Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Sh. Goyal emphasises India’s 10x+ growth potential in the next 25 years
Focus on 4Ts of Trade, Technology, Tourism and Talent: Sh. Goyal
Sh. Piyush Goyal delivers the keynote address at the Business Meetingwith Federation of Belgian Enterprises
16 MAY 2023 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
During his two-day visit to Brussels to attend the first Ministerial meeting of India-European Union Trade and Technology Council (TTC), Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Sh. Piyush Goyal was invited to attend the business meeting organised by Federation of Enterprises in Belgium (FEB). The meeting was held at the Federation office wherein the Minister delivered a Keynote address.
The meeting was attended by more than 28 business delegates from the Belgium side along with six members of the Indian business delegation. Mr. Rene Branders, President of FEB gave the welcome remarks and the meeting was moderated by Mr Pieter Timmermans, CEO of FEB. In his keynote address, Sh. Goyal emphasised India’s 10x+ growth potential in the next 25 years which would reinforce its position as the fastest growing large economy, focus on 4Ts of Trade, Technology, Tourism and Talent, its ambitious mission for sustainability and renewable energy which is evidenced by its performance of achieving Paris targets in 2021 itself – 9 years ahead of schedule, etc.
This was followed by roundtable discussions which included testimonials from Belgium enterprises which are present and operating in India, testimonials from Indian and foreign companies present in Belgium and remarks from business organisations present during the meeting. The issues discussed during the roundtable include tariff and duties, protection of IPR, investments, need for regulations in waste management sector, reducing regulatory compliances, zero carbon technology and green financing, off-shore wind systems, etc.
In response to the round table discussion, Sh. Goyal under scored that there must be a level playing field for both the developed and emerging economies while addressing the global challenges such as climate issues. While India is committed to achieve its targets of net zero emissions, there should be meaningful contribution by all concerned and that commitments made under the Paris agreement must be adhered to by all countries. He also expressed hope that that the mechanism of India EU Trade and Technology Council (TTC) could emerge as an effective platform for finding solutions to these challenges. The Minister also noted that Indian and EU share several common concerns with respect to WTO issues where their positions are largely aligned and therefore, through their collective efforts, could jointly contribute to find consensus-based solutions in the upcoming WTO Ministerial Conference.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி 10 மடங்கு அதிகரிக்கும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
16 MAY 2023 12:17PM by PIB Chennai
அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி 10 மடங்கு அதிகரிக்கும் என்று மத்திய தொழில், வர்த்தகம், நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு, பொது விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். பெல்ஜியம் தலைநகர் பிரஸல்ஸில் இரண்டு நாள் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், அங்கு நடைபெற்ற இந்தியா- ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பக் கவுன்சிலின் முதலமைச்சர்கள் மட்டத்திலான ஆலோசனைக்கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றார். பெல்ஜியம் தொழில் கூட்டமைப்பின் அழைப்பை ஏற்று, இக்கூட்டத்தில் அவர், பங்கேற்றார்.
இக்கூட்டத்தில் பெல்ஜியம் நாட்டைச்சேர்ந்த 28 தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகளும். இந்தியாவின் தொழில் பிரதிநிதிகள் 8 பேரும் பங்கேற்றனர். கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய கோயல், உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய வேகமாக வளரும் பொருளாதார நாடுகளில் ஒன்றான இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சித்திறன், அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில் பத்து மடங்கு அதிகரிக்கும் என்றார். வர்த்தகம், தொழில்நுட்பம், சுற்றுலா மற்றும் திறமைகள் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனத்தை செலுத்தி வருவதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து வட்டமேஜை ஆலோசனையில் இந்தியா மற்றும் பெல்ஜியத்தைச்சேர்ந்த நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்துகொண்டனர். இதில் முதலீடு, பாதுகாப்பு, ஜீரோ சதவீத கார்பன் உமிழ்வு தொழில்நுட்பம், பசுமை நிதி, கழிவு மேலாண்மை உள்ளிட்டவை குறித்து ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. இதில் பேசிய பியூஷ் கோயல், பருவமாறுபாடு உள்ளிட்ட உலக நாடுகள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் பிரச்சனைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காண வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பொருளாதார மேம்பாடே முக்கியப் பங்காற்றும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1924407