Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre issues order against top 5 e-commerce platforms for selling seat belt alarm stopper clips
The clips violate Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and compromise with the lives of car passengers
13,118 listings of car seat belt alarm stopper clips delisted from e-commerce platforms
12 MAY 2023 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
In view of violation of Consumer Protection Act, 2019, the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has issued orders against top five e-commerce platforms for selling car seat belt alarm stopper clips. The clips compromise life and safety of consumer by stopping alarm beep when not wearing seat belts.
Headed by Chief Commissioner, Mrs. Nidhi Khare, CCPA passed orders against Amazon, Flipkart, Snapdeal, Shopclues and Meeshofor violation of consumer rights and unfair trade practice.
The issue of the sale of car seat belt alarm stopper clips came to the notice of CCPA by the Department of Consumer Affairs through the letter of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH). The letter highlighted the issue of blatant sale of car seat belt alarm stopper clips and requested for action on errant vendors / online platforms and issuance of an advisory. Further, Rule 138 of Central Motor Vehicles Rules 1989 makes it mandatory to wear seat belts. However, online sales of such items that compromise passengers’ safety by stopping the alarm beep when not wearing seat belts can be unsafe and dangerous to the life & safety of consumers.
It is imperative to say that using car seat belt alarm stopper clips can also be a hurdle for consumers seeking claim amounts in the cases of motor insurance policies, wherein an insurance company may deny the claim by citing the negligence of the claimant for using such clips. On the other hand, using seat belt acts as a restraint that allows the airbag to provide proper cushion and not hit the passengers at full force which also works as a protective shield in case of collisions.
CCPA is entrusted to protect, promote and enforce the rights of class of consumers. Therefore, CCPA took cognizance of the issue of the sale of car seat belt alarm stopper clips and with its eagle eye found that said clips were being blatantly sold on several e-commerce platforms in an easy-to-access manner resulting in direct violation of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and pose a high risk to the valuable life of the consumers. It was also found during the proceedings that some sellers were selling the clips by camouflaging them under the garb of bottle openers or cigarette lighter etc.
Taking into consideration the severity of the said product on the safety and precious life of consumers, CCPA referred the matter to DG Investigation (CCPA). Based on the recommendation in the Investigation Report and submissions made by e-commerce entities, CCPA has issued Directions to the e-commerce platforms where they were directed to permanently delist all car seat belt alarm stopper clips and associated motor vehicle components which compromise the safety of passengers and the public. They were also directed to apprise CCPA of the steps taken against errant sellers of such products and submit details of the sellers along with a compliance report on the above directions.
Taking note of the Directions issued by CCPA, Compliance Reports were submitted by all five e-commerce entities.Based on the initiative of the CCPA, approximately13,118 listings of car seat belt alarm stopper clips have been delisted from the e-commerce platforms.The details of the delistings are:
S.No.
Name of E-commerce Company
Delistings
(Numbers as per the submissions made by companies)
1.
Amazon
8095
1.
Flipkart
4000-5000
1.
Meesho
21
1.
Snapdeal
1
1.
Shoplcues
1
Total
13,118
The action taken in the present cases assumes significance given that as per the latest report published by the MoRTH more than 16,000 persons were killed in road accidents in 2021 due to not wearing seat belt, of which 8,438 were drivers and the remaining 7,959 were passengers. Moreover, approximately 39,231 persons were injured out of which 16,416 were drivers and 22,818 were passengers. The report further provides that young adults in the age group of 18-45 accounted for more than one-third of victims in road accident cases.
CCPA is working round the clock to promote and safeguard the rights of class of consumers in every nook and corner of the Country, in this regard, CCPA has written letters to the Chief Secretaries and District Collectors requesting them to take appropriate action as per law, against the manufacture or sale of car seat belt alarm stopper clips to prevent loss of life or severe injury to consumers. CCPA has also requested to submit an action taken report to protect the valuable life of the consumers.
To prevent the valuable loss to life of the public at large, CCPA has issued an Advisory among the stakeholder which includes Secretary of MoRT&H and DPIIT, Chief Secretaries of all States and Union Territories. E-Commerce Entities, Industry Associations and Voluntary Consumer Organizations for wide dissemination to desist from manufacture or sale or listings of Car Seat Belt Alarm Stoppers.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने मोटर सीट बेल्ट अलार्म स्टॉपर क्लिप बेचने वाली शीर्ष 5 ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों को विरुद्ध आदेश जारी किया
ये क्लिप उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 का उल्लंघन करते हैं और इस तरह मोटर चालकों के जीवन के साथ खिलवाड़ करते हैं
कार सीट बेल्ट अलार्म स्टॉपर क्लिप्स की 13,118 नामांकन सूचियों (लिस्टिंग्स) को ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म से हटा दिया गया
12 MAY 2023 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के उल्लंघन को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने कार सीट बेल्ट अलार्म स्टॉपर क्लिप्स बेचने के लिए शीर्ष 5 ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म के विरूद्ध आदेश जारी किए है। यह क्लिप सीट बेल्ट न पहनने पर अलार्म बीप को रोककर उपभोक्ता के जीवन और सुरक्षा के साथ समझौता करती है।
मुख्य आयुक्त श्रीमती निधि खरे की अध्यक्षता में सीसीपीए ने उपभोक्ता अधिकारों के उल्लंघन और अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहार के लिए अमेज़न, फ्लिपकार्ट, स्नैपडील, शॉपक्लूज़ और मीशो के विरूद्ध आदेश पारित किए है।
कार सीट बेल्ट अलार्म स्टॉपर क्लिप की बिक्री का मुद्दा सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) के पत्र के माध्यम से उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग द्वारा सीसीपीए की जानकारी में आया। इस पत्र में कार सीट बेल्ट अलार्म स्टॉपर क्लिप की खुलेआम बिक्री के मुद्दे पर प्रकाश डाला गया और दोषी विक्रेताओं/ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म के विरूद्ध कार्रवाई करने और एक एडवाइजरी जारी करने का अनुरोध किया गया है। इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियमावली 1989 के नियम 138 के तहत सीट बेल्ट पहनना अनिवार्य बनाया गया है। हालांकि, ऐसी वस्तुओं की ऑनलाइन बिक्री जो सीट बेल्ट न पहनने पर अलार्म बीप को रोककर यात्रियों की सुरक्षा से समझौता करती है वह उपभोक्ताओं के जीवन और सुरक्षा के लिए भी असुरक्षित और खतरनाक हो सकती है।
यह कहना जरूरी है कि कार सीट बेल्ट अलार्म स्टॉपर क्लिप का उपयोग मोटर बीमा पॉलिसियों के मामलों में दावा राशि मांगने वाले उपभोक्ताओं के लिए अवरोध पैदा कर सकती है। इससे बीमा कंपनी ऐसी क्लिप का उपयोग करने के लिए दावेदार की लापरवाही का हवाला देते हुए दावे का भुगतान करने से इनकार कर सकती है। दूसरी ओर, सीट बेल्ट का उपयोग एक रोकथाम के रूप में कार्य करता है जो एयरबैग को उचित गद्दी उपलब्‍ध कराती है और यात्रियों को पूरी ताकत से झटका नहीं लगता है। यह टक्‍कर होने के मामले में सुरक्षा कवच के रूप में भी काम करती है।
सीसीपीए को उपभोक्ताओं के वर्ग के अधिकारों की सुरक्षा करने, उनका प्रचार करने और लागू करने की जिम्‍मेदारी सौंपी गई है। इसलिए, सीसीपीए ने कार सीट बेल्ट अलार्म स्टॉपर क्लिप की बिक्री के मुद्दे का संज्ञान लिया और अपनी ईगल आई की सहायता से यह पता लगाया कि इन कथित क्लिप को कई ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर खुलेआम आसानी से उपलब्‍ध तरीके से बेचा जा रहा था। इसके परिणामस्वरूप उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 का प्रत्‍यक्ष उल्‍लंघन हुआ है, जिससे उपभोक्ताओं के मूल्यवान जीवन के लिए उच्‍च जोखिम पैदा हुआ है। कार्यवाही के दौरान यह भी पता चला है कि कुछ विक्रेता इन क्लिप को बोतल ओपनर या सिगरेट लाइटर आदि की आड़ में छिपाकर बेच रहे थे।
उक्त उत्पाद की उपभोक्ताओं की सुरक्षा और उनके बहुमूल्‍य जीवन पर पड़ने वाली गंभीरता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सीसीपीए ने इस मामले को महानिदेशक जांच (सीसीपीए) के पास भेज दिया। जांच रिपोर्ट में सिफारिश और ई-कॉमर्स संस्थाओं द्वारा किए गए निवेदनों के आधार पर, सीसीपीए ने ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म को दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं, जिनमें यात्रियों और जनता की सुरक्षा से समझौता करने वाली सभी कार सीट बेल्ट अलार्म स्टॉपर क्लिप और उनसे जुड़े मोटर वाहन घटकों को स्थायी रूप से हटाए जाने के निर्देश दिए गए थे। उन्हें ऐसे उत्पादों के बेचने वाले दोषी विक्रेताओं के खिलाफ उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में सीसीपीए को अवगत कराने के लिए तथा उपरोक्त निर्देशों के अनुपालन की रिपोर्ट के साथ विक्रेताओं का विवरण प्रस्तुत करने का भी निर्देश दिया गया था।
सीसीपीए द्वारा जारी निर्देशों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सभी पांच ई-कॉमर्स संस्थाओं ने अनुपालन रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की। सीसीपीए की पहल के आधार पर, कार सीट बेल्ट अलार्म स्टॉपर क्लिप्स की 13,118 नामांकन सूचियों (लिस्टिंग्स) को ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म से हटा दिया गया
डीलिस्टिंग का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्र.संख्‍या
ई-कॉमर्स कंपनी का नाम
गैर-सूचीबद्ध करना (कंपनियों द्वारा किए गए निवेदनों के आधार पर संख्‍या
1
अमेज़न
8095
2
फ्लिपकार्ट
4000-5000
3
मीशो
21
4
स्‍नैप‍डील
1
5
शोपक्‍लूज
1
कुल
13,118
वर्तमान मामलों में की गई कार्रवाई में इस बात को महत्व दिया गया है कि सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रकाशित नवीनतम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 2021 में सीट बेल्ट न लगाने के कारण सड़क दुर्घटनाओं में 16,000 से अधिक व्यक्ति मारे गए, जिनमें से 8,438 चालक थे और शेष 7,959 यात्री थे। इसके अलावा, लगभग 39,231 व्यक्ति घायल हुए, जिनमें से 16,416 चालक थे और 22,818 यात्री थे। इस रिपोर्ट में यह भी बताया गया है कि 18-45 आयु वर्ग के युवा वयस्कों की संख्‍या सड़क दुर्घटना के मामलों में मारे गए व्‍यक्तियों में एक तिहाई से अधिक हैं।
सीसीपीए देश के कोने-कोने में उपभोक्ताओं के वर्ग के अधिकारों को प्रोत्‍साहन देने और उनकी सुरक्षा के लिए चौबीसों घंटे काम कर रहा है। इस बारे में सीसीपीए ने मुख्य सचिवों और जिला कलेक्टरों को पत्र लिखकर यह अनुरोध किया है कि जीवन की हानि या उपभोक्ताओं को गंभीर चोट से बचाने के लिए कार सीट बेल्ट अलार्म स्टॉपर क्लिप के विनिर्माण या बिक्री के विरूद्ध कानून के अनुसार उचित कार्रवाई की जाए। सीसीपीए ने उपभोक्ताओं के मूल्यवान जीवन की रक्षा के लिए कार्रवाई की गई रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने का भी अनुरोध किया है।
बड़े पैमाने पर जनता के बहुमूल्‍य जीवन की हानि को रोकने के लिए, सीसीपीए ने सभी हितधारकों को एक एडवाइजरी जारी की है जिसमें सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय और डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव, सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिव, ई-कॉमर्स संस्थाएं, उद्योग संघों और स्वैच्छिक उपभोक्ता संगठनो शामिल हैं, ताकि कार सीट बेल्ट अलार्म स्टॉपर्स को विनिर्माण या बिक्री या लिस्टिंग से दूर रखने के लिए व्यापक प्रसार किया जा सके।