Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre issues order against top 5 e-commerce platforms for selling seat belt alarm stopper clips
The clips violate Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and compromise with the lives of car passengers
13,118 listings of car seat belt alarm stopper clips delisted from e-commerce platforms
12 MAY 2023 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
In view of violation of Consumer Protection Act, 2019, the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has issued orders against top five e-commerce platforms for selling car seat belt alarm stopper clips. The clips compromise life and safety of consumer by stopping alarm beep when not wearing seat belts.
Headed by Chief Commissioner, Mrs. Nidhi Khare, CCPA passed orders against Amazon, Flipkart, Snapdeal, Shopclues and Meeshofor violation of consumer rights and unfair trade practice.
The issue of the sale of car seat belt alarm stopper clips came to the notice of CCPA by the Department of Consumer Affairs through the letter of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH). The letter highlighted the issue of blatant sale of car seat belt alarm stopper clips and requested for action on errant vendors / online platforms and issuance of an advisory. Further, Rule 138 of Central Motor Vehicles Rules 1989 makes it mandatory to wear seat belts. However, online sales of such items that compromise passengers’ safety by stopping the alarm beep when not wearing seat belts can be unsafe and dangerous to the life & safety of consumers.
It is imperative to say that using car seat belt alarm stopper clips can also be a hurdle for consumers seeking claim amounts in the cases of motor insurance policies, wherein an insurance company may deny the claim by citing the negligence of the claimant for using such clips. On the other hand, using seat belt acts as a restraint that allows the airbag to provide proper cushion and not hit the passengers at full force which also works as a protective shield in case of collisions.
CCPA is entrusted to protect, promote and enforce the rights of class of consumers. Therefore, CCPA took cognizance of the issue of the sale of car seat belt alarm stopper clips and with its eagle eye found that said clips were being blatantly sold on several e-commerce platforms in an easy-to-access manner resulting in direct violation of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and pose a high risk to the valuable life of the consumers. It was also found during the proceedings that some sellers were selling the clips by camouflaging them under the garb of bottle openers or cigarette lighter etc.
Taking into consideration the severity of the said product on the safety and precious life of consumers, CCPA referred the matter to DG Investigation (CCPA). Based on the recommendation in the Investigation Report and submissions made by e-commerce entities, CCPA has issued Directions to the e-commerce platforms where they were directed to permanently delist all car seat belt alarm stopper clips and associated motor vehicle components which compromise the safety of passengers and the public. They were also directed to apprise CCPA of the steps taken against errant sellers of such products and submit details of the sellers along with a compliance report on the above directions.
Taking note of the Directions issued by CCPA, Compliance Reports were submitted by all five e-commerce entities.Based on the initiative of the CCPA, approximately13,118 listings of car seat belt alarm stopper clips have been delisted from the e-commerce platforms.The details of the delistings are:
S.No.
Name of E-commerce Company
Delistings
(Numbers as per the submissions made by companies)
1.
Amazon
8095
1.
Flipkart
4000-5000
1.
Meesho
21
1.
Snapdeal
1
1.
Shoplcues
1
Total
13,118
The action taken in the present cases assumes significance given that as per the latest report published by the MoRTH more than 16,000 persons were killed in road accidents in 2021 due to not wearing seat belt, of which 8,438 were drivers and the remaining 7,959 were passengers. Moreover, approximately 39,231 persons were injured out of which 16,416 were drivers and 22,818 were passengers. The report further provides that young adults in the age group of 18-45 accounted for more than one-third of victims in road accident cases.
CCPA is working round the clock to promote and safeguard the rights of class of consumers in every nook and corner of the Country, in this regard, CCPA has written letters to the Chief Secretaries and District Collectors requesting them to take appropriate action as per law, against the manufacture or sale of car seat belt alarm stopper clips to prevent loss of life or severe injury to consumers. CCPA has also requested to submit an action taken report to protect the valuable life of the consumers.
To prevent the valuable loss to life of the public at large, CCPA has issued an Advisory among the stakeholder which includes Secretary of MoRT&H and DPIIT, Chief Secretaries of all States and Union Territories. E-Commerce Entities, Industry Associations and Voluntary Consumer Organizations for wide dissemination to desist from manufacture or sale or listings of Car Seat Belt Alarm Stoppers.

ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
സീറ്റ് ബെൽറ്റ് അലാറം സ്റ്റോപ്പർ ക്ലിപ്പുകൾ വിൽക്കുന്ന 5 ഇ-വാണിജ്യ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകൾക്കെതിരെ കേന്ദ്രം ഉത്തരവ്
12 MAY 2023 11:43AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മെയ് 12, 2023
ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംരക്ഷണ നിയമം, 2019 ന്റെ ലംഘനം മൂലം, പ്രമുഖ അഞ്ച് ഇ-വാണിജ്യ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകൾക്കെതിരെ കാർ സീറ്റ് ബെൽറ്റ് അലാറം സ്റ്റോപ്പർ ക്ലിപ്പുകൾ വിൽക്കുന്നതിന് സെൻട്രൽ കൺസ്യൂമർ പ്രൊട്ടക്ഷൻ അതോറിറ്റി (സിസിപിഎ) ഉത്തരവുകൾ പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു. സീറ്റ് ബെൽറ്റ് ധരിക്കാത്തപ്പോൾ അലാറം മുഴക്കുന്നത് നിർത്തുന്നതിലൂടെ ക്ലിപ്പുകൾ ഉപഭോക്താവിന്റെ ജീവിനും സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കും ഭീഷണി ഉണ്ടാകുന്നതായി കണ്ടെത്തി.
സെൻട്രൽ കൺസ്യൂമർ പ്രൊട്ടക്ഷൻ അതോറിറ്റി ചീഫ് കമ്മീഷണർ ശ്രീമതി നിധി ഖാരെയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ആമസോൺ, ഫ്ലിപ്കാർട്ട്, സ്നാപ്ഡീൽ, ഷോപ്പ്ക്ലൂസ്, മീഷോ എന്നിവയ്‌ക്കെതിരെ ഉപഭോക്തൃ അവകാശങ്ങളുടെ ലംഘനത്തിനും അന്യായമായ വ്യാപാര സമ്പ്രദായത്തിനും എതിരെ ഉത്തരവുകൾ പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു. ചില വിൽപ്പനക്കാർ ഇത്തരം ക്ലിപ്പുകൾ ബോട്ടിൽ ഓപ്പണറിന്റെയോ സിഗരറ്റ് ലൈറ്ററിന്റെയോ രൂപത്തിൽ മറച്ചുവെച്ച് വിൽക്കുന്നതായി സിസിപിഎ കണ്ടെത്തി.
കാർ സീറ്റ് ബെൽറ്റ് അലാറം സ്റ്റോപ്പർ ക്ലിപ്പുകളുടെ വിൽപ്പന സംബന്ധിച്ച വിഷയം റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ (MoRTH) കത്തിലൂടെ ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ വകുപ്പ് സിസിപിഎയുടെ ശ്രദ്ധയിൽപ്പെടുത്തി. കാർ സീറ്റ് ബെൽറ്റ് അലാറം സ്റ്റോപ്പർ ക്ലിപ്പുകളുടെ വിൽപ്പന സംബന്ധിച്ച പ്രശ്നം ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടുന്ന കത്ത്, നിയമം ലംഘിക്കുന്ന വിൽപ്പനക്കാർ / ഓൺലൈൻ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകൾക്കെതിരെ നടപടിയെടുക്കാനും മാർഗനിർദേശം നൽകാനും സിസിപിഎയോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ച സാഹചര്യത്തിലാണ് നടപടി. കൂടാതെ, കേന്ദ്ര മോട്ടോര് വാഹന ചട്ടം 1989 ലെ ചട്ടം 138, സീറ്റ് ബെൽറ്റ് ധരിക്കുന്നത് നിർബന്ധമാക്കുന്നു.
മോട്ടോർ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് പോളിസികളിൽ ക്ലെയിം തുകകൾ തേടുന്ന ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് കാർ സീറ്റ് ബെൽറ്റ് അലാറം സ്റ്റോപ്പർ ക്ലിപ്പുകൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നത് ഒരു തടസ്സമാകാം. അത്തരം ക്ലിപ്പുകൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിന് ക്ലെയിം ചെയ്യുന്നയാളുടെ അശ്രദ്ധ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി ഇൻഷുറൻസ് കമ്പനി ക്ലെയിം നിരസിച്ചേക്കാം. അതേസമയം സീറ്റ് ബെൽറ്റ് ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നത് ഒരു നിയന്ത്രണമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുകയും, കൂട്ടിയിടികളിൽ എയർബാഗ് ഒരു സംരക്ഷണ കവചമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ അനുവദിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു
അന്വേഷണ റിപ്പോർട്ടിലെ ശുപാർശയുടെയും ഇ-വാണിജ്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ സമർപ്പിച്ച രേഖകളുടെയും അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ, യാത്രക്കാരുടെ സുരക്ഷയിൽ വിട്ടുവീഴ്ച ചെയ്യുന്ന വിധത്തിലുള്ള എല്ലാ കാർ സീറ്റ് ബെൽറ്റ് അലാറം സ്റ്റോപ്പർ ക്ലിപ്പുകളും അനുബന്ധ മോട്ടോർ വാഹന ഘടകങ്ങളും വിൽപ്പന പട്ടികയിൽ നിന്ന് എന്നേക്കുമായി ഒഴിവാക്കാൻ ഇ-വാണിജ്യ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകൾക്ക് CCPA നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ നൽകി. അത്തരം ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ അനധികൃത വിൽപ്പനക്കാരുടെ വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ, വിൽപ്പനക്കാർക്കെതിരെ സ്വീകരിച്ച നടപടികൾ, മുകളിൽ പറഞ്ഞ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പാലിക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച റിപ്പോർട്ട് എന്നിവ സിസിപിഎയെ അറിയിക്കാനും അവർക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി.
CCPA പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ച നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ അനുസരിച്ചു, അഞ്ച് ഇ-വാണിജ്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും കംപ്ലയൻസ് റിപ്പോർട്ടുകൾ സമർപ്പിച്ചു. കാർ സീറ്റ് ബെൽറ്റ് അലാറം സ്റ്റോപ്പർ ക്ലിപ്പുകളുടെ ഏകദേശം 13,118 ലിസ്‌റ്റിംഗുകൾ ഇ-വാണിജ്യ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളിൽ നിന്ന് ഒഴിവാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
MoRTH പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ച ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ റിപ്പോർട്ട് അനുസരിച്ച്, 2021 ൽ 16,000-ത്തിലധികം ആളുകൾ സീറ്റ് ബെൽറ്റ് ധരിക്കാത്തതിനാൽ റോഡപകടങ്ങളിൽ മരിച്ചു, ഇതിൽ 8,438 ഡ്രൈവർമാരും 7,959 യാത്രക്കാരുമാണ്. കൂടാതെ, ഏകദേശം 39,231 പേർക്ക് പരിക്കേറ്റു. ഇതിൽ 16,416 ഡ്രൈവർമാരും 22,818 യാത്രക്കാരുമാണ്. 18-45 വയസ്സിനിടയിലുള്ള യുവാക്കളാണ് റോഡപകട കേസുകളിൽ ഇരകളാകുന്നവരിൽ മൂന്നിലൊന്നിലധികം വരുന്നതെന്നും റിപ്പോർട്ടിൽ പറയുന്നു.
കാർ സീറ്റ് ബെൽറ്റ് അലാറം സ്റ്റോപ്പറുകളുടെ നിർമ്മാണം അല്ലെങ്കിൽ വിൽപന അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ലിസ്റ്റിംഗ് എന്നിവയിൽ നിന്ന് വിട്ടുനിൽക്കാൻ, MoRTH സെക്രട്ടറി, DPIIT സെക്രട്ടറി, എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാർ, ഇ-വാണിജ്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, വ്യവസായ അസോസിയേഷനുകൾ, സന്നദ്ധ ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംഘടനകൾ എന്നിവരടങ്ങുന്ന പങ്കാളികൾക്ക് CCPA അഡ്വൈസറി നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കമ്പനികൾ പട്ടികയിൽ നിന്ന് ഒഴിവാക്കിയതിന്റെ വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ ഇവയാണ്:
S.No.
Name of E-commerce Company
Delistings
(Numbers as per the submissions made by companies)
1.
Amazon
8095
1.
Flipkart
4000-5000
1.
Meesho
21
1.
Snapdeal
1
1.
Shoplcues
1
Total
13,118