Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Uttarakhand Shree Anna Mahotsav concluded in the Chief Hospitality of Union Agriculture Minister
Small farmers will benefit greatly from Shree Anna and country's economy will also get a boost - Shri Tomar
Since 2014, Prime Minister Shri Modi has given priority to the agriculture sector –Shri Tomar
16 MAY 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The closing ceremony of the four-day long Uttarakhand Shree Anna (Millets) Festival took place today in Dehradun under the chief hospitality of the Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. Shri Tomar said that Shree Anna has only benefits, especially our small farmers are greatly benefited by it. With the increase in their income from Shree Anna, the country's economy will get a boost.
Union Minister Shri Tomar said that consumption of Shree Anna is the means to stay healthy. Shree Anna is full of nutrition, which costs less to the farmers to grow, it does not require fertilizer, it can be cultivated easily even in low rainfall. In order to increase the income of small farmers, to keep people healthy and to give a respectable place to food grains in the country and the world, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi proposed it on the global stage through the United Nations, which was supported by 72 countries and the UN declared 2023 as the International Year of Millets. The importance of Shri Anna is being spread through this year's event under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Modi. Agri-startups will increase with Shree Anna, employment opportunities will increase, production and productivity will increase, as well as processing and exports will also increase, which will boost the country's economy. Thus, Shree Anna has many dimensions.
Shri Tomar said that Prime Minister Shri. Modi has a vision to bring a radical change in the standard of living of the poor including making toilets in their homes, providing electricity, building Pradhanmantri Awas, progress of poor women through self-help groups. The country's economy should increase, development should increase, industries should increase, Make in India, Startup India, Skill India and our country should not only be powerful, but should become such a superpower that people are forced to accept India's iron in the whole world. This type of multidimensional thinking belongs to the Prime Minister. Shri Tomar said that as a result of Prime Minister's efficiency, vision and hard work, India's reputation is increasing in the whole world. Regardless of whether someone agrees with us or not, when it is discussed on any global platform, when it comes to the economy, then the economists of the world are forced to say that in the coming tomorrow, the world is going to move forward rapidly. If there is any economy, then it is India. It is a matter of great fortune and pride for us.
Shri Tomar said that the Prime Minister has left no stone unturned to make the specialty of India to the specialty of the world. Yoga is the ancient method of India, which was gradually becoming extinct, which Swami Ramdev campaigned to make it a place in every house, while Prime Minister Shri Modi propounded the characteristics of Yoga in the United Nations and urged the whole world to celebrate Yoga Day, through which the Indian Yoga style has resonated all over the world today. Yoga is necessary to stay healthy. Mr. Tomar said that ever since the formation of the government at the Center under the leadership of Mr. Modi, he has consistently given priority to the agriculture sector. In the year 2014, the budget of agriculture was about 21 thousand crore rupees, which has increased about 1.25 lakh crore rupees today. That is, there has been an increase of more than five times. For income support to small farmers, the Center has deposited Rs 2.40 lakh crore in the bank accounts of crores of farmers through the PM-Kisan scheme. Similarly, the Ministry of Agriculture has taken steps and increased the allocation of funds in every direction, including the protection cover for the farmers insured by the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, increase in food grain productivity, emphasis on organic and natural farming. Shri Tomar said that the Devbhoomi of Uttarakhand covered with diverse climate is very favorable for agriculture. For the last five years, the Government of Uttarakhand is playing a leading role in the proper implementation of the schemes of the Ministry of Agriculture in Uttarakhand and in making their benefits available to the farmers. May Uttarakhand move forward in every field of agriculture, wherever the central government is needed, the Government of India including the Prime Minister will always stand shoulder to shoulder with the Devbhoomi.
Agriculture Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Ganesh Joshi, Finance Minister Shri Prem Aggarwal and other public representatives, Acharya Shri Balakrishna, senior officials of the state, farmers and representatives of startups were present in the function.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت کی مہمان نوازی میں اتراکھنڈ شری انّ مہوتسو اختتام پذیر ہوا
شری انّ سے چھوٹے کسانوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا اور ملک کی معیشت کو بھی فروغ ملے گا – جناب تومر
2014 سے، وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے زراعت کے شعبے کو ترجیح دی ہے – جناب تومر
16 MAY 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
چار روزہ اتراکھنڈ شری انّ (موٹے اناج) فیسٹیول کی اختتامی تقریب آج دہرادون میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر کی مہمان نوازی میں ہوئی۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ شری انّ کا خاص کر ہمارے چھوٹے کسانوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ شری انّ سے ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ سے ملک کی معیشت کو فروغ ملے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے کہا کہ شری انّ کا استعمال صحت مند رہنے کا ذریعہ ہے۔ شری انّ غذائیت سے بھرپور ہے، جسے اگانے میں کسانوں کو کم خرچ آتا ہے، اسے کھاد کی ضرورت نہیں ہوتی، کم بارش میں بھی آسانی سے کاشت کی جاسکتی ہے۔ چھوٹے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے، لوگوں کو صحت مند رکھنے اور ملک اور دنیا میں اناج کو ایک باوقار مقام دلانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اقوام متحدہ کے ذریعے عالمی سطح پر اس کی تجویز پیش کی، جس کی تائید کی گئی۔ 72 ممالک اور اقوام متحدہ نے 2023 کو جوار کا بین الاقوامی سال قرار دیا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کی رہنمائی میں اس سال کے پروگرام کے ذریعے شری انّ کی اہمیت کو پھیلایا جا رہا ہے۔ شری انّ سے ایگری اسٹارٹ اپ بڑھیں گے، روزگار کے مواقع بڑھیں گے، پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا، ساتھ ہی پروسیسنگ اور برآمدات میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا، جس سے ملک کی معیشت کو فروغ ملے گا۔ اس طرح شری انّ کی کئی جہتیں ہیں۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کے پاس غریبوں کے معیار زندگی میں بنیادی تبدیلی لانے کا وژن ہے جس میں ان کے گھروں میں بیت الخلا بنانا، بجلی فراہم کرنا، پردھان منتری آواس کی تعمیر، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے ذریعے غریب خواتین کی ترقی شامل ہے۔ ملک کی معیشت بڑھنی چاہیے، ترقی ہونی چاہیے، صنعتیں بڑھنی چاہیے، میک ان انڈیا، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، سکل انڈیا اور ہمارا ملک نہ صرف طاقتور ہونا چاہیے، بلکہ ایسی سپر پاور بننا چاہیے کہ لوگ پوری دنیا میں انڈیا کا لوہا منوانے پر مجبور ہو جائیں۔ اس قسم کی کثیر جہتی سوچ وزیر اعظم کی ہے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی کارکردگی، وژن اور محنت کے نتیجہ میں پوری دنیا میں بھارت کی ساکھ بڑھ رہی ہے۔ اس بات سے قطع نظر کہ کوئی ہم سے اتفاق کرے یا نہ کرے، جب کسی بھی عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر اس پر بات ہوتی ہے، جب معیشت کی بات آتی ہے تو دنیا کے ماہرین اقتصادیات یہ کہنے پر مجبور ہو جاتے ہیں کہ آنے والے کل میں دنیا تیزی سے آگے بڑھنے والی ہے۔ . اگر کوئی معیشت ہے تو وہ بھارت ہے۔ یہ ہمارے لیے بڑی خوش قسمتی اور فخر کی بات ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کی خصوصیت کو دنیا کی خصوصیت تک پہنچانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی ہے۔ یوگا بھارت کا قدیم طریقہ ہے، جو رفتہ رفتہ معدوم ہوتا جا رہا تھا، جسے سوامی رام دیو نے ہر گھر میں جگہ بنانے کے لیے مہم چلائی، جب کہ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے اقوام متحدہ میں یوگا کی خصوصیات پیش کیں اور پوری دنیا سے یوگا ڈے منانے پر زور دیا۔ جس کے ذریعے بھارت یوگا کا انداز آج پوری دنیا میں گونج رہا ہے۔ صحت مند رہنے کے لیے یوگا ضروری ہے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ جب سے جناب مودی کی قیادت میں مرکز میں حکومت بنی ہے، انہوں نے مسلسل زراعت کے شعبے کو ترجیح دی ہے۔ سال 2014 میں زراعت کا بجٹ تقریباً 21 ہزار کروڑ روپے تھا، جو آج تقریباً 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے بڑھ گیا ہے۔ یعنی پانچ گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ چھوٹے کسانوں کو انکم سپورٹ کے لیے مرکز نے پی ایم-کسان اسکیم کے ذریعے کروڑوں کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں 2.40 لاکھ کروڑ روپے جمع کیے ہیں۔ اسی طرح، زراعت کی وزارت نے قدم اٹھائے ہیں اور ہر سمت میں فنڈز کی تقسیم میں اضافہ کیا ہے، جس میں پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے ذریعے بیمہ شدہ کسانوں کے لیے تحفظ کا احاطہ، غذائی اجناس کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ، نامیاتی اور قدرتی کھیتی پر زور شامل ہے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ متنوع آب و ہوا سے ڈھکی اتراکھنڈ کی دیو بھومی زراعت کے لیے بہت سازگار ہے۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں سے، اتراکھنڈ کی حکومت اتراکھنڈ میں زراعت کی وزارت کی اسکیموں کو صحیح طریقے سے نافذ کرنے اور کسانوں کو ان کے فوائد فراہم کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ اتراکھنڈ زراعت کے ہر شعبے میں آگے بڑھے، جہاں بھی مرکزی حکومت کی ضرورت ہے، وزیر اعظم سمیت حکومت ہند ہمیشہ دیو بھومی کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑی رہے گی۔
اس تقریب میں اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر زراعت جناب گنیش جوشی، وزیر خزانہ جناب پریم اگروال اور دیگر عوامی نمائندے، آچاریہ جناب بال کرشنا، ریاست کے سینئر افسران، کسان اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے نمائندے موجود تھے۔