गृह मंत्रालय
बीएमसी ने आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण पर जी-20 कार्य समूह की दूसरी बैठक में मुंबई तटीय सड़क परियोजना की आपदा-प्रतिरोधी विशेषताओं को उजागर करने की योजना बनाई
13 MAY 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
तटीय सड़क को मुंबई की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण आगामी बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं में से एक माना जाता है। मुंबई में 23 से 25 मई 2023 को होने वाली जी-20 सेकंड डिजास्टर रिस्क रिडक्शन वर्किंग ग्रुप (डीआरआरडब्लूजी) की बैठक में इस महत्वपूर्ण परियोजना पर चर्चा की जाएगी। बृहन्मुंबई नगर निगम (बीएमसी) डीआरआरडब्लूजी प्रतिनिधियों के समक्ष परियोजना के तहत किए गए आपदा प्रबंधन उपायों को रखेगा। डीआरआरडब्ल्यूजी के तहत पांच प्रमुख प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में प्रारंभिक चेतावनी, आपदा प्रतिरोधी बुनियादी ढांचा, राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रतिक्रिया, बेहतर निर्माण और प्रकृति-आधारित समाधान शामिल हैं।
श्यामलदास गांधी मार्ग पर प्रिंसेस स्ट्रीट फ्लाईओवर से वर्ली बांद्रा सी लिंक रोड के वर्ली साइड तक तटीय सड़क के 10.58 किमी के दक्षिणी भाग का निर्माण कार्य वर्तमान में जोरों पर है। बृहन्मुंबई नगर निगम के आयुक्त और प्रशासक डॉ. इकबाल सिंह चहल और अतिरिक्त नगर आयुक्त (पूर्वी उपनगर) सुश्री अश्विनी भिडे की देखरेख और मार्गदर्शन में अब तक परियोजना का 73.5 प्रतिशत पूरा हो चुका है। निर्माण में 119 लाख 47 हजार 940 वर्ग फुट (111 हेक्टेयर) का क्षेत्र शामिल है और यह मुंबई के 250 किमी सड़क नेटवर्क में और इजाफा करेगा।
परियोजना के बारे में बोलते हुए, अतिरिक्त नगर आयुक्त बीएमसी (पूर्वी उपनगर) सुश्री अश्विनी भिडे ने कहा कि संभावित आपदाओं के अलावा, पर्यावरण संरक्षण संबंधी चिंताओं और नागरिकों तक पहुंच को भी परियोजना के डिजाइन में शामिल किया गया है। कुल परियोजना क्षेत्र का लगभग 13.6 प्रतिशत यानी 15,60,770 वर्ग फुट (14.50 हेक्टेयर) एक सुरक्षात्मक दीवार के निर्माण के लिए आरक्षित किया गया है, जो सड़क को समुद्री लहरों से बचाएगा। 8.5 किमी लंबी समुद्री दीवार का निर्माण इस तरह से किया गया है कि समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को कोई खतरा नहीं होगा और जंग, मिट्टी के कटाव और ज्वार-भाटे के प्रभावों का भी ध्यान रखा जाएगा। आपदा प्रबंधन मामलों के लिए भी यह एक महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दा होगा। वेव वॉल के निर्माण के लिए बाढ़ के उच्चतम स्तर पर विचार किया गया है जो एक रिटेनिंग वॉल के रूप में कार्य करता है। इसका उपयोग शहर को बाढ़ और तूफान से बचाने के लिए किया जाएगा। ये चीजें सिर्फ तटीय मार्ग के लिए ही नहीं बल्कि शहर के संबंधित हिस्से के लिए भी फायदेमंद साबित होने वाली हैं।
इसके अलावा इस परियोजना में अग्नि सुरक्षा के सभी आवश्यक उपाय किए गए हैं। दो किमी लंबी जुड़वां सुरंगों में अग्नि सुरक्षा के सभी प्रावधान किए गए हैं। सुरंगों में कार्यान्वित सैकार्डो वेंटिलेशन सिस्टम वेंटिलेशन और वायु प्रवाह को बेहतर बनाने में मदद करेगा। इसलिए अगर एक टनल में आग भी लगती है तो दूसरी टनल धुंए से मुक्त रहेगी। इस पूरी संरचना को कम से कम तीन घंटे के लिए 100 मेगावाट तीव्रता की आग का सामना करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है! अग्निरोधक सामग्री और अग्निरोधक पैनल यहां उपयोग किए जाएंगे जो कम से कम तीन घंटे के लिए 1200 डिग्री सेल्सियस के तापमान का सामना कर सकेंगे।
बाढ़ और अन्य संबंधित आपदाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, परियोजना ने मुंबई में जल निकासी नेटवर्क में सुधार करने का मौका दिया है। चूँकि सुधार के कारण कुछ क्षेत्रों को शहर के भूभाग से जोड़ दिया गया है, इससे मौजूदा जल निकासी नेटवर्क को समुद्र की दीवार से आगे बढ़ाया गया।
शहर में दो महत्वपूर्ण बिंदुओं के बीच पूरी तरह से एक्सेस-नियंत्रित कनेक्टिविटी सुविधा होने से वाहन की गति बढ़ेगी, ईंधन की खपत कम होगी और यात्रा का समय भी कम होगा। इससे कार्बन उत्सर्जन भी कम होगा। यह मुंबई में सबसे बड़ा और सबसे खूबसूरत समुद्री सैरगाह भी होगा और प्रदूषण को कम करने में भी मदद करेगा। इससे मरीन ड्राइव से वर्ली के बीच यात्रा का समय 50 मिनट से कम हो कर 10 मिनट तक हो जाएगा जिससे यात्रा की गति में वृद्धि होगी और शहर के पर्यावरण को भी संरक्षित किया जा सकेगा।
इस परियोजना के निर्माण के दौरान समुद्र में दो कोरल कॉलोनियां पाई गईं। अतिरिक्त नगर आयुक्त (पूर्वी उपनगर) ने कहा कि परियोजना शुरू होने से पहले जब पर्यावरण मूल्यांकन और अन्य अध्ययन किए गए थे, तब ये बस्तियां मौजूद नहीं थीं। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय समुद्र विज्ञान संस्थान (एनआईओ) की पहल पर यहां की कोरल कॉलोनियों को अन्य स्थानों पर सफलतापूर्वक स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया है और नए स्थान पर कॉलोनियां तेजी से बढ़ रही हैं। अतिरिक्त नगर आयुक्त (पूर्वी उपनगर) ने बताया कि इस परियोजना के निर्माण की स्वीकृति के लिए निर्धारित पर्यावरण संरक्षण शर्तों का कड़ाई से पालन किया गया है। इस परियोजना को डिजाइन करते समय पर्यावरण से संबंधित सभी पहलुओं का विशेष ध्यान रखा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन के दृष्टिकोण से भी यह एक स्थायी और लचीला परियोजना डिजाइन है।
निर्माण चरण के दौरान, पर्यावरण को अधिक नुकसान से बचाने के लिए हर सावधानी बरती जानी है। वायु प्रदूषण से बचने के लिए रेडी मिक्स कंक्रीट प्लांट और कास्टिंग यार्ड पूरी तरह से ढके हुए हैं। इस बेल्ट में पार्क भी होंगे जो पर्यावरण की रक्षा करेंगे और शहर की सुंदरता में इजाफा करेंगे।
वर्ली से हाजी अली और हाजी अली से प्रियदर्शिनी पार्क तक 8.5 किमी लंबे पैदल मार्ग में साइकिल ट्रैक, ओपन थिएटर, भूमिगत पार्किंग और शौचालय भी होंगे। मुंबई का प्रसिद्ध 'वर्ली सी फेस' जल्द ही मेकओवर प्राप्त करेगा और पहले से अधिक आरामदायक और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल होगा।
प्रियदर्शिनी पार्क से वर्ली बांद्रा सी-लिंक तक तटीय पथ के साथ एक नया चौड़ा ‘सी वॉक वे’ बनाया जाएगा। तटीय पथ के साथ समुद्री पैदल मार्ग 20 मीटर चौड़ा और 8.5 किमी लंबा होगा, इस प्रकार यह शहर का सबसे लंबा समुद्री मार्ग होगा। 'तटीय मार्ग' के किनारे साइकिल ट्रैक, खुले थिएटर, पार्क और खेल के मैदान, शौचालय जैसी सुविधाएं भी विकसित की जाएंगी।
प्रोजेक्ट के पूरा होने के बाद यहां एक कंट्रोल कमांड सेंटर यानी 'कंट्रोल रूम' भी बनाया जाएगा और इसे मुंबई नगर निगम के डिजास्टर कंट्रोल रूम और मुंबई पुलिस के ट्रैफिक कंट्रोल रूम से जोड़ा जाएगा। इस तटीय मार्ग का अधिकतर काम इस साल के अंत तक यानी नवंबर 2023 तक पूरा होने की उम्मीद है।
डिजास्टर रिस्क रिडक्शन वर्किंग ग्रुप (डीआरआरडब्ल्यूजी) जी20 के तत्वावधान में भारत द्वारा शुरू की गई एक पहल है। डीआरआरडब्ल्यूजी की पहली बैठक इस साल मार्च-अप्रैल में गांधीनगर में हुई थी। जी 20 में आपदा जोखिम में कमी को शामिल करने की भारत की पहल 2015 से 2030 के लिए सेंडाई फ्रेमवर्क (सेंडाई फ्रेमवर्क) का हिस्सा है। आपदा जोखिम से विकास लाभ की रक्षा के लिए सदस्य देशों को ठोस कार्य योजना प्रदान करने वाला यह पहला बड़ा समझौता था। यह व्यक्तियों, व्यवसायों, समुदायों और देशों में जीवन, आजीविका और स्वास्थ्य के आर्थिक, भौतिक, सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक नुकसान में महत्वपूर्ण कमी का समर्थन करता है। यह मानता है कि आपदा जोखिम को कम करने में देश की प्राथमिक भूमिका है ताकि स्थानीय सरकार और निजी क्षेत्र सहित अन्य हितधारकों के साथ जिम्मेदारियों को साझा किया जाना चाहिए।
इस बैठक में राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) के सदस्य सचिव श्री कमल किशोर उपस्थित रहेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष हैं जो भारत में आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए शीर्ष निकाय है। आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण पर कार्य समूह की बैठक में भाग लेने वाले प्रतिनिधियों को मुंबई नगर निगम के विरासत भवन और वहां स्थित अत्याधुनिक आपदा नियंत्रण कक्ष का दौरा कराया जाएगा।
बीएमसी आपदा नियंत्रण कक्ष

Ministry of Home Affairs
BMC to highlight Coastal Road Project's disaster resilience in the G-20's 2nd Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group Meeting
13 MAY 2023 6:53PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 13 May 2023
The Coastal Road, which is counted as one of the most significant upcoming infrastructure projects of Mumbai, will be a part of deliberations in the upcoming G-20 2nd Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group (DRRWG) Meet in Mumbai from May 23-25, 2023. The Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) will highlight the disaster management measures taken for this project in front of the DRRWG delegates. The DRRWG's five key priorities are early warning, resilient infra, national response, building back better and nature-based solutions.
The construction of the 10.58 km long Coastal Road Southern Section from the Princess Street Flyover on Shyamaldas Gandhi Marg to the Worli side of the Worli Bandra Sea Link is currently in full swing and, so far, 73.5 percent of the work on the project has been completed under the supervision and guidance of Commissioner and Administrator of Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation Dr. Iqbal Singh Chahal and Additional Municipal Commissioner (Eastern Suburbs) Smt. Ashwini Bhide. It is coming up on a reclaimed area of 119 lakh 47 thousand 940 square feet (111 hectares) and will be an addition to Mumbai’s 250 Km road network.
Speaking about the project, the Additional Municipal Commissioner (Eastern Suburbs), BMC, Smt. Ashwini Bhide said, the project design has factored in the probable disasters, apart from environmental compliances and ease of living for citizens. About 13.6% of project area i.e. 15,60,770 square feet (14.50 hectares) is earmarked for the construction of safety wall which will protect against sea waves. The 8.5 km long sea-wall is built in such a way that marine life flourishes, while corrosion, soil erosion and tidal effects are taken care of. This will also be an important issue for disaster management matters. For the construction of the wave wall, which will act as a protection wall, the highest level of flood has been taken into account. It is going to act as a protection to the city from flood and storm surges. These are going to be beneficial not just to the coastal road, but to that section of the city as well.
Besides, all necessary fire protection measures have been provided for in the project. The 2 km long twin-tunnels have all provisions for fire-safety. Saccardo ventilation system provided with the tunnels will improve ventilation and air flow. Hence, in case of a fire incident in one tunnel, the other will remain smoke free. The whole structure is built in a manner to resist 100 MW fire for three hours! There would be fire retardant materials and fire boards provided in a way to resist a temperature of 1200 degree C for three hours.
Factoring in the floods and other related disasters, the project gave a chance to improve the Storm water Drainage Network of Mumbai. Since some areas have been added to the city landmass because of the reclamation, the existing Storm water Drainage network was extended beyond the sea wall.
It will be completely access-control connectivity between two important locations of the island city that will lead to increased speed of vehicles, reduced consumption of fuel and reduced travel time. Hence, it will lead to a reduction in carbon footprint as well! It will be accompanied by Mumbai's largest and most beautiful sea promenade and help reduce pollution. Therefore, it will add speed and comfort in travel to the extent of reducing travel time from Marine Drive to Worli from 50 minutes to 10 minutes and bring immense environmental benefit to the city.
While speaking about environmental considerations, the Additional Municipal Commissioner (Eastern Suburbs) informed that two colonies of corals were found in the sea during construction, which didn’t exist when environment assessment and other studies were done. The National Institute of Oceanography (NIO) was roped in for the purpose and the coral-colonies were successfully translocated to other locations where they are flourishing now. Conditions imposed for environment clearance for the project have been adhered to very strictly, informed Additional Municipal Commissioner (Eastern Suburbs). While designing this project, all concerns connected to environment were duly taken care of. It is a sustainable and resilient project design from climate change perspective as well, she stated.
In the construction phase, all precautions are being taken to ensure no further damage is done to environment. The ready mix concrete plants and casting yards are fully covered to avoid further air pollution. There will be parks in that stretch that will protect the environment and enhance the beauty of the city.
The 8.5 km wide footpath from Worli to Haji Ali to Priyadarshini Park; will also have cycle-tracks, open theatres, underground parking and toilets too! Mumbai's famous 'Worli Sea Face' will soon have a new look, which is more comfortable and eco-friendly than before.
A new wide sea walkway will be constructed along the coastal road from Priyadarshini Park to Worli Bandra Sea-Link. The marine walkway coming up along the coastal road will be 20 meters wide and 8.5 km long, thereby making it the longest seaside walkway in the city. Cycle tracks, open theatres, parks and playgrounds, toilets etc. will also be developed along the 'Coastal Road'.
The project will also have a Control Command Centre after completion, which will be connected to BMC Disaster Control Room and Traffic Control Room of Mumbai Police. It is expected that most of the work of this coastal road will be completed by the end of this year i.e. November 2023.
The DRRWG is an initiative taken by India under its G-20 Presidency. The first DRRWG meeting was held in Gandhinagar in March-April this year. This initiative of India to include Disaster Risk Reduction in the G-20 is a part of the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction 2015 to 2030 (Sendai Framework). This was the first major agreement that provides Member-States with a concrete action plan to protect development gains from the Risk of Disaster. It was endorsed by the UN World Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction and advocates for – ‘The Substantial Reduction of Disaster Risk and losses in lives, livelihood and health and in the economic, physical, social, cultural and environmental assets of persons, business, communities and countries’. It recognizes that the State has a primary role to reduce disaster risk so that responsibilities should be shared with other stakeholders including local government and the private sector.
The Member Secretary of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Shri Kamal Kishore will be present for this meeting. The NDMA is headed by the Prime Minister of India and is the Apex body for Disaster Management in India. The delegates attending the DRRWG meeting will be taken for a visit to the heritage-building of the BMC and the state-of-the-art Disaster Control Room located there.
BMC Disaster Control Room