Ministry of Electronics & IT
Cabinet approves Production Linked Incentive Scheme – 2.0 for IT Hardware
17 MAY 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Production Linked Incentive Scheme 2.0 for IT Hardware with a budgetary outlay Rs. 17,000 crore.
Context:
-
- Electronics manufacturing in India has witnessed consistent growth with 17% CAGR in last 8 years. This year it crossed a major benchmark in production – 105 billion USD (about Rs 9 lakh crore)
- India has become the world’s second largest manufacturer of mobile phones. Exports of mobile phones crossed a major milestone of 11 billion USD this year (about Rs 90 thousand crore)
- The global electronics manufacturing ecosystem is coming to India, and India is emerging as a major electronics manufacturing country
- Building on the success of Production Linked Incentive scheme (PLI) for mobile phones, the Union Cabinet today approved PLI Scheme 2.0 for IT hardware
Salient features:
-
- PLI Scheme 2.0 for IT hardware covers laptops, tablets, all-in-one PCs, servers and ultra small form factor devices
- The budgetary outlay of the scheme is Rs. 17,000 crore
- The tenure of this scheme is 6 years
- Expected incremental production is Rs. 3.35 Lakh crore
- Expected incremental investment is Rs. 2,430 crore
- Expected incremental direct employment is 75,000
Significance:
-
- India is emerging as a trusted supply chain partner for all global majors. Large IT hardware companies have shown keen interest in establishing manufacturing facilities in India. This is further supported by strong IT services industry having good demand within the country.
- Most majors would like to supply domestic markets within India from a facility situated in India as well as make India an export hub.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल ने सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी हार्डवेयर के उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना-2.0 को स्‍वीकृति दी
17 MAY 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रिमंडल ने सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी हार्डवेयर के उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना - 2.0 को स्‍वीकृति दे दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज 17,000 करोड़ रुपये के बजट परिव्यय के साथ सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी हार्डवेयर के उत्पादन से संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन योजना 2.0 को मंजूरी दी है।
संदर्भ:
• भारत में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण ने पिछले 8 वर्षों में 17 प्रतिशत सीएजीआर के साथ लगातार वृद्धि की है। इस साल इसने उत्पादन में एक प्रमुख मानदंड को पार किया है। यहां 105 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर (लगभग 9 लाख करोड़ रुपये) का उत्‍पादन हुआ।
• भारत, दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मोबाइल निर्माता देश बन गया है। इस वर्ष 11 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर (लगभग 90 हजार करोड़ रुपये) का मोबाइल फोन का निर्यात किया गया।
• वैश्विक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र भारत में आ रहा है, और भारत एक प्रमुख इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण देश के रूप में उभर रहा है।
• मोबाइल फोन के उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई) की सफलता को आगे बढ़ाते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी हार्डवेयर के पीएलआई योजना 2.0 को स्‍वीकृति दे दी।
मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी हार्डवेयर की पीएलआई योजना 2.0 के अंतर्गत लैपटॉप, टैबलेट, ऑल-इन-वन पीसी, सर्वर और अल्ट्रा स्मॉल फॉर्म फैक्टर डिवाइस आते है।
• इस योजना का बजटीय परिव्यय 17,000 करोड़ रुपये है।
• इस योजना की अवधि 6 वर्ष है
• अनुमानित वृद्धिशील उत्पादन 3.35 लाख करोड़ रुपये है
• अनुमानित वृद्धिशील निवेश 2,430 करोड़ रुपये है
• अपेक्षित वृद्धिशील प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार 75,000 है
महत्‍व:
भारत सभी वैश्विक कंपनियों के लिए एक विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला भागीदार के रूप में उभर रहा है। बड़ी सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी हार्डवेयर कंपनियों ने भारत में विनिर्माण सुविधाएं स्थापित करने में गहरी रुचि दिखाई है। यह देश के भीतर बड़ी मांग रखने वाले मजबूत सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सेवा उद्योग द्वारा समर्थित है।
अधिकांश प्रमुख कंपनियां भारत में स्थित सुविधा से भारत के भीतर घरेलू बाजारों की आपूर्ति करना चाहती हैं और भारत को एक निर्यात केंद्र बनाना चाहती हैं।