Prime Minister's Office
PM’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Japan, Papua New Guinea and Australia
19 MAY 2023 8:49AM by PIB Delhi
I will leave for Hiroshima, Japan to attend the G7 Summit under the Japanese Presidency at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan. It will be a pleasure to meet Prime Minister Kishida again after his recent visit to India for the India – Japan Summit. My presence in this G7 Summit is particularly meaningful as India holds the G20 Presidency this year. I look forward to exchanging views with the G7 countries and other invited partners on challenges that the world faces and the need to collectively address them. I would also be holding bilateral meetings with some of the leaders attending the Hiroshima G7 Summit.
From Japan, I will be visiting Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea. This will be my first visit, as also the first ever visit by any Indian Prime Minister, to Papua New Guinea. I will host on 22 May 2023 the 3rd Summit of the Forum for India–Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC III Summit) jointly with H.E. Mr. James Marape, Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea. I am grateful that all 14 Pacific Island Countries (PIC) have accepted the invitation to attend this important Summit. FIPIC had been launched during my visit to Fiji in 2014, and I look forward to engaging with the PIC Leaders on issues that bring us together, such as climate change and sustainable development, capacity building and training, health and well-being, infrastructure and economic development.
Apart from the FIPIC engagements, I look forward to my bilateral interactions with Papua New Guinea Governor General Sir Bob Dadae, Prime Minister Marape and some of the other PIC Leaders participating in the Summit.
Thereafter, I will be travelling to Sydney, Australia at the invitation of Prime Minister Albanese. I look forward to our bilateral meeting, which will be an opportunity to take stock of our bilateral ties and follow up on our first India-Australia Annual Summit held in New Delhi in March this year. I will also interact with Australian CEOs and business leaders, and meet the Indian community in Sydney at a special event.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জাপান, পাপুয়া নিউ গিনি ও অস্ট্রেলিয়া সফরে যাওয়ার আগে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বিবৃতি
19 MAY 2023 8:49AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ মে, ২০২৩
জাপানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী ফুমিও কিশিদার আমন্ত্রণে জাপানের সভাপতিত্বে জি-৭ শিখর বৈঠকে যোগ দিতে আমি জাপানের হিরোশিমা যাব। ভারত-জাপান শিখর সম্মেলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিশিদার সাম্প্রতিক ভারত সফরের পর তাঁর সঙ্গে পুনরায় মিলিত হওয়া সত্যিই আনন্দের। ভারত যেহেতু এ বছর জি-২০-র সভাপতিত্ব করছে, ফলে জি-৭ শিখর সম্মেলনে আমার উপস্থিতি বিশেষ অর্থ বহন করে। বিশ্ব যে চ্যালেঞ্জের সম্মুখীন হয়েছে জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশ এবং আমন্ত্রিত দেশগুলির সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে তার মোকাবিলার প্রয়োজনের দিক নিয়ে মতবিনিময়ের দিকে আমি তাকিয়ে রয়েছি। হিরোশিমায় জি-৭ শিখর সম্মেলনে কয়েকজন নেতার সঙ্গে আমার দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকও হবে।
জাপান থেকে আমি পাপুয়া নিউ গিনি-র পোর্ট মরেসবি-তে যাব। সেখানে এটাই আমার প্রথম সফর কারণ, পাপুয়া নিউ গিনি-তে ভারতের কোনও প্রধানমন্ত্রীরও এটা প্রথম সফর। আমি পাপুয়া নিউ গিনি-র প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী জেমস মারাপ-এর সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে ২২ মে ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় দ্বীপপুঞ্জ সহযোগিতা ফোরাম (এফআইপিআইসি)-এর তৃতীয় শিখর সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করছি। ১৪টি প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় দেশ (পিআইসি)-এর কাছে আমি কৃতজ্ঞ যে এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শিখর সম্মেলনে যোগ দেওয়ার আমন্ত্রণ তারা গ্রহণ করেছে। ২০১৪-তে আমার ফিজি সফরের সময় এফআইপিআইসি-র আনুষ্ঠানিক সূচনা হয় এবং যে সমস্ত বিষয়গুলি আমাদের পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ-সংশ্লিষ্ট, প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় দেশগুলির নেতৃবৃন্দের সঙ্গে সেসব বিষয় নিয়ে আমি আলোচনা করব। বিষয়গুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে - জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন, সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির প্রশিক্ষণ, স্বাস্থ্য ও কল্যাণ এবং পরিকাঠামো ও আর্থিক উন্নয়ন।
এফআইপিআইসি-র অনুষ্ঠানসূচি ছাড়াও পাপুয়া নিউ গিনি-র গভর্নর জেনারেল শ্রী বব ড্যাডে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মারাপ এবং শিখর সম্মেলন যোগ দেওয়া পিআইসি দেশগুলির অন্য নেতৃত্বের সঙ্গেও আমার দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকের দিকেও আমি তাকিয়ে আছি।
এরপর আমি প্রধানমন্ত্রী আলবানিজ-এর আমন্ত্রণে অস্ট্রেলিয়ার সিডনিতে যাব। দ্বিপাক্ষিক চুক্তি এবং এ বছর মার্চে প্রথম ভারত-অস্ট্রেলিয়া বার্ষিক শিখর বৈঠকের ফলাফলের অগ্রগতি নিয়ে আমাদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হবে। অস্ট্রেলিয়ার মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিকবৃন্দ ও ব্যবসায়িক নেতৃত্বের সঙ্গে আমার আলোচনা হবে এবং সিডনিতে এক বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের সঙ্গেও আমার দেখা হবে।