Ministry of Defence
‘Aatmanirbharta’ in Defence: 164 Positive Indigenisation List items, with import substitution value of Rs 814 crore, successfully indigenised by DPSUs within stipulated timelines
16 MAY 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
In another boost to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence, 164 Positive Indigenisation List (PIL) items, with an import substitution value of Rs 814 crore, that were to be indigenised by December 2022, have met the target within the timelines and have been notified by the Department of Defence Production (DDP), Ministry of Defence (MoD). The indigenisation of these items has been achieved by Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) either through Industry partners, including MSMEs, or in-house. The DPSUs-wise list of these indigenised items is available on the Srijan Portal (https://srijandefence.gov.in/NotificationDt12052023.pdf).
The DDP has notified four PILs consisting of 4,666 items, including Line Replacement Units (LRUs)/Sub-systems/Spares & Components for DPSUs (1st PIL – 2,851; 2nd PIL – 107; 3rd PIL – 780; 4th PIL - 928). It had, earlier, notified successful indigenisation of 2,572 items, with an import substitution value of Rs 1,756 crore. Now, with the notification of these 164 additional items, the total number of indigenised items till December 2022 from these PILs of DDP stands at 2,736, worth an import substitution value of Rs 2,570 crore. These indigenised items will now be procured from the Indian Industry only.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் ‘தற்சார்பு இந்தியா’: குறிப்பிட்ட காலவரம்புக்குள் பாதுகாப்பு பொது நிறுவனங்களால் வெற்றிகரமாக ரூ.814 கோடி மதிப்பிலான இறக்குமதி மானியத்துடன் 164 ஆக்கப்பூர்வ உள்நாட்டுமய சாதனங்கள் பட்டியலிடப்பட்டுள்ளன
16 MAY 2023 1:23PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் '‘தற்சார்பு இந்தியா’' இலக்கை அடைவதற்கு இன்னொரு ஊக்குவிப்பாக ரூ. 814 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள இறக்குமதி மானியத்துடன் ராணுவ முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த 164 சாதனங்கள் ஆக்கப்பூர்வ உள்நாட்டுமய பட்டியலில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தச் சாதனங்கள் பாதுகாப்பு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களால் எம்எஸ்எம்இ உள்ளிட்ட தொழில்துறை பங்குதாரர்கள் மூலம் பெறப்படும் என்று பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. உள்நாட்டில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் இந்த சாதனங்களின் பட்டியல் பாதுகாப்பு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் வாரியாக ஸ்ரீஜன் இணையப்பக்கத்தில் (https://srijandefence.gov.in/NotificationDt12052023.pdf) கிடைக்கின்றன.
உடனடி மாற்றுக் கருவிகள்/துணை அமைப்புகள்/உதிரி பாகங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட 4,666 சாதனங்களைக் கொண்ட (1வது பிஐஎல் - 2851, 2வது பிஐஎல் - 107, 3வது பிஐஎல் – 780, 4-வது பிஐஎல் - 928) ஆக்கப்பூர்வ உள்நாட்டுமயப் பட்டியலை பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாடங்கள் உற்பத்தித் துறை அறிவித்துள்ளது. ஏற்கனவே ரூ.1756 கோடி இறக்குமதி மானியத்துடன் 2572 சாதனங்கள் வெற்றிகரமாக உள்நாட்டுமய பட்டியலில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. தற்போது கூடுதலாக 164 சாதனங்களுக்கான அறிவிப்புடன் 2022 டிசம்பர் வரையிலான காலத்தில் ரூ.2,570 கோடி இறக்குமதி மானியத்துடன் 2736 உள்நாட்டுமய சாதனங்கள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவை இந்தியத் தொழில்துறையிலிருந்து மட்டுமே கொள்முதல் செய்யப்படும்.