Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav launches Meri LiFE App
The Meri LiFE app will help in creating a structured way to track the progress being made on Mission LiFE, a global mass movement inspired by Prime Minister to nudge individual and community action to protect environment: Shri Yadav
15 MAY 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
To catalyze youth action for climate change as a build up to June 5, World Environment Day, Union Minister for Environment, Forest, and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav launched a mobile application, called “Meri LiFE” (My life). This app is inspired by the concept of LiFE, envisioned by the Prime Minister at COP 26, which emphasizes mindful and deliberate utilization instead of mindless and wasteful consumption.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Yadav said that this app will showcase the power of citizens, especially young people in saving the environment. He also mentioned that through this app, simple actions in daily lives can have a larger climate impact. The Minister expressed his hope that the portal and app together drive a national movement for LiFE.
Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) was launched by The Prime Minister on 20 October 2022 at Kevadia, Gujarat and focuses on bringing about behaviour changes in individuals through simple easy to do actions. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change is the nodal ministry for national-level coordination and implementation of Mission LiFE. As part of their implementation efforts, the Ministry has mobilized Central Ministries, State Governments, Institutions, and private organizations to align their activities with LiFE and spread awareness about the sustainable actions that individuals can undertake. In order to further catalyze pan-India advocacy and awareness about LiFE, a month-long mass mobilisation drive is currently underway and will culminate on 5 June 2023 in a mega celebration of World Environment Day.
The Ministry has developed two dedicated portals for LiFE, in order to create a structured reporting format that can track the progress being made on LiFE. The Mission LiFE Portal (missionlife-moefcc.nic.in) is open access and can be used to download the 100+ creatives, videos, and knowledge materials that have been developed by the ministry for LiFE. The Meri LiFE Portal (merilife.org) has been developed for ministries and institutions to upload event reports and capture the progress of the mass mobilisation drive.
In 10 days, more than 1,00,000 LiFE-related events have taken place across India mobilizing over 1.7 million individuals to take pro-planet actions. These include cleanliness drives, bicycle rallies, plantation drives, LiFE marathons, plastic collection drives, composting workshops, and taking a LiFE pledge. Many schools and colleges are also undertaking cultural competitions such as street plays, essays, paintings, and youth parliaments.
The launch of Meri LiFE App was done in the presence of Ms. Leena Nandan, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change; Shri C.P. Goyal, Director General of Forest and Special Secretary and Dhuwarakha Sriram, Chief of GenU, Youth Development, and Partnerships, UNICEF India.
The Meri LiFE app will help in creating a structured way to track the progress being made on Mission LiFE. Upon successful sign-up, users will be guided to participate in a series of LiFE related tasks under the following 5 themes, namely, Save Energy, Save Water, Reduce Single Use Plastic, Adopt Sustainable Food Systems and Adopt Healthy Lifestyle. Through a gamified experience, the app nudges people to take the 5 for 5 challenge- take Five LiFE Actions towards June 5th. The app is available on Google Play Store.
The mass mobilization campaign will culminate on the occasion of World Environment Day 2023 on 5th June. The theme for this year is Solutions to Plastic Pollution, a topic which aligns with one of the 7 themes of Mission LiFE: “Reducing the use of single-use plastic items”.
Sensitization about Mission LiFE to students of the Karbi Tribes, Assam
Plastic collection campaign in Kondaveedu, Andhra Pradesh
Cleanliness drive organised in Nagrimalpora village, Jammu & Kashmir
Mission LiFE Cycle Rally in Saharanpur, Uttar Pradesh
Awareness & Action Drive Under Mission LiFE at Leh Main Market, Ladakh
Beach Cleaning Campaign Organized in Kozhikode district, Kerala
LiFE Pledge Zone setup in Raipur, Chhattisgarh
Mission LiFE awareness campaign organised in Gangtok, Sikkim
On-the-spot Painting Competition on LiFE in New Delhi
LiFE Workshop organised in Sikar, Rajasthan
Poster making competition in Ludhiana, Punjab
Visitors to the Regional Museum of Natural History, Bhubaneswar taking a LiFE pledge.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے ’میری لائف ایپ‘ لانچ کیا
’میری لائف ایپ‘ مشن لائف، ایک عالمی عوامی تحریک جو وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لیے انفرادی اور کمیونٹی کے اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے حوصلہ یافتہ ہے، پر ہونے والی پیشرفت کو ٹریک کرنے کے لیے ایک منظم طریقہ بنانے میں مدد کرے گا: جناب یادو
15 MAY 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
5 جون، عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے بلڈاپ کے طور پرموسمیاتی تبدیلی کے لئے نوجوانوں کےایکشن کوتحریک دینے کی غرض سے ، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے ’’میری لائف‘‘ (میری زندگی) کے نام سے ایک موبائل ایپلیکیشن کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ ایپ لائف کے تصور سے متاثر ہے، جس کا تصور وزیر اعظم نے سی او پی26 میں کیا تھا، جو بے ہودہ اور فضول خرچی کے بجائے عمداًاستفادہ پر زور دیتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے کہا کہ یہ ایپ ماحول کے تحفظ میں شہریوں بالخصوص نوجوانوں کی طاقت کا مظاہرہ کرے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اس ایپ کے ذریعے، روزمرہ کی زندگی میں سادہ اعمال کا آب و ہوا پر بڑا اثر پڑ سکتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اپنی امید ظاہر کی کہ پورٹل اور ایپ مل کر لائف کے لیے ایک قومی تحریک چلائیں گے۔
مشن لائف (ماحولیات کےلئےطرز حیات) کا آغاز وزیر اعظم نے 20 اکتوبر 2022 کو کیواڑیا، گجرات میں کیا تھا اور اس کی توجہ لوگوں میں آسان کاموں کے ذریعے رویے میں تبدیلی لانے پر مرکوز ہے۔ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت قومی سطح پر تال میل اور مشن لائف کے نفاذ کے لیے نوڈل وزارت ہے۔ ان کے نفاذ کی کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، وزارت نے مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں، اداروں، اور نجی تنظیموں کو متحرک کیا ہے تاکہ وہ اپنی سرگرمیوں کو لائف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کریں اور ان پائیدار اقدامات کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلائیں جو افراد انجام دے سکتے ہیں۔ لائف کے بارے میں پورے ہندوستان میں وکالت اور بیداری کو مزید متحرک کرنے کے لیے، فی الحال ایک ماہ طویل بڑے پیمانے پرعوام کومتحرک کرنے کی مہم جاری ہے، جو 5 جون 2023 کو عالمی یوم ماحولیات کی ایک زبردست تقریب میں اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔
وزارت نے لائف کے لیے دو کلی طور پر وقف پورٹل تیار کیے ہیں، تاکہ ایک منظم رپورٹنگ فارمیٹ بنایا جا سکے جو لائف پر ہونے والی پیش رفت کو ٹریک کر سکے۔ مشن لائف پورٹل (missionlife-moefcc.nic.in) کھلی رسائی ہے اور اسے 100+ تخلیقات، ویڈیوز، اور علمی مواد ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے جسے وزارت نے لائف کے لیے تیار کیا ہے۔ میری لائف پورٹل (merilife.org) وزارتوں اور اداروں کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ وہ ایونٹ کی رپورٹس اپ لوڈ کر سکیں اور بڑے پیمانے پر عوامی تحریک کی مہم کی پیش رفت کااحاطہ کرسکیں۔
10 دنوں میں، پورے ہندوستان میں 1,00,000 سے زیادہ لائف سے متعلق پروگرام رونما ہوئے ہیں اور 1.7 ملین سے زیادہ افراد کو سیارےکے حق میں عمل کرنے کے لیے متحرک کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں صفائی مہم، سائیکل ریلیاں، شجرکاری مہم،لائف میراتھن، پلاسٹک جمع کرنے کی مہم، کمپوسٹنگ ورکشاپس، اورلائف سے متعلق عہد لینا شامل ہیں۔ بہت سے اسکول اور کالج ثقافتی مقابلے بھی کروا رہے ہیں جیسے اسٹریٹ ڈرامے، مضامین، پینٹنگز اور یوتھ پارلیمنٹس۔
میری لائف ایپ کاآغاز ، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ لینا نندن، جناب سی پی گوئل، ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف فاریسٹ اور اسپیشل سکریٹری اور دھواراکھا سری رام، چیف آف جن یو، یوتھ ڈیولپمنٹ ،اور پارٹنرشپس، یونیسیف انڈیا کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا۔
میری لائف ایپ مشن لائف پر ہونے والی پیشرفت کو ٹریک کرنے کا ایک منظم طریقہ بنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔ کامیاب سائن اپ پر، صارفین کو مندرجہ ذیل 5 تھیمز یعنی توانائی بچائیں، پانی کی بچت کریں، پلاسٹک کا واحد استعمال کم کریں، پائیدار خوراک کے نظام کو اپنائیں اور صحت مند طرز زندگی کو اپنائیں، کے تحت لائف سے متعلق کئی کاموں میں حصہ لینے کے لیے رہنمائی کی جائے گی ۔ ایک گیمیفائیڈ تجربے کے ذریعہ، ایپ لوگوں کو 5 کے بدلے 5 چیلنج ۔ 5 جون تک فائیو لائف ایکشن لیں، پر ابھارتی ہے- یہ ایپ گوگل پلے اسٹور پر دستیاب ہے۔
5 جون 2023 کو عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر بڑے پیمانے پرعوام کو متحرک کرنےکی مہم کا اختتام ہوگا۔ اس سال کا تھیم پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کا حل ہے، یہ ایک ایسا موضوع ہے جو مشن لائیف کے 7 موضوعات میں سے ایک:’’ایک بار استعمال ہونے والی پلاسٹک کی اشیاء کے استعمال کو کم کرنا‘‘ کے مطابق ہے ۔
آسام میں کربی قبائل کے طلباء کو مشن لائف کے بارے میں حساس بناتےہوئے
کونڈاویڈو، آندھرا پردیش میں پلاسٹک جمع کرنے کی مہم
جموں و کشمیر کے نگریمل پورہ گاؤں میں صفائی مہم کا انعقاد
سہارنپور، اتر پردیش میں مشن لائف سائیکل ریلی
لیہہ مین مارکیٹ، لداخ میں مشن لائف کے تحت آگاہی اور ایکشن مہم
کیرالہ کے کوزی کوڈ ضلع میں ساحل کی صفائی کی مہم کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
رائے پور، چھتیس گڑھ میں لائف پلیج زون سیٹ اپ
گنگٹوک، سکم میں مشن لائف بیداری مہم کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
نئی دہلی میں لائف پر موقع پر پینٹنگ مقابلہ
سیکر، راجستھان میں لائیف ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
لدھیانہ، پنجاب میں پوسٹر بنانے کا مقابلہ
علاقائی میوزیم آف نیچرل ہسٹری، بھونیشور کے زائرین لائف کا عہد لے رہے ہیں۔