Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated a training program on Legislative Drafting organized by PRIDE and ICPS for officers of Parliament, State Legislatures and various ministries in New Delhi, today
In the last 9 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a lot of work has been done in the field of law in the country, the Modi Government has also made many laws in accordance with time in the interest of the country
By repealing thousands of irrelevant laws, the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has liberated the society and the courts from the web of laws
Legislative drafting is an important part of our democracy, lack of information about it not only weakens the laws and the entire democratic system but also affects the work of the Judiciary
Legislative drafting is very important for any democratic country, that is why its skill should always keep upgrading, growing and becoming more efficient with time
The work of the Legislative Department is to give political will, ways to solve the problems of the people and different needs of the country in the form of laws and that is why drafting is very important
The most powerful organ of the government is the Parliament and its strength is the law, Legislative drafting is the most important method of running any country in a good way
Legislative drafting is not a science or an art, but a skill to be applied with spirit, the focus should always be on minimizing gray areas and the law should be clear
While translating the will of the Parliament and the people into law, the Constitution, customs, culture, historical heritage, governance system, society, the country's socio-economic development and international treaties need to be taken take care of
The draftsman should also have a good command over language because it is very important to reflect the spirit of our language, mere translation will not work, but it should convey the message clearly
15 MAY 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated a training program on Legislative Drafting organized by PRIDE and ICPS for officers of Parliament, State Legislatures, various ministries, statutory bodies and other government departments in New Delhi, today. Several dignitaries including Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, and Union Home Secretary were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that legislative drafting is a crucial component of our democracy and lack of knowledge about it not only weakens the laws, but the entire democratic system and it also affects the functioning of the judiciary. He said that it is very important for any democratic country that its legislative drafting skills keep upgrading and becoming more efficient with time.
Union Home Minister paid tributes to freedom fighter Sukhdev on his birth anniversary and former Vice President Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat on his death anniversary.
Shri Amit Shah said that Indian democracy is acknowledged as the world’s largest democracy, and in a way, democracy was born in India as its idea emerged in India only. He said that we have incorporated the traditions of the democracy across India. Shri Shah said that the Constitution of India is considered to be most perfect Constitution in the world and the people who framed our Constitution not only incorporated the country's traditional democratic values in it but also tried to modernize it according to the needs of contemporary times.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that there are three main pillars of democracy – Legislature, Executive and Judiciary and our Constitution framers built our entire democratic governance system on these three pillars. He said that the functions of these three systems have been efficiently divided. Shri Shah said that the function of the Legislature is to consider public welfare and problems of the people and find the solutions, following legal procedures. He said that the Parliament discusses the changes being noticed across different fields globally, and accordingly formulate new laws and amend old laws to make our system more relevant. Consequently, following the spirit of the newly framed law, the executive performs its function of implementing it. Shri Shah said that the judiciary works independently in our country to interpret the law in case of a dispute. He said that our Constitution framers divided roles of these three pillars in our entire democratic system.
Shri Amit Shah said that the function of the Legislative Department is to formulate the political will of the Parliament and the Union Cabinet into law. He said that the function of the Legislative Department is to provide legal format to the political will and ways to solve the problems of the people and different needs of the country and for this reason, drafting attains great importance. Shri Shah said that if the drafting is better, it will be easier to educate about the law with minimal chances of errors by the executive. He said that if grey areas are left in the drafting, it would lead to encroachment in interpretation, while, if the drafting is complete and lucid, its interpretation would also be clear.
The Union Home Minister said that the Parliament is the most powerful organ of the government and its strength is the law. He said that legislative drafting is the most important method of governing any country in a good way. Shri Shah said that while translating Parliament’s and people’s will into law, many things have to be taken into account, such as, the Constitution, customs, culture, historical heritage, structure of governance, society, Socio-Economic Development of the country and International Treaties. Shri Shah said that Legislative Drafting is not a science or an art, but it is a skill which has to be used with spirit. He said that the focus should always be on minimizing the gray areas and the law should be clear.
Shri Amit Shah said that during the process of converting government policies into laws, it is necessary to study the old and least controversial laws. He said that writing is a skill and punctuation marks should be used with great care and skill in legislative drafting. Apart from this, the draftsman should also have good command over language because it is very important to reflect the spirit of our language. He said that every language has a limit and mere translation of the words will not work, but translation of the spirit should be done.
The Union Home Minister said that capacity building is a continuous process and it is very important to upgrade the skills of the law-drafting team in every department of the Parliament, state legislature of the states. He said that the world is changing very fast and we have to keep pace with the changing world and also mould our laws according to the needs of today. He said that if we are not so open, we will become obsolete and irrelevant.
Shri Amit Shah said that drafting should be done in as simple and clear words as possible because a law drafted in clichéd words always creates controversy. He said that the more simple and clear the law is in words, the more it remains undisputed. Shri Shah said that making such a law that the court does not need to intervene is a medal for drafting a good law. He said that our aim should be to draft the law in simple and clear language.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that since Shri Narendra Modi becoming the Prime Minister, the government has worked a lot in the field of laws and since 2015 till now the Government has done the work of repealing thousands of irrelevant laws. He said that by doing this, the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has done the work of liberating the lawyers, society and courts from the jungle of laws. Shri Shah said that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also enacted many laws in accordance with the time in the interest of the country. He said that while writing the law, one should not hesitate to express the intention of the Legislature clearly, without ambiguity, in simple and clear words.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ‘গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰ’ৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত সংসদ, ৰাজ্যিক বিধানসভা আৰু বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিষয়াসকলৰ বাবে ‘প্ৰাইড’ আৰু ‘আইচিপিএছ’-য়ে আয়োজন কৰা ‘বিধেয়কৰ খচৰা প্ৰস্তুতকৰণ সম্পৰ্কীয় এক প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচী’ উদ্বোধন কৰে
যোৱা ৯টা বছৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত দেশৰ আইনী ক্ষেত্ৰত যথেষ্ট কাম কৰা হৈছে, মোদী চৰকাৰেও দেশৰ স্বাৰ্থত সময় অনুসৰি বহুতো আইন প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে
হাজাৰৰো অধিক অপ্ৰাসংগিক আইন বাতিল কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী নেতৃত্বাধীন চৰকাৰখনে সমাজ আৰু আদালতক আইনৰ মেৰপাকৰৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰিছে
বিধেয়কৰ খচৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাটো আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশ, ইয়াৰ বিষয়ে তথ্যৰ অভাৱে আইন আৰু সমগ্ৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিক ব্যৱস্থাটোকে কেৱল দুৰ্বল নকৰে, বৰঞ্চ ন্যায়পালিকাৰ কামকো প্ৰভাৱিত কৰে
যিকোনো গণতান্ত্ৰিক দেশৰ বাবে বিধেয়কৰ খচৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাটো অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ, সেয়েহে ইয়াৰ দক্ষতা সদায় সময়ৰ সৈতে উন্নীত, বিকশিত আৰু অধিক দক্ষতাসম্পন্ন হৈ থাকিব লাগে
বিধায়িনী বিভাগৰ কাম হৈছে ৰাজনৈতিক ইচ্ছা প্ৰকাশ কৰা, জনসাধাৰণৰ সমস্যা আৰু দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আইনৰ ৰূপত সমাধান কৰাৰ উপায় আগবঢ়োৱা আৰু সেয়েহে খচৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাটো অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ
চৰকাৰৰ আটাইতকৈ শক্তিশালী অঙ্গ হৈছে সংসদ আৰু ইয়াৰ শক্তি হৈছে আইন, যিকোনো দেশক ভালকৈ চলোৱাৰ আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদ্ধতি হৈছে আইনী খচৰা
আইনী খচৰা প্
15 MAY 2023 3:40PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ‘গৃহ তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰ’ৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত সংসদ, ৰাজ্যিক আইনসভা, বিবিধ মন্ত্ৰালয়, বিধি সংস্থা আৰু অন্যান্য চৰকাৰী বিভাগৰ বিষয়াসকলৰ বাবে ‘প্ৰাইড’ আৰু ‘আইচিপিএছ’-য়ে আয়োজন কৰা ‘আইনী খচৰা প্ৰস্তুতকৰণ সম্পৰ্কীয় এক প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচী’ উদ্বোধন কৰে। উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী ওম বিৰলা, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ যোশী, শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন ৰাম মেঘৱাল আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব উপস্থিত আছিল।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয়, “বিধেয়কৰ খচৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাটো আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশ, ইয়াৰ বিষয়ে তথ্যৰ অভাৱে আইন আৰু সমগ্ৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিক ব্যৱস্থাটোকে কেৱল দুৰ্বল নকৰে, বৰঞ্চ ন্যায়পালিকাৰ কামকো প্ৰভাৱিত কৰে”। তেওঁ কয়, “যিকোনো গণতান্ত্ৰিক দেশৰ বাবে বিধেয়কৰ খচৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাটো অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ, সেয়েহে ইয়াৰ দক্ষতা সদায় সময়ৰ সৈতে উন্নীত, বিকশিত আৰু অধিক দক্ষতাসম্পন্ন হৈ থাকিব লাগে”।
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামী সুখদেৱৰ জন্ম জয়ন্তী আৰু প্ৰাক্তন উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী ভৈৰোঁ সিং শ্বেখাৱতৰ মৃত্যু বাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে দুয়োগৰাকী পুৰোধালৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ভাৰতীয় গণতন্ত্ৰক বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ গণতন্ত্ৰ হিচাপে স্বীকাৰ কৰা হয়, আৰু এক প্ৰকাৰে ভাৰতত গণতন্ত্ৰৰ জন্ম হৈছিল, যিহেতু ইয়াৰ ধাৰণা কেৱল ভাৰততহে উদ্ভৱ হৈছিল। আমি সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতকে গণতন্ত্ৰৰ পৰম্পৰাৰে সমাহিত কৰিছো। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ সংবিধানক বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ নিখুঁত সংবিধান বুলি গণ্য কৰা হয় আৰু আমাৰ সংবিধান প্ৰস্তুত কৰা লোকসকলে কেৱল ইয়াত দেশৰ পৰম্পৰাগত গণতান্ত্ৰিক মূল্যবোধ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ সমসাময়িক সময়ৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা অনুসৰি ধুনিকীকৰণৰ প্ৰয়াসো কৰিছে।
গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে গণতন্ত্ৰৰ তিনিটা মুখ্য স্তম্ভ হৈছে – ‘বিধায়িনী’, ‘কাৰ্যবাহী’ আৰু ‘ন্যায়পালিকা’, আৰু আমাৰ সংবিধান প্ৰস্তুতকৰ্তাসকলে এই তিনিটা স্তম্ভৰ ওপৰত আমাৰ সমগ্ৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিক শাসন ব্যৱস্থাটো গঢ়ি তুলিছে। এই তিনিটা প্ৰণালীৰ কাম-কাজ দক্ষতাৰে বিভক্ত কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে আইনসভাৰ কাম হৈছে “জনসাধাৰণৰ কল্যাণ সাধন কৰা, সমস্যাসমূহ বিবেচনা কৰা আৰু আইনী প্ৰক্ৰিয়া অনুসৰণ কৰি সমাধান বিচাৰি উলিওৱা। সংসদত বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত লক্ষ্য কৰা পৰিৱৰ্তনসমূহৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰা হয় আৰু সেই অনুসৰি নতুন নতুন আইন যুগুতোৱা হয়, আৰু আমাৰ ব্যৱস্থাটোক অধিক প্ৰাসংগিক কৰি তুলিবলৈ পুৰণি আইনৰ সংশোধন কৰা হয়। পৰিণতি স্বৰূপে, নতুনকৈ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা আইনৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী অনুসৰণ কৰি কাৰ্যবাহীয়ে ইয়াক কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰে”। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে “ন্যায়িক বিবাদৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আইনৰ ব্যাখ্যা কৰিবলৈ আমাৰ দেশত ন্যায়পালিকাই স্বতন্ত্ৰভাৱে কাম কৰে। আৰু সংবিধান প্ৰণেতাসকলে আমাৰ সামগ্ৰিক গণতান্ত্ৰিক ব্যৱস্থাত এই তিনিটা স্তম্ভৰ ভূমিকা বিভাজিত কৰিছে”।
শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে “বিধায়িনী বিভাগৰ কাম হৈছে সংসদ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ ৰাজনৈতিক ইচ্ছাক আইনত পৰিণত কৰা। বিধায়িনী বিভাগৰ কাম হৈছে ৰাজনৈতিক ইচ্ছাশক্তি আৰু দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সমস্যা আৰু বিভিন্ন প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাসমূহৰ সমাধানৰ উপায়সমূহক আইনী বিন্যাস প্ৰদান কৰা, আৰু এই কাৰণেই খচৰা প্ৰণয়ন কৰাটো প্ৰসংগটোৱে যথেষ্ট গুৰুত্ব লাভ কৰে” বুলিও তেওঁ অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে যদি খচৰাখন ভাল হয়, কাৰ্যবাহীয়ে ইয়াক ৰূপায়ণৰ সময়ত ত্ৰুটিৰ আংশকা নিম্নতম হ'ব। তেওঁ কয় যদি খচৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰোতে ধূসৰ এলেকাবোৰ এৰি যোৱা হয়, তেন্তে ইয়ে আইনীব্যাখ্যাৰ ভিন্নতাৰ পয়োভৰ ঘটাব, আনহাতে, যদি খচৰাখন সম্পূৰ্ণ আৰু স্পষ্ট হয়, তেন্তে ইয়াৰ ব্যাখ্যাও স্পষ্ট হ'ব।
শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয়, “সংসদ হৈছে চৰকাৰৰ আটাইতকৈ শক্তিশালী অঙ্গ আৰু ইয়াৰ শক্তি হৈছে আইন। যিকোনো দেশক ভালধৰণে শাসন কৰাৰ বাবে আইনী খচৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাটো হৈছে আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদ্ধতি। সংসদ আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ ইচ্ছাক আইনলৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰাৰ সময়ত বহুতো বিষয় বিবেচনা কৰিব লাগিব, যেনে সংবিধান, ৰীতি-নীতি, সংস্কৃতি, ঐতিহাসিক ঐতিহ্য, শাসনৰ গাঁথনি, সমাজ, দেশৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক বিকাশ আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চুক্তি”। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে “আইনী খচৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাটো কোনো বিজ্ঞান বা কলা নহয়, কিন্তু ই এক দক্ষতা যাক আত্মাৰ আবেগৰে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব লাগিব। তেওঁ কয় সদায় ধূসৰ এলেকাবোৰ হ্ৰাস কৰাত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া উচিত আৰু আইনখন স্পষ্ট হ'ব লাগে”।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে চৰকাৰী নীতিসমূহক আইনলৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰাৰ সময়ত পুৰণি আৰু নিম্নতম বিতৰ্কিত আইনসমূহ অধ্যয়ন কৰাটো প্ৰয়োজনীয়। লিখনি হৈছে এক দক্ষতা আৰু বিৰামচিহ্নবোৰ আইনী খচৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰোতে অতি যত্ন আৰু দক্ষতাৰে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব লাগে। ইয়াৰ বাহিৰেও, খচৰা প্ৰণেতাসকলৰ ভাষাৰ ওপৰত ভাল আধিপত্য থাকিব লাগে, কিয়নো আমাৰ ভাষাৰ আত্মা প্ৰতিফলিত কৰাটো অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰতিটো ভাষাৰ এটা সীমাবদ্ধতা আছে আৰু শব্দসমূহৰ কেৱল অনুবাদেই কাম নকৰে, বৰং ভাবানুবাদ কৰাহে উচিত।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দক্ষতা-বৰ্দ্ধন এক নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰু সংসদৰ প্ৰতিটো বিভাগ, ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ৰাজ্যিক আইনসভাসমূহত আইনী-খচৰা প্ৰণেতাসকলৰ দক্ষতা উন্নত কৰাটো অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। তেওঁ কয় যে পৃথিৱীখন অতি দ্ৰুতগতিত সলনি হৈ আছে আৰু আমি পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল পৃথিৱীৰ সৈতে খোজত খোজ মিলোৱাৰ লগতে নিজকে তাৰ সৈতে সংপৃক্ত কৰিব পাৰিব লাগিব। তেওঁ কয় এইক্ষেত্ৰত যদি আমি মুকলিমূৰীয়া নহওঁ, তেন্তে আমি অপ্ৰাসংগিক আৰু অপাংক্তেয় হৈ পৰিম।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে খচৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাটো যিমান সম্ভৱ সৰল আৰু স্পষ্ট শব্দৰে কৰা উচিত, কিয়নো দ্ব্যথসূচক শব্দৰে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা আইনে সদায় বিতৰ্কৰ সৃষ্টি কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে আইনৰ শব্দ যিমানেই সৰল আৰু স্পষ্ট হয় সিমানেই ই বিতৰ্কৰহিত হয়। ন্যায়ালয়ে হস্তক্ষেপ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন নথকা আইন এখন ভাল আইনৰ খচৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ বাবে আগবঢ়োৱা এক পদকস্বৰূপ। আৰু সৰল আৰু স্পষ্ট ভাষাত আইনৰ খচৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাটো আমাৰ লক্ষ্য হোৱা উচিত বুলি তেওঁ অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰ পিছৰে পৰা চৰকাৰে আইনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যথেষ্ট কাম কৰিছে আৰু ২০১৫ চনৰ পৰা এতিয়ালৈকে চৰকাৰে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ অপ্ৰাসংগিক আইন বাতিল কৰাৰ কাম কৰি আহিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এনে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী নেতৃত্বাধীন চৰকাৰখনে আইনজীৱী, সমাজ আৰু আদালতক আইনৰ মেৰপাকৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰাৰ কাম কৰিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত এইখন চৰকাৰেও দেশৰ স্বাৰ্থত সময়ৰ আহ্বান সাৰোগত কৰি বহুতো আইন প্ৰণয়ন কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আইন লিখাৰ সময়ত, আইনসভাৰ অভিপ্ৰায় স্পষ্টভাৱে, অস্পষ্টতা অবিহনে, সৰল আৰু স্পষ্ট শব্দত প্ৰকাশ কৰিবলৈ কুণ্ঠাবোধ কৰা উচিত নহয়।