Ministry of Defence
INDIA-INDONESIA BILATERAL EXERCISE SAMUDRA SHAKTI - 23
14 MAY 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
INS Kavaratti, indigenously designed & built ASW Corvette, arrived at Batam, Indonesia to participate in the 4th edition of India-Indonesia Bilateral exercise Samudra Shakti-23 from 14-19 May 23. An Indian Navy Dornier Maritime Patrol aircraft and Chetak helicopter is also participating. The Indonesian Navy will be represented by KRI Sultan Iskandar Muda, CN 235 Maritime Patrol Aircraft and AS565 Panther Helicopter.
Exercise Samudra Shakti is aimed at enhancing interoperability, jointness and mutual cooperation between both the navies.
The Harbour phase will comprise Cross deck visits, professional Interactions, Subject Matter Expert Exchanges, and sports fixtures.
During the Sea Phase, weapon firing, Helicopter Operations, Anti-submarine warfare & air defence exercises and boarding operations are planned.
Samudra Shakti -23 will showcase the high level of interoperability between the two navies and their shared commitment towards peace and stability in the region.
INDIA-INDONESIABILATERALEXERCISESAMUDRASHAKTI-23VPIX.jpeg)
INDIA-INDONESIABILATERALEXERCISESAMUDRASHAKTI-23ZZBU.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارت -انڈونیشیا دو طرفہ مشق سمدر شکتی - 23
14 MAY 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس کوارتی، مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور بنایا گیا اے ایس ڈبلیو کارویٹ، 14 سے 19 مئی تک بھارت-انڈونیشیا دو طرفہ مشق سمدر شکتی-23 کے چوتھے ایڈیشن میں حصہ لینے کے لیے باتم، انڈونیشیا پہنچی۔ انڈونیشیا کی بحریہ کی نمائندگی کے آر آئی سلطان اسکندر مودا، سی این 235 میری ٹائم پٹرول ایئر کرافٹ اور اے ایس 565 پینتھر ہیلی کاپٹر کریں گے۔
سمدر شکتی مشق کا مقصد دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان مشترکہ اور باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانا ہے۔
ہاربر فیز میں کراس ڈیک وزٹ، پیشہ ورانہ تال میل ، موضوعاتی معاملات کی مہارت سے ایک دوسرے کو واقف کرنا اور کھیل مقابلے شامل ہوں گے۔
سی فیز کے دوران ہتھیاروں سے فائرنگ، ہیلی کاپٹر آپریشنز، اینٹی سب میرین جنگ اور فضائی دفاعی مشقیں اور بورڈنگ آپریشنز کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
سمدری شکتی-23 سے دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان اعلیٰ سطح کے باہمی تعاون اور خطے میں امن و استحکام کے لیے ان کے مشترکہ عزم کا اظہار ہوگا۔
INDIA-INDONESIABILATERALEXERCISESAMUDRASHAKTI-23VPIX.jpeg)
INDIA-INDONESIABILATERALEXERCISESAMUDRASHAKTI-23ZZBU.jpeg)