Prime Minister's Office
PM’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Japan, Papua New Guinea and Australia
19 MAY 2023 8:49AM by PIB Delhi
I will leave for Hiroshima, Japan to attend the G7 Summit under the Japanese Presidency at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan. It will be a pleasure to meet Prime Minister Kishida again after his recent visit to India for the India – Japan Summit. My presence in this G7 Summit is particularly meaningful as India holds the G20 Presidency this year. I look forward to exchanging views with the G7 countries and other invited partners on challenges that the world faces and the need to collectively address them. I would also be holding bilateral meetings with some of the leaders attending the Hiroshima G7 Summit.
From Japan, I will be visiting Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea. This will be my first visit, as also the first ever visit by any Indian Prime Minister, to Papua New Guinea. I will host on 22 May 2023 the 3rd Summit of the Forum for India–Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC III Summit) jointly with H.E. Mr. James Marape, Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea. I am grateful that all 14 Pacific Island Countries (PIC) have accepted the invitation to attend this important Summit. FIPIC had been launched during my visit to Fiji in 2014, and I look forward to engaging with the PIC Leaders on issues that bring us together, such as climate change and sustainable development, capacity building and training, health and well-being, infrastructure and economic development.
Apart from the FIPIC engagements, I look forward to my bilateral interactions with Papua New Guinea Governor General Sir Bob Dadae, Prime Minister Marape and some of the other PIC Leaders participating in the Summit.
Thereafter, I will be travelling to Sydney, Australia at the invitation of Prime Minister Albanese. I look forward to our bilateral meeting, which will be an opportunity to take stock of our bilateral ties and follow up on our first India-Australia Annual Summit held in New Delhi in March this year. I will also interact with Australian CEOs and business leaders, and meet the Indian community in Sydney at a special event.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جاپان، پپوا نیو گنی اور آسٹریلیا کے دورے پر روانہ ہونے سے قبل وزیراعظم کا خطاب
19 MAY 2023 8:49AM by PIB Delhi
میں جاپان کے وزیراعظم عزت مآب جناب فومیو کشیدا کی دعوت پر جاپان کی صدارت میں منعقد ہونے والی جی-7 سربراہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کرنے کے لئے ہیرو شیما، جاپان کے لئے روانہ ہو رہا ہوں۔ ہند-جاپان سربراہ کانفرنس کے لئے اُن کے ہندوستانی دورے کے بعد وزیراعظم کشیدا سے ملاقات کرنا میرے لئے باعث مسرت ہوگا۔ جی-7 سربراہ کانفرنس میں میری شرکت خاص طور پر معنی خیز ہے، اس لئے کہ اس سال ہندوستان جی -20 کی صدارت کر رہا ہے۔ میں جی -7 ممالک اور دیگر مدعو شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ان چیلنجوں پر، جن کا اس وقت دنیا کو سامنا ہے اور جن کا مل جُل کر ازالہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، تبادلۂ خیال کرنے کا منتظر ہوں۔ ہیرو شیما میں منعقد ہونے والی جی-7 سربراہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کرنے والے کچھ رہنماؤں کے ساتھ میری دو طرفہ ملاقات بھی رہے گی۔
جاپان سے، میں پورٹ موریسبی، پپوا نیو گنی کا سفر کروں گا۔ یہ پپوا نیو گنی کے لئے میرا پہلا دورہ ہونے کے علاوہ کسی بھی ہندوستانی وزیراعظم کی طرف سے کیا جانے والا اس ملک کا پہلا دورہ بھی ہوگا۔ میں، پپوا نیو گنی کے وزیراعظم عزت مآب جناب جیمس مراپے کی شراکت داری میں ، ہند-بحرالکاہل جزائر تعاون (ایف آئی پی آئی سی تیسری سربراہ کانفرنس) کے لئے اس فورم کی تیسری سربراہ کانفرنس کی 22 مئی 2023 کو میزبانی کروں گا۔ میں بحرالکاہل جزیرے کے 14ممالک (پی آئی سی) کا شکر گزار ہوں کہ انہوں نے اس اہم سربراہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کے دعوت نامے کو قبول کیا۔ ایف آئی پی آئی سی کا آغاز سال 2014 میں میرے فیجی کے دورے کے دوران کیا گیا تھا اور میں پی آئی سی رہنماؤں کے ساتھ ایسے امور پر تبادلۂ خیال کرنے کا منتظر ہوں، جو ہمیں ایک پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کرتے ہیں اور جن میں آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور پائیدار ترقی، صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت ، صحت اور بہبود ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور اقتصادی ترقی شامل ہیں۔
ایف آئی پی آئی سی کی مصروفیات کے علاوہ ، میں پپوا نیو گنی کے گورنر جنرل سر بوب ڈاڈے، وزیراعظم مراپے اور اس سربراہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کرنے والے پی آئی سی کے دیگر رہنماؤں کے ساتھ دوطرفہ ملاقات اور تبادلہ خیال کا خواہشمند ہوں۔
اس کے بعد میں سڈنی ، آسٹریلیا کا ، وہاں کے وزیراعظم البنیز کی دعوت پر دورہ کروں گا۔ میں دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان دو طرفہ ملاقات کا منتظر ہوں، جو کہ ہمارے دو طرفہ رشتوں کی صورتحال اور اس سال مارچ میں نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والی ہند-آسٹریلیا پہلی سالانہ سربراہ کانفرنس پر عمل درآمد کا جائزہ لینے کےلئے ایک موقع فراہم کرے گی۔ میں آسٹریلیا ئی کمپنیوں کے سی ای اوز اور کاروباری رہنماؤں سے ملاقات کروں گا اور ایک خصوصی تقریب کے دوران سڈنی میں سکونت پذیر ہندوستانی برادری کے افراد سے ملاقات کروں گا۔