Ministry of Power
Shri R. K. Singh exhorts industry leaders to set targets for going green; asks them to bring to government’s notice such cases where the Green Energy Open Access Rules are not being followed
Green Energy Open Access Rules, 2022 are a major step towards India cutting emissions by 45% in line with NDC target for 2030: Union Power & NRE Minister Shri R. K. Singh
Union Power & NRE Minister assures Industry of all help in adoption of Green Energy Open Access Rules
Union Power & NRE Minister chairs a meeting with Industry and other stakeholders on Green Energy Open Access Rules
13 MAY 2023 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Power & NRE Minister Shri R. K. Singh chaired a meeting with Industry and other stakeholders in New Delhi today on Green Energy Open Access Rules. The Meeting was held in hybrid mode. Over 500 participants attended the meeting virtually and about 50 were present physically. The participants raised various problems faced by them with regard to Green Open Access Rules. The Government had notified Electricity (Promoting Renewable Energy Through Green Energy Open Access) Rules, 2022 on 06th June last year, in order to further accelerate India’s ambitious renewable energy programmes, with the objective of ensuring access to affordable, reliable, sustainable and green energy for all.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Singh called upon the industry leaders to set targets for going green and take advantage of the provisions of Green Energy Open Access Rules to get Green Power at reasonable rates and also contribute to a greener and sustainable environment. “Green Energy Open Access Rules, 2022 are a major step towards India going green and cutting emissions by 45% in line with India’s updated NDC target for 2030. It will also help bring down power cost significantly. I want you all to take advantage of the new rules and work with a vision to leave behind a greener planet for future generations,” the Union Power & NRE Minister added.
Shri Singh also asked the industry stakeholders to inform the Government of such cases where the Green Energy Open Access Rules are not being followed in letter and spirit so that the Government can take up the issue with the concerned agencies and if required, take penal actions. The industry was assured of all possible help including resolution of regulatory, policy, evacuation infrastructure, connectivity, GNA, etc, as may be required for adoption of green energy open access rules by industry.
Salient Features of Green Energy Open Access Rules
The salient features and benefits to common consumers from 'Green Energy Open Access' are as follows:
(a). These rules are notified for promoting generation, purchase and consumption of green energy including the energy from Waste-to-Energy plants.
(b). The Green Open Access is allowed to any consumer and the limit of Open Access Transaction has been reduced from 1 MW to 100 kW for green energy, to enable small consumers also to purchase renewable power through open access.
(c). Consumers are entitled to demand supply of Green Power from Discoms. Discoms would be obligated to procure and supply green power to eligible consumers.
(d). These Rules have streamlined the overall approval process for granting open access. Time bound processing by bringing uniformity and transparency in the application as well as approval of open access through a national portal has been mandated. Approval for Green Open Access is to be granted in 15 days or else it will be deemed to have been granted.
(e). Commercial and Industrial consumers are allowed to purchase green power on voluntarily basis.
(f). Provide certainty on open access charges to be levied on Green Energy Open Access Consumers which includes transmission charges, wheeling charges, cross subsidy surcharge, standby charges wherever applicable, banking charge and other fees and charges such as Load Despatch Centre fees and scheduling charges, deviation settlement charges as per the relevant regulations of the Commission.
(g). Cap on increasing of cross-subsidy surcharge as well as the removal of additional surcharge, incentivize the consumers to go green.
(h). There shall be a uniform Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO), on all obligated entities in area of a distribution licensees. Green Hydrogen/Green Ammonia has also been included for fulfillment of its RPO.
(i). Consumers will be given Green Certificates if they consume green power and will also be facilitated.
As per the Electricity Act 2003, the tariff is determined by the Appropriate Commission. Accordingly, the tariff for the green energy shall be determined by Appropriate Commission and shall comprise of the average pooled power purchase cost of the renewable energy, cross-subsidy charges, if any, and service charges covering the prudent cost of the distribution licensee for providing green energy to the consumers.
The Ministry of Power has already notified Grid Controller of India Limited as Central Nodal Agency who operates Green Open Access Registry (GOAR) portal (https://greenopenaccess.in) which is the single window portal to register and apply for the Green Energy Open Access. All information related to approvals, rejections, revisions, curtailment etc. is made available to the respective participants through the web based GOAR portal which acts as a central registry.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
श्री आर.के. सिंह ने उद्योगों से हरित उर्जा अपनाने का लक्ष्य तय करने को कहा, उनसे ऐसे मामलों को सरकार के संज्ञान में लाने को कहा जहां हरित उर्जा खुली पहुंच नियमों का अनुपालन नहीं किया जा रहा है
हरित उर्जा खुली पहुंच नियम 2022, कार्बन उत्सर्जन में 45 प्रतिशत कटौती लाने के एनडीसी के 2030 के लिये तय लक्ष्य के अनुरूप उस दिशा में उठाया गया एक प्रमुख कदम हैः केन्द्रीय उर्जा और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय उर्जा मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह
केन्द्रीय उर्जा और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय उर्जा मंत्री ने उद्योगों को हरित उर्जा खुली पहुंच नियमों को अपनाने में सभी तरह की मदद देने का आश्वासन दिया
केन्द्रीय उर्जा और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय उर्जा मंत्री ने हरित उर्जा खुली पहुंच नियमों पर उद्योग और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
13 MAY 2023 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय उर्जा और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय उर्जा मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह ने हरित उर्जा खुली पहुंच नियमों पर नयी दिल्ली में उद्योगों और अन्य संबंध पक्षों के साथ एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। यह बैठक हाइब्रिड तरीके से हुई जिसमें 500 से अधिक भागीदारों ने वर्चुअल तरीके से बैठक में भाग लिया जबकि करीब 50 बैठक में उपस्थित थे। भागीदारों ने बैठक में हरित खुली पहुंच (ओपन एक्सेस) नियमों को लेकर उनके समक्ष आने वाली कई समस्याओं को उठाया। सरकार ने बिजली (हरित उर्जा खुली पहुंच के जरिये नवीकरणीय उर्जा का संवर्धन) नियम 2022 को पिछले साल 06 जून 2022 को अधिसूचित किया है। ये नियम सभी के लिये सस्ती, विश्वसनीय, टिकाउ और हरित उर्जा उद्देश्य के साथ भारत के महत्वकांक्षी नवीकरणीय उर्जा कार्यक्रम को आगे बढ़ाने के लिये बनाये गये हैं।
श्री सिंह ने इस मौके पर अपने संबोधन में उद्योग जगत से हरित उर्जा खुली पहुंच नियमों के प्रावधान का लाभ उठाने और तर्कसंगत दरों पर हरित बिजली प्राप्त करने के साथ साथ एक बेहतर हरित और टिकाउ परिवेश बनाने में योगदान के लिये हरित उर्जा अपनाने के लक्ष्य तय करने का आह्वान किया। केन्द्रीय उर्जा और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय उर्जा मंत्री ने कहा ’’हरित उर्जा खुली पहुंच नियम 2022 भारत को हरित उर्जा की ओर ले जाने और भारत के 2030 के लिये एनडीसी के अद्यतन लक्ष्य, कार्बन उत्सर्जन में 45 प्रतिशत कटौती को हासिल करने की दिशा में एक प्रमुख कदम है। इससे बिजली की लागत में भी उल्लेखनीय कमी आयेगी। मैं चाहता हूं कि आप सभी नये नियमों का फायदा उठायें और भविष्य की पीढ़ी के लिये हरित पृथ्वी छोड़कर जाने के दृष्टिकोण के साथ काम करें।’’
श्री सिंह ने उद्योग हितधारकों से यह भी कहा कि वह सरकार के समक्ष ऐसे मामलों को लायें जहां हरित उर्जा खुली पहुंच नियमों का सहीं ढंग से पालन नहीं किया जा रहा है, ताकि सरकार ऐसे मुद्दों को संबंधित एजेंसियों के समक्ष उठा सके और जरूरत पड़ने पर दंडात्मक कार्रवाई भी की जा सके। उद्योगों को इस अवसर पर हरित उर्जा अपनाने के लिये जरूरत पड़ने पर नियामकीय, नीतिगत, निकासी सुविधायें, संपर्क नेटवर्क, जीएनए सहित तमाम समस्याओं के समाधान का भी आश्वासन दिया गया।
हरित उर्जा खुली पहुंच नियमों की मुख्य बातें-
हरित उर्जा खुली पहुंच से आम उपभोक्ताओं को होने वाले फायदे और उनकी मुख्य विशेषतायें इस प्रकार हैः-
(क) ये नियम अपशिष्ट से उर्जा संयंत्रों सहित हरित उर्जा उत्पादन, खरीद और खपत को बढ़ावा देने के लिये अधिसूचित किये गये हैं।
(ख) हरित खुली पहुंच की सभी उपभोक्ताओं के लिये अनुमति है। इसके तहत लेनदेन सीमा को एक मेगावाट से घटाकर 100 किलोवाट कर दिया गया है ताकि छोटे उपभोक्ता भी खुली पहुंच सुविधा के तहत नवीकरणीय उर्जा की खरीद-फरोख्त कर सकें।
(ग) उपभोक्ता वितरण कंपनियों से हरित उर्जा आपूर्ति की मांग कर सकते हैं। वितरण कंपनियां हरित उर्जा की खरीद कर उसे पात्र उपभोक्ता को आपूर्ति करने बाध्य होंगी।
(घ) हरित उर्जा के लिये खुली पहुंच देने के वास्ते समूची मंजूरी प्रक्रिया नियमों को सरल बनाया गया है। आवेदन में एकरूपता और पारदर्शिता लाकर उनके समयबद्व प्रसंस्करण के साथ साथ एक राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल के जरिये खुली पहुंच की मंजूरी का भी अधिकार दिया गया है।
(ड़) वाणिज्यिक और औद्योगिक उपभोक्ताओं को स्वैच्छिक आधार पर हरित बिजली खरीदने की अनुमति दी गई है।
(च) हरित उर्जा खुली पहुंच उपभोक्ताओं को खुली पहुंच शुल्क के मामले में सुनिश्चितता दी गई है। इसमें पारेषण शुल्क, व्हीलिंग चार्जेज, क्रास सब्सिडी अधिभार, जहां लागू होंगे स्टैण्डबाई चार्ज, बैंकिंग शुल्क और अन्य फीस, इसके अलावा लोड डिस्पैच सेंटर फीस, और समय सारिणी शुल्क आयोग के संबंधित नियमन के मुताबिक परिवर्तन निपटान शुल्क आदि इसमें शामिल हैं।
(छ) क्रास सब्सिडी शुल्क बढ़ाने की सीमा तय होगी इसके साथ ही अतिरिक्त अधिभार को हटाया गया है ताकि उपभोक्ता हरित उर्जा अपनाने के लिये प्रोत्साहित हो।
(ज) वितरण लाइसेंसधारी क्षेत्र की सभी दायित्ववाली इकाईयों के लिये एक समान नवीकरणीय खरीद दायित्व (आरपीओ) होगा। आरपीओ पूर्ति के लिये हरित हाइड्रोजन/हरित अमोनिया को भी शामिल कर लिया गया है।
(झ) उपभोक्ता यदि हरित उर्जा उपभोग करते हैं तो उन्हें हरित प्रमाणपत्र दिया जायेगा और सम्मानित भी किया जायेगा।
इलेक्ट्रिसिटी कानून 2003 के तहत शुल्क निर्धारण एक योग्य आयोग द्वारा किया जायेगा। इस लिहाज से हरित उर्जा के लिये शुल्क का निर्धारण योग्य आयोग द्वारा किया जायेगा और यह निर्धारण नवीकरणीय उर्जा, क्रास-सब्सिडी शुल्कों, यदि कोई है, और सेवा शुल्क जिसमें वितरण लाइसेंसधारक द्वारा उपभोक्ताओं को हरित उर्जा उपलब्ध कराने में आने वाली उचित लागत शामिल होगी।
उर्जा मंत्रालय पहले ही ग्रिड कंट्रोलर आफ इंडिया लिमिटेड को केन्द्रिय नोडल एजेंसी के तौर पर अधिसूचित कर चुका है जो कि हरित खुली पहुंच रजिस्ट्री (जीओएआर) पोर्टल (https://greenopenaccess.in ) के तौर पर काम करता है। यह हरित उर्जा खुली पहुंच के तहत पंजीकरण और आवेदन करने के लिये एकल खिड़की पोर्टल है। संबंधित भागीदारों के लिये आवेदनों को मंजूरी देने, अस्वीकार करने, संशोधन, कांट- छांट करने संबंधी सभी सूचनायें वेब आधारित जीओएआर पोर्टल के जरिये उपलब्ध होंगी। यह एक केन्द्रिय रजिस्ट्री के तौर पर काम करता है।