Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala launches Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase-V
Sagar Parikrama Yatra aims to resolve the issues of the fishermen and stakeholders and for their economics upliftment
18 MAY 2023 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala launched the Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase-V in Karanja, Raigad, Maharashtra yesterday. The Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase-V would be proceeding towards coastal regions are like Gateway of India, Karanja (Raigad District), Mirkarwada (Ratnagiri District), Devgad (Sindhudurg District), Malvan, Vasco, Mormugaon, Canacona (South Goa).
In his address, Shri Parshottam Rupala highlighted the importance of PradhanMantriMatsyaSampadaYojna (PMMSY) scheme and other multidimensional activities of blue revolution. He emphasized about focusing on increasing fisheries production and productivity (for both inland and marine) and its associated activities, including infra development, marketing, exports, and institutional arrangements, etc. He requested volunteers to provide support in creating awareness of the schemes so that the beneficiaries can take benefit of the same. About 6000 fishermen, fish farmers and other dignitaries participated in the program at Karanja (Raigad Dist.) Shri Abhilaksh Likhi, IAS, OSD, Government of India highlighted on the importance given to fisheries sector by the Minister and special funds has been allocated for fisheries sector. Further he discussed about the projects sanctioned in Maharashtra under the schemes such as blue revolution and PMMSY i.e., Rs 140 Cr for fish harbour center, fish landing center etc. He thanked coast guards and Government of Maharashtra for supporting in the Sagar Parikrama programme.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying and other dignitaries interacted with beneficiaries such as fish farmers, fishermen present at the event. Many beneficiaries shared their experiences with Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and highlighted their issues as well as appraised for the tremendous contribution that PMMSY scheme has been introduced in the life of fishermen and fishing community. Moving forward, he deliberated on the promotion of KCC and enthusiastically added that camps have been conducted at Coastal districts of Maharashtra, where the fishers and fish farmers were made aware about KCC registration & its benefits. Further, he felicitated the beneficiaries like fishermen, fish farmers and other stakeholders with Kisan Credit Card and QR Code Aadhar Card/E-Shram Card. Following are the various beneficiaries list i) Felicitation of Fishermen (Dr. Suyog Chandrakant Aher, Smt. Asmita Vivek Patil, Vithal Kolekar, Project Manager, Shramjivi Janta Sahayak Mandal Sanchalit), ii) Felicitation of Fishermen who saved the life of fishermen (Omkar Kantilal Pagdhare, Raju Patil), iii) Aadhar Card Hemant Parshuram Koli, Harshad Sakharam Koli, Shankar Narayan Nakhawa), iv) E-shram Card Beneficiary List (Rushiraj Janardan Koli, Vinayak Ramchandra Koli, Ravindra KhanduKoli), v) KCC Card Beneficiary List (Rupika Ramdas Nishandar, Gajanan Ramkrishna Koli, Umesh Gajanan Koli, Ramchandra Rama Koli, Manoj Janu Koli), vi) Compensation list of Fishermen (Peter EnasGariba, FransisPualPedru, James Mojes Palekar, SafrusPascuLakri, Rajesh Malwankar, Fransin Anton Pedru, Santosh Koli, JhonsonSandomar, Anton PascuLakadi, Vasudev Pandurang Koli).
Shri. Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying enlightened by sharing the concept of Sagar Parikrama and highlighted the following: i) People centric governance model, ii) Since 1950 to 2014, the investment in fisheries sector was of around Rs 3,681 Cr, starting from 2014 government introduced the schemes such as PMMSY with budget of Rs. 20,500 Cr, FIDF with budget of around Rs. 8,000 Cr, Blue Revolution with budget of Rs. 3000 Cr, totally approx. Rs. 32,000 Cr. of total investment has been made for the development of fisheries sector by understanding the ground realities., iii) Today, all the countries of the world are looking towards India for solutions and this has become possible because our government trusted the common wisdom of the people and encouraged them to participate intelligently in the progress of the country including fisheries sector development, iv) Interacted with various stakeholders to objectively assess their problems and aspirations. Also, reviewed the progress of schemes like PMMSY etc. in the coastal areas by the department. He paid special emphasis on creating awareness among fish farmers for promotion of KCC, v) discussed on objective assessment on wealth of ocean and its potential for contribution to economy in fisheries sector.
Shri Sudhir Mungantiwar, Minister of Forest, Cultural Affairs, Fisheries, Government of Maharashtra, Hon’ble Shri Uday Samant, Minister of Industries, Govt of Maharashtra, Dr. Atul Patne, IAS, Secretary (Fisheries), Government of Maharashtra, vi)Dr. J. Balaji, IAS, Joint Secretary (Marine Fisheries), vii) Dr. SuvarnaChandrappagari, Chief Executive, NFDB, viii) Dr L.N Murthy, National Fisheries Development Board were also present on the occasion.
Journey of Sagar Parikrama is an evolutionary, envisaged in the sea across the coastal belt demonstrating solidarity with all fisherfolks, fish farmers and concerned stakeholders. It is an initiative by Government of India, with an aim to resolve the issues of the fishers, other stakeholders and facilitate their economics upliftment through various fisheries schemes and programs being implemented by the Government of India such as Pradhan Mantri MatsyaSampadaYojana (PMMSY) and Kisan Credit Card (KCC).Sagar Parikrama shall focus on the sustainable balance between the utilization of marine fisheries resources for the food security of the nation, livelihoods of coastal fisher communities and the protection of marine ecosystemsto bridge the gaps of fisher communities and their expectations, development of fishing villages, upgradation and creation of infrastructure such as fishing harbors & landing centers to ensure sustainable and responsible development through an ecosystem approach.
Phase I Programme of ‘Sagar Parikrama’ was organized in Gujarat, started on 5th March 2022 from Mandvi and ended on 6th March 2022 at Porbandar, Gujarat. The voyage Sagar Parikrama as Phase –II programme started on 22nd September 2022 from Mangrol to Veraval and ended at Mul Dwaraka, on 23rd September 2022 from Mul Dwaraka to Madhwad. Phase III Program of ‘Sagar Parikrama’ started on 19th Feb 2023 from Surat, Gujarat, and ended on 21st Feb 2023 at Sasson Dock, Mumbai. Phase IV program started from Mormugao Port, Goa on 17th March 2023 and ended on 19th March 2023 in Mangalore.
The impact of this Sagar Parikrama will be far reaching on the livelihood and holistic development of fishermen and fisher folks including climate change and sustainable fishing.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा के पांचवे चरण का शुभारंभ किया
सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा का उद्देश्य मछुआरों और अन्य लाभार्थियों के मुद्दों को हल करना और उनका आर्थिक उत्थान करना है
18 MAY 2023 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने कल करंजा, रायगढ़, महाराष्ट्र में सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा के पांचवे चरण का शुभारंभ किया। सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा चरण-5 गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया, करंजा (रायगढ़ जिला), मिरकरवाड़ा (रत्नागिरी जिला), देवगढ़ (सिंधुदुर्ग जिला), मालवन, वास्को, मोरमुगांव, कैनाकोना (दक्षिण गोवा) जैसे तटीय क्षेत्रों की ओर बढ़ रही है
श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) और नीली क्रांति की अन्य बहुआयामी गतिविधियों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने मत्स्य उत्पादन और उत्पादकता (अंतर्देशीय और समुद्री दोनों के लिए) और इससे जुड़ी गतिविधियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर जोर दिया, जिसमें बुनियादी विकास, विपणन, निर्यात और संस्थागत व्यवस्था आदि शामिल हैं। उन्होंने स्वयंसेवकों से योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने में सहायता प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया ताकि हितग्राही इसका लाभ उठा सकें। करंजा (रायगढ़ जिला) में लगभग 6000 मछुआरों, मछली किसानों और अन्य गणमान्य लोगों ने कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
भारत सरकार मे ओएसडी,आईएएस अधिकार श्री अभिलक्ष लिखी ने मंत्री द्वारा मत्स्य क्षेत्र को दिए गए महत्व और मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के लिए आवंटित विशेष धन पर प्रकाश डाला । आगे उन्होंने नीली क्रांति और पीएमएमएसवाई जैसी योजनाओं के तहत महाराष्ट्र में स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं यानी फिश हार्बर सेंटर, फिश लैंडिंग सेंटर आदि के लिए 140 करोड़ रुपये के बारे में चर्चा की, उन्होंने सागर परिक्रमा कार्यक्रम में समर्थन के लिए तट रक्षकों और महाराष्ट्र सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित मछली पालकों, मछुआरों जैसे लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की। कई लाभार्थियों ने केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला के साथ अपने अनुभव साझा किए और अपने मुद्दों पर प्रकाश डाला और साथ ही मछुआरों और मछुआरा समुदाय के जीवन में पीएमएमएसवाई योजना के जबरदस्त योगदान की सराहना की। आगे बढ़ते हुए, उन्होंने केसीसी के प्रचार पर विचार-विमर्श किया और उत्साहपूर्वक कहा कि महाराष्ट्र के तटीय जिलों में शिविर आयोजित किए गए हैं, जहाँ मछुआरों और मछली पालकों को केसीसी पंजीकरण और इसके लाभों के बारे में जागरूक किया गया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने मछुआरों, मछली पालकों और अन्य लाभार्थियों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड और क्यूआर कोड आधार कार्ड/ई-श्रम कार्ड से सम्मानित किया। विभिन्न लाभार्थियों की सूची निम्नलिखित है i) मछुआरों का अभिनंदन (डॉ. सुयोग चंद्रकांत अहेर, श्रीमती अस्मिता विवेक पाटिल, विट्ठल कोलेकर, परियोजना प्रबंधक, श्रमजीवी जनता सहायक मंडल संचलित), ii) मछुआरों का अभिनंदन जिन्होंने मछुआरों की जान बचाई (ओंकार कांतिलाल पगधरे, राजू पाटिल), iii) आधार कार्ड (हेमंत परशुराम कोली, हर्षद सखाराम कोली, शंकर नारायण नखावा), iv) ई-श्रम कार्ड लाभार्थी सूची (रुशीराज जनार्दन कोली, विनायक रामचंद्र कोली, रवींद्र खांडूकोली), v) केसीसी कार्ड लाभार्थी सूची (रूपिका रामदास निशंदर, गजानन रामकृष्ण कोली, उमेश गजानन कोली, रामचंद्र राम कोली, मनोज जानू कोली), vi) मछुआरों की मुआवजा सूची (पीटर एनसगरीबा, फ्रांसिसपॉलपेड्रु, जेम्स मोजेस पालेकर, सफ्रुसपास्कल अकरी, राजेश मालवंकर, फ्रांसिन एंटोन पेड्रू, संतोष कोली , झोंसन सैंडोमर, एंटोन पास्कल अकदी, वासुदेव पांडुरंग कोली)।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री. पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने सागर परिक्रमा की अवधारणा को साझा कर उसके विषय में जानकारी दी और निम्नलिखित पर प्रकाश डाला: I) जन केंद्रित शासन मॉडल, ii) 1950 से 2014 तक मत्स्य क्षेत्र में निवेश लगभग 3,681 रुपये था 2014 से सरकार जमीनी हकीकत को समझकर मत्स्य क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए कुल 32,000 करोड़ निवेश किए जिसमें पीएमएमएसवाई जैसी योजनाओं को 20,500 करोड़, लगभग रुपये एफआईडीएफ में 8,000 करोड़, नीली क्रांति में 3000 करोड़ का निवेश किया गया है। iii) आज दुनिया के सभी देश समाधान के लिए भारत की ओर देख रहे हैं और यह संभव हो पाया है क्योंकि हमारी सरकार ने लोगों के सामान्य ज्ञान पर भरोसा किया है। और उन्हें मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के विकास सहित देश की प्रगति में बुद्धिमानी से भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, iv) उनकी समस्याओं और आकांक्षाओं का निष्पक्ष मूल्यांकन करने के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत की। साथ ही विभाग द्वारा तटीय क्षेत्रों में पीएमएमएसवाई आदि योजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने केसीसी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मछली पालकों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने पर विशेष जोर दिया, v) मत्स्य क्षेत्र में अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान के लिए समुद्र की संपत्ति और इसकी क्षमता पर वस्तुनिष्ठ मूल्यांकन पर चर्चा की।
महाराष्ट्र सरकार के वन, सांस्कृतिक मामले, मत्स्य पालन मंत्री श्री सुधीर मुनगंटीवार,महाराष्ट्र सरकार के उद्योग मंत्री, माननीय श्री उदय सामंत महाराष्ट्र सरकार के सचिव (मत्स्य पालन),आईएएस, डॉ. अतुल पाटने, vi) संयुक्त सचिव (समुद्री मत्स्य) आईएएस,डॉ जे. बालाजी, vii) एनएफडीबी की मुख्य कार्यकारी,डॉ. सुवर्णा चंद्रपागरी, viii राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड के डॉ. एल.एन मूर्ति, भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
सागर परिक्रमा की यात्रा एक विकासवादी कदम है, जिसकी परिकल्पना तटीय क्षेत्र में समुद्र में सभी मछुआरों, मछली किसानों और संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ एकजुटता प्रदर्शित करते हुए की गई है। यह भारत सरकार की एक पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य मछुआरों, अन्य हितधारकों के मुद्दों को हल करना और भारत सरकार द्वारा लागू की जा रही विभिन्न मत्स्य योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों जैसे प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) और किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) के माध्यम से उनके आर्थिक उत्थान की सुविधा प्रदान करना है। सागर परिक्रमा राष्ट्र की खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए समुद्री मत्स्य संसाधनों के उपयोग, तटीय मछुआरा समुदायों की आजीविका और मछुआरे समुदायों और उनकी अपेक्षाओं के अंतर को पाटने के लिए समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की सुरक्षा के बीच स्थायी संतुलन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी। एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से सतत और जिम्मेदार विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मछली पकड़ने वाले गांवों का विकास, मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाह और लैंडिंग केंद्रों जैसे बुनियादी ढांचे का उन्नयन और निर्माण।
'सागर परिक्रमा' का चरण I कार्यक्रम गुजरात में आयोजित किया गया, जो 5 मार्च 2022 को मांडवी से शुरू हुआ और 6 मार्च 2022 को पोरबंदर, गुजरात में समाप्त हुआ। चरण-द्वितीय कार्यक्रम के रूप में यात्रा सागर परिक्रमा 22 सितंबर 2022 को मांगरोल से वेरावल तक शुरू हुई और 23 सितंबर 2022 को मूल द्वारका से मधवाड़ तक मूल द्वारका में समाप्त हुई। 'सागर परिक्रमा' का चरण III कार्यक्रम 19 फरवरी 2023 को सूरत, गुजरात से शुरू हुआ और 21 फरवरी 2023 को सैसन डॉक, मुंबई में समाप्त हुआ। चरण IV कार्यक्रम 17 मार्च 2023 को मोरमुगाओ पोर्ट, गोवा से शुरू हुआ और 19 मार्च 2023 को मैंगलोर में समाप्त हुआ।
इस सागर परिक्रमा का प्रभाव मछुआरों और मछुआरों की आजीविका और समग्र विकास पर दूरगामी होगा जिसमें जलवायु परिवर्तन और स्थायी रूप से मछली पकड़ना भी शामिल है।