Ministry of Defence
FIRST SEA SORTIE OF SIXTH SCORPENE SUBMARINE ‘VAGHSHEER’
19 MAY 2023 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
The sixth submarine of Project 75, Yard 11880, Indian Navy’s Kalvari class commenced her sea trials on 18 May 23. The submarine was launched in 20 Apr 22 from the Kanhoji Angre Wet Basin of Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL). Vaghsheer is scheduled for Delivery to the Indian Navy in early 2024 after completion of these trial.
MDL has ‘Delivered’ three submarines of the Project – 75 in 24 months and the commencement of sea trials of the sixth submarine is a significant milestone. This is indicative of the boost towards AatmaNirbharBharat.
The submarine will now undergo intense trials of all its systems at sea, these include propulsion systems, weapons and sensors.

وزارت دفاع
چھٹی اسکورپین آبدوز 'واگھ شیر' کا پہلا بحری سفر
19 MAY 2023 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
پروجیکٹ 75 کی چھٹی آبدوز، یارڈ 11880، ہندوستانی بحریہ کی کلوری کلاس نے 18 مئی 2023 کو اپنی سمندری آزمائشوں کا آغاز کیا۔ آبدوز کو 20 اپریل 2022 کو مزاگاؤں ڈاک شپ بلڈرز لمیٹڈ (ایم ڈی ایل) کے کنہوجی انگرے ویٹ بیسن سے لانچ کیا گیا۔ واگھ شیر کو ان ٹرائلز کی تکمیل کے بعد 2024 کے اوائل میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کو ڈیلیوری کے لیے مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
ایم ڈی ایل نے پروجیکٹ -75 کی تین آبدوزیں 24 ماہ میں 'ڈیلیور' کی ہیں اور چھٹی آبدوز کے سمندری ٹرائلز کا آغاز ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ یہ آتم نربھر بھارت کی طرف بڑھنے کا اشارہ ہے۔
آبدوز اب سمندر میں اپنے تمام سسٹمز کی سخت آزمائشوں سے گزرے گی، ان میں پروپلشن سسٹم، ہتھیار اور سینسر شامل ہیں۔