Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
252 Lakh Metric Ton (MT) wheat procurement done so far
Current Wheat procurement crosses last year total procurement figure of 188 LMT
20 lakh farmers benefitted with more than Rs. 47,000 crores MSP
10 MAY 2023 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Nearly 252 Lac Metric Ton (MT) procurement of wheat has been done till 9th May, 2023 during ongoing Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2023-24. This figure is 75 Lakh MT higher than the corresponding date during RMS 2022-23.
The current procurement (of 252 LMT) has already surpassed the total procurement of 188 Lac MT wheat during entire RMS 2022-23. Food Corporation of India along with other State Agencies are engaged in the Procurement operations and the procurement is continuing smoothly in all the procuring States across the country.
About 20 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted so far from the ongoing wheat procurement operations, with payment of more than Rs. 47,000 crores (at MSP) directly credited to their Bank Accounts. More farmers are yet to be benefitted since the procurement is continuing; and on daily average, more than 2 Lakh MT wheat is still being procured. Major contribution in the procurement has come from three wheat procuring states of Punjab, Haryana and Madhya Pradesh with procurement of 118.68 LMT, 62.18 LMT and 66.50 LMT respectively.
One of the major factors, contributing the progressive procurement this year, is the relaxation in quality specifications of wheat being procured, extended by Govt. of India. This has been granted in view of untimely rains leading to luster loss. This will reduce the hardship of farmers and check any distress sale.
The Government of India has also allowed all the states to open procurement centres at villages/ panchayat level and to carry out the procurement through Co-operative Societies/ Gram Panchayats/ Arhatias etc. also, in addition to already existing designated procurement centres, for better outreach.
The rice procurement is also progressing smoothly. A quantity of 366 LMT of rice has been procured till 09.05.2023 during kharif crop of KMS 2022-23 with another 140 LMT yet to be procured. Further, a quantity of 106 LMT rice has been estimated to be procured during the Rabi crop of KMS 2022-23.
The combined stock position of wheat and rice in the Central Pool, has reached 580 LMT (Wheat 310 LMT and Rice 270 LMT) which puts the country in a comfortable position to meet its requirements of food grains. With the ongoing procurement of wheat and rice, the food grains stock levels are on rise in Government granaries ensuring Food Security to entire nation.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
اب تک 252 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ( ایم ٹی ) گیہوں کی سرکاری خرید کی گئی ہے
رواں سیزن میں گیہوں کی سرکاری خرید ، گزشتہ سال کی کل 188 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی سرکاری خرید سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے
20 لاکھ کسان، 47,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کم از کم امدادی قیمت ایم ایس پی سے مستفید ہوے ہیں
10 MAY 2023 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
سال 24-2023 کے جاری ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن ( آر ایم ایس ) کے دوران ، 9 مئی 2023 تک لگ بھگ 252 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ( ایم ٹی ) دھان کی سرکاری خرید کی جا چکی ہے۔ یہ مقدار ، سال 23- 2022 کے ربیع مارکٹنگ سیزن کے دوران کی گئی کل سرکاری خرید سے 75 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن زیادہ ہے ۔
موجودہ سرکاری خرید ( 252 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ) ، سال 23-2022 کے پورے ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن ( آر ایم ایس ) کے دوران کی گئی 188 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی سرکاری خرید سے پہلے ہی تجاوز کر چکی ہے ۔ فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کی کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر سرکاری ایجنسیاں س سرکاری خرید سے متعلق کارروائیاں انجام دے رہی ہیں اور ملک کی سبھی ریاستوں میں سرکاری خرید سے متعلق جاری کارروائیوں کی بدولت اب تک لگ بھگ 20 لاکھ کسان ، 4700 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ( کم از کم امداد ی قیمت ایم ایس پی پر رقم کی ادائگی سے مستفید ہو چکے ہیں ۔ چونکہ سرکاری خرید سے متعلق عمل جاری ہے اس لئے ابھی مزید کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچنا باقی ہےاور یومیہ اوسط کی بنیاد پر دو لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ کی سرکاری خرید کی جا رہی ہے۔ سرکاری خرید کے اس عمل میں سب سے زیادہ تعاون ، گیہوں کی سرکاری خریداری والی تین بڑی ریاستوں پنجاب ، نے 118.68 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ، ہریانہ نے 62.18 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اور مدھیہ پردیش نے 66.50 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کا تعاون کیا ہے۔
اس سال بڑھتی سرکاری خریداری مین تعاون کرنے والے بڑے اسباب اور عوامل میں سے ایک ، حکومت ہند کی جانب سے خریدے جانے والے گیہوں کے معیار اور خصوصیات میں نرمی کیا جان شامل ہے۔ ایسا بے موسمی بارش کی وجہ سے ہونے والے نقصانات کے پیش نظر کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس قدم سے کسانوں کی مشکلات اور دقتوں میں کمی ہوگی۔
حکومت ہند نے سبھی ریاستوں کو گاوؤں / پنچایتوں کی سطح پر سرکاری خرید کے مراکز کھولنے اور امداد باہمی کی انجمنوں / گرام پنچایتوں / آڑھتیوں وغیرہ کے ذریعہ سرکاری خرید کی کارروائی کرنے کی بھی اجازت دے دی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ پہلے سے موجود سرکاری خرید سے متعلق نامزد مراکز کو بھی سرکاری خرید کی اجازت دی جا چکی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ چاول ، دھان کی یا چاول کی سرکاری خرید کا عمل خعد اسلوبی کے ساتھ جاری ہے ۔ سال 2022-23 کے ربیع مارکیٹنگ کے سیزن کی خریف فصل کے دوران 9 مئی 2023 تک 366 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چاول کی سرکاری خرید کی جا چکی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ۔ سال 23-2022 کے ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن کی ربیع فصل کے دوران 106 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چاول کی سرکاری خریداری کئے جانے کا تخمینہ لگا یا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی پول میں گیہوں اور چاول کے مشترکہ اسٹاک کی صورت ھال 580 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ اس میں گیہوں 310 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اور چاول 270 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن شامل ہیں ۔اس کی وجہ سے ملک غزائی اجناس سے متعلق اپنی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لحاظ سے اطمنان بخش صورتحال میں پہنچ گیا ہے ۔ گیہوں اور چاول کی جاری سرکاری خریدکے ساتھ ہی ، سرکاری گوداموں میں غذائی اجناس کے اسٹاک کی سطح میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے ۔ جس کی بدولت پورے ملک میں خوراک کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکا ہے۔