मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
सागर परिक्रमा का पांचवां चरण 17 से 19 मई तक रायगढ़ से कनकोना तक होगा
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला सागर परिक्रमा के पांचवें चरण में शामिल होंगे
16 MAY 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय ने सागर परिक्रमा पहल के चरण-V की शुरुआत की घोषणा की है। 17 मई 2023 को रायगढ़, महाराष्ट्र से शुरू होकर 19 मई 2023 को कनकोना, गोवा में समाप्त होने वाली इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा जैसे विभिन्न मत्स्य पालन योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों जैसी योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) और किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) के माध्यम से मछुआरों और हितधारकों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करना है। केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला, सम्मानित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और विभिन्न सरकारी निकायों और संगठनों के अधिकारियों के साथ, इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे|
सागर परिक्रमा, 75वें आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव की भावना को याद करते हुए और हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों, नाविकों और मछुआरों को सम्मानित करते हुए, मछुआरों, मछली किसानों और संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ एकजुटता प्रदर्शित करने का प्रतीक है। गुजरात, दमन और दीव, महाराष्ट्र और कर्नाटक में 19 स्थानों को कवर करते हुए चार चरणों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने के बाद, इस अभूतपूर्व पहल को सभी हितधारकों से समर्थन प्राप्त करना जारी है।
चरण-V की यात्रा में महाराष्ट्र और गोवा राज्यों में छह स्थान शामिल होंगे: महाराष्ट्र में रायगढ़, रत्नागिरी और सिंधुदुर्ग जिले, और गोवा में वास्को, मोरमुगाओ और कनकोना।
महाराष्ट्र, अपनी व्यापक 720 किलोमीटर की तटरेखा के साथ, समुद्री मत्स्य पालन में अपार संभावनाएं प्रस्तुत करता है, जो राज्य के मछली उत्पादन में 82 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है। गोवा का तटीय राज्य, जिसमें 104 किमी की तटरेखा है, अपनी 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक आबादी के लिए मछली को मुख्य आहार के रूप में रखता है, जो इसे गोवा के जीवन और संस्कृति का एक अभिन्न अंग बनाता है।
यात्रा के दौरान, मछुआरों, तटीय मछुआरों, मछली किसानों और युवा मत्स्य उद्यमियों को पीएमएमएसवाई, केसीसी और राज्य योजनाओं से संबंधित प्रमाण पत्र और स्वीकृति प्राप्त होगी। पीएमएमएसवाई योजना, राज्य योजनाओं, ई-श्रम, मत्स्य पालन और एक्वाकल्चर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट फंड, केसीसी, पर साहित्य को प्रिंट और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया, वीडियो और डिजिटल अभियानों के माध्यम से बड़े पैमाने पर बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा।
माननीय मत्स्य पालन, डेयरी और पशुपालन राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. संजीव कुमार बालयान, महाराष्ट्र के वन, सांस्कृतिक मामले, मत्स्य विभाग मंत्री श्री सुधीर मुनगंटीवार, डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी, आईएएस, मत्स्य विभाग के ओएसडी और भारतीय तट रक्षक, भारतीय मत्स्य सर्वेक्षण, महाराष्ट्र समुद्री बोर्ड और अन्य संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
सागर परिक्रमा चरण-V भारत में मछुआरों और मत्स्य क्षेत्र के लिए एक समावेशी, समृद्ध भविष्य के लिए मंच तैयार करता है। यह प्रयास देश की खाद्य सुरक्षा और समुद्री पारिस्थितिक तंत्र की सुरक्षा के लिए समुद्री मत्स्य संसाधनों के उपयोग के बीच एक स्थायी संतुलन बनाकर तटीय समुदायों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता और आर्थिक कल्याण में सुधार के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। मछली पकड़ने वाले गांवों का विकास, मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाह और मछली लैंडिंग केंद्रों जैसे बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने से जिम्मेदार और सतत विकास सुनिश्चित होगा।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Phase V of Sagar Parikrama to be held from 17th-19th May from Raigad to Canacona
Union Minister Parshottam Rupala to be participate in Phase V of Sagar Parikrama
16 MAY 2023 3:55PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa : 16th May 2023
The Union Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has announced the commencement of Phase-V of the Sagar Parikrama initiative. Starting from Raigad, Maharashtra on 17th May 2023 and ending in Canacona, Goa in 19th May 2023, the journey aims to address the challenges faced by fishers and stakeholders while uplifting their economic prospects through various fisheries schemes and programs, such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) & Kisan Credit Cards (KCC). Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri. Parshottam Rupala, along with esteemed dignitaries and officials from various governmental bodies and organizations, will participate in the event
Sagar Parikrama, symbolizes solidarity with fisherfolk, fish farmers, and concerned stakeholders, commemorating the spirit of the 75th Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and honoring our freedom fighters, sailors, and fishers. Having successfully completed four phases, covering 19 locations in Gujarat, Daman & Diu, Maharashtra, and Karnataka, this unprecedented initiative continues to garner support from all stakeholders.
The Phase-V journey will encompass six locations across the states of Maharashtra and Goa: Raigad, Ratnagiri, and Sindhudurg Districts in Maharashtra, and Vasco, Mormugao, and Canacona in Goa. Maharashtra, with its extensive 720 km coastline, presents immense potential in marine fisheries, contributing 82% to the state's fish production. The coastal state of Goa, bestowed with a 104 km coastline, holds fish as a staple diet for over 90% of its population, making it an integral part of Goan life and culture.
During the journey, fishermen, coastal fishers, fish farmers, and young fishery entrepreneurs will receive certificates and sanctions related to the PMMSY, KCC, and State Schemes. Literature on PMMSY scheme, state schemes, e-shram, Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund, KCC, among others, will be extensively promoted through print and electronic media, videos, and digital campaigns.
Hon'ble Minister of State for Fisheries, Dairying and Animal Husbandry, Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Shri. Sudhir Mungantiwar, Hon. Minister of the Department of Forest, Cultural Affairs, Fisheries, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, IAS, OSD of the Department of Fisheries, and senior officials from Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India, Maharashtra Maritime Board, and other organizations will be also be present.
Sagar Parikrama Phase-V sets the stage for an inclusive, prosperous future for fisherfolk and the fisheries sector in India. This endeavor underscores the government's commitment to improve the quality of life and economic well-being of coastal communities by striking a sustainable balance between the utilization of marine fisheries resources for the nation's food security and the protection of marine ecosystems. The development of fishing villages, creation of infrastructure such as fishing harbors and fish landing centers, and the adoption of an ecosystem approach will ensure responsible and sustainable development.