Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Union Government has made efforts to scale up participation of youths in governance – Shri Pralhad Joshi
16 MAY 2023 5:16PM by PIB Bengaluru
Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi said that the Union Government has made consistent efforts to scale up participation of youths in governance. These steps have helped improve access to education, skills training, employment, healthcare and social security. As a result, the youths of India are better equipped to contribute to the development of the country. The Minister was addressing the newly inducted recruits in Central Government Departments and Organisations at a function held as part of the National Rozgar Mela in Bengaluru today.
Shri Prahlad Joshi said that all ministries and departments are working towards filling up existing vacancies against sanctioned posts. The Ministry of Coal and Mines plays a pivotal role in economic development and employment generation. A little push to the mining sector boosts the entire economy. Opportunities are being created everywhere. The future of India looks bright and with the continued support of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his policies, India is poised to continue its economic growth and create even more opportunities for business ventures and youths.
The Minister noted that India is now one of the fastest-growing economies in the world. It is also one of the most attractive destinations for foreign investment. Those Karma Yogis joining the Government today, will be trained with a special course designed for government employees called Karamyogi Prarambh. It will train the new inductees in the domains of workplace ethics, integrity, human resource policies and help them transition smoothly into the new roles, Shri Joshi added.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the National Rozgar Mela via video conferencing and distributed about 71,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in various Government departments and organizations.
The Rozgar Mela was held at 45 locations across the country where recruitments took place in Central Government Departments and State Governments/UTs supporting the initiative. The new recruits, selected from different parts of the country, will join various positions/posts like Gramin Dak Sevaks, Inspector of Posts, Commercial-cum-Ticket Clerk, Junior clerk-cum-Typist, Junior Accounts Clerk, Track Maintainer, Assistant Section Officer, Lower Division Clerk, Sub Divisional Officer, Tax Assistants, Assistant Enforcement Officer, Inspectors, Nursing Officers, Assistant Security Officers, Fireman, Assistant Accounts officer, Assistant Audit officer, Divisional Accountant, Auditor, Constable, Head Constable, Assistant Commandant, Principal, Trained Graduate Teacher, Assistant Registrar, Assistant Professor, among others.
The Rozgar Mela is a step towards the fulfillment of the Prime Minister’s commitment to accord the highest priority to employment generation. The initiative is expected to act as a catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
Shri P C Mohan, Member of Parliament ,Bengaluru Central, Shri Tejasvi Surya, Member of Parliament Bengaluru South and Shri Rajendra Kumar CPMG,Karnataka were present at the function.

ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಆಡಳಿತದಲ್ಲಿ ಯುವಕರ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿದೆ - ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಲ್ಹಾದ್ ಜೋಶಿ
16 MAY 2023 5:16PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮತ್ತು ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಲ್ಹಾದ್ ಜೋಶಿ ಅವರು ಆಡಳಿತದಲ್ಲಿ ಯುವಕರ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ತರಬೇತಿ, ಉದ್ಯೋಗ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಭದ್ರತೆಯ ಪ್ರವೇಶವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಿವೆ. ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ಯುವಕರು ದೇಶದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಲು ಉತ್ತಮವಾಗಿ ಸಜ್ಜುಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ರೋಜ್ಗಾರ್ ಮೇಳದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಇಂದು ನಡೆದ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಗೊಂಡವರನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಸಚಿವರು ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು.
ಮಂಜೂರಾದ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಬದಲಾಗಿ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಖಾಲಿ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳನ್ನು ಭರ್ತಿ ಮಾಡುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಹ್ಲಾದ್ ಜೋಶಿ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮತ್ತು ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸ್ವಲ್ಪ ಉತ್ತೇಜನವು ಇಡೀ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಎಲ್ಲೆಡೆ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯಾಗುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಭವಿಷ್ಯವು ಉಜ್ವಲವಾಗಿ ಕಾಣುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ನೀತಿಗಳ ನಿರಂತರ ಬೆಂಬಲದೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಭಾರತವು ತನ್ನ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರೋದ್ಯಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ಇನ್ನೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲು ಸಜ್ಜಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತವು ಈಗ ವಿಶ್ವದಲ್ಲೇ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದು ವಿದೇಶಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಆಕರ್ಷಕ ತಾಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ. ಇಂದು ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರುವ ಕರ್ಮಯೋಗಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ನೌಕರರಿಗಾಗಿ ʼಕರ್ಮಯೋಗಿʼ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭ ಎಂಬ ವಿಶೇಷ ಕೋರ್ಸ್ ನೊಂದಿಗೆ ತರಬೇತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಇದು ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಗೊಂಡವರಿಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಸ್ಥಳದ ನೈತಿಕತೆ, ಸಮಗ್ರತೆ, ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ನೀತಿಗಳ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತರಬೇತಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸ ಪಾತ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಸುಗಮವಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಲ್ಹಾದ್ ಜೋಶಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ರೋಜ್ಗಾರ್ ಮೇಳವನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಗೊಂಡವರಿಗೆ 71,000 ನೇಮಕಾತಿ ಪತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸಿದರು.
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 45 ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರೋಜ್ಗಾರ್ ಮೇಳವನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಯಿತು, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು / ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನೇಮಕಾತಿಗಳು ನಡೆದವು. ದೇಶದ ವಿವಿಧ ಭಾಗಗಳಿಂದ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾದ ಹೊಸ ನೇಮಕಾತಿಗಳು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಡಾಕ್ ಸೇವಕರು, ಇನ್ಸ್ ಪೆಕ್ಟರ್ ಆಫ್ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ , ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಟಿಕೆಟ್ ಕ್ಲರ್ಕ್, ಜೂನಿಯರ್ ಕ್ಲರ್ಕ್-ಕಮ್-ಟೈಪಿಸ್ಟ್, ಜೂನಿಯರ್ ಅಕೌಂಟ್ಸ್ ಕ್ಲರ್ಕ್, ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕ್ ಮೆಂಟೇನರ್, ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ ಆಫೀಸರ್, ಲೋವರ್ ಡಿವಿಷನ್ ಕ್ಲರ್ಕ್, ಉಪ ವಿಭಾಗೀಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ, ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯಕರು, ಸಹಾಯಕ ಜಾರಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ, ಇನ್ಸ್ ಪೆಕ್ಟರ್ ಗಳು, ನರ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ಸಹಾಯಕ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ಫೈರ್ ಮ್ಯಾನ್, ಅಸಿಸ್ಟೆಂಟ್ ಅಕೌಂಟ್ಸ್ ಆಫೀಸರ್, ಅಸಿಸ್ಟೆಂಟ್ ಆಡಿಟ್ ಆಫೀಸರ್ ಮುಂತಾದ ವಿವಿಧ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೇರಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ವಿಭಾಗೀಯ ಲೆಕ್ಕಾಧಿಕಾರಿ, ಲೆಕ್ಕ ಪರಿಶೋಧಕ, ಕಾನ್ಸ್ ಸ್ಟೇಬಲ್, ಹೆಡ್ ಕಾನ್ಸ್ ಸ್ಟೇಬಲ್, ಸಹಾಯಕ ಕಮಾಂಡೆಂಟ್, ಪ್ರಾಂಶುಪಾಲರು, ತರಬೇತಿ ಪಡೆದ ಪದವೀಧರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು, ಸಹಾಯಕ ರಿಜಿಸ್ಟ್ರಾರ್, ಸಹಾಯಕ ಪ್ರಾಧ್ಯಾಪಕರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಇತರರು ಇದ್ದರು.
ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಗೆ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ರೋಜ್ಗಾರ್ ಮೇಳ ಒಂದು ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವೇಗವರ್ಧಕವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ಅವರ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ಅರ್ಥಪೂರ್ಣ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಲೋಕಸಭಾ ಸದಸ್ಯ ಶ್ರೀ ಪಿ.ಸಿ.ಮೋಹನ್, ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಲೋಕಸಭಾ ಸದಸ್ಯ ಶ್ರೀ ತೇಜಸ್ವಿ ಸೂರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ವಲಯದ ಸಿಪಿಎಂಜಿಯ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೇಂದ್ರ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು