Ministry of Defence
Prime Minister inaugurates programme marking National Technology Day 2023 in New Delhi
Lays foundation stone & dedicates to the nation multiple scientific projects worth more than Rs 5,800 crore
Shri Narendra Modi releases commemorative stamp and coin on 25th National Technology Day
“We have to make the nation Viksit and Aatmanirbhar”
The passion, energy and capabilities of the children and youth today are India’s big strengths: PM
Pokhran nuclear tests gave the message that India is a peace-loving nation, but it won’t let anyone to harm its sovereignty, integrity & unity: Raksha Mantri
Shri Rajnath Singh calls for optimum use of country’s powerful human resource to make India strong, prosperous & self-reliant
11 MAY 2023 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the programme marking National Technology Day 2023 at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi on May 11, 2023. The programme also marked the commencement of the celebration of the 25th year of National Technology Day being held from the 11th-14th May. On this momentous occasion, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple projects related to scientific and technological advancement in the country worth more than Rs 5,800 crore. This is in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ through strengthening scientific institutions in the country.
The projects whose foundation stone was laid include Laser Interferometer Gravitational Wave Observatory – India (LIGO-India), Hingoli; Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Centre, Jatni, Odisha; and Platinum Jubilee Block of Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai.
The projects dedicated to Nation include Fission Molybdenum-99 Production Facility, Mumbai; Rare Earth Permanent Magnet Plant, Visakhapatnam; National Hadron Beam Therapy Facility, Navi Mumbai; Radiological Research Unit, Navi Mumbai; Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Centre, Visakhapatnam; and Women & Children Cancer Hospital Building, Navi Mumbai.
During the programme, the Prime Minister also inaugurated the Expo showcasing scientific & technological advancements made in India in the recent past and also took a walk-through. He also released a commemorative stamp and coin on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the 11th of May is one of the most prestigious days in the history of India. He underlined that today marks the day when India’s scientists achieved the stupendous feat in Pokhran which made the entire nation proud. “I can never forget the day when Atal Ji made the announcement of India’s successful Nuclear Testing,” the Prime Minister remarked. He stated that the Pokhran Nuclear Testing not only helped India prove its scientific capabilities but also gave a boost to the global stature of the nation. “In Atal Ji’s words”, the Prime Minister said, “We have never stopped on our journey and never surrendered to any challenge that has come our way.” The Prime Minister conveyed his greetings to every citizen on the occasion of National Technology Day.
Mentioning the futuristic projects that have been inaugurated today, the Prime Minister mentioned the National Hadron Beam Therapy Facility, and Radiological Research Unit in Mumbai, the Fission Molybdenum-99 Production Facility, Rare Earth Permanent Magnet Plant in Visakhapatnam and the various Cancer Research Hospitals and said that it will give a push to the progress of the country with the help of nuclear technology. Talking about LIGO-India, the Prime Minister called LIGO to be one of the foremost science and technology initiatives of the 21st century. The observatory will bring new opportunities for research for the students and scientists, he said.
The Prime Minister reiterated that today, at the initial period of Amrit Kaal, the goals of 2047 are clear before us. “We have to make the nation Viksit and Aatmanirbhar,” said the Prime Minister emphasizing the need for creating an inclusive ecosystem for growth, innovation and Sustainable Development Goals. He underlined the importance of technology at every step and said, India is moving forward with a holistic and 360-degree approach in this regard. “India considers technology as a tool of the nation’s progress, not a means to assert its dominance,” the Prime Minister said.
Praising the theme of today’s event ‘School to Start-ups - igniting young minds to innovate’, the Prime Minister said that India's future will be decided by the youth and children of today. He said that the passion, energy and capabilities of the children and youth today are India’s big strengths. Quoting Dr APJ Abdul Kalam, the Prime Minister underscored the importance of knowledge and said as India is developing as a Knowledge society, it is taking action with equal force. He elaborated on the strong foundation that has been created in the country during the last nine years to ignite young minds.
The Prime Minister said that more than 10 thousand ATAL tinkering labs in 700 districts have become innovation nurseries. More importantly, 60 percent of these labs are in government and rural schools. He informed that over 75 lakh students are working laboriously on more than 12 lakh innovation projects in Atal Tinkering Lab. This, the Prime Minister said, is a sign of young scientists coming right out of schools and reaching the far corners of the country and emphasising that it is everyone’s duty to handhold them, nurture their talent and also assist them in implementing their ideas. He noted the hundreds of start-ups that have been incubated at Atal Innovation Centres (AIC) and said that it is emerging as the new laboratories of the ‘New India’. “The Tinker-preneurs of India will soon become leading entrepreneurs of the world”, the Prime Minister said.
Quoting Maharishi Patanjali on the importance of hard work, the Prime Minister said that measures taken after 2014 have resulted in big changes in the field of science and technology. “Start-up India Campaign, Digital India, and National Education Policy help India in gaining new heights in the field,” Shri Modi said as he underlined that Science is coming out of the books and turning into patents through experiments.“The number of patents has increased from 4,000 per year 10 years ago to more than 30,000 today. Registration of designs has grown from 10,000 to 15,000 in the same period. The number of trademarks has grown from less than 70,000 to more than 2,50,000,” the Prime Minister informed.
“The India of today is moving forward in every direction that is necessary to become a tech leader”, Shri Modi said. He noted that the number of tech incubation centres in the country has grown from roughly 150 in 2014 to more than 650 today. The Prime Minister also mentioned that India’s Global Innovation Index Rank has gone from 81stto the 40thposition where the youth of the country are setting up their own digital ventures and start-ups. Drawing comparisons with 2014, the Prime Minister mentioned that the number of start-ups in the country has increased from roughly 100 to one lakh recognised start-ups today and it has turned India into the third largest start-up ecosystem in the world. Noting India’s capability and talent, the Prime Minister pointed out that the growth took place at a time when the world is dealing with economic uncertainty. Underlining that the present moment is extremely precious for policymakers, the scientific community, research labs spread across the country and the private sector, the Prime Minister reiterated that even though the School to Start-up journey will be made by the students, it is the stakeholders who must guide and encourage them at all times. The Prime Minister extended his entire support for the cause.
The Prime Minister said that when we move keeping in mind the social context of technology, technology becomes a powerful tool of empowerment. It becomes a tool for removing imbalance and promoting social justice. The Prime Minister recalled the time when technology was beyond the reach of common citizens and things like debit, credit cards were status symbols. But today, UPI has become a new normal due to its simplicity. Today India is among the countries with the highest data use. Rural intent users number has overtaken urban users. JAM trinity, GeM portal, CoWin portal, e-NAM are making technology an agent of inclusion.
The Prime Minister said that the right use of technology gives new strength to society, today the government is using technology for providing services for every stage of life. Online birth certificates, e-Pathshala and Diksha e-learning platforms, scholarship portal, Universal access number during the job period, e-Sanjeevani for medical treatment, and Jeevan Praman for the elderly, such solutions are helping the citizen at every step, said the Prime Minister. He also talked about initiatives in easy passports, Digi Yatra, and DigiLocker as examples of ensuring social justice and enhancing ease of living.
Referring to the rapid changes taking place in the world of technology, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the youth of India will lead the country in matching this pace and also crossing it. He mentioned AI tools that have emerged as the new game changers, the limitless possibilities in the health sector, and new innovations taking place in drone technology, and the therapeutics sector and said that India must take a lead in such revolutionary technology.
Referring to India’s goal of a self-reliant defence sector, the Prime Minister mentioned Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) and expressed delight that the Ministry of Defence has procured 14 innovations from iDEX worth more than Rs 350 crore. The Prime Minister mentioned initiatives like i-create and DRDO young scientists’ labs and said that these efforts are being given a new direction. Touching upon the new reforms in the space sector, the Prime Minister said that India is emerging as a global game changer and highlighted technologies like SSLV and PSLV orbital platforms. Shri Modi stressed the need to provide new opportunities for the youth and start-ups in the space sector and also touched upon taking the lead in areas of coding, gaming and programming. The Prime Minister also highlighted policy-level initiatives like the PLI scheme at a time when India is increasing its presence in new avenues like semiconductors.
Throwing light on the role of hackathons in innovation and security, the Prime Minister underlined that the government is continuously promoting the hackathon culture where students take up new challenges and emphasised the need for hand-holding and creating a framework for this. He suggested that an institutionalised system be kept in place to address the youth coming out of Atal Tinkering Labs. “Can we similarly identify 100 labs in the country in different areas, which should be made youth driven?”, the Prime Minister asked. Highlighting the special focus areas of clean energy and natural farming, the Prime Minister stressed promoting research and technology. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that National Technology Week can play an important role in realizing these possibilities.
In his address, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the 1998 Pokhran nuclear tests gave a message to the world that although India is a peace-loving nation which believes in ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ and ‘Ahimsa Paramo Dharma’, it will not let anyone to harm the sovereignty, integrity and unity of the nation.
“India has not only wished for peace for itself, but given the message to the world. Visionaries like Lord Buddha and Father of the nation Mahatma Gandhi are India’s gift to the world. We have never invaded any country nor enslaved it. But, the Pokhran tests gave a message that we will give a befitting reply to every step taken against our dignity,” the Raksha Mantri said.
Shri Rajnath Singh termed National Technology Day as an inspiration to adopt a scientific approach while acknowledging the country’s technological achievements. He underlined the importance of science in the progress of a nation, describing it as the source of power. He emphasised that scientific approach motivates the youth to contribute to nation building and ensures holistic development.
The Raksha Mantri was of the view that India, passing through the phase of demographic dividend, possesses a powerful human resource, which has guided it to a respectable position on the world stage. He called for optimum utilisation of this human resource to achieve the goal of a strong, prosperous and developed India.
“Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are moving forward with the resolve of Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan and Jai Anusandhan. We have risen in stature on the global stage and the world is witnessing a new ray of hope in India. We will be successful in realising our vision of building a strong and self-reliant ‘New India’,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
The venue of the event is Pragati Maidan (Hall no 5 & 4), New Delhi. Stakeholder ministries and departments namely Atal Innovation Mission, NITI AAYOG, DST, DRDO, DOS, DAE, CSIR, DBT, MoES, DoT, MEITY, AICTE and DPIIT are participating in this grand expo.
A DRDO Pavilion has been set up, wherein over 30 DRDO laboratories, five DRDO Young Scientists Laboratories (DYSLs), Technology Development Fund (TDF), DRDO Industry Academia-Centre of Excellence (DIA-CoE) and BrahMos are showcasing a range of indigenously designed and developed systems, technologies and innovations in line with the theme of the event. Many DRDO developed innovative technologies & products developed in association with the industry in recent years are being exhibited. 12 MSME and industries are participating under the TDF and DIA-CoE.
In the prestigious Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), the DRDO is displaying Exoskeleton developed by DEBEL Bengaluru, and AI based Audio Transcription Translation for Airborne Communication System Measures (CSM) and associated AI Toolboxes developed by CABS Bengaluru; Laser Based Underwater Communication System developed by SSPL Delhi; and Internet of Battlefield Things (IoBT) developed by DYSL-AI. The DRDO will also organise motivational talks on 13th May being delivered by DYSL Directors and speakers from Industry and academia.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر اعظم نے نئی دہلی میں نیشنل ٹیکنالوجی ڈے 2023 کے موقع پر پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا
5,800 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے متعدد سائنسی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور قوم کے نام وقف کیا
جناب نریندر مودی نے 25ویں یوم قومی ٹیکنالوجی پر یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکہ جاری کیا
’’ہمیں قوم کو وِکست اور آتم نربھر بنانا ہے‘‘
آج کے بچوں اور نوجوانوں کا جذبہ، توانائی اور صلاحیتیں ہندوستان کی بڑی طاقت ہیں: وزیر اعظم
پوکھرن جوہری تجربات نے یہ پیغام دیا کہ ہندوستان ایک امن پسند ملک ہے، لیکن وہ کسی کو اپنی خودمختاری، سالمیت اور اتحاد کو نقصان پہنچانے نہیں دے گا: وزیر دفاع
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ہندوستان کو مضبوط، خوشحال اور خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے ملک کے طاقتور انسانی وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال پر زور دیا
11 MAY 2023 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 11 مئی 2023 کو نئی دہلی کے پرگتی میدان میں یوم قومی ٹیکنالوجی 2023 کے موقع پر پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس اہم موقع پر، وزیر اعظم نے سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور 5,800 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ملک میں سائنسی اور تکنیکی ترقی سے متعلق متعدد پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ یہ ملک میں سائنسی اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے کے توسط سے وزیر اعظم کے ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔
جن پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ان میں لیزر انٹرفیرومیٹر گریوٹیشنل ویو آبزرویٹری – انڈیا (ایل آئی جی او - انڈیا)، ہنگولی؛ ہومی بھابھا کینسر ہوسپیٹل اینڈ ریسرچ سینٹر، جٹنی، اوڈیشہ؛ اور ٹاٹا میموریل اسپتال، ممبئی کا پلاٹینم جوبلی بلاک شامل ہیں۔
قوم کے نام وقف کردہ منصوبوں میں فِسن مولیبڈینم-99 پروڈکشن فیسیلٹی، ممبئی؛ ریئر اَرتھ پرماننٹ میگنیٹ پلانٹ، وشاکھاپٹنم؛ نیشنل ہیڈرون بیم تھیریپی فیسیلٹی، نوی ممبئی؛ ریڈیولوجیکل ریسرچ یونٹ، نوی ممبئی؛ ہومی بھابھا کینسر ہوسپیٹل اینڈ ریسرچ سینٹر، وشاکھاپٹنم؛ اور ویمن اینڈ چلڈرین کینسر ہوسپیٹل بلڈنگ، نوی ممبئی شامل ہیں۔
پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے ماضی قریب میں ہندوستان میں کی گئی سائنسی اور تکنیکی ترقیوں کی نمائش کرنے والے ایکسپو کا بھی افتتاح کیا اور واک تھرو بھی کیا۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکہ بھی جاری کیا۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 11 مئی ہندوستان کی تاریخ کے سب سے باوقار دنوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج وہ دن ہے جب ہندوستان کے سائنس دانوں نے پوکھرن میں وہ شاندار کارنامہ انجام دیا جس سے پوری قوم کو فخر کا احساس ہوا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ میں وہ دن کبھی نہیں بھول سکتا جب اٹل جی نے ہندوستان کے کامیاب جوہری تجربے کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پوکھرن جوہری تجربہ سے نہ صرف ہندوستان کو اپنی سائنسی صلاحیتوں کو ثابت کرنے میں مدد ملی بلکہ اس نے ملک کے عالمی قد کو بھی بڑھایا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’اٹل جی کے الفاظ میں‘،’’ہم نے اپنے سفر کو کبھی نہیں روکا اور نہ ہی ہم نے ہمارے راستے میں آنے والے کسی چیلنج کے سامنے ہتھیار ڈالے ہیں۔‘‘ وزیراعظم نے ٹیکنالوجی کے قومی دن کے موقع پر ہر شہری کو مبارکباد دی۔
مستقبل کے منصوبوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جن کا آج افتتاح کیا گیا، وزیر اعظم نے ممبئی میں نیشنل ہیڈرون بیم تھیریپی فیسیلٹی، اور ریڈیولوجیکل ریسرچ یونٹ، فِسن مولیبڈینم-99 پروڈکشن فیسیلٹی، وشاکھاپٹنم میں ریئر اَرتھ پرماننٹ میگنٹ پلانٹ اور مختلف کینسر ریسرچ اسپتالوں کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جوہری ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے ملک کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھایا جائے گا۔ ایل آئی جی او – انڈیا کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ایل آئی جی او کو 21ویں صدی کی سب سے اہم سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی پہل میں سے ایک قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آبزرویٹری طلباء اور سائنسدانوں کے لیے تحقیق کے نئے مواقع لائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے دہرایا کہ آج امرت کال کے ابتدائی دور میں 2047 کے اہداف ہمارے سامنے واضح ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے ترقی، اختراع اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے لیے ایک جامع ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’ہمیں قوم کو وِکست اور آتم نربھر بنانا ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے ہر قدم پر ٹکنالوجی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ ہندوستان اس سلسلے میں ایک جامع اور 360 ڈگری اپروچ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان ٹیکنالوجی کو ملک کی ترقی کا ایک آلہ سمجھتا ہے، نہ کہ اپنا تسلط جمانے کا ذریعہ‘‘۔
آج کے پروگرام کے تھیم ’’اسکول ٹو اسٹارٹ اپس - نوجوان ذہنوں کو اختراع کے لیے روشن کرنا‘‘ کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے مستقبل کا فیصلہ آج کے نوجوان اور بچے کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کے بچوں اور نوجوانوں کا جذبہ، توانائی اور صلاحیتیں ہندوستان کی بڑی طاقت ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے علم کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ چونکہ ہندوستان ایک نالیج سوسائٹی کے طور پر ترقی کر رہا ہے، لہٰذا وہ برابر قوت کے ساتھ اقدامات بھی کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں کے ذہنوں کو روشن کرنے کے لیے گزشتہ نو سالوں کے دوران ملک میں جو مضبوط بنیاد بنائی گئی ہے اس کی وضاحت کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 700 اضلاع میں 10 ہزار سے زیادہ اے ٹی اے ایل ٹنکرنگ لیبز اختراعی نرسری بن چکی ہیں۔ مزید اہم بات یہ ہے کہ ان میں سے 60 فیصد لیبز سرکاری اور دیہی اسکولوں میں ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیب میں 75 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلباء 12 لاکھ سے زیادہ اختراعی پروجیکٹوں پر محنت سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ نوجوان سائنس دانوں کے اسکولوں سے نکل کر ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچنے کی علامت ہے اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ ہر ایک کا فرض ہے کہ وہ ان کا ہاتھ بٹائیں، ان کی صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھائیں اور ان کے نظریات کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں ان کی مدد کریں۔ انہوں نے سیکڑوں اسٹارٹ اپس کا ذکر کیا جو اٹل انوویشن سینٹرز (اے آئی سی) میں لگائے گئے ہیں اور کہا کہ یہ ’نیو انڈیا‘ کی نئی تجربہ گاہوں کے طور پر ابھر رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان کے ٹنکر پرینیور جلد ہی دنیا کے سرکردہ کاروباری بن جائیں گے۔‘‘
محنت کی اہمیت پر مہارشی پتنجلی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 2014 کے بعد کئے گئے اقدامات کے نتیجے میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں بڑی تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں۔ ’’اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا مہم، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، اور قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ہندوستان کو ان میدانوں میں نئی بلندیوں کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہیں‘‘۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ سائنس کتابوں سے نکل رہی ہے اور تجربات کے ذریعے پیٹنٹ میں بدل رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ پیٹنٹ 10 سال پہلے کے سالانہ 4,000 سے بڑھ کر آج 30,000 سے زیادہ ہو گئے ہیں۔ اسی عرصے میں ڈیزائنوں کا رجسٹریشن 10,000 سے بڑھ کر 15,000 ہوگیا ہے۔ ٹریڈ مارکس کی تعداد 70,000 کم، سے بڑھ کر 2,50,000 سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے ۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ’’آج کا ہندوستان ہر اس سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے جو ایک ٹیک لیڈر بننے کے لیے ضروری ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں ٹیک انکیوبیشن مراکز کی تعداد 2014 میں تقریباً 150 سے بڑھ کر آج 650 سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہندوستان کا گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس رینک 81 ویں سے 40 ویں پوزیشن پر چلا گیا ہے جہاں ملک کے نوجوان اپنے ڈیجیٹل وینچر اور اسٹارٹ اپس قائم کر رہے ہیں۔ 2014 کے ساتھ موازنہ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ذکر کیا کہ ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد تقریباً 100 سے بڑھ کر آج ایک لاکھ تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس تک پہنچ گئی ہے اور اس نے ہندوستان کو دنیا کے تیسرے سب سے بڑے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام میں تبدیل کردیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی قابلیت اور ہنر کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے نشان دہی کی کہ یہ ترقی ایک ایسے وقت میں ہوئی ہے جب دنیا معاشی غیر یقینی کی صورت حال سے نبرد آزما ہے۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ موجودہ لمحہ پالیسی سازوں، سائنسی برادری، ملک بھر میں پھیلی ہوئی ریسرچ لیب اور نجی شعبے کے لیے انتہائی قیمتی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ اگرچہ اسکول سے اسٹارٹ اپ کا سفر طلباء ہی کریں گے حصص داروں کو ہر وقت ان کی رہنمائی اور حوصلہ افزائی کرنی چاہیے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس کاز کے لیے اپنی مکمل حمایت کا اعلان کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب ہم ٹیکنالوجی کے سماجی تناظر کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے آگے بڑھتے ہیں تو ٹیکنالوجی بااختیار بنانے کا ایک طاقتور ذریعہ بن جاتی ہے۔ یہ عدم توازن کو دور کرنے اور سماجی انصاف کو فروغ دینے کا ذریعہ بنتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس وقت کو یاد کیا جب ٹیکنالوجی عام شہریوں کی پہنچ سے باہر تھی اور ڈیبٹ، کریڈٹ کارڈ جیسی چیزیں اسٹیٹس سمبل تھیں۔ لیکن آج یو پی آئی اپنی سادگی اور سہل کاری کی وجہ سے ایک نیا معمول بن گیا ہے۔ آج بھارت سب سے زیادہ ڈیٹا استعمال کرنے والے ممالک میں شامل ہے۔ دیہی صارفین کی تعداد نے شہری صارفین کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے۔ جے اے ایم ٹرینیٹی، جی ای ایم پورٹل، کوون پورٹل، ای- این اے ایم ٹیکنالوجی کو شمولیت کا وسیلہ بنا رہے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کے درست استعمال سے معاشرے کو نئی طاقت ملتی ہے، آج حکومت زندگی کے ہر مرحلے میں خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آن لائن برتھ سرٹیفکیٹ، ای پاٹھ شالہ اور دکشا ای لرننگ پلیٹ فارم، اسکالرشپ پورٹل، ملازمت کے دوران یونیورسل ایکسس نمبر، طبی علاج کے لیے ای سنجیونی، اور بزرگوں کے لیے جیون پرمان، جیسے حل ہر قدم پر شہریوں کی مدد کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ایزی پاسپورٹ، ڈیجی یاترا، اور ڈیجی لاکر جیسے اقدامات کے بارے میں گفتگو کی اور انھیں زندگی میں آسانی بڑھانے والے اقدامات کی مثالیں قرار دیا۔
ٹکنالوجی کی دنیا میں تیزی سے ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ہندوستان کے نوجوان اس رفتار کو پورا کرنے اور اسے عبور کرنے میں ملک کی قیادت کریں گے۔ انہوں نے نئے گیم چینجرز کے طور پر ابھرے اے آئی ٹولز، صحت کے شعبے میں لامحدود امکانات، اور ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی میں ہونے والی نئی ایجادات، اور علاج کے شعبوں کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ ہندوستان کو ایسی انقلابی ٹیکنالوجی میں آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔
دفاع کے شعبے میں خود انحصاری کے ہندوستان کے ہدف کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے دفاعی عمدگی کے لیے اختراعات (آئی ڈیکس) کا ذکر کیا اور خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ وزارت دفاع نے آئی ڈیکس سے 350 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی 14 اختراعات حاصل کی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے آئی- کرئیٹ اور ڈی آر ڈی او ینگ سائنٹسٹس لیبز جیسے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ ان کوششوں کو ایک نئی سمت دی جا رہی ہے۔ خلائی شعبے میں نئی اصلاحات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک عالمی گیم چینجر کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے اور ایس ایس ایل وی اور پی ایس ایل وی آربیٹل پلیٹ فارم جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کو نمایاں کر رہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے خلائی شعبے میں نوجوانوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے نئے مواقع فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کوڈنگ، گیمنگ اور پروگرامنگ کے شعبوں میں قیادت کرنے پر بھی زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ایسے وقت میں پی ایل آئی اسکیم جیسے پالیسی سطح کے اقدامات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جب ہندوستان سیمی کنڈکٹرز جیسے نئے مواقع میں اپنی موجودگی بڑھا رہا ہے۔
اختراع اور سکیورٹی میں ہیکاتھون کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت ہیکاتھون کلچر کو مسلسل فروغ دے رہی ہے، جہاں طلباء نئے چیلنجز کا سامنا کرتے ہیں اور اس کے لیے سہارا دینے اور ایک فریم ورک بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز سے باہر آنے والے نوجوانوں کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک ادارہ جاتی نظام وضع کیا جائے۔ وزیراعظم نے سوال کیا کہ ’’کیا ہم اسی طرح ملک میں مختلف علاقوں میں 100 لیب کی نشان دہی کر سکتے ہیں، جنہیں نوجوانوں کے ذریعے برسرعمل بنایا جائے؟‘‘ صاف توانائی اور قدرتی کاشت کاری کے خصوصی توجہ کے شعبوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ریسرچ اور ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا۔ اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیراعظم نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ قومی ٹیکنالوجی ہفتہ ان امکانات کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ 1998 کے پوکھرن جوہری تجربات نے دنیا کو یہ پیغام دیا کہ اگرچہ ہندوستان ایک امن پسند ملک ہے، جو ’وسودھیو کٹم بکم‘ اور ’اہنسا پرمو دھرما‘ میں یقین رکھتا ہے، لیکن وہ کسی کو اس بات کی اجازت نہیں دے گا کہ وہ ملک کی خودمختاری، سالمیت اور اتحاد کو نقصان پہنچاسکے۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے نہ صرف اپنے لیے امن کی خواہش کی ہے بلکہ دنیا کو امن کا پیغام دیا ہے۔ بھگوان بدھ اور بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی جیسے صاحب بصیرت افراد دنیا کے لیے ہندوستان کا تحفہ ہیں۔ ہم نے نہ کبھی کسی ملک پر حملہ کیا اور نہ ہی اسے غلام بنایا۔ لیکن، پوکھرن تجربات نے یہ پیغام دیا کہ ہم اپنے وقار کے خلاف اٹھائے گئے ہر قدم کا مناسب جواب دیں گے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے یوم قومی ٹیکنالوجی کو ملک کی تکنیکی کامیابیوں کا اعتراف گردانتے ہوئے سائنسی نقطہ نظر کو اپنانے کے لیے ایک تحریک قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کسی قوم کی ترقی میں سائنس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے اسے طاقت کا سرچشمہ بتایا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سائنسی نقطہ نظر نوجوانوں کو قوم کی تعمیر میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کی تحریک دیتا ہے اور ہمہ گیر ترقی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع کا خیال تھا کہ ہندوستان، ڈیموگرافک ڈیویڈنڈ کے مرحلے سے گزر رہا ہے، وہ ایک طاقتور انسانی وسائل رکھتا ہے، جس نے اسے عالمی سطح پر ایک باوقار مقام تک پہنچایا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک مضبوط، خوشحال اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اس انسانی وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال پر زور دیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہم جئے جوان، جئے کسان، جئے وگیان اور جئے انوسندھان کے عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ عالمی سطح پر ہمارے قد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور دنیا ہندوستان میں امید کی ایک نئی کرن دیکھ رہی ہے۔ ہم ایک مضبوط اور خودکفیل ’نئے ہندوستان‘ کی تعمیر کے اپنے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں کامیاب ہوں گے۔
تقریب کا مقام پرگتی میدان (ہال نمبر 5 اور 4)، نئی دہلی ہے۔ اٹل انوویشن مشن، نیتی آیوگ، ڈی ایس ٹی، ڈی آر ڈی او، ڈی او ایس، ڈی اے ای، سی ایس آئی آر، ڈی بی ٹی، ایم او ای ایس، ڈی او ٹی، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی، اے آئی سی ٹی ای اور ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نامی حصص دار وزارتیں اور محکمے اس عظیم الشان نمائش میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
ایک ڈی آر ڈی او پویلین قائم کیا گیا ہے، جس میں 30 سے زیادہ ڈی آر ڈی او لیبارٹریز، پانچ ڈی آر ڈی او ینگ سائنٹسٹ لیبارٹریز (ڈی وائی ایس ایل)، ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ٹی ڈی ایف) ، ڈی آر ڈی او انڈسٹری اکیڈمیا-سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (ڈی آئی اے- سی او ای) اور برہموس، تقریب کے تھیم کے مطابق مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور ڈیولپ کئے گئے سسٹمز، ٹیکنالوجیز اور اختراعات کی نمائش کر رہے ہیں۔ حالیہ برسوں میں صنعت کے ساتھ مل کر ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعے تیار کی گئی متعدد ٹیکنالوجیز اور مصنوعات کی نمائش کی جا رہی ہے۔ ٹی ڈی ایف اور ڈی آئی اے- سی او ای کے تحت 12 ایم ایس ایم ای اور صنعتیں اس میں حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔
باوقار اٹل انوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم) میں، ڈی آر ڈی او، ڈی ای بی ای ایل، بنگلورو کے تیار کردہ ایکسوس کیلیٹن، اور اے آئی پر مبنی آڈیو ٹرانسکرپشن ٹرانسلیشن فار ایئر بورن کمیونی کیشن سسٹم میزرس (سی ایس ایم) اور اس سے منسلک اے آئی ٹول باکسز کی نمائش کر رہا ہے، جو سی اے بی ایس بنگلور کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں ایس ایس پی ایل دہلی کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ لیزر پر مبنی زیر آب مواصلاتی نظام (انڈر واٹر کمیونی کیشن سسٹم)؛ اور ڈی وائی ایس ایل- اے آئی کے ذریعے تیار کردہ انٹرنیٹ آف بیٹلفیلڈ تھنگس (آئی او بی ٹی) کی بھی نمائش کی جارہی ہے۔ ڈی آر ڈی او 13 مئی کو صنعت اور اکیڈمی سے تعلق رکھنے والے ڈی وائی ایس ایل ڈائریکٹرز اور مقررین کے ذریعہ موٹیویشنل ٹاکس (حوصلہ افزا بات چیت) کا بھی اہتمام کرے گا۔