Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav launches Meri LiFE App
The Meri LiFE app will help in creating a structured way to track the progress being made on Mission LiFE, a global mass movement inspired by Prime Minister to nudge individual and community action to protect environment: Shri Yadav
15 MAY 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
To catalyze youth action for climate change as a build up to June 5, World Environment Day, Union Minister for Environment, Forest, and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav launched a mobile application, called “Meri LiFE” (My life). This app is inspired by the concept of LiFE, envisioned by the Prime Minister at COP 26, which emphasizes mindful and deliberate utilization instead of mindless and wasteful consumption.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Yadav said that this app will showcase the power of citizens, especially young people in saving the environment. He also mentioned that through this app, simple actions in daily lives can have a larger climate impact. The Minister expressed his hope that the portal and app together drive a national movement for LiFE.
Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) was launched by The Prime Minister on 20 October 2022 at Kevadia, Gujarat and focuses on bringing about behaviour changes in individuals through simple easy to do actions. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change is the nodal ministry for national-level coordination and implementation of Mission LiFE. As part of their implementation efforts, the Ministry has mobilized Central Ministries, State Governments, Institutions, and private organizations to align their activities with LiFE and spread awareness about the sustainable actions that individuals can undertake. In order to further catalyze pan-India advocacy and awareness about LiFE, a month-long mass mobilisation drive is currently underway and will culminate on 5 June 2023 in a mega celebration of World Environment Day.
The Ministry has developed two dedicated portals for LiFE, in order to create a structured reporting format that can track the progress being made on LiFE. The Mission LiFE Portal (missionlife-moefcc.nic.in) is open access and can be used to download the 100+ creatives, videos, and knowledge materials that have been developed by the ministry for LiFE. The Meri LiFE Portal (merilife.org) has been developed for ministries and institutions to upload event reports and capture the progress of the mass mobilisation drive.
In 10 days, more than 1,00,000 LiFE-related events have taken place across India mobilizing over 1.7 million individuals to take pro-planet actions. These include cleanliness drives, bicycle rallies, plantation drives, LiFE marathons, plastic collection drives, composting workshops, and taking a LiFE pledge. Many schools and colleges are also undertaking cultural competitions such as street plays, essays, paintings, and youth parliaments.
The launch of Meri LiFE App was done in the presence of Ms. Leena Nandan, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change; Shri C.P. Goyal, Director General of Forest and Special Secretary and Dhuwarakha Sriram, Chief of GenU, Youth Development, and Partnerships, UNICEF India.
The Meri LiFE app will help in creating a structured way to track the progress being made on Mission LiFE. Upon successful sign-up, users will be guided to participate in a series of LiFE related tasks under the following 5 themes, namely, Save Energy, Save Water, Reduce Single Use Plastic, Adopt Sustainable Food Systems and Adopt Healthy Lifestyle. Through a gamified experience, the app nudges people to take the 5 for 5 challenge- take Five LiFE Actions towards June 5th. The app is available on Google Play Store.
The mass mobilization campaign will culminate on the occasion of World Environment Day 2023 on 5th June. The theme for this year is Solutions to Plastic Pollution, a topic which aligns with one of the 7 themes of Mission LiFE: “Reducing the use of single-use plastic items”.
Sensitization about Mission LiFE to students of the Karbi Tribes, Assam
Plastic collection campaign in Kondaveedu, Andhra Pradesh
Cleanliness drive organised in Nagrimalpora village, Jammu & Kashmir
Mission LiFE Cycle Rally in Saharanpur, Uttar Pradesh
Awareness & Action Drive Under Mission LiFE at Leh Main Market, Ladakh
Beach Cleaning Campaign Organized in Kozhikode district, Kerala
LiFE Pledge Zone setup in Raipur, Chhattisgarh
Mission LiFE awareness campaign organised in Gangtok, Sikkim
On-the-spot Painting Competition on LiFE in New Delhi
LiFE Workshop organised in Sikar, Rajasthan
Poster making competition in Ludhiana, Punjab
Visitors to the Regional Museum of Natural History, Bhubaneswar taking a LiFE pledge.

ପରିବେଶ ଓ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୂପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯାଦବ ମେରୀ ଲାଇଫ୍ ଆପ୍ ଲଞ୍ଚ କରିଛନ୍ତି
ମେରୀ ଲାଇଫ୍ ଆପ୍ ମିଶନ୍ ଲାଇଫ୍‌ରେ କରା ଯାଉଥିବା ଅଗ୍ରଗତିକୁ ଟ୍ରାକ୍ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଗଠନମୂଳକ ଉପାୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ, ଯାହା ପରିବେଶ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ତଥା ସମୁଦାୟର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ଜନ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ : ଶ୍ରୀ ଯାଦବ
15 MAY 2023 12:49PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜୁନ୍ ୫ ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ପାଇଁ ଯୁବକ ମାନଙ୍କର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ, ବିଶ୍ୱ ପରିବେଶ ଦିବସ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିବେଶ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୁପିନ୍ଦର ଯାଦବ “ମେରୀ ଲାଇଫ୍‌” (ମୋ ଜୀବନ) ନାମକ ଏକ ମୋବାଇଲ୍ ଆପ୍ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଆପ୍ ସିଓପି ୨୬ ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିକଳ୍ପିତ ଲାଇଫ୍‌ର ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ, ଯାହା ମନୋମୁଖୀ ଏବଂ ଅପଚୟ ବ୍ୟବହାର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ ସଚେତନ ଏବଂ ସୁଚିନ୍ତିତ ଉପଯୋଗକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଥାଏ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଯାଦବ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଏହି ଆପ୍ ପରିବେଶ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣରେ ନାଗରିକ ମାନଙ୍କର ବିଶେଷ କରି ଯୁବକ ମାନଙ୍କର ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବ । ସେ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ , ଏହି ଆପ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ ଜୀବନରେ ସରଳ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଜଳବାୟୁ ଉପରେ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇପାରେ । ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଏବଂ ଆପ୍ ମିଳିତ ଭାବରେ ଲାଇଫ୍ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଜାତୀୟ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ ଚଳାଇବ ବୋଲି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଶା ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ମିଶନ୍ ଲାଇଫ୍ (ପରିବେଶ ପାଇଁ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ) ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ୨୦ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୨ ରେ ଗୁଜରାଟର କେଭାଡିଆ ଠାରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରା ଯାଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ସରଳ ସହଜ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ବିଶେଷଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆଚରଣ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିବା ଉପରେ ଏହା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ ହୋଇଥାଏ । ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରର ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଏବଂ ମିଶନ୍ ଲାଇଫ୍‌ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ପାଇଁ ପରିବେଶ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ହେଉଛି ନୋଡାଲ୍ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ । ସେମାନଙ୍କର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଗୁଡିକର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ, ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର, ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଏବଂ ବେସରକାରୀ ସଂଗଠନ ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପକୁ ଲାଇଫ୍ ସହିତ ସଂରେଖିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା କରାଯାଇ ପାରୁଥିବା ସ୍ଥାୟୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ବିଷୟରେ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରେରିତ କରିଛି । ସର୍ବଭାରତୀୟ ସ୍ତରର ସମର୍ଥନ ଏବଂ ଲାଇଫ୍ ବିଷୟରେ ସଚେତନତାକୁ ଅଧିକ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏକ ମାସର ଜନସମାବେଶ ଅଭିଯାନ ଚାଲିଛି ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ପରିବେଶ ଦିବସର ଏକ ବୃହତ୍ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ୫ ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦୨୩ ରେ ଏହା ଶେଷ ହେବ ।
ଲାଇଫ୍ ପାଇଁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦୁଇଟି ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ୍ ବିକଶିତ କରିଛି, ଯାହା ଫଳରେ ଏକ ସଂରଚନା ରିପୋର୍ଟିଂ ଫର୍ମାଟ୍ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରା ଯାଇପାରିବ, ଯାହା ଲାଇଫ୍‌ରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଉପରେ ନଜର ରଖିପାରିବ । ମିଶନ୍ ଲାଇଫ୍ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ୍ (missionlife-moefcc.nic.in) ମୁକ୍ତ ପ୍ରବେଶ ଅଟେ ଏବଂ ୧୦୦+ ସୃଜନ, ଭିଡିଓ ଏବଂ ଜ୍ଞାନ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଡାଉନଲୋଡ୍ କରିବାକୁ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରା ଯାଇପାରିବ , ଯାହା ଲାଇଫ୍ ପାଇଁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିକଶିତ ହୋଇଛି । ମେରୀ ଲାଇଫ୍ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ (merilife.org) ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗୁଡିକର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଅପଲୋଡ୍ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଜନସମାଗମ ଅଭିଯାନର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ହାସଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବିକଶିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
୧୦ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ସମଗ୍ର ଭାରତରେ ୧,୦୦,୦୦୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲାଇଫ୍ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଛି, ଯାହା ୧.୭ ନିୟୁତରୁ ଅଧିକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ବିଶେଷଙ୍କୁ ଗ୍ରହ ସମର୍ଥନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବାକୁ ଏକତ୍ରିତ କରିଛି । ଏଥି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଅଭିଯାନ, ସାଇକେଲ୍ ରାଲି, ବୃକ୍ଷରୋପଣ ଅଭିଯାନ, ଲାଇଫ୍ ମାରାଥନ୍‌, ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ୍ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଅଭିଯାନ, କମ୍ପୋଷ୍ଟିଂ କର୍ମଶାଳା ଏବଂ ଲାଇଫ୍‌ର ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ଅନେକ ସ୍କୁଲ ଏବଂ କଲେଜ ମଧ୍ୟ ପଥପ୍ରାନ୍ତ ନାଟକ, ପ୍ରବନ୍ଧ, ଚିତ୍ର, ଏବଂ ଯୁବ ସଂସଦ ଭଳି ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ମେରୀ ଲାଇଫ୍ ଆପ୍‌ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ପରିବେଶ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଲୀନା ନନ୍ଦନ; ବନ ବିଭାଗର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ତଥା ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ସି. ପି. ଗୋୟଲ, ତଥା ୟୁନିସେଫ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆର ଜେନ୍ୟୁ, ଯୁବ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଧୁୱାରଖା ଶ୍ରୀରାମଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ କରା ଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ମେରୀ ଲାଇଫ୍ ଆପ୍ ମିଶନ୍ ଲାଇଫ୍‌ର ଅଗ୍ରଗତିକୁ ଟ୍ରାକ୍ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଗଠନମୂଳକ ଉପାୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ସଫଳ ସାଇନ୍ ଅପ୍ ପରେ, ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାମାନେ ନିମ୍ନୋକ୍ତ ୫ଟି ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଅନୁସାରେ ଲାଇଫ୍ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଏକ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶିତ କରାଯିବ, ଯଥା, ଶକ୍ତି ସଞ୍ଚୟ କରିବା, ଜଳ ସଞ୍ଚୟ କରିବା, ଏକକ ବ୍ୟବହାର ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ୍ ବ୍ୟବହାର ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା, ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା । ଏକ ଗେମିଫାଇଡ୍ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ଜରିଆରେ, ଆପ୍ ଲୋକ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ୫ ଟି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ୫ଟି ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ - ଜୁନ୍ ୫ ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପାଂଚ ଲାଇଫ୍ ଆକ୍ସନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରେରିତ କରିଥାଏ । ଗୁଗୁଲ୍ ପ୍ଲେ ଷ୍ଟୋରରେ ଏହି ଆପ୍ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ।
୫ ଜୁନ୍‌ରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ପରିବେଶ ଦିବସ ୨୦୨୩ ଅବସରରେ ଜନସମାଗମ ଅଭିଯାନ ଶେଷ ହେବ । ଏହି ବର୍ଷର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ହେଉଛି ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ୍ ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣର ସମାଧାନ, ଏକ ବିଷୟ ଯାହା ମିଶନ୍ ଲାଇଫ୍‌ର ୭ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଗୋଟିଏ: “ଏକକ ବ୍ୟବହାର ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ୍ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ବ୍ୟବହାର ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା” ସହିତ ସଂରେଖିତ ଅଟେ ।