Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-EU FTA negotiation is progressing well: Sh. Goyal
India-EU Trade & Technology Council supplementing the FTA negotiations: Sh. Goyal
India engaging with EU on Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism; working together to find the right solution: Sh. Goyal
India’s tariffs misconstrued to be very high but in reality the duties are very low: Sh. Goyal
17 MAY 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Sh. Piyush Goyal said that the India-EU FTA negotiation is progressing well while addressing the media yesterday after the 1st India-EU Trade & Technology Council (TTC) meeting in Brussels, Belgium. Sh. Goyal said that the TTC is helpful as it is supplementing the FTA negotiations and the FTA will make India-EU relationship the defining partnership of the century.
Sh. Piyush Goyal said that India is engaging with the EU on Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) as it is not the EU’s intention to create a barrier to trade but to find a way forward towards sustainability as part of collective efforts. He stressed that India and the EU are working together to find the right solution to the CBAM issue.
Sh. Goyal said that India’s tariffs are very often misconstrued to be very high on most items, raw materials, intermediates but in reality the duties are very low. The Minister said that the duties on technological items which are helping the Indian economy grow are very low. He said that the actual applied rates of tariffs are lower than the agreed bound rates at WTO.
Sh. Goyal mentioned that the political guidance received from the Prime Minister of India, Sh. Narendra Modi and the President of the European Commission, H.E. Ms. Ursula von der Leyen has been truly encouraging in setting the path for outstanding engagement. The Minister praised the creation of TTC as a platform of coordination to address key issues related to trade, trusted technology and security between India and EU. He said that both India and the EU are open market economies, vibrant democracies and pluralistic societies driven by the common interest of security, prosperity and sustainable development.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत-युरोपियन महासंघ दरम्यान मुक्त व्यापार करारविषयक (एफटीए) वाटाघाटी योग्य दिशेने सुरू : केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियूष गोयल
17 MAY 2023 4:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 मे 2023
भारत-युरोपियन महासंघ (इयु) दरम्यान मुक्त व्यापार करारविषयक वाटाघाटी योग्य दिशेने सुरू असल्याचे केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, वस्त्रोद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री पियूष गोयल यांनी सांगितले. बेल्जियममधील ब्रुसेल्स येथे झालेल्या पहिल्या भारत- युरोपियन महासंघ व्यापार आणि तंत्रज्ञान परिषदेच्या बैठकीनंतर काल प्रसारमाध्यमांशी संवाद साधताना ते बोलत होते. व्यापार आणि तंत्रज्ञान परिषद एफटीए वाटाघाटींना पूरक असल्यामुळे उपयुक्त आहे आणि हा करार भारत-युरोपियन महासंघ यांच्यातील संबंधांना या शतकातील महत्वपूर्ण भागीदारी बनवेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
भारत कार्बन बॉर्डर ऍडजस्टमेंट मेकॅनिझमवर (सीबीएएम) युरोपियन महासंघासोबत काम करत आहे. व्यापारात अडथळा निर्माण करणे हा युरोपियन महासंघाचा हेतू नसून सामूहिक प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग म्हणून शाश्वततेच्या दिशेनं पुढे जाण्याचा मार्ग शोधणे हा हेतू आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. सीबीएएम समस्येवर योग्य तोडगा काढण्यासाठी भारत आणि युरोपियन महासंघ एकत्र काम करत आहेत असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
बहुतांश वस्तू, कच्चा माल यावर भारताकडून खूप जास्त दर (टेरिफ) आकारला जातो असा चुकीचा अर्थ लावला जातो परंतु प्रत्यक्षात शुल्क खूपच कमी आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या वाढीस मदत करणाऱ्या तंत्रज्ञान विषयक वस्तूंवरील शुल्क खूपच कमी आहे. प्रत्यक्षात आकारले जाणारे शुल्क दर हे जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेने निर्धारित केलेल्या दरांपेक्षा कमी आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले.
चर्चा उत्कृष्ट व्हावी यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि युरोपियन आयोगाच्या अध्यक्ष उर्सुला वॉन डेर लेयन यांनी केलेले मार्गदर्शन प्रोत्साहन देणारे होते असे ते म्हणाले. भारत आणि युरोपियन युनियन या दोन्ही खुल्या बाजारातील अर्थव्यवस्था आहेत. या दोन्ही ठिकाणी लोकशाही पद्धती आहेत. सुरक्षा, समृद्धी आणि शाश्वत विकासाच्या दिशेने जाण्यासाठी समान हितसंबंध जपणारे समाज या दोन्ही ठिकाणी आहेत, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.