Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Program to mark World Bee Day to be held in Balaghat,Madhya Pradesh tomorrow
19 MAY 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (MoA&FW), Government of India is celebrating World Bee Day at Raja Bhoj Agriculture College, Warasivni, Balaghat, Madhya Pradesh tomorrow.
The World Bee Day celebration would be graced by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in the august presence of Agriculture Minister, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh and Chairman, OBC Welfare Commission, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh. As many as 1000farmers/beekeepers/processors/entrepreneurs and all stakeholders associated with honey production are expected to attend the programme.
During the World Bee Day celebration, an Exhibition with over 100 stalls will be set up by Beekeepers, processors and different stake holders of beekeeping sector to showcase the diverse varieties of honey bee and different products in beekeeping sector.
Technical sessions comprise of “Production, Research, Partnership with Industries, Market Strategy for Domestic & Export” and “Marketing Challenges and Solutions (Domestic/ Global) & Discussion” will also be organised to upgrade the scientific knowledge of beekeeping among the farmers/beekeepers.
Keeping the importance of beekeeping in mind, a lot of efforts have been /are being made by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, which also includes a centrally funded scheme "National Beekeeping and Honey Mission (NBHM)" which has been launched under the Atmanirbhar Bharat scheme. It has been started for the overall promotion and development of scientific beekeeping and to achieve the goal of "Sweet Revolution".The NBHM is implemented through the National Bee Board for overall promotion of scientific beekeeping & entrepreneurship among small & marginal farmers, infrastructure development for postharvest management and support for research & development.
Diversified agro-climatic conditions of India provide great potential for beekeeping/honey production. The scientific technology being adopted for increasing production and testing of honey by maintaining quality standards for national and international markets and promoting the production of other beehive products viz.; bee pollen, bees wax, royal jelly, propolis& bee venom. This has facilitated the beekeepers to increase their income and address to the greater demand of honey and beehive products both in the domestic and international markets.
Bees are renowned for their role in providing high-quality food and other products used in healthcare and other sectors but the work of bees entails much more. Effective pollination increases the yield of agricultural produce and improves their quality. Beekeeping in India is thus an important agri-business activity that not only promises good returns to the farmers but also helps increase agricultural productivity leading to food and nutritional security of the country.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
विश्व मधुमक्खी दिवस समारोह 2023
19 MAY 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा 20 मई, 2023 को राजा भोज कृषि महाविद्यालय, वारासिवनी, बालाघाट, मध्यप्रदेश में विश्वमधुमक्खी दिवस मनाया जा रहा है
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति के साथ मध्यप्रदेश सरकार के कृषिमंत्री तथा मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के अ.पि.व. कल्याण आयोग के चेयरमैन के सान्निध्य से विश्वमधुमक्खी दिवस समारोह की शोभा में वृद्धि होगी। इस कार्यक्रम में लगभग 1000 किसानों/मधुमक्खीपालकों/प्रोसेसरों/उद्यमियों और शहद उत्पादन से जुड़े सभी हितधारकों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।
विश्व मधुमक्खी दिवस समारोह के दौरान, मधुमक्खी पालन क्षेत्र के मधुमक्खी पालकों, प्रोसेसरों और विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा मधुमक्खी पालन क्षेत्र में मधुमक्खी की विविध किस्मों और विभिन्न उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए 100 से अधिक स्टालों की एक प्रदर्शनी लगाई जाएगी।
तकनीकी सत्रों के आयोजन में "उत्पादन, अनुसंधान, उद्योगों के साथ साझेदारी, घरेलू और निर्यात के लिए बाजार रणनीति" और "विपणन चुनौतियां तथा समाधान (घरेलू/वैश्विक) एवं परिचर्चा" शामिल हैं, जिससे किसानों/मधुमक्खी पालकों के बीच मधुमक्खी पालन का वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान भी उन्नत होगा।
मधुमक्खी पालन के इस महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा प्रचुर प्रयास किये गए हैं और किये जा रहे हैं जिसमें केंद्रीय वित्तपोषित योजना "राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी पालन शहद मिशन" भी सम्मिलित है जिसे आत्मनिर्भर भारत योजना के तहत वैज्ञानिक मधुमक्खी पालन के समग्र प्रचार विकास तथा "मीठी क्रांति" के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रारंभ किया गया है। छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के बीच वैज्ञानिक मधुमक्खी पालन और उद्यमशीलता को समग्र रूप से बढ़ावा देने, फसलोपरांत प्रबंधन के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए सहायता के लिए राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी बोर्ड के माध्यम से एनबीएचएम लागू किया गया है।
भारत की विविध कृषि-जलवायु परिस्थितियों में मधुमक्खी पालन/शहद उत्पादन के लिए पर्याप्त संभावनाएं हैं। राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों के लिए गुणवत्ता मानकों को बनाए रखते हुए और अन्य मधुमक्खी उत्पादों जैसे; मधुमक्खी पराग, मधुमक्खी मोम, रॉयल जेली, प्रोपोलिस और मधुमक्खी वेनोम के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देकर शहद के उत्पादन और परीक्षण को बढ़ाने के लिए वैज्ञानिक तकनीक अपनाई जा रही है।
मधुमक्खियां स्वास्थ्य सेवा और अन्य क्षेत्रों में उपयोग किए जाने वाले उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले आहार और अन्य उत्पादों को प्रदान करने में अपनी भूमिका के लिए प्रसिद्ध हैं, लेकिन मधुमक्खियों का काम इससे कहीं अधिक है। प्रभावी परागण से कृषि उपज में वृद्धि होती है और उनकी गुणवत्ता में सुधार होता है। इस प्रकार भारत में मधुमक्खी पालन एक महत्वपूर्ण कृषि-व्यवसाय गतिविधि है जिससे केवल किसानों को अच्छा रिटर्न प्राप्त होता है बल्कि देश की खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा के लिए कृषि उत्पादकता बढ़ाने में भी सहायता मिलती है।