Ministry of Food Processing Industries
First Inter-Ministerial Committee Meeting held on World Food India 2023
18 MAY 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Food Processing Industries (FPI) Smt. Anita Praveen, chaired the First Inter- Ministerial Committee Meeting with senior representatives from Ministries/Departments/Boards on Tuesday 16th May 2023 in New Delhi. The agenda of the committee meeting was to apprise the officials of preparation made so far for World Food India 2023 and discuss participation of respective Ministries/Departments/Organizations in the event. This was in continuation to series of interactions held to apprise the Ministry’s plan of action for the upcoming World Food India 2023 and discuss potential areas of collaboration. The roundtable witnessed participation from the senior officials of key central government ministries and departments.
During her address, Secretary, FPI requested the officials to share specific plan of action regarding their participation/partnership in the Mega Food Event that is being organized between 3rd and 5th November 2023 in New Delhi.
All central ministries and departments were requested to share suggestions on the planned sessions of World Food India and participate in the event actively as well as support the Ministry in awareness creation on the relevant Department’s social media handles, embark participation of senior policy makers, industry members, SHGs and all relevant stakeholders to make the event a grand success.
Further, the participating officials assured support to Ministry of Food Processing Industries
(MoFPI) through technical/sectoral sessions, investment-oriented sessions with Ambassadors and High Commissioners, buyer seller meets/RBSMs, engagements with startups/IPRs/ONDC, promotion of Ayush Aahar products and GI products. Some of the suggestions / feedback given by the officials included ensuring participation from exporters associated with the respective boards.
Secretary FPI concluded her remarks by urging all stakeholders to join hands in making the event a success by leveraging their respective strengths and extending additional support. The next meeting of the Inter-Ministerial Committee is expected to be held in June 2023 to firm up concrete partnership/participation of different stakeholders.
Further, the Investment Facilitation Cell (Invest India) and the event partner (FICCI) were directed to coordinate with the respective ministries and departments for facilitating the discussed action plan and seek necessary support from government bodies.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2023 پر پہلی بین وزارت کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کا انعقاد
18 MAY 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت (ایف پی آئی) کی سکریٹری محترمہ انیتا پروین نے 16 مئی 2023 بروز منگل نئی دہلی میں وزارتوں / محکموں/ بورڈوں کے سینئر نمائندوں کے ساتھ پہلی بین وزارتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کا ایجنڈا تھا کہ ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2023 کے لئے اب تک کی گئی تیاریوں کے بارے میں عہدیداروں کو مطلع کیا جائے اور اس تقریب میں متعلقہ وزارتوں / محکموں/ اداروں کی شرکت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے ۔ یہ میٹنگ آنے والے ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2023 کے لئے وزارت کے ایکشن پلان سے متعلق تبادلہ خیال کے سلسلے کو جاری رکھنا اور اشتراک کے امکانی شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا ہے۔ اس میٹنگ میں مرکزی حکومت کی کلیدی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔
ایف پی آئی کی سکریٹری نے اپنے خطاب کے دوران عہدیداروں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ خوراک کی اس وسیع تقریب میں ، جو 3 اور 5 نومبر کے درمیان نئی دہلی میں منعقد کی جارہی ہے، اپنی شرکت / ساجھیداری کے بارے میں اپنے منصوبوں کے بارے میں مطلع کریں ۔
تمام مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا کے منصوبہ بند اجلاسوں کے لئے اپنے مشورے پیش کریں اور سرگرمی کے ساتھ اس میں شرکت کریں اور اس کے ساتھ محکمہ کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز پر بیداری پیدا کرنے میں وزارت کی مدد کریں ، سینئر پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کے ارکان، خود امدادی گروپوں اور تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کی شرکت کو یقینی بناکر اس تقریب کو ایک عظیم کامیابی میں تبدیل کریں۔
اس کے علاوہ شرکت کرنے والے عہدیداروں نے تکنیکی/شعبہ جاتی اجلاسوں ، سفیروں اور ہائی کمشنروں کے ساتھ سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق اجلاسوں، خریداروں اور فروخت کاروں کی میٹنگوں / آر بی ایس ایمز، اسٹارٹ اپس / آئی پی آر/ او این ڈی سی کے ساتھ تعلقات ، آیوش آہار مصنوعات اور جی آئی مصنوعات کے فروخت کے ذریعہ خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی )کے تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔ عہدیداروں کے ذریعہ دیئے گئے کچھ مشوروں / سفارشوں میں متعلقہ بورڈوں کے ساتھ منسلک برآمدکاروں کی شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کو بھی کہا گیا ۔
ایف پی آئی کی سکریٹری نے اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں تمام فریقوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی قوت اور اضافی مدد فراہم کرکے اس تقریب کو کامیاب بنانے میں تعاون کریں۔ مختلف فریقوں کی ساجھیداری / شرکت کو آخری شکل دینے کے لئے بین وزارتی کمیٹی کی اگلی میٹنگ جون 2023 میں منعقد ہونے کی امید ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ سرمایہ کاری میں سہولت کے شعبے (انویسٹ انڈیا) اور اس تقریب کے ساجھیدار (فکّی) کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ وہ پیش کئے گئے ایکشن پلان میں سہولت فراہم کرنے اور سرکاری اداروں سے ضروری امداد حاصل کرنے کے خاطر متعلقہ وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ساتھ تال میل کریں۔