Prime Minister's Office
PM’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Japan, Papua New Guinea and Australia
19 MAY 2023 8:49AM by PIB Delhi
I will leave for Hiroshima, Japan to attend the G7 Summit under the Japanese Presidency at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan. It will be a pleasure to meet Prime Minister Kishida again after his recent visit to India for the India – Japan Summit. My presence in this G7 Summit is particularly meaningful as India holds the G20 Presidency this year. I look forward to exchanging views with the G7 countries and other invited partners on challenges that the world faces and the need to collectively address them. I would also be holding bilateral meetings with some of the leaders attending the Hiroshima G7 Summit.
From Japan, I will be visiting Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea. This will be my first visit, as also the first ever visit by any Indian Prime Minister, to Papua New Guinea. I will host on 22 May 2023 the 3rd Summit of the Forum for India–Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC III Summit) jointly with H.E. Mr. James Marape, Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea. I am grateful that all 14 Pacific Island Countries (PIC) have accepted the invitation to attend this important Summit. FIPIC had been launched during my visit to Fiji in 2014, and I look forward to engaging with the PIC Leaders on issues that bring us together, such as climate change and sustainable development, capacity building and training, health and well-being, infrastructure and economic development.
Apart from the FIPIC engagements, I look forward to my bilateral interactions with Papua New Guinea Governor General Sir Bob Dadae, Prime Minister Marape and some of the other PIC Leaders participating in the Summit.
Thereafter, I will be travelling to Sydney, Australia at the invitation of Prime Minister Albanese. I look forward to our bilateral meeting, which will be an opportunity to take stock of our bilateral ties and follow up on our first India-Australia Annual Summit held in New Delhi in March this year. I will also interact with Australian CEOs and business leaders, and meet the Indian community in Sydney at a special event.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री का जापान, पापुआ न्यू गिनी और ऑस्ट्रेलिया यात्रा से पहले वक्तव्य
19 MAY 2023 8:49AM by PIB Delhi
मैं जापान के प्रधानमंत्री श्री फुमियो किशिदा के निमंत्रण पर जापानी अध्यक्षता के तहत जी7 शिखर सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लेने के लिए जापान के हिरोशिमा के लिए रवाना हो रहा हूं। हाल में ही भारत-जापान शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए भारत की यात्रा करने के बाद प्रधानमंत्री किशिदा से फिर भेंट होना प्रसन्नता की बात होगी। चूंकि इस साल भारत जी20 की अध्यक्षता कर रहा है, इसे देखते हुए जी7 शिखर सम्मेलन में मेरी उपस्थिति विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है। मैं जी7 के सदस्यों और अन्य आमंत्रित भागीदार देशों के साथ विश्व के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों और उन्हें सामूहिक रूप से संबोधित करने से संबंधित विचारों के आदान-प्रदान को लेकर उत्सुक हूं। इसके अलावा मैं हिरोशिमा जी7 शिखर सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लेने वाले कुछ नेताओं के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें भी करूंगा।
मैं जापान के बाद पापुआ न्यू गिनी के पोर्ट मोरेस्बी का दौरा करूंगा। पापुआ न्यू गिनी की यह मेरी पहली यात्रा होगी। इसके साथ ही, यह किसी भी भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा पापुआ न्यू गिनी की पहली यात्रा भी होगी। मैं 22 मई, 2023 को पापुआ न्यू गिनी के प्रधानमंत्री श्री जेम्स मारापे के साथ संयुक्त रूप से भारत-प्रशांत द्वीप सहयोग फोरम (एफआईपीआईसी) के तीसरे शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करूंगा। मैं आभारी हूं कि सभी 14 प्रशांत द्वीप के देशों (पीआईसी) ने इस महत्वपूर्ण शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए निमंत्रण को स्वीकार किया है। एफआईपीआईसी का गठन साल 2014 में मेरी फिजी यात्रा के दौरान किया गया था और मैं पीआईसी नेताओं के साथ हमें एक मंच पर लाने वाले मुद्दों जैसे कि जलवायु परिवर्तन व सतत विकास, क्षमता निर्माण व प्रशिक्षण, स्वास्थ्य व कल्याण, बुनियादी ढांचा और आर्थिक विकास पर बातचीत करने के लिए उत्सुक हूं।
एफआईपीआईसी में सम्मिलित होने के अलावा मैं पापुआ न्यू गिनी के गवर्नर जनरल सर बॉब डाडे, प्रधानमंत्री मारापे और शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने वाले पीआईसी के कुछ अन्य नेताओं के साथ द्विपक्षीय बातचीत के लिए उत्सुक हूं।
इसके बाद मैं ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री अल्बनीज के निमंत्रण पर सिडनी की यात्रा करूंगा। मैं भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया बैठक के लिए उत्सुक हूं, जो हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का जायजा लेने और इस साल मार्च में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुए पहले भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन पर आगे की कार्रवाई करने का अवसर होगा। मैं ऑस्ट्रेलिया में सीईओ और व्यापार जगत की प्रमुख हस्तियों के साथ भी बैठक करूंगा और सिडनी में आयोजित एक विशेष कार्यक्रम के दौरान भारतीय समुदाय से भी मिलूंगा।