Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-EU FTA negotiation is progressing well: Sh. Goyal
India-EU Trade & Technology Council supplementing the FTA negotiations: Sh. Goyal
India engaging with EU on Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism; working together to find the right solution: Sh. Goyal
India’s tariffs misconstrued to be very high but in reality the duties are very low: Sh. Goyal
17 MAY 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Sh. Piyush Goyal said that the India-EU FTA negotiation is progressing well while addressing the media yesterday after the 1st India-EU Trade & Technology Council (TTC) meeting in Brussels, Belgium. Sh. Goyal said that the TTC is helpful as it is supplementing the FTA negotiations and the FTA will make India-EU relationship the defining partnership of the century.
Sh. Piyush Goyal said that India is engaging with the EU on Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) as it is not the EU’s intention to create a barrier to trade but to find a way forward towards sustainability as part of collective efforts. He stressed that India and the EU are working together to find the right solution to the CBAM issue.
Sh. Goyal said that India’s tariffs are very often misconstrued to be very high on most items, raw materials, intermediates but in reality the duties are very low. The Minister said that the duties on technological items which are helping the Indian economy grow are very low. He said that the actual applied rates of tariffs are lower than the agreed bound rates at WTO.
Sh. Goyal mentioned that the political guidance received from the Prime Minister of India, Sh. Narendra Modi and the President of the European Commission, H.E. Ms. Ursula von der Leyen has been truly encouraging in setting the path for outstanding engagement. The Minister praised the creation of TTC as a platform of coordination to address key issues related to trade, trusted technology and security between India and EU. He said that both India and the EU are open market economies, vibrant democracies and pluralistic societies driven by the common interest of security, prosperity and sustainable development.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-यूरोपीय संघ एफटीए बातचीत प्रगति पर: श्री गोयल
भारत-यूरोपीय संघ व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद एफटीए बातचीत की पूरक: श्री गोयल
भारत कार्बन सीमा समायोजन तंत्र पर यूरोपीय संघ के साथ संलग्न, सही समाधान खोजने के लिए मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं: श्री गोयल
भारत के शुल्‍क को गलत अर्थ लगाकर बहुत अधिक समझा जाता है लेकिन वास्तव में शुल्क बहुत कम हैं: श्री गोयल
17 MAY 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, वस्‍त्र, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कल ब्रसेल्स, बेल्जियम में पहली भारत-यूरोपीय संघ व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद (टीटीसी) के बाद मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत-यूरोपीय संघ एफटीए बातचीत अच्छी तरह से आगे बढ़ रही है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि टीटीसी मददगार है क्योंकि यह एफटीए बातचीत का पूरक है और एफटीए भारत-यूरोपीय संघ के संबंधों को सदी की निश्चित साझेदारी बना देगा।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि भारत कार्बन बॉर्डर एडजस्टमेंट मैकेनिज्म (सीबीएएम) पर यूरोपीय संघ के साथ जुड़ रहा है क्योंकि यूरोपीय संघ का उद्देश्य व्यापार में बाधा उत्पन्न करना नहीं है बल्कि सामूहिक प्रयासों के हिस्से के रूप में स्थिरता की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने का रास्ता खोजना है। उन्‍होंने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत और यूरोपीय संघ सीबीएएम मुद्दे का सही समाधान खोजने के लिए मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत के शुल्‍क का अक्सर अधिकांश वस्तुओं, कच्चे माल, मध्यवर्ती वस्तुओं पर बहुत अधिक होने के बारे में गलत अर्थ लगा लिया जाता है, लेकिन वास्तव में शुल्क बहुत कम हैं। वाणिज्‍य मंत्री ने कहा कि तकनीकी वस्तुओं पर शुल्क जो भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ने में मदद कर रहे हैं, बहुत कम हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि शुल्‍क की वास्तविक लागू दरें डब्ल्यूटीओ में सहमत सीमित दरों से कम हैं।
श्री गोयल ने उल्लेख किया कि भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और यूरोपीय आयोग की अध्यक्ष, महामहिम सुश्री उर्सुला वॉन डेर लेयेन से प्राप्त राजनीतिक मार्गदर्शन वास्तव में उत्कृष्ट जुड़ाव के का रास्‍ता तय करने में उत्साहजनक रहा है। वाणिज्‍य मंत्री ने भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के बीच व्यापार, विश्वसनीय प्रौद्योगिकी और सुरक्षा से संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए समन्वय के एक मंच के रूप में टीटीसी के गठन की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और यूरोपीय संघ दोनों खुले बाजार वाली अर्थव्यवस्थाएं, जीवंत लोकतंत्र और सुरक्षा, समृद्धि के साझा हित और दीर्घकालिक विकास से संचालित बहुलवादी समाज हैं।