Ministry of Defence
Headway in advanced technology must for India to deal with emerging threats related to cyber & space: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to research institutes during 12th convocation of DIAT, Pune
Calls for new innovations beneficial for both defence sector & civil use
“Government resolute to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence; import dependency can become a hindrance to strategic autonomy”
“Without self-reliance, independent decisions on global issues cannot be taken”
“World has become a global village; self-reliance does not mean isolation; it means catering to our own needs, while fulfilling the requirements of friendly countries”
15 MAY 2023 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has exhorted research institutes to speed up activities in advanced technology and achieve progress to make India fully capable of dealing with emerging threats related to cyber and space. Addressing the 12th convocation ceremony of Defence Institute of Advanced Technology (DIAT), Pune in Maharashtra on May 15, 2023, Shri Rajnath Singh shared insights on the continuously changing political and economic equations among nations in the current global scenario.
The Raksha Mantri stated that Science & Technology and methods of warfare are evolving at a rapid pace and there is a need to make fast progress in advanced technology to deal with non-kinetic or contactless warfare, which the world today is witnessing, in addition to the conventional methods. “If our adversary possesses more advanced technologies, it can be a cause of concern for us in the future. There is an urgent need to move fast towards technological advancements in line with the changing times. This responsibility lies with our institutions. Defence sector is not a stagnant lake, but a flowing river. Just as a river, we need to keep surging ahead overcoming obstacles,” he said.
Highlighting the deep connection between cutting edge technologies and defence research, Shri Rajnath Singh also called upon the institutions such as DIAT to come up with new innovations which are not only useful to the defence sector, but equally effective for civilians as well.
Elaborating on the Government’s vision to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence, the Raksha Mantri termed it as the most crucial component, which is essential for strengthening the security apparatus of the country. He, however, clarified that self-reliance does not mean isolation from the world. “Today, the world has become a global village and isolation isn’t possible. The aim of self-reliance is to meet the needs of the Armed Forces by building necessary equipment/platforms with our own capacity while fulfilling the security requirements of our friendly countries,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that dependence on import of defence equipment can become a hindrance to India’s strategic autonomy, which is the main reason the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is making all-out efforts to achieve self-reliance in the sector. “Without self-reliance, we cannot take independent decisions on global issues in line with our national interests. More equipment we import; more adverse impact it will have on our Balance of Trade. We aim to become a net exporter instead of net importer. It will not only strengthen our economy, but increase employment opportunities,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri listed out a number of steps taken by the Ministry of Defence to promote self-reliance, including promulgation of four positive indigenisation lists for Armed Forces comprising 411 systems/equipment. In addition, fourth positive indigenisation lists for DPSUs have been issued, comprising a total of 4,666 strategically-important Line Replacement Units/Sub-systems/Spares & Components. He termed these steps as a testament to the steadfast commitment of the Government to attain ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence.
Shri Rajnath Singh also threw light on the special emphasis being laid by the Government in the field of innovation. He pointed out that today India is the second largest hub for start-ups and the Ministry of Defence is constantly receiving innovative ideas. “Over 6,000 applications were received in the last seven editions of the Defence India Start-up Challenge, which indicates that Indian start-ups are contributing significantly in the pursuit of self-reliance in the defence sector. Now more patents are being filed, which is a sign of the innovative prowess,” he added.
On the visible results being witnessed due to the Government’s efforts, the Raksha Mantri stated that today India is manufacturing rifles, BrahMos missiles, Light Combat Aircraft and indigenous Aircraft Carrierson its own. He added that defence exports have increased manifold in recent years to approx. Rs 16,000 crore in Financial Year 2022-23 from Rs 900 crore in 2014. India is exporting defence equipment to many countries, with many showing interest and faith in the country’s manufacturing capabilities, he said.Shri Rajnath Singh called for harnessing the country’s full potential to realise the Prime Minister’s dream of a strong, prosperous, self-reliant and developed India by 2047,
During the convocation, the Raksha Mantri, who is also the Chancellor of DIAT, awarded degrees to 283 students, including 261 M.Tech./M.Sc. students and 22 Ph.D. students from various disciplines. A total number of 20 gold medals were awarded. Shri Rajnath Singh also witnessed laboratory demonstrations of various frontier research activities carried out in DIAT including free-space entanglement distribution demonstration, biomedical health-care device developed by a start-up in DIAT, Nuclear-Diamond battery, Drone interception and combat technology, Tera-Hz applications and space to undersea communication.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D, Chairman DRDO & Chairman Governing Council (DIAT) Dr Samir V Kamat; Scientific Advisor to the Raksha Mantri Dr G Satheesh Reddy; Vice Chancellor, DIAT, Dr CP Ramanarayanan; Directors General and Directors of various DRDO labs attended the event.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
साइबर एवं अंतरिक्ष से संबंधित उभरते खतरों से निपटने के लिए भारत को अनिवार्य रूप से उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी में प्रगति करनी चाहिए : पुणे स्थित डीआईएटी के 12वें दीक्षांत समारोह के दौरान अनुसंधान संस्थानों को संबोधित करते रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह
रक्षा क्षेत्र एवं नागरिक उपयोग दोनों के लिए लाभदायक नए नवोन्मेषणों की अपील की
‘‘ रक्षा क्षेत्र में ‘ आत्मनिर्भरता ‘ अर्जित करने के लिए सरकार संकल्पित, आयात पर निर्भरता रणनीतिक स्वायतत्ता के लिए बाधा बन सकती है ‘‘
‘‘ आत्मनिर्भर बने बिना, वैश्विक मुद्वों पर स्वतंत्र निर्णय नहीं लिए जा सकते ‘‘
‘‘ विश्व एक वैश्विक गांव बन गया है, आत्मनिर्भरता का अर्थ अलगाव नहीं है , इसका अर्थ है मित्र देशों की आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति करते हुए अपनी जरुरतों को पूरा करना ‘‘
15 MAY 2023 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने साइबर एवं अंतरिक्ष से संबंधित उभरते खतरों से निपटने में भारत को पूरी तरह सक्षम बनाने के लिए अनुसंधान संस्थानों को उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित कार्यकलापों में तेजी लाने और प्रगति अर्जित करने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 15 मई, 2023 को महाराष्ट्र के पुणे स्थित डीआईएटी के 12वें दीक्षांत समारोह के दौरान अनुसंधान संस्थानों को संबोधित करते हुए वर्तमान वैश्विक परिदृश्य में राष्ट्रों के बीच निरंतर बदलते राजनीतिक और आर्थिक समीकरणों पर अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा युद्धकला के तरीके तेजी से विकसित हो रहे हैं और गैर - कानेटिक या संपर्करहित युद्धकला, जिसे आज दुनिया देख रही है, से निपटने के लिए पारंपरिक पद्धतियों के अतिरिक्त उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी में तेजी से प्रगति करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा ‘‘ अगर हमारे शत्रुओं के पास अधिक उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी है तो यह हमारे लिए भविष्य में चिंता का एक कारण हो सकता है। बदलते समय के अनुरुप प्रौद्योगिकीय उन्नति की दिशा में तेजी से बढ़ने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है। यह उत्तरदायित्व हमारे संस्थानों का है। रक्षा सेक्टर कोई ठहरी हुई झील नहीं बल्कि एक बहती हुई नदी है। किसी नदी की ही तरह, हमें बाधाओं को पार करते हुए आगे बढ़ने की आवश्यकता है।
अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकीयों तथा रक्षा अनुसंधान के बीच गहरे संपर्क को रेखांकित करते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने डीआईएटी जैसे संस्थानों से ऐसे नए नवोन्मेषणों को प्रस्तुत करने की अपील की जो केवल रक्षा क्षेत्र के लिए उपयोगी हों बल्कि नागरिकों के लिए भी समान रूप से प्रभावी हों।
रक्षा क्षेत्र मेंआत्मनिर्भरताअर्जित करने के सरकार के विजन के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री ने इसे सबसे महत्वपूर्ण घटक बताया जो देश की सुरक्षा तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए आवश्यक है। बहरहाल, उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि आत्मनिर्भरता का अर्थ अलगाव नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज विश्व एक वैश्विक गांव बन गया है और अलगाव संभव नहीं है। आत्म निर्भरता का लक्ष्य मित्र देशों की सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति करते हुए हमारी अपनी क्षमता के साथ आवश्यक उपकरण/मंचों के निर्माण के द्वारा सशस्त्र बलों की आवश्यकता की पूर्ति करना है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि रक्षा उपकरणों के आयात पर निर्भरता ारत की रणनीतिक स्वायतत्ता के लिए एक बाधा बन सकती है और यही मुख्य वजह है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार इस सेक्टर में आत्म निर्भरता हासिल करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘ आत्मनिर्भर बने बिना, हम अपने राष्ट्रीय हितों के अनुरुप वैश्विक मुद्वों पर स्वतंत्र निर्णय नहीं ले सकते। हम जितना अधिक उपकरण आयात करते हैं, इसका उतना ही अधिक प्रतिकूल प्रभाव हमारे व्यापार संतुलन पर पड़ेगा। हमारा लक्ष्य शुद्ध आयातक बनने के बजाये शुद्ध निर्यातक बनना है। यह केवल हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ बनाएगा बल्कि इससे रोजगार के अवसर भी बढेंगे।
रक्षा मंत्री ने आत्म निर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाये गए कई कदमों को सूचीबद्ध किया जिसमें 411 प्रणालियों/उपकरण से निर्मित्त सशस्त्र बलों के लिए चार सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूचियों की घोषणा शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, डीपीएसयू के लिए चार सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूचियां जारी की गई हैं, जिनमें कुल 466 रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण लाइन रिप्लेसमेंट यूनिट / स्पेयर्स और कंपानेंट शामिल हैं। उन्होंने इन कदमों को रक्षा क्षेत्र मेंआत्मनिर्भरताअर्जित करने के लिए सरकार की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण बताया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने नवोन्मेषण के क्षेत्र में सरकार द्वारा दिए जा रहे विशेष जोर पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत स्टार्टअप्स के लिए दूसरा सबसे बड़ा हब है और रक्षा मंत्रालय को नियमित रूप से नवोन्मेषी विचार प्राप्त हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘ डिफेंस इंडिया स्टार्टअप्स चैलेंज के पिछले सात संस्करणों में 6,000 से अधिक आवेदन प्राप्त हुए जिससे इंगित होता है कि भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स रक्षा सेक्टर में आत्म निर्भरता की खोज में उल्लेखनीय रूप से योगदान दे रहे हैं। अब और अधिक पैटेंट दायर किए जा रहे हैं जोकि नवोन्मेषी क्षमता का एक संकेत है। ‘‘
सरकार के प्रयासों के कारण दिखाई पड़ने वाले स्पष्ट परिणामों के बारे में रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि आज भारत राइफल, ब्रह्मोस मिसाइलों, लाइट कम्बैट एयरक्राफ्ट तथा स्वदेशी एयरक्राफ्ट कैरियरसन का खुद से विनिर्माण कर रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि रक्षा निर्यात हाल के वर्षों में कई गुना बढ़ा है और यह 2014 के 900 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में बढ़ कर वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में लगभग 16,000 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गया है। भारत कई देशों को रक्षा उपकरण का निर्यात कर रहा है जिसमें से कई देश भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं में रुचि और विश्वास दिखा रहे हैं। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 2047 तक एक मजबूत, समृद्ध, आत्म निर्भर और विकसित भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के स्वप्न को साकार करने के लिए देश की पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग करने की अपील की।
दीक्षांत समारोह के दौरान, रक्षा मंत्री जो डीआईएटी के कुलाधिपति भी हैं, ने विभिन्न विषयों के 261 एम. टेक/एम.एससी छात्रों तथा 22 पीएचडी छात्रों सहित 283 छात्रों को डिग्री प्रदान की। कुल 20 स्वर्ण पदक प्रदान किए गए। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने डीआईएटी में संचालित की गई विभिन्न अग्रिम अनुसंधान गतिविधियों के प्रयोगशाला प्रदर्शनों का भी अवलोकन किया जिनमें फ्री-स्पेस इंटैंगलमेंट डिस्ट्रिब्यूशन, डीआईएटी में किसी स्टार्टअप द्वारा विकसित बायोमेडिकल हेल्थ-केयर डिवाइस, न्यूक्लियर डायमंड बैटरी, ड्रोन इंटरसेप्शन तथा कम्बैट टेक्नालॉजी, टेरा-एचजेड ऐप्लीकेशंस तथा स्पेस टू अंडरसी कम्युनिकेशन शामिल है।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव, डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष एवं शासी परिषद ( डीआईएटी ) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी कामत, रक्षा मंत्री के वैज्ञज्ञनिक सलाहकार डॉ. जी सतीश रेड्डी, डीआईएटी के कुलपति डॉ. सी पी रामनारायणन, विभिन्न डीआरडीओ लैब्स के महानिदेशकों एवं निदेशकों ने भी समारोह में भाग लिया।