Ministry of Finance
CBIC rolls out Automated Return Scrutiny Module for GST returns in ACES-GST backend application for Central Tax Officers
11 MAY 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
During the recent review of the performance of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC), Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman had given directions to roll out an Automated Return Scrutiny Module for GST returns at the earliest.
In order to implement this non-intrusive means of compliance verification, CBIC has rolled out the Automated Return Scrutiny Module for GST returns in the ACES-GST backend application for Central Tax Officers this week. This module will enable the officers to carry out scrutiny of GST returns of Centre Administered Taxpayers selected on the basis of data analytics and risks identified by the System.
In the module, discrepancies on account of risks associated with a return are displayed to the tax officers. Tax officers are provided with a workflow for interacting with the taxpayers through the GSTN Common Portal for communication of discrepancies noticed under FORM ASMT-10, receipt of taxpayer’s reply in FORM ASMT-11 and subsequent action in form of either issuance of an order of acceptance of reply in FORM ASMT-12 or issuance of show cause notice or initiation of audit / investigation.
Implementation of this Automated Return Scrutiny Module has commenced with the scrutiny of GST returns for FY 2019-20, and the requisite data for the purpose has already been made available on the officers’ dashboard.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय कर अधिकाऱ्यांना एसीईएस -जीएसटी आधारित आवेदनानुसार, जीएसटी परतावे भरण्यासाठी स्वयंचलित परतावे छाननी मोड्यूल सीबीआयसीने केले जारी
11 MAY 2023 8:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 मे 2023
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर मंडळ- सीबीआयसीच्या कामगिरीचा अलीकडेच घेतलेल्या आढाव्यात, केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कॉर्पोरेट मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी, जीएसटी परतावे भरण्यासाठी,स्वयंचलित परतावे छाननी मॉडयूल लागू करण्याचे निर्देश दिले होते.
या सूचना न देणाऱ्या, अनुपालन पडताळणी साधनाची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी, सीबीआयसीने त्यांच्या कर अधिकाऱ्यांना एसीईएस- जीएसटी आधारित आवेदनांसाठी, स्वयंचलित परतावे छाननी मोडयूल लागू करण्यात आले आहे. ह्या मोड्यूलमुळे, अधिकाऱ्यांना केंद्रीय प्रशासनाच्या अखत्यारीतील करदात्यांच्या जीएसटी परताव्याची छाननी करता येणार आहे. त्यासाठी डेटा विश्लेषण आणि प्रणालीने हेरलेली जोखीम याचा आधार घेतला जाईल.
या मॉडयूल मध्ये, कर परताव्याशी संबंधित, विसंगती, कर अधिकाऱ्यांच्या लक्षात आणून दिल्या जातील. फॉर्म ASMT-10 अंतर्गत लक्षात आलेल्या विसंगती, फॉर्म ASMT-11 मधील करदात्यांच्या उत्तराची पावती आणि स्वीकृतीचा आदेश जारी करण्याच्या स्वरूपात त्यानंतरच्या कारवाईसाठी GSTN कॉमन पोर्टलद्वारे करदात्यांशी संवाद साधण्यासाठी कर अधिकाऱ्यांना माहिती दिली जाईल. फॉर्म ASMT-12 मधील उत्तर किंवा कारणे दाखवा नोटीस जारी करणे किंवा ऑडिट/तपास सुरू करणे, हे ही या मोड्यूल द्वारे केले जाईल.
या स्वयंचलित परतावे छाननी मॉडयूलची अंमलबजावणी आर्थिक वर्ष 2019-20 च्या जीएसटी परताव्याच्या छाननीसह सुरू झाली असून या उद्देशासाठी आवश्यक डेटा आधीच अधिकाऱ्यांच्या डॅशबोर्डवर उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आला आहे.