Ministry of Finance
CBIC rolls out Automated Return Scrutiny Module for GST returns in ACES-GST backend application for Central Tax Officers
11 MAY 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
During the recent review of the performance of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC), Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman had given directions to roll out an Automated Return Scrutiny Module for GST returns at the earliest.
In order to implement this non-intrusive means of compliance verification, CBIC has rolled out the Automated Return Scrutiny Module for GST returns in the ACES-GST backend application for Central Tax Officers this week. This module will enable the officers to carry out scrutiny of GST returns of Centre Administered Taxpayers selected on the basis of data analytics and risks identified by the System.
In the module, discrepancies on account of risks associated with a return are displayed to the tax officers. Tax officers are provided with a workflow for interacting with the taxpayers through the GSTN Common Portal for communication of discrepancies noticed under FORM ASMT-10, receipt of taxpayer’s reply in FORM ASMT-11 and subsequent action in form of either issuance of an order of acceptance of reply in FORM ASMT-12 or issuance of show cause notice or initiation of audit / investigation.
Implementation of this Automated Return Scrutiny Module has commenced with the scrutiny of GST returns for FY 2019-20, and the requisite data for the purpose has already been made available on the officers’ dashboard.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीआईसी ने केंद्रीय कर अधिकारियों के लिए एसीईएस-जीएसटी बैकएंड आवेदन में जीएसटी रिटर्न के लिए स्वचालित रिटर्न स्क्रूटनी मॉड्यूल शुरू किया
11 MAY 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) के प्रदर्शन की हाल ही में समीक्षा की गई थी। इस दौरान केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने जीएसटी रिटर्न के लिए जल्द से जल्द एक स्वचालित रिटर्न स्क्रूटनी मॉड्यूल शुरू करने के निर्देश दिए थे।
अनुपालन सत्यापन के इस गैर-हस्तक्षेपकारी साधन को लागू करने के लिए, सीबीआईसी ने इस सप्ताह केंद्रीय कर अधिकारियों के लिए एसीईएस-जीएसटी बैकएंड एप्लिकेशन में जीएसटी रिटर्न के लिए स्वचालित रिटर्न स्क्रूटनी मॉड्यूल शुरू किया है। यह मॉड्यूल अधिकारियों को डेटा एनालिटिक्स और सिस्टम द्वारा पहचाने गए जोखिमों के आधार पर चुने गए केंद्र प्रशासित करदाताओं को जीएसटी रिटर्न की जांच करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। मॉड्यूल में, रिटर्न से जुड़े जोखिमों के कारण विसंगतियों को प्रदर्शित किया जाता है। कर अधिकारियों को फॉर्म एएसएमटी-10 के तहत पाई गई विसंगतियों के बारे में बातचीत के लिए जीएसटीएन कॉमन पोर्टल के माध्यम से करदाताओं के साथ वर्कफ़्लो प्रदान किया जाता है। फॉर्म एएसएमटी-11 में करदाता के जवाब की प्राप्ति और फॉर्म एएसएमटी-12 में जवाब की स्वीकृति का आदेश जारी करने या कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी करने या लेखा परीक्षा/जांच शुरू करने के रूप में कार्रवाई की जाती है।
यह स्वचालित रिटर्न स्क्रूटनी मॉड्यूल वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए जीएसटी रिटर्न की जांच के साथ शुरू हो गया है। इस उद्देश्य के लिए आवश्यक डेटा पहले ही अधिकारियों के डैशबोर्ड पर उपलब्ध कराया जा चुका है।