Ministry of Communications
DAK ADALAT TO SOLVE PROBLEMS RELATING TO POSTAL SERVICES
15 MAY 2023 4:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Department of Posts proposes to hold Dak Adalat for settlement of grievances relating to postal services. Dak adalat for 1st quarter ending on 31.03.2023 will be held at 11:00 hours onwards on 26.05.2023 (Friday) in the O/o the Postmaster General, North Gujarat Region, Speed Post Bhavan, Shahibaug, Ahmedabad-380004.
The Postmaster General will hear each complainant individually and settle the problem of public on the spot. The idea of the above stated Adalat is to give a personal hearing and settlement of problems of the Public on the spot.
The complaints of Postal services related to North Gujarat Region, Ahmedabad should be sent to Shri M.M. Shaikh, Asstt. Director Postal Services (Staff & Investigation), Complaint section, O/o the Postmaster General, North Gujarat Region, Speed Post Bhavan, Shahibaug, Ahmedabad-380004, so as to reach latest by 19.05.2023 (Friday). The complaints received after the due date will not be entertained.
The complaints should be concrete and in brief. The complaints of a general nature and of policy matters will not be entertained. Moreover, the complaints should not contain more than one point or subject in one application.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
ટપાલ સેવાને લગતા પ્રશ્નોના નિરાકરણ માટે ડાક અદાલતનું આયોજન
15 MAY 2023 4:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ટપાલ સેવાને લગતા પ્રશ્નોના નિરાકરણ માટે પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ (ઉત્તર ગુજરાત ક્ષેત્ર), “સ્પીડપોસ્ટ ભવન”, શાહીબાગ, અમદાવાદ-380004ની કચેરી ખાતે તારીખ 26.05.2023 (શુક્રવાર) ના રોજ 11.00 કલાકે ડાક અદાલતનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવેલ છે.
આ અદાલતમાં નીતિ વિષયક મુદ્દા સિવાયની ટપાલ સેવાઓને લગતા અન્ય મુદ્દાઓ સબંધિત ફરિયાદો સાંભળી નિકાલ કરવામાં આવશે.
ઉત્તર ગુજરાત ક્ષેત્ર, અમદાવાદને લગતી ટપાલ સેવા સબંધી ડાક અદાલતમાં રજુ કરવાની ફરિયાદો શ્રી એમ. એમ. શેખ, સહાયક નિદેશક, ડાક સેવા (એસ. & આઈ.), કંપ્લેઇન્ટ સેક્સન, પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ (ઉત્તર ગુજરાત ક્ષેત્ર), સ્પીડપોસ્ટ ભવન, શાહીબાગ, અમદાવાદ-380004ને તારીખ 19.05.2023 (શુક્રવાર) સુધીમાં મળી જાય તે રીતે મોકલવાની રહશે. નિર્ધારિત સમયમર્યાદા બાદ મળેલ ફરિયાદો ધ્યાનમાં લેવામાં આવશે નહિ.
ફરિયાદ સ્પષ્ટ અને મુદ્દાસર હોવી જરૂરી છે. નીતિ વિષયક આધારિત મુદ્દાઓની સુનાવણી હાથ ઉપર લેવામાં આવશે નહિ. તદુપરાંત ફરિયાદની અરજીમાં એક કરતા વધારે મુદ્દા કે વિષયનો સમાવેશ ના હોવો જોઈએ.