Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in West Bengal and Assam
16 MAY 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department conducted search and seizure operations on a business group operating largely in North Bengal region of the State of West Bengal. The business group is controlled by a person with an active political background. Search was also conducted on his close business associate. The group is engaged in a variety of businesses ranging from production and sale of edible Rice Bran Oil, mustard oil, De-Oiled Rice Bran (DORB), different types of chemicals and real estate, etc. A total of 23 premises spread over Uttar Dinajpur, Dakshin Dinajpur, Malda, Kolkata, Siliguri in West Bengal and Guwahati in Assam and surrounding areas were covered.
The search action revealed that the group was suppressing its yield and making unaccounted cash sales of edible Oils and DORB. Several instances of cash transactions not recorded in regular books of account have been detected during the search operation. Handwritten notes, documents and digital evidences containing extracts of cash transactions have been seized. Parallel cash books and bogus claim of expenses have also been found. Preliminary investigation has revealed unaccounted income of more than Rs. 40 crore.
Further, in search operation conducted on the close business associate of the main business group, who is a leading exporter of agro products in Malda district of North Bengal, incriminating documents against cash payments in land acquisition to the tune of Rs. 17 crore (approx.) have been found. Details pertaining to unaccounted cash receipts of about Rs. 100 crore were also found.
The search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs.1.73 crore. In addition, unaccounted jewellery worth Rs.1 crore has been seized.
Further investigations are in progress.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও আসামে আয়কর দপ্তরের তল্লাশি অভিযান
16 MAY 2023 4:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ মে, ২০২৩
উত্তরবঙ্গের এক ব্যবসায়ী গোষ্ঠীর কার্যালয়ে আয়কর দপ্তর তল্লাশি অভিযান চালায়। এই গোষ্ঠীর মালিকের রাজনৈতিক যোগসূত্র রয়েছে। ব্যবসায়ীর ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগীর বাড়ি এবং কার্যালয়েও তল্লাশি চালানো হয়। এই গোষ্ঠীর রাইস ব্র্যান তেল, সরষের তেল, ডি-অয়েলড রাইস ব্র্যান, বিভিন্ন ধরনের কেমিকেল ও রিয়েল এস্টেট প্রভৃতির ব্যবসা রয়েছে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গের উত্তর দিনাজপুর, দক্ষিণ দিনাজপুর, মালদা, কলকাতা, শিলিগুড়ি এবং আসামের গুয়াহাটি সহ সব মিলিয়ে ২৩টি জায়গায় এই তল্লাশি অভিযান চালানো হয়।
এই তল্লাশি থেকে জানা গেছে যে ভোজ্য এবং ডি-অয়েলড রাইস ব্র্যান তেলের উৎপাদন এবং নগদ বিক্রির ক্ষেত্রে তথ্য গোপন করা হয়েছিল। বেশ কিছু নগদ লেনদেনের তথ্য গোপন করা হয়েছিল। নগদ লেনদেনের হাতে লেখা কাগজ, নথিপত্র এবং ডিজিটাল বিভিন্ন প্রামাণ্য নথি বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়েছে। প্রাথমিক তদন্তে ৪০ কোটি টাকার বেশি হিসেব বহির্ভূত লেনদেনের হদিশ মিলেছে।
এই গোষ্ঠীর ঘনিষ্ঠ এক ব্যবসায়ীর বাড়িতেও এই তল্লাশি চালানো হয়। তিনি মালদা জেলার কৃষি সংক্রান্ত পণ্যের রপ্তানির সঙ্গে যুক্ত। প্রায় ১৭ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের জমি নগদে কেনার নথি তাঁর কাছে পাওয়া গেছে। এছাড়া, প্রায় ১০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি হিসেব বহির্ভূত অর্থের রশিদ পাওয়া গেছে।
এই তল্লাশিতে ১.৭৩ কোটি টাকা হিসেব বহির্ভূত অর্থ বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়েছে। এছাড়া, ১ কোটি টাকার বেশি মূল্যের হিসেব বহির্ভূত অলঙ্কারও বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়েছে।