Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE to organise ‘Low-Cost Finance for New and Emerging Energy Technologies’ event on the sidelines of the G20 3rd Energy Transition Working Group
14 MAY 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) will be conducting an event ‘Low-Cost Finance for New and Emerging Energy Technologies’ tomorrow, the 15th of May 2023, on the side-lines of the 3rd Energy Transition Working Group (ETWG) meeting. The event being held at Jio World Convention Centre, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, in partnership with the Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA), and International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA) as knowledge partner.
The event is expected to witness the active participation from policy makers, technology developers, international and domestic financial institutions, development banks, industry players, academia and other key stakeholders. The sessions will focus on the estimation of cost-effective financing for energy transition based on the future trajectory of emerging critical technologies – Hydrogen, Offshore Wind, Energy Storage and Carbon Capture Utilisation & Storage (CCUS).
The report “Low-Cost Finance for Energy Transition” prepared by IRENA in collaboration with the MNRE under G20’s India Presidency, was also be unveiled at the G20 ETWG side event. The report provides a comprehensive toolbox to increase the availability of low-cost capital in G20 countries and beyond.
The opening plenary will see the presence of Mr. Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Mr. Alok Kumar, ETWG Chair & Secretary, Ministry of Power, Ms. Abha Shukla, Principal Secretary Energy, Government of Maharashtra, Mr. Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director, IREDA, and Ms. Gauri Singh, Deputy Director-General, IRENA.
The side event will feature two panel discussions – first session on the outlook of new and emerging energy technologies and the second session will discuss the role of international financial institutions and development banks in mobilizing investments.
The development and deployment of these emerging critical technologies will require extensive research and development, creation of demand markets, reliability of the regulatory landscape and long-term commitments to attract investment on a sustainable basis.
About IREDA
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA) is a Mini Ratna (Category – I) Government of India Enterprise under the administrative control of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE). IREDA is a Public Limited Government Company established as a Non-Banking Financial Institution in 1987 engaged in promoting, developing and extending financial assistance for setting up projects relating to new and renewable sources of energy and energy efficiency/conservation. IREDA’s mission is “Be a pioneering, participant friendly and competitive institution for financing and promoting self-sustaining investment in energy generation from Renewable Sources, Energy Efficiency and Environmental Technologies for sustainable development.”
About IRENA
The International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA) is the lead intergovernmental agency for the global energy transformation that supports countries in their transition to a sustainable energy future, and serves as the principal platform for international co-operation, a centre of excellence, and a repository of policy, technology, resource and financial knowledge on renewable energy. With 168 Members (167 States and the European Union) and 16 additional countries in the accession process and actively engaged, IRENA promotes the widespread adoption and sustainable use of all forms of renewable energy in the pursuit of sustainable development, energy access, energy security and low-carbon economic growth and prosperity.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
ایم این آر ای، جی 20 تھرڈ انرجی ٹرانزیشن ورکنگ گروپ کے موقع پر ’جدید اور ابھرتی ہوئی توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے کم لاگت کی مالیات‘ ایونٹ کا انعقاد کرے گی
14 MAY 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) تیسرے انرجی ٹرانزیشن ورکنگ گروپ (ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی) میٹنگ کے موقع پر کل 15 مئی 2023 کو ’جدید اور ابھرتی ہوئی توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے کم لاگت کی مالیات‘ ایونٹ کا انعقاد کرے گی۔ یہ تقریب ہندوستان کی ریاست مہاراشٹر کے ممبئی میں واقع جیو ورلڈ کنونشن سنٹر میں، انڈین رینیوایبل انرجی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی (آئی آر ای ڈی اے) اور بین الاقوامی قابل تجدید توانائی ایجنسی (آئی آر ای این اے) کے ساتھ نالیج پارٹنر کے طور پر منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔
اس تقریب میں پالیسی سازوں، ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپرز، بین الاقوامی اور ملکی مالیاتی اداروں، ترقیاتی بینکوں، صنعت کے پلیئرس، تعلیمی اداروں اور دیگر اہم حصص داروں کی فعال شرکت کی توقع ہے۔ سیشنز میں ابھرتی ہوئی اہم ٹیکنالوجیز - ہائیڈروجن، آف شور ونڈ، انرجی اسٹوریج اور کاربن کیپچر یوٹیلائزیشن اینڈ اسٹوریج (سی سی یو ایس) کے مستقبل کی رفتار کی بنیاد پر توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کے مؤثر اندازے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
جی 20 کی انڈیا پریذیڈنسی کے تحت ایم این آر ای کے تعاون سے آئی آر ای این اے کی طرف سے تیار کردہ رپورٹ ’’لو- کاسٹ فنانس فار انرجی ٹرانزیشن‘‘ کی بھی جی 20 ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی ضمنی تقریب میں نقاب کشائی کی گئی۔ رپورٹ جی 20 ممالک اور اس سے آگے کم لاگت والے سرمائے کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک جامع ٹول باکس فراہم کرتی ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب بھوپندر سنگھ بھلا، ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی کے چیئر اور وزارت بجلی کے سکریٹری جناب آلوک کمار، حکومت مہاراشٹر کی پرنسپل سکریٹری توانائی محترمہ آبھا شکلا، آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب پردیپ کمار داس، اور آئی آر ای این اے کی ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل محترمہ گوری سنگھ موجود ہوں گی۔
ضمنی تقریب میں دو پینل مباحثے ہوں گے - پہلا سیشن جدید اور ابھرتی ہوئی توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجیز کے نقطہ نظر پر اور دوسرے سیشن میں سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرنے میں بین الاقوامی مالیاتی اداروں اور ترقیاتی بینکوں کے کردار پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
ان ابھرتی ہوئی اہم ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی اور تعیناتی کے لیے وسیع تحقیق اور ترقی، ڈیمانڈ مارکیٹس کی تخلیق، ریگولیٹری لینڈ اسکیپ کی معتبریت اور پائیدار بنیادوں پر سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے طویل مدتی وعدوں کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے بارے میں
انڈین رینیوایبل انرجی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی لمیٹڈ (آئی آر ای ڈی اے) حکومت ہند کا ایک منی رتن (زمرہ – I) انٹرپرائز ہے، جو جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ہے۔ آئی آر ای ڈی اے ایک پبلک لمیٹڈ گورنمنٹ کمپنی ہے جو 1987 میں ایک غیر بینکنگ مالیاتی ادارے کے طور پر قائم کی گئی ہے، جو توانائی کے جدید اور قابل تجدید ذرائع اور توانائی کی بچت/تحفظ سے متعلق منصوبوں کو فروغ دینے، ترقی دینے اور مالی امداد فراہم کرنے میں مصروف عمل ہے۔ آئی آر ای ڈی اے کا مشن ’’پائیدار ترقی کے لیے قابل تجدید ذرائع، توانائی کی کارکردگی اور ماحولیاتی ٹیکنالوجیز سے توانائی کی پیداوار میں خود کفیل سرمایہ کاری کو فنانسنگ اور فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم، شراکت دار دوستانہ اور مسابقتی ادارہ بننا ‘‘ ہے۔
آئی آر ای این اے کے بارے میں
بین الاقوامی قابل تجدید توانائی ایجنسی (آئی آر ای این اے) توانائی کی عالمی تبدیلی (گلوبل انرجی ٹرانسفارمیشن) کے لیے ایک اہم بین حکومتی ایجنسی ہے، جو توانائی کے پائیدار مستقبل کی طرف منتقلی میں ممالک کی مدد کرتی ہے اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے لیے بنیادی پلیٹ فارم، ایک مرکزِ امتیاز اور قابل تجدید توانائی سے متعلق پالیسی، ٹیکنالوجی، وسائل اور مالیاتی معلومات کے ایک ذخیرہ کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ 168 ممبران (167 ریاستیں اور یوروپی یونین) اور الحاق کے عمل سے گزر رہے اور فعال طور پر مصروف عمل 16 اضافی ممالک، آئی آر ای این اے، ہر طرح کی قابل تجدید توانائی کی شکلوں کے پائیدار استعمال اور بڑے پیمانے پر اسے اپنائے جانے کے عمل کو فروغ دیتا ہے تاکہ پائیدار ترقی، توانائی رسائی، توانائی تحفظ اور کم کاربن کے اخراج والی اقتصادی ترقی اور خوشحالی کا مقصد حاصل کیا جاسکے۔