Ministry of Defence
‘Aatmanirbharta’ in Defence: 164 Positive Indigenisation List items, with import substitution value of Rs 814 crore, successfully indigenised by DPSUs within stipulated timelines
16 MAY 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
In another boost to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence, 164 Positive Indigenisation List (PIL) items, with an import substitution value of Rs 814 crore, that were to be indigenised by December 2022, have met the target within the timelines and have been notified by the Department of Defence Production (DDP), Ministry of Defence (MoD). The indigenisation of these items has been achieved by Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) either through Industry partners, including MSMEs, or in-house. The DPSUs-wise list of these indigenised items is available on the Srijan Portal (https://srijandefence.gov.in/NotificationDt12052023.pdf).
The DDP has notified four PILs consisting of 4,666 items, including Line Replacement Units (LRUs)/Sub-systems/Spares & Components for DPSUs (1st PIL – 2,851; 2nd PIL – 107; 3rd PIL – 780; 4th PIL - 928). It had, earlier, notified successful indigenisation of 2,572 items, with an import substitution value of Rs 1,756 crore. Now, with the notification of these 164 additional items, the total number of indigenised items till December 2022 from these PILs of DDP stands at 2,736, worth an import substitution value of Rs 2,570 crore. These indigenised items will now be procured from the Indian Industry only.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ: ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀਕਰਣ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 164 ਮਦਾਂ ਦਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯਾਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸਥਾਪਨ ਮੁੱਲ 814 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ ਦਾ ਡੀਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤੈਅ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
16 MAY 2023 1:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ 814 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸਥਾਪਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਲੇ, 164 ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀਕਰਣ ਸੂਚੀ (ਪੀਆਈਐੱਲ) ਆਈਟਮਸ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਸੀ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਡੀਪੀ) ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਓਡੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀਕਰਣ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉਪਕਰਮਾਂ ਡੀਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੂਖਮ, ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਲਘੂ ਉਪਕਰਣ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ)ਸਹਿਤ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਜਾਂ ਇਨ-ਹਾਊਸ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਡੀਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਵਾਰ ਸੂਚੀ ਸਰਜਿਤ ਪੋਰਟਲ ’ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।
(https://srijandefence.gov.in/NotificationDt12052023.pdf )
ਡੀਡੀਪੀ ਨੇ ਡੀਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਾਈਨ ਰਿਪਲੇਸਮੈਂਟ ਯੂਨਿਟ (ਐੱਲਆਰਯੂ)/ਸਬਸਿਸਟਮਸ/ਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਸਹਿਤ 4,666 ਵਸਤਾਂ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚਾਰ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀਕਰਣ ਸੂਚੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ (ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪੀਆਈਐੱਲ-2,851: ਦੂਸਰਾ ਪੀਆਈਐੱਲ-107: ਤੀਸਰਾ ਪੀਆਈਐੱਲ-780; ਚੌਥਾ ਪੀਆਈਐੱਲ 928) ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 1756 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸਥਾਪਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 2,572 ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਹੁਣ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 164 ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਡੀਡੀਪੀ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀਕਰਣ ਸੂਚੀ ਨਾਲ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ 2,736 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਆਯਾਤ ਖਰੀਦੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਲ 2,570 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਹੁਣ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਖਰੀਦੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ।