देता है।
ये दिशानिर्देश प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के लिए एक व्यापक कार्य योजना तैयार करने के लक्ष्य के साथ एक रूपरेखा प्रदान करते हैं, जो निर्धारित समयसीमा में कार्बन उत्सर्जन की मात्रा में कमी लाने के संदर्भ में लक्षित परिणामों को प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से हरित गतिविधियों पर केंद्रित योजना कार्यान्वयन तथा करीबी निगरानी के माध्यम से और अधिक सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को प्राप्त करने के लिए अवसर लेकर आते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज के आयोजन के दौरान कहा कि बंदरगाह हरित पहल कर रहे हैं और हमारे प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा घोषित 'पंचामृत' वचनबद्धताओं को पूरा करने में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान दे रहे हैं। "हरित सागर" दिशानिर्देश -2023 हमारे प्रमुख पत्तनों के लिए एक व्यापक रूपरेखा प्रदान करते हैं, जो उन्हें निर्धारित समयसीमा में कार्बन उत्सर्जन में मात्रात्मक कमी प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से एक व्यापक कार्य योजना बनाने के लिए सशक्त करते हैं।
इन दिशानिर्देशों का उद्देश्य पर्यावरणीय प्रदर्शन संकेतकों के आधार पर बंदरगाह संचालन से शून्य अपशिष्ट निर्वहन प्राप्त करने और निगरानी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपशिष्ट को न्यूनतम करना, पुनः चक्रित करना, पुनरावृत्ति करना और दोबारा इस्तेमाल में लाना है। इसमें बंदरगाहों से संबंधित राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के प्रमुख बिंदु, हरित हाइड्रोजन सुविधा का विकास, एलएनजी का भंडारण, तटीय पवन ऊर्जा का उपयोग आदि शामिल हैं और ग्रीन रिपोर्टिंग इनीशिएटिव (जीआरआई) मानक अपनाने के लिए अवसर प्रदान करता है।
हरित सागर ग्रीन पोर्ट गाइडलाइंस का शुभारंभ हमारे सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद वाई. नाइक ने भी इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। इस दौरान उन्होंने कहा कि ये दिशानिर्देश हमारे सभी बंदरगाहों पर पर्यावरण के अनुकूल कार्य प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से तैयार किए गए हैं।
इस अवसर पर पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सुधांश पंत ने बताया कि हमारे चार प्रमुख बंदरगाह दीनदयाल पोर्ट, विशाखापत्तनम पोर्ट, न्यू मैंगलोर पोर्ट और वी.ओ. चिदंबरनार पोर्ट पहले से ही अपनी मांग से अधिक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का उत्पादन कर रहे हैं। अब से हमारे बंदरगाह पर्यावरणीय संकेतकों पर स्वयं का मूल्यांकन कर सकेंगे और पर्यावरणीय कार्य कुशलताओं में अपनी क्षमताएं पहचान सकेंगे।
प्रमुख बंदरगाहों को वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान उनके परिचालन और वित्तीय मापदंडों पर सर्वकालिक सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन के लिए पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए। उच्चतम वृद्धिशील सुधार दर्ज करने वाले बंदरगाहों को भी सम्मानित किया गया और उन्हें साल 2022-23 के दौरान उनके समग्र प्रदर्शन के आधार पर रैंक दी गई। मुख्य बंदरगाहों के बीच उचित एवं स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा का भाव उत्पन्न करने और उन्हें आने वाले वर्ष में बेहतर तथा समुचित प्रदर्शन करने के लिए प्रेरित करने का विचार का विस्तार किया गया है।
वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ पूर्ण प्रदर्शन का पुरस्कार 137.56 एमएमटी के उच्चतम कार्गो का प्रबंधन करने के लिए कांडला के दीनदयाल पोर्ट को दिया गया है। जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट को टर्न अराउंड टाइम में प्रमुख मील का पत्थर स्थापित करने के लिए पुरस्कार मिला है। पारादीप पोर्ट को शिप बर्थ डे आउटपुट पर बेहतर प्रदर्शन का पुरस्कार प्राप्त हुआ है। कामराजर पोर्ट को प्री-बर्थिंग डिटेंशन टाइम में सफलता मिली है, जबकि कोचीन पोर्ट को टर्न-अराउंड-टाइम (नॉन-कंटेनर पोर्ट) में बेहतर कार्य निष्पादन की ट्रॉफी दी गई है।
पिछले वर्ष 16.56% की उच्चतम कार्गो वृद्धि दर प्राप्त करने के लिए पारादीप पोर्ट द्वारा सर्वश्रेष्ठ वृद्धिशील प्रदर्शन का पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया। बढ़ोतरी वाली श्रेणी में मोरमुगाओ पोर्ट को सर्वश्रेष्ठ शिप बर्थ डे आउटपुट के लिए एक और पुरस्कार दिया गया है, जबकि कामराजार पोर्ट को सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्री-बर्थिंग डिटेंशन टाइम के लिए सम्मानित किया गया है।
कार्गो हैंडलिंग, एवरेज टर्नअराउंड टाइम, शिप बर्थडे आउटपुट और आइडल टाइम एट बर्थ, ऑपरेटिंग रेशियो, प्री बर्थिंग डिटेंशन के आधार पर समग्र वार्षिक प्रदर्शन के आधार पर पारादीप पोर्ट को सर्वश्रेष्ठ बंदरगाह का पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया है।