Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Sh. Goyal emphasises India’s 10x+ growth potential in the next 25 years
Focus on 4Ts of Trade, Technology, Tourism and Talent: Sh. Goyal
Sh. Piyush Goyal delivers the keynote address at the Business Meetingwith Federation of Belgian Enterprises
16 MAY 2023 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
During his two-day visit to Brussels to attend the first Ministerial meeting of India-European Union Trade and Technology Council (TTC), Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Sh. Piyush Goyal was invited to attend the business meeting organised by Federation of Enterprises in Belgium (FEB). The meeting was held at the Federation office wherein the Minister delivered a Keynote address.
The meeting was attended by more than 28 business delegates from the Belgium side along with six members of the Indian business delegation. Mr. Rene Branders, President of FEB gave the welcome remarks and the meeting was moderated by Mr Pieter Timmermans, CEO of FEB. In his keynote address, Sh. Goyal emphasised India’s 10x+ growth potential in the next 25 years which would reinforce its position as the fastest growing large economy, focus on 4Ts of Trade, Technology, Tourism and Talent, its ambitious mission for sustainability and renewable energy which is evidenced by its performance of achieving Paris targets in 2021 itself – 9 years ahead of schedule, etc.
This was followed by roundtable discussions which included testimonials from Belgium enterprises which are present and operating in India, testimonials from Indian and foreign companies present in Belgium and remarks from business organisations present during the meeting. The issues discussed during the roundtable include tariff and duties, protection of IPR, investments, need for regulations in waste management sector, reducing regulatory compliances, zero carbon technology and green financing, off-shore wind systems, etc.
In response to the round table discussion, Sh. Goyal under scored that there must be a level playing field for both the developed and emerging economies while addressing the global challenges such as climate issues. While India is committed to achieve its targets of net zero emissions, there should be meaningful contribution by all concerned and that commitments made under the Paris agreement must be adhered to by all countries. He also expressed hope that that the mechanism of India EU Trade and Technology Council (TTC) could emerge as an effective platform for finding solutions to these challenges. The Minister also noted that Indian and EU share several common concerns with respect to WTO issues where their positions are largely aligned and therefore, through their collective efforts, could jointly contribute to find consensus-based solutions in the upcoming WTO Ministerial Conference.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री गोयल ने आगामी 25 वर्षों में भारत की 10 गुना से अधिक विकास क्षमता में वृद्धि पर बल दिया
व्यापार, प्रौद्योगिकी, पर्यटन और प्रतिभा के 4टी पर विशेष ध्यान: श्री गोयल
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने बेल्जियम एंटरप्राइजेज फेडरेशन के साथ व्यापार बैठक को संबोधित किया
16 MAY 2023 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण व वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल को अपनी दो दिवसीय ब्रसेल्स यात्रा के दौरान भारत-यूरोपीय व्यापार संघ और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद (टीटीसी) की पहली मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए बेल्जियम एंटरप्राइजेज फेडरेशन (एफईबी) द्वारा आयोजित व्यापार बैठक में आमंत्रित किया गया। इस बैठक का आयोजन फेडरेशन कार्यालय में किया गया। माननीय मंत्री महोदय ने इस अवसर पर बैठक को संबोधित किया।
बैठक में भारतीय व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडल के छह सदस्यों के अलावा बेल्जियम की ओर से 28 से अधिक व्यापारिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। एफईबी के अध्यक्ष श्री रेने ब्रांडर्स ने बैठक में उपस्थित प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत करते हुए अपने विचार व्यक्त किये। बैठक का संचालन एफईबी के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री पीटर टिम्मरमन्स द्वारा किया गया।
अपने मुख्य संबोधन में, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत आगामी 25 वर्षों में देश की 10 गुना से अधिक विकास क्षमता पर बल देगा। उन्होनें कहा कि यह सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को और मजबूत करेगा। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि व्यापार, प्रौद्योगिकी, पर्यटन और प्रतिभा के 4टी पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ-साथ स्थिरता और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लिए भारत के महत्वाकांक्षी मिशन के लक्ष्य को 2021 में ही अपने निर्धारित समय से 9 वर्ष पूर्व हांसिल कर लिया गया, जिसका प्रमाण इसके प्रदर्शन से स्पष्ट है।
इसके पश्चात गोलमेज सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया जिसमें भारत में मौजूद और संचालित बेल्जियम उद्यमों के साक्ष्यों के अलावा, बेल्जियम में उपस्थित भारतीय और विदेशी उद्यमों के साक्ष्यों के साथ-साथ बैठक के दौरान उपस्थित व्यापारिक संगठनों के बीच विचार-विमर्श हुआ। गोलमेज सम्मेलन के दौरान टैरिफ और शुल्क, आईपीआर की सुरक्षा, निवेश, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन क्षेत्र में नियमों की आवश्यकता, नियामक अनुपालन को कम करना, शून्य कार्बन प्रौद्योगिकी और हरित वित्तपोषण एवं अपतटीय पवन प्रणाली जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
गोलमेज सम्मेलन में अपनी प्रतिक्रिया व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने रेखांकित किया कि जलवायु संबंधी मुद्दों जैसी वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करते समय विकसित और उभरती दोनों अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए समान अवसर होने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन के अपने लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, सभी संबंधितों द्वारा सार्थक योगदान होना चाहिए और पेरिस समझौते के तहत की गई प्रतिबद्धताओं का सभी राष्ट्रों द्वारा पालन किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने आशा जताई कि इन चुनौतियों का समाधान खोजने के लिए भारत-यूरोपीय व्यापार संघ और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद (टीटीसी) का तंत्र एक प्रभावी मंच के रूप में उभर सकता है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारतीय और यूरोपीय संघ विश्व व्यापार संगठन के मुद्दों के संबंध में कई आम चिंताओं को साझा करते हैं जहां उनकी स्थिति काफी हद तक समान होती है और इसलिए, उनके सामूहिक प्रयासों के माध्यम से वह आगामी डब्ल्यूटीओ मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में सर्वसम्मति-आधारित समाधान खोजने में संयुक्त रूप से योगदान दे सकते हैं।