Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Cabinet Approves revision in Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for RABI Season, 2022-23 (from 01.01.2023 to 31.03.2023) and fixing of Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for KHARIF Season, 2023 (from 1.4.2023 to 30.09.2023) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers
Move to ensure availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices
17 MAY 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for revision in Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for various nutrients i.e. Nitrogen (N), Phosphorus (P),Potash (K) and Sulphur (S) for Rabi Season 2022-23 (from 01.01.2023 to 31.03.2023) and approved NBS rates for Kharif Season, 2023 (from 1.4.2023 to 30.09.2023) for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers.
The Subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010. Government has approved revision in the NBS rates for Rabi 2022-2023 effective from 01.01.23 to 31.03.2023 and approved the NBS rates for Kharif, 2023 (from 01.04.2023 to 30.09.2023) to make available 25 grades of Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices.
Government will be providing a subsidy of Rs. 38,000 crores for the Kharif 2023 to fulfil its commitment of providing quality and subsidized P&K fertilizers to farmers.
The Cabinet decision will have the two-fold benefit of ensuring availability of DAP and other P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices during Kharif season and will also ensure rationalization of subsidy on P&K fertilizers .

રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલય
કેબિનેટે રવિ સિઝન, 2022-23 (01.01.2023 થી 31.03.2023 સુધી) માટે પોષક તત્ત્વો આધારિત સબસિડી (NBS) દરોમાં સંશોધન અને ખરીફ સિઝન, 2023(1.4.2023 થી 30.09.2023) માટે ફોસ્ફેટિક અને પોટાસિક (P&K) ખાતરો પર પોષક આધારિત સબસિડી (NBS)ના દરો નક્કી કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી
ખેડૂતોને સબસિડી, પોષણક્ષમ અને વ્યાજબી ભાવે ખાતરની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટેનું કદમ
17 MAY 2023 4:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે વિવિધ પોષક તત્વો એટલે કે નાઈટ્રોજન (N), ફોસ્ફરસ (P), પોટાશ (K) અને સલ્ફર (S) માટે પોષક તત્ત્વો આધારિત સબસિડી (NBS) દરોમાં સુધારા માટે ખાતર વિભાગના પ્રસ્તાવને મંજૂરી આપી છે. રવિ સિઝન 2022-23 માટે (01.01.2023થી 31.03.2023 સુધી) અને ખરીફ સિઝન, 2023 માટે (1.4.2023 થી 30.09.2023 સુધી) ફોસ્ફેટિક અને P&K) માટે NBS દરો મંજૂર કરાયા છે.
P&K ખાતરો પરની સબસિડી 01.04.2010થી અમલી NBS સ્કીમ દ્વારા સંચાલિત થાય છે. સરકારે રવી 2022-2023 માટે 01.01.23 થી 31.03.2023 સુધીના NBS દરોમાં સુધારાને મંજૂરી આપી છે અને 25 ગ્રેડના ખરીફ, 2023 (01.04.2023 થી 30.09.2023 સુધી) ફોસ્ફેટિક અને પોટેશિક માટેના NBS દરોને ખેડૂતોને સબસિડીવાળા ભાવે ખાતર મળે એ માટે મંજૂરી આપી છે.
સરકાર ખરીફ 2023 માટે ખેડૂતોને ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત અને સબસિડીવાળા P&K ખાતરો પૂરા પાડવાની તેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે રૂ. 38,000 કરોડની સબસિડી આપશે.
કેબિનેટના નિર્ણયથી ખેડૂતોને DAP અને અન્ય P&K ખાતરોની ખરીફ સિઝન દરમિયાન સબસિડી, પોષણક્ષમ અને વાજબી ભાવે ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો બે ગણો ફાયદો થશે અને P&K ખાતરો પર સબસિડીનું તર્કસંગતકરણ પણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે.