Ministry of Electronics & IT
India will be a global player in all things technology: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
India Techade is about a determined Nation on the move
Govt vision is that India be among the top three economies by 2026-27: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
11 MAY 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today said the Government’s focus has been to push India from being an outlier to become a serious, competitive participant in the global value chains.
“As part of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's India Techade vision, we believe that the supply chains and global value chains have to and will continue to diversify and our policies are focused on ensuring that India is a competitive, efficient partner in the chains,” said Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar while addressing the 15th AGM of Public Affairs Forum of India (PAFI) in New Delhi.
In this context, the Minister spoke about how a number of global players like Apple, Samsung, Cisco who are a dominant part of the global value chain are shifting to India.
Sharing his thoughts on India’s Techade journey, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said India Techade is changing the narrative of India being a IT/ITEs hub and now it has broadened to include the internet and consumer-tech and will also cover AI, semicon design and production, quantum computing etc. “Our digital economy pie has transitioned from a unipolar prism of IT/ITES to one that consists of almost every activity in the digital economy space that the world is pursuing,” he added.
Referring to semiconductor space, the Minister said, “In just 14 months, the Government has not only created opportunities in manufacturing and design but with a brand-new curriculum in place, we will soon deliver 85,000 talent pool not only for India but also for the world.”
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar exuded confidence that India will soon be the third economy in the world. “India Techade is really about a determined nation on the move. The government’s vision is very clear. We want to be the top three economies by 2026-27 that certainly is within striking, distance of Japan and Germany.”

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان ‘‘آل تھنگ ٹکنالوجی’’ میں دنیا کا ایک سرکردہ ملک ہو گا : وزیر مملکت راجیو چند رشیکھر
انڈیا ٹیک ایڈ آگے بڑھتے ہوئے ایک پُر عز م ملک کی سوچ ہے
حکومت کا وژن ہے کہ ہندوستان 27-2026 تک سرفہرست تین معیشتوں میں شامل ہوگا: وزیر مملکت راجیو چند رشیکھر
11 MAY 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کار ی اور الیکٹرانک اور آئی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج کہا کہ حکومت کی توجہ عالمی ویلیو چین میں ہندوستان کو ایک باہری ملک کے بجائے ایک سنجیدہ ، مسابقتی شراکت دار بنانے پر ہے۔
جناب راجیو چند رشیکھر نے آج نئی دلی میں پبلک افئیر س فورم آف انڈیا ( پی اے ایف آئی )کے 15ویں سالانہ عام اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے انڈیا ٹیک ایڈ وژن کے ایک حصے کے طورپر ہمارا ماننا ہے کہ سپلائی چین اور عالمی ویلیو چین میں تنوع ہوگی اور یہ مسلسل ہوتی رہے گی۔ ایسے حالات میں ہماری پالیسیایں یہ یقینی بنانے پر مرکوز ہے کہ اس چین میں ہندوستان ایک مسابقتی اور اہل شراکتدار ہے۔
اس تناظر میں وزیر موصوف نے عالمی ویلیو چین کی اجارہ داری کا حصہ رہنے والی ایپل ،سیمسنگ،سسکو جیسی بڑی کمپنیاں اب ہندوستان کا رخ کررہی ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے ٹیک ایڈ سفر کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب راجیوچندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ انڈیا ٹیک ایڈہندوستان کے بارے میں اس نظریہ کو تبدیل کررہا ہے کہ ہندوستان صرف آئی ٹی / آئی ٹی ایز کا مرکز ہے اور اب اس کی تشہیر ہورہی ہے او راس میں انٹر نیٹ اور کنزیومر ٹیک شامل ہوگئے ہیں اور اس میں اے آئی ،سیمی کون ، ڈیزائن اور پروڈکشن ، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ وغیرہ بھی جلدشامل ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہماری ڈجیٹل معیشت کی پائی آئی ٹی / آئی ٹی ایز کے یک قطبی شعبے سے نکل کر آگے بڑھتے ہوئے وہاں پہنچ گئی ہے ، جہاں ڈجیٹل معیشت کی ہر وہ سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں ، جن پر دنیا زور دے رہی ہے ۔
سیمی کنڈکٹر شعبے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ صرف 14 مہینے میں حکومت نےنہ صرف مینوفیکچرنگ اور ڈیزائن میں متعدد مواقع پیدا کئے ہیں بلکہ نئے نصاب کے ساتھ جلد ہی ہندوستان اور دنیا کے لئے 85 ہزار باصلاحیت نوجوان تیار ہوں گے۔
جناب راجیوچندر شیکھر نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان جلد ہی دنیا کی تین اعلیٰ معیشتوں میں شامل ہوگا۔انڈیا ٹیک ایڈ یقیناََ آگے بڑھتے ہوئے پرعز م ملک کی سوچ ہے ۔ حکومت کا وژن انتہائی واضح ہے کہ ہم 27-2026 تک سرفہرست تین معیشتوں میں شامل ہونا چاہتے ہیں۔ جو کہ جاپان اور جرمنی کے نزدیکی دائرہ میں ہے ۔