Ministry of Defence
‘Aatmanirbharta’ in Defence: 164 Positive Indigenisation List items, with import substitution value of Rs 814 crore, successfully indigenised by DPSUs within stipulated timelines
16 MAY 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
In another boost to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence, 164 Positive Indigenisation List (PIL) items, with an import substitution value of Rs 814 crore, that were to be indigenised by December 2022, have met the target within the timelines and have been notified by the Department of Defence Production (DDP), Ministry of Defence (MoD). The indigenisation of these items has been achieved by Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) either through Industry partners, including MSMEs, or in-house. The DPSUs-wise list of these indigenised items is available on the Srijan Portal (https://srijandefence.gov.in/NotificationDt12052023.pdf).
The DDP has notified four PILs consisting of 4,666 items, including Line Replacement Units (LRUs)/Sub-systems/Spares & Components for DPSUs (1st PIL – 2,851; 2nd PIL – 107; 3rd PIL – 780; 4th PIL - 928). It had, earlier, notified successful indigenisation of 2,572 items, with an import substitution value of Rs 1,756 crore. Now, with the notification of these 164 additional items, the total number of indigenised items till December 2022 from these PILs of DDP stands at 2,736, worth an import substitution value of Rs 2,570 crore. These indigenised items will now be procured from the Indian Industry only.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
రక్షణ రంగంలో స్వయంసమృద్ధి: రూ.814 కోట్ల దిగుమతి విలువ గల, దేశీయీకరణ జాబితాలోని 164 పరికరాలు నిర్ణీత కాలపరిమితిలో విజయవంతంగా స్వదేశీకరణ
16 MAY 2023 1:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
రక్షణలో రంగంలో స్వయంసమృద్ధిలో భాగంగా మరొక కీలక అడుగు పడింది. 2022 డిసెంబర్‌ నాటికి దేశీయంగా తయారు చేయాలని లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకున్న 'పాజిటివ్‌ ఇండిజెనైజేషన్‌ లిస్ట్‌'లోని (PIL) 164 ఉత్పత్తులను నిర్ణీత కాలపరిమితిలో విజయవంతంగా స్వదేశంలో ఉత్పత్తి చేశారు. రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆద్వర్యంలో పని చేసే డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ డిఫెన్స్ ప్రొడక్షన్ (డీడీపీ) ఈ వస్తువులను నోటిఫై చేసింది. వీటి ప్రత్యామ్నయ పరికరాల దిగుమతి విలువ రూ. 814 కోట్లు. రక్షణ రంగంలోని ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలు (డీపీఎస్‌యూలు) ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఈల ద్వారా లేదా సొంతంగా వీటిని ఉత్పత్తి చేశాయి. డీపీఎస్‌యూల వారీగా దేశీయ పరికరాల జాబితా సృజన్ పోర్టల్‌లో అందుబాటులో ఉంది. (https://srijandefence.gov.in/NotificationDt12052023.pdf).
డీపీఎస్‌యూల కోసం లైన్ రీప్లేస్‌మెంట్ యూనిట్లు/ఉప వ్యవస్థలు/విడిభాగాలు సహా 4,666 పరికరాలతో కూడిన నాలుగు పీఐఎల్‌లను డీడీపీ నోటిఫై చేసింది (1వ పీఐఎల్‌ – 2,851; రెండో పీఐఎల్‌ – 107; మూడో పీఐఎల్‌ – 780; నాలుగో పీఐఎల్‌ 928). అంతకుముందు కూడా 1,756 కోట్ల రూపాయల దిగుమతి ప్రత్యామ్నాయాల విలువున్న 2,572 వస్తువుల స్వదేశీకరణను ఇది విజయవంతంగా నోటిఫై చేసింది. ఇప్పుడు, ఈ 164 కొత్త పరికరాలతో కలిపి, 2022 డిసెంబర్ వరకు, దేశీయంగా తయారు చేసిన పరికరాల సంఖ్య 2,736కు చేరింది. వీటి ప్రత్యామ్నయ పరికరాల దిగుమతి విలువ రూ. 2,570 కోట్లు. ఈ స్వదేశీ వస్తువులను ఇప్పుడు భారతీయ పరిశ్రమల నుంచి మాత్రమే కొనుగోలు చేస్తారు.