Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Sh. Goyal emphasises India’s 10x+ growth potential in the next 25 years
Focus on 4Ts of Trade, Technology, Tourism and Talent: Sh. Goyal
Sh. Piyush Goyal delivers the keynote address at the Business Meetingwith Federation of Belgian Enterprises
16 MAY 2023 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
During his two-day visit to Brussels to attend the first Ministerial meeting of India-European Union Trade and Technology Council (TTC), Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Sh. Piyush Goyal was invited to attend the business meeting organised by Federation of Enterprises in Belgium (FEB). The meeting was held at the Federation office wherein the Minister delivered a Keynote address.
The meeting was attended by more than 28 business delegates from the Belgium side along with six members of the Indian business delegation. Mr. Rene Branders, President of FEB gave the welcome remarks and the meeting was moderated by Mr Pieter Timmermans, CEO of FEB. In his keynote address, Sh. Goyal emphasised India’s 10x+ growth potential in the next 25 years which would reinforce its position as the fastest growing large economy, focus on 4Ts of Trade, Technology, Tourism and Talent, its ambitious mission for sustainability and renewable energy which is evidenced by its performance of achieving Paris targets in 2021 itself – 9 years ahead of schedule, etc.
This was followed by roundtable discussions which included testimonials from Belgium enterprises which are present and operating in India, testimonials from Indian and foreign companies present in Belgium and remarks from business organisations present during the meeting. The issues discussed during the roundtable include tariff and duties, protection of IPR, investments, need for regulations in waste management sector, reducing regulatory compliances, zero carbon technology and green financing, off-shore wind systems, etc.
In response to the round table discussion, Sh. Goyal under scored that there must be a level playing field for both the developed and emerging economies while addressing the global challenges such as climate issues. While India is committed to achieve its targets of net zero emissions, there should be meaningful contribution by all concerned and that commitments made under the Paris agreement must be adhered to by all countries. He also expressed hope that that the mechanism of India EU Trade and Technology Council (TTC) could emerge as an effective platform for finding solutions to these challenges. The Minister also noted that Indian and EU share several common concerns with respect to WTO issues where their positions are largely aligned and therefore, through their collective efforts, could jointly contribute to find consensus-based solutions in the upcoming WTO Ministerial Conference.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل نے اگلے 25 سال میں ہندوستان کی 10 گنا سے زیادہ ترقی کی صلاحیت پر زور دیا
تجارت، ٹیکنالوجی، سیاحت اور ذہانت کے 4 ٹیز پر توجہ: جناب گوئل
جناب پیوش گوئل نے بلجیم صنعتوں کی فیڈریشن کے ساتھ کاروباری میٹنگ میں کلیدی خطاب کیا
16 MAY 2023 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی یوروپی یونین کی تجارت اور ٹیکنالوجی کونسل (ٹی ٹی ٹی) کی پہلی وزارتی میٹنگ میں شرکت کرنے کی غرض سے برسلز کے اپنے دو روزہ دورے کے دوران کامرس اور صنعت، ٹیکسائل، صارفین کے امور اور خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کو بلجیم میں صنعتوں کی فیڈریشن کی جانب سے منعقدہ کاروباری میٹنگ میں شرکت کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ میٹنگ فیڈریشن کے دفتر میں ہوئی جہاں وزیر موصوف نے کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔
میٹنگ میں ہندوستانی کاروباری وفد کے 6 ارکان کے ساتھ بلجیم کے 28 سے زیادہ کاروباری وفود نے شرکت کی۔ بلجیم میں صنعتوں کی فیڈریشن کے صدر نے استقبالیہ تقریب کی اور اس میں بلجیم میں صنعتوں کی فیڈریشن کے سی ای او جناب پیٹر ٹمرمینس نے شرکت کی۔ اپنے کلیدی خطبے میں جناب گوئل نے اگلے 25 سال میں ہندوستان کی 10 گنا سے زیادہ ترقی کی صلاحیت پر زور دیا جس سے اس کی سب سے تیز ابھرتی ہوئی بڑی معیشت کے طور پر حیثیت قائم ہوسکے گی۔ انھوں نے 4 ٹیز یعنی تجارت، ٹیکنالوجی، سیاحت اور ذہانت پر توجہ مرکوز کیے جانے پر زور دیا اور پائیداریت اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے لیے اب اپنی آرزومند مشن کا اظہار کیا، جس کا ثبوت پروگرام سے 9 سال قبل، 2021 میں پیرس کے اہداف حاصل کرنے میں اس کی کارکردگی سے ملتا ہے۔
اس کے بعد گول میز بات چیت ہوئی جس میں بلجیم کی صنعتوں نے اپنی اسناد پیش کیں جو ہندوستان میں موجود ہیں اور کام کر رہی ہیں، اسی طرح بلجیم میں موجود ہندوستانی اور غیر ملکی کمپنیوں نے اپنی اپنی اسناد پیش کیں اور میٹنگ کے دوران موجود کاروباری تنظیموں کی طرف سے رائے پیش کی گئی۔ گول میزمذاکرات کے دوران جن امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ان میں ٹیرف اور ڈیوٹیز، آئی پی آر کا تحفظ، سرمایہ کاری، فضلے کے بندوبست کے شعبے میں ضوابط کی ضرورت، ریگولیٹری تعمیل کو کم کرنا، زیرو کاربن ٹیکنالوجی اور گرین فنانسنگ آف شور ونڈ سسٹم وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
گول میز مذاکرات کے جواب میں جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ اور ابھرتی ہوئی معیشتوں، دونوں کے لیے ایک لیویل پلے انگ فیلڈ ضروری ہے۔ وہ اِس موقع پر آب وہوا میں تبدیلی جیسے عالمی چیلنجز پر خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان گیسوں کے قطعی اخراج کے اہداف کے حصول کے تئیں عہد بستہ ہے اور سبھی متعلقہ لوگوں کی طرف سے بامعنی تعاون ہونا چاہئے اور سبھی ممالک پیرس سمجھوتے کے تحت کئے گئے وعدوں پر قائم رہیں۔ انھوں نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین کی تجارتی ٹیکنالوجی کونسل کامیکنزم ان چیلنجوں کا حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک موثر پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ابھر سکتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہاکہ ہندوستان اوریوروپی یونین کی ڈبلیو ٹی او امور کے معاملے میں بہت سی مشترکہ تشویش ہیں، جہاں ان کی پوزیشنیں کافی حد تک ایک جیسی ہیں، لہٰذا اپنی اپنی مشترکہ کوششوں کے ذریعے وہ آئندہ ڈبلیو ٹی او کی وزارتی کانفرنس میں اتفاق رائے پر مبنی حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر تعاون دے سکتے ہیں۔