Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre issues order against top 5 e-commerce platforms for selling seat belt alarm stopper clips
The clips violate Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and compromise with the lives of car passengers
13,118 listings of car seat belt alarm stopper clips delisted from e-commerce platforms
12 MAY 2023 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
In view of violation of Consumer Protection Act, 2019, the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has issued orders against top five e-commerce platforms for selling car seat belt alarm stopper clips. The clips compromise life and safety of consumer by stopping alarm beep when not wearing seat belts.
Headed by Chief Commissioner, Mrs. Nidhi Khare, CCPA passed orders against Amazon, Flipkart, Snapdeal, Shopclues and Meeshofor violation of consumer rights and unfair trade practice.
The issue of the sale of car seat belt alarm stopper clips came to the notice of CCPA by the Department of Consumer Affairs through the letter of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH). The letter highlighted the issue of blatant sale of car seat belt alarm stopper clips and requested for action on errant vendors / online platforms and issuance of an advisory. Further, Rule 138 of Central Motor Vehicles Rules 1989 makes it mandatory to wear seat belts. However, online sales of such items that compromise passengers’ safety by stopping the alarm beep when not wearing seat belts can be unsafe and dangerous to the life & safety of consumers.
It is imperative to say that using car seat belt alarm stopper clips can also be a hurdle for consumers seeking claim amounts in the cases of motor insurance policies, wherein an insurance company may deny the claim by citing the negligence of the claimant for using such clips. On the other hand, using seat belt acts as a restraint that allows the airbag to provide proper cushion and not hit the passengers at full force which also works as a protective shield in case of collisions.
CCPA is entrusted to protect, promote and enforce the rights of class of consumers. Therefore, CCPA took cognizance of the issue of the sale of car seat belt alarm stopper clips and with its eagle eye found that said clips were being blatantly sold on several e-commerce platforms in an easy-to-access manner resulting in direct violation of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and pose a high risk to the valuable life of the consumers. It was also found during the proceedings that some sellers were selling the clips by camouflaging them under the garb of bottle openers or cigarette lighter etc.
Taking into consideration the severity of the said product on the safety and precious life of consumers, CCPA referred the matter to DG Investigation (CCPA). Based on the recommendation in the Investigation Report and submissions made by e-commerce entities, CCPA has issued Directions to the e-commerce platforms where they were directed to permanently delist all car seat belt alarm stopper clips and associated motor vehicle components which compromise the safety of passengers and the public. They were also directed to apprise CCPA of the steps taken against errant sellers of such products and submit details of the sellers along with a compliance report on the above directions.
Taking note of the Directions issued by CCPA, Compliance Reports were submitted by all five e-commerce entities.Based on the initiative of the CCPA, approximately13,118 listings of car seat belt alarm stopper clips have been delisted from the e-commerce platforms.The details of the delistings are:
S.No.
Name of E-commerce Company
Delistings
(Numbers as per the submissions made by companies)
1.
Amazon
8095
1.
Flipkart
4000-5000
1.
Meesho
21
1.
Snapdeal
1
1.
Shoplcues
1
Total
13,118
The action taken in the present cases assumes significance given that as per the latest report published by the MoRTH more than 16,000 persons were killed in road accidents in 2021 due to not wearing seat belt, of which 8,438 were drivers and the remaining 7,959 were passengers. Moreover, approximately 39,231 persons were injured out of which 16,416 were drivers and 22,818 were passengers. The report further provides that young adults in the age group of 18-45 accounted for more than one-third of victims in road accident cases.
CCPA is working round the clock to promote and safeguard the rights of class of consumers in every nook and corner of the Country, in this regard, CCPA has written letters to the Chief Secretaries and District Collectors requesting them to take appropriate action as per law, against the manufacture or sale of car seat belt alarm stopper clips to prevent loss of life or severe injury to consumers. CCPA has also requested to submit an action taken report to protect the valuable life of the consumers.
To prevent the valuable loss to life of the public at large, CCPA has issued an Advisory among the stakeholder which includes Secretary of MoRT&H and DPIIT, Chief Secretaries of all States and Union Territories. E-Commerce Entities, Industry Associations and Voluntary Consumer Organizations for wide dissemination to desist from manufacture or sale or listings of Car Seat Belt Alarm Stoppers.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રએ સીટ બેલ્ટ એલાર્મ સ્ટોપર ક્લિપ્સ વેચવા માટે ટોચના 5 ઈ-કોમર્સ પ્લેટફોર્મ સામે ઓર્ડર જારી કર્યો
ક્લિપ્સ ગ્રાહક સુરક્ષા અધિનિયમ, 2019નું ઉલ્લંઘન કરે છે અને કારના મુસાફરોના જીવન સાથે ચેડા કરે છે
કાર સીટ બેલ્ટ એલાર્મ સ્ટોપર ક્લિપ્સની 13,118 સૂચિઓ ઈ-કોમર્સ પ્લેટફોર્મ પરથી દૂર કરવામાં આવી
12 MAY 2023 11:43AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કન્ઝ્યુમર પ્રોટેક્શન એક્ટ, 2019ના ઉલ્લંઘનને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, સેન્ટ્રલ કન્ઝ્યુમર પ્રોટેક્શન ઓથોરિટી (CCPA) એ કાર સીટ બેલ્ટ એલાર્મ સ્ટોપર ક્લિપ્સ વેચવા માટે ટોચના પાંચ ઈ-કોમર્સ પ્લેટફોર્મ્સ સામે ઓર્ડર જારી કર્યા છે. ક્લિપ્સ સીટ બેલ્ટ ન પહેરતી વખતે એલાર્મ બીપ બંધ કરીને ગ્રાહકના જીવન અને સલામતી સાથે ચેડા કરે છે.
ચીફ કમિશનર, શ્રીમતી નિધિ ખરેની આગેવાની હેઠળ, CCPA એ એમેઝોન, ફ્લિપકાર્ટ, સ્નેપડીલ, શોપક્લુઝ અને મીશોફોર સામે ગ્રાહક અધિકારોના ઉલ્લંઘન અને અયોગ્ય વેપાર પ્રથાના આદેશો પસાર કર્યા.
કાર સીટ બેલ્ટ એલાર્મ સ્ટોપર ક્લિપ્સના વેચાણનો મુદ્દો રોડ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ એન્ડ હાઇવે મંત્રાલય (MoRTH)ના પત્ર દ્વારા ગ્રાહક બાબતોના વિભાગ દ્વારા CCPAના ધ્યાન પર આવ્યો હતો. આ પત્રમાં કાર સીટ બેલ્ટ એલાર્મ સ્ટોપર ક્લિપ્સના ખુલ્લેઆમ વેચાણના મુદ્દા પર પ્રકાશ પાડવામાં આવ્યો હતો અને ગેરરીતિ કરનારા વિક્રેતાઓ/ઓનલાઈન પ્લેટફોર્મ પર કાર્યવાહી કરવા અને એડવાઈઝરી જારી કરવા વિનંતી કરવામાં આવી હતી. વધુમાં, સેન્ટ્રલ મોટર વ્હીકલ રૂલ્સ 1989ના નિયમ 138 સીટ બેલ્ટ પહેરવાનું ફરજિયાત બનાવે છે. જો કે, સીટ બેલ્ટ ન પહેરવા પર એલાર્મ બીપ બંધ કરીને મુસાફરોની સલામતી સાથે ચેડા કરતી આવી વસ્તુઓનું ઓનલાઈન વેચાણ ગ્રાહકોના જીવન અને સલામતી માટે અસુરક્ષિત અને જોખમી હોઈ શકે છે.
એ કહેવું હિતાવહ છે કે કાર સીટ બેલ્ટ એલાર્મ સ્ટોપર ક્લિપ્સનો ઉપયોગ મોટર વીમા પોલિસીના કિસ્સામાં દાવાની રકમની માંગ કરતા ગ્રાહકો માટે પણ અવરોધ બની શકે છે, જેમાં વીમા કંપની આવી ક્લિપ્સનો ઉપયોગ કરવા માટે દાવેદારની બેદરકારીને ટાંકીને દાવો નકારી શકે છે. બીજી તરફ, સીટ બેલ્ટનો ઉપયોગ એક કવચ તરીકે કાર્ય કરે છે જે એરબેગને યોગ્ય ગાદી પ્રદાન કરવા અને મુસાફરોને સંપૂર્ણ દબાણમાં જે અથડામણના કિસ્સામાં રક્ષણાત્મક કવચ તરીકે પણ કામ કરે છે.
CCPAને ગ્રાહકોના વર્ગના અધિકારોનું રક્ષણ, પ્રોત્સાહન અને અમલીકરણ સોંપવામાં આવ્યું છે. તેથી, CCPA એ કાર સીટ બેલ્ટ એલાર્મ સ્ટોપર ક્લિપ્સના વેચાણના મુદ્દાની નોંધ લીધી અને તેની ગરુડ નજરથી જાણવા મળ્યું કે ક્લિપ્સ ઘણા ઇ-કોમર્સ પ્લેટફોર્મ્સ પર સરળતાથી-થી-એક્સેસ રીતે વેચવામાં આવી રહી છે જેના પરિણામે સીધું ઉલ્લંઘન થાય છે. કન્ઝ્યુમર પ્રોટેક્શન એક્ટ, 2019 અને ગ્રાહકોના મૂલ્યવાન જીવન માટે ઉચ્ચ જોખમ ઊભું કરે છે. કાર્યવાહી દરમિયાન એવું પણ જાણવા મળ્યું હતું કે કેટલાક વિક્રેતાઓ બોટલ ઓપનર અથવા સિગારેટ લાઇટર વગેરેની આડમાં ક્લિપનું વેચાણ કરી રહ્યા હતા.
ઉપભોક્તાઓની સલામતી અને અમૂલ્ય જીવન પર ઉક્ત ઉત્પાદનની ગંભીરતાને ધ્યાનમાં લેતા, CCPA એ મામલો DG ઇન્વેસ્ટિગેશન (CCPA) ને મોકલ્યો. ઈન્વેસ્ટિગેશન રિપોર્ટમાં ભલામણ અને ઈ-કોમર્સ એન્ટિટી દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલી સબમિશનના આધારે, CCPA એ ઈ-કોમર્સ પ્લેટફોર્મને નિર્દેશો જારી કર્યા છે જ્યાં તેમને તમામ કાર સીટ બેલ્ટ એલાર્મ સ્ટોપર ક્લિપ્સ અને સંબંધિત મોટર વાહન ઘટકો જે મુસાફરો અને જનતાની સલામતી સાથે ચેડા કરે છે તેને કાયમી ધોરણે હટાવી દેવાનો નિર્દેશ આપવામાં આવ્યો હતો. તેઓને આવા ઉત્પાદનોના ખોટા વિક્રેતાઓ સામે લેવાયેલા પગલાઓ વિશે CCPAને જાણ કરવા અને ઉપરોક્ત નિર્દેશોના પાલન અહેવાલ સાથે વેચાણકર્તાઓની વિગતો સબમિટ કરવાનો પણ નિર્દેશ આપવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
CCPA દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલા નિર્દેશોની નોંધ લેતા, તમામ પાંચ ઈ-કોમર્સ એકમો દ્વારા અનુપાલન અહેવાલો સબમિટ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. CCPAની પહેલના આધારે, કાર સીટ બેલ્ટ એલાર્મ સ્ટોપર ક્લિપ્સની અંદાજે 13,118 સૂચિઓ ઈ-કોમર્સ પ્લેટફોર્મ પરથી હટાવવામાં આવી છે. ડિલિસ્ટિંગની વિગતો છે:
ક્રમાંક
ઈ-કોમર્સ કંપનીનાં નામ
ડિલિસ્ટિંગ (કંપનીઓ દ્વારા કરાયેલી સબમિશન મુજબની સંખ્યા)
1.
એમેઝોન
8095
1.
ફ્લિપકાર્ટ
4000-5000
1.
મીશો
21
1.
સ્નેપડીલ
1
1.
શોપલ્ક્યુઝ
1
કુલ
13,118
હાલના કેસોમાં લેવાયેલી કાર્યવાહી મહત્વની ધારણા કરે છે કારણ કે MoRTH દ્વારા પ્રકાશિત થયેલ તાજેતરના અહેવાલ મુજબ 2021માં 16,000 થી વધુ લોકો સીટ બેલ્ટ ન પહેરવાના કારણે માર્ગ અકસ્માતોમાં મૃત્યુ પામ્યા હતા, જેમાંથી 8,438 ડ્રાઇવર હતા અને બાકીના 7,959 મુસાફરો હતા. વધુમાં, અંદાજે 39,231 વ્યક્તિઓ ઘાયલ થયા હતા જેમાંથી 16,416 ડ્રાઇવર અને 22,818 મુસાફરો હતા. અહેવાલમાં વધુમાં જણાવાયું છે કે 18-45 વર્ષની વયજૂથના યુવાન પુખ્ત વયના લોકો માર્ગ અકસ્માતના કેસોમાં એક તૃતીયાંશ કરતાં વધુ ભોગ બનેલા છે.
CCPA દેશના દરેક ખૂણા અને ખૂણામાં ગ્રાહકોના વર્ગના અધિકારોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને તેનું રક્ષણ કરવા માટે ચોવીસ કલાક કામ કરી રહ્યું છે, આ સંદર્ભમાં, CCPAએ મુખ્ય સચિવો અને જિલ્લા કલેક્ટરને કાયદા મુજબ કાર સીટ બેલ્ટ એલાર્મ સ્ટોપર ક્લિપ્સના ઉત્પાદન અથવા વેચાણ સામે જાનહાનિ અથવા ગ્રાહકોને ગંભીર ઇજાઓ અટકાવવા માટે યોગ્ય પગલાં લેવા વિનંતી કરી છે. CCPA એ ઉપભોક્તાઓના મૂલ્યવાન જીવનની સુરક્ષા માટે પગલાં લેવાનો અહેવાલ સબમિટ કરવાની પણ વિનંતી કરી છે.
સામાન્ય રીતે લોકોના જીવનને થતા મૂલ્યવાન નુકસાનને રોકવા માટે, CCPA એ હિસ્સેદારો વચ્ચે એક એડવાઈઝરી જારી કરી છે જેમાં MoRT&H અને DPIITના સચિવ, તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોના મુખ્ય સચિવોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.