Ministry of Power
Shri R. K. Singh exhorts industry leaders to set targets for going green; asks them to bring to government’s notice such cases where the Green Energy Open Access Rules are not being followed
Green Energy Open Access Rules, 2022 are a major step towards India cutting emissions by 45% in line with NDC target for 2030: Union Power & NRE Minister Shri R. K. Singh
Union Power & NRE Minister assures Industry of all help in adoption of Green Energy Open Access Rules
Union Power & NRE Minister chairs a meeting with Industry and other stakeholders on Green Energy Open Access Rules
13 MAY 2023 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Power & NRE Minister Shri R. K. Singh chaired a meeting with Industry and other stakeholders in New Delhi today on Green Energy Open Access Rules. The Meeting was held in hybrid mode. Over 500 participants attended the meeting virtually and about 50 were present physically. The participants raised various problems faced by them with regard to Green Open Access Rules. The Government had notified Electricity (Promoting Renewable Energy Through Green Energy Open Access) Rules, 2022 on 06th June last year, in order to further accelerate India’s ambitious renewable energy programmes, with the objective of ensuring access to affordable, reliable, sustainable and green energy for all.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Singh called upon the industry leaders to set targets for going green and take advantage of the provisions of Green Energy Open Access Rules to get Green Power at reasonable rates and also contribute to a greener and sustainable environment. “Green Energy Open Access Rules, 2022 are a major step towards India going green and cutting emissions by 45% in line with India’s updated NDC target for 2030. It will also help bring down power cost significantly. I want you all to take advantage of the new rules and work with a vision to leave behind a greener planet for future generations,” the Union Power & NRE Minister added.
Shri Singh also asked the industry stakeholders to inform the Government of such cases where the Green Energy Open Access Rules are not being followed in letter and spirit so that the Government can take up the issue with the concerned agencies and if required, take penal actions. The industry was assured of all possible help including resolution of regulatory, policy, evacuation infrastructure, connectivity, GNA, etc, as may be required for adoption of green energy open access rules by industry.
Salient Features of Green Energy Open Access Rules
The salient features and benefits to common consumers from 'Green Energy Open Access' are as follows:
(a). These rules are notified for promoting generation, purchase and consumption of green energy including the energy from Waste-to-Energy plants.
(b). The Green Open Access is allowed to any consumer and the limit of Open Access Transaction has been reduced from 1 MW to 100 kW for green energy, to enable small consumers also to purchase renewable power through open access.
(c). Consumers are entitled to demand supply of Green Power from Discoms. Discoms would be obligated to procure and supply green power to eligible consumers.
(d). These Rules have streamlined the overall approval process for granting open access. Time bound processing by bringing uniformity and transparency in the application as well as approval of open access through a national portal has been mandated. Approval for Green Open Access is to be granted in 15 days or else it will be deemed to have been granted.
(e). Commercial and Industrial consumers are allowed to purchase green power on voluntarily basis.
(f). Provide certainty on open access charges to be levied on Green Energy Open Access Consumers which includes transmission charges, wheeling charges, cross subsidy surcharge, standby charges wherever applicable, banking charge and other fees and charges such as Load Despatch Centre fees and scheduling charges, deviation settlement charges as per the relevant regulations of the Commission.
(g). Cap on increasing of cross-subsidy surcharge as well as the removal of additional surcharge, incentivize the consumers to go green.
(h). There shall be a uniform Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO), on all obligated entities in area of a distribution licensees. Green Hydrogen/Green Ammonia has also been included for fulfillment of its RPO.
(i). Consumers will be given Green Certificates if they consume green power and will also be facilitated.
As per the Electricity Act 2003, the tariff is determined by the Appropriate Commission. Accordingly, the tariff for the green energy shall be determined by Appropriate Commission and shall comprise of the average pooled power purchase cost of the renewable energy, cross-subsidy charges, if any, and service charges covering the prudent cost of the distribution licensee for providing green energy to the consumers.
The Ministry of Power has already notified Grid Controller of India Limited as Central Nodal Agency who operates Green Open Access Registry (GOAR) portal (https://greenopenaccess.in) which is the single window portal to register and apply for the Green Energy Open Access. All information related to approvals, rejections, revisions, curtailment etc. is made available to the respective participants through the web based GOAR portal which acts as a central registry.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
హరితహారం కోసం లక్ష్యాలను నిర్దేశించుకోవాలని పరిశ్రమ నాయకులకు శ్రీ ఆర్.కె. సింగ్ సూచించారు, గ్రీన్ ఎనర్జీ ఓపెన్ యాక్సెస్ నిబంధనలు పాటించని కేసులను ప్రభుత్వం దృష్టికి తీసుకురావాలని వారిని కోరారు.
2030 కోసం ఎన్.డి.సి. లక్ష్యానికి అనుగుణంగా భారతదేశం ఉద్గారాలను 45 శాతం తగ్గించే దిశగా, గ్రీన్ ఎనర్జీ ఓపెన్ యాక్సెస్ రూల్స్, 2022, ఒక ప్రధాన అడుగు : కేంద్ర విద్యుత్, ఎన్ ఆర్.ఈ. శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ ఆర్. కె. సింగ్
గ్రీన్ ఎనర్జీ ఓపెన్ యాక్సెస్ నిబంధనలను అనుసరించడంలో పరిశ్రమలకు అన్ని విధాలుగా సహాయం చేస్తామని కేంద్ర విద్యుత్, ఎన్.ఆర్.ఈ. శాఖల మంత్రి హామీ ఇచ్చారు
గ్రీన్ ఎనర్జీ ఓపెన్ యాక్సెస్ నిబంధనలపై పరిశ్రమలతో పాటు, ఇతర భాగస్వాములతో సమావేశానికి కేంద్ర విద్యుత్, ఎన్.ఆర్.ఈ. శాఖల మంత్రి అధ్యక్షత వహించారు.
13 MAY 2023 12:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
గ్రీన్ ఎనర్జీ ఓపెన్ యాక్సెస్ నిబంధనలపై ఈరోజు న్యూఢిల్లీలో పరిశ్రమలు, ఇతర భాగస్వాములతో నిర్వహించిన సమావేశానికి కేంద్ర విద్యుత్, ఎన్.ఆర్.ఈ. శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ ఆర్.కె. సింగ్ అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. హైబ్రిడ్ పద్ధతిలో జరిగిన ఈ సమావేశానికి, 500 మందికి పైగా ప్రతినిధులు దృశ్య మాధ్యమం ద్వారా హాజరుకాగా, దాదాపు 50 మంది ప్రత్యక్షంగా హాజరయ్యారు. గ్రీన్ ఓపెన్ యాక్సెస్ నిబంధనలకు సంబంధించి తాము ఎదుర్కొంటున్న వివిధ సమస్యలను ప్రతినిధులు ఈ సమావేశంలో ప్రస్తావించారు. భారతదేశ ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన కార్యక్రమాలను మరింత వేగవంతం చేసేందుకు, అదే విధంగా, అందరికీ సరసమైన, నమ్మదగిన, స్థిరమైన, గ్రీన్ ఎనర్జీని అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకురావాలనే లక్ష్యంతో, ప్రభుత్వం గత ఏడాది జూన్, 6వ తేదీన విద్యుత్ (గ్రీన్ ఎనర్జీ ఓపెన్ యాక్సెస్ ద్వారా పునరుత్పాదక శక్తిని ప్రోత్సహించడం) నిబంధనలు, 2022 ను నోటిఫై చేసింది.
ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ, హరితహారం కోసం లక్ష్యాలను నిర్దేశించుకోవాలనీ, గ్రీన్ ఎనర్జీ ఓపెన్ యాక్సెస్ నిబంధనలను సద్వినియోగం చేసుకోవాలనీ, సరసమైన ధరలకు హరిత విద్యుత్తును పొందేందుకు, పచ్చదనంతో కూడిన స్థిరమైన వాతావరణానికి దోహదపడాలనీ, పరిశ్రమ నాయకులకు పిలుపునిచ్చారు. “భారతదేశం పచ్చగా మారడానికి, 2030 కి భారతదేశ నవీకరించబడిన ఎన్.డి.సి. లక్ష్యానికి అనుగుణంగా ఉద్గారాలను 45 శాతం మేర తగ్గించడానికి గ్రీన్ ఎనర్జీ ఓపెన్ యాక్సెస్ నిబంధనలు-2022 ఒక ప్రధాన అడుగు. విద్యుత్ వ్యయాన్ని గణనీయంగా తగ్గించడంలో కూడా ఇది సహాయపడుతుంది. మీరందరూ కొత్త నిబంధనలను సద్వినియోగం చేసుకోవాలని, భవిష్యత్ తరాలకు ఒక పచ్చని భూగోళాన్ని మిగిల్చే దృక్పథంతో పని చేయాలని నేను కోరుకుంటున్నాను” అని కేంద్ర విద్యుత్, ఎన్.ఆర్.ఈ. శాఖల మంత్రి తెలియజేశారు.
గ్రీన్ ఎనర్జీ ఓపెన్ యాక్సెస్ నిబంధనలను తు.చ. తప్పకుండా అనుసరించని కేసుల గురించి ప్రభుత్వానికి తెలియజేయాలని పరిశ్రమల భాగస్వాములను శ్రీ సింగ్ కోరారు. తద్వారా ఆ సమస్యలను ప్రభుత్వం సంబంధిత ఏజెన్సీల దృష్టికి తీసుకువెళ్ళి, అవసరమైతే, వాటిపై చట్టపరమైన చర్యలు తీసుకునే అవకాశం ఉంటుందని, ఆయన చెప్పారు. పరిశ్రమలు గ్రీన్ ఎనర్జీ ఓపెన్ యాక్సెస్ నిబంధనలను స్వీకరించడానికి అవసరమైన నియంత్రణ, విధానం, తరలింపు మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, అనుసంధానత, జి.ఎన్.ఏ. మొదలైన వాటితో సహా సాధ్యమైన అన్ని సహాయాలు సమకూర్చడానికి పరిశ్రమలకు హామీ ఇవ్వడం జరిగింది.
గ్రీన్ ఎనర్జీ ఓపెన్ యాక్సెస్ నిబంధనల ముఖ్య లక్షణాలు
'గ్రీన్ ఎనర్జీ ఓపెన్ యాక్సెస్' ముఖ్య లక్షణాలు, సాధారణ వినియోగదారులకు లభించే ప్రయోజనాలు ఈ క్రింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
(ఏ) వ్యర్ధాల నుంచి విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తి చేసే ప్లాంట్ల నుండి లభించే విద్యుత్ తో సహా హరిత విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తి, కొనుగోలు, వినియోగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ఈ నియమాలను రూపొందించడం జరిగింది.
(బి) గ్రీన్ ఓపెన్ యాక్సెస్ వినియోగదారులందరికీ అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది. ఓపెన్ యాక్సెస్ ద్వారా చిన్న వినియోగదారులు కూడా పునరుత్పాదక శక్తిని కొనుగోలు చేసేందుకు వీలుగా హరిత విద్యుత్తు కోసం ఓపెన్ యాక్సెస్ లావాదేవీ పరిమితి 1 మెగా వాట్ నుండి 100 కిలో వాట్ కు తగ్గించడం జరిగింది.
(సి) డిస్కమ్‌ ల నుండి హరిత విద్యుత్తు సరఫరా కోసం వినియోగదారులు డిమాండ్ చేయడానికి అర్హులు. అర్హులైన వినియోగదారుల కోసం డిస్కమ్‌ లు హరిత విద్యుత్తు ను సేకరించి సరఫరా చేయాల్సి ఉంటుంది.
(డి) ఓపెన్ యాక్సెస్‌ ని మంజూరు చేయడానికి వీలుగా ఈ నిబంధనలు మొత్తం ఆమోద ప్రక్రియను క్రమబద్ధీకరించడం జరిగింది. అప్లికేషన్‌ లో ఏకరూపత, పారదర్శకతను తీసుకురావడం ద్వారా నిర్ణీత కాలవ్యవధిలో ప్రాసెసింగ్ తో పాటు జాతీయ పోర్టల్ ద్వారా ఓపెన్ యాక్సెస్‌ ను ఆమోదించడం తప్పనిసరి చేయడం జరిగింది. గ్రీన్ ఓపెన్ యాక్సెస్ కోసం ఆమోదం 15 రోజుల్లో మంజూరు చేయడం జరుగుతుంది, లేదా అది మంజూరైనట్లు పరిగణించడం జరుగుతుంది.
(ఈ) వాణిజ్య మరియు పారిశ్రామిక వినియోగదారులు స్వచ్ఛంద ప్రాతిపదికన హరిత విద్యుత్ కొనుగోలు చేయడానికి అనుమతించడం జరిగింది.