Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Program to mark World Bee Day to be held in Balaghat,Madhya Pradesh tomorrow
19 MAY 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (MoA&FW), Government of India is celebrating World Bee Day at Raja Bhoj Agriculture College, Warasivni, Balaghat, Madhya Pradesh tomorrow.
The World Bee Day celebration would be graced by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in the august presence of Agriculture Minister, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh and Chairman, OBC Welfare Commission, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh. As many as 1000farmers/beekeepers/processors/entrepreneurs and all stakeholders associated with honey production are expected to attend the programme.
During the World Bee Day celebration, an Exhibition with over 100 stalls will be set up by Beekeepers, processors and different stake holders of beekeeping sector to showcase the diverse varieties of honey bee and different products in beekeeping sector.
Technical sessions comprise of “Production, Research, Partnership with Industries, Market Strategy for Domestic & Export” and “Marketing Challenges and Solutions (Domestic/ Global) & Discussion” will also be organised to upgrade the scientific knowledge of beekeeping among the farmers/beekeepers.
Keeping the importance of beekeeping in mind, a lot of efforts have been /are being made by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, which also includes a centrally funded scheme "National Beekeeping and Honey Mission (NBHM)" which has been launched under the Atmanirbhar Bharat scheme. It has been started for the overall promotion and development of scientific beekeeping and to achieve the goal of "Sweet Revolution".The NBHM is implemented through the National Bee Board for overall promotion of scientific beekeeping & entrepreneurship among small & marginal farmers, infrastructure development for postharvest management and support for research & development.
Diversified agro-climatic conditions of India provide great potential for beekeeping/honey production. The scientific technology being adopted for increasing production and testing of honey by maintaining quality standards for national and international markets and promoting the production of other beehive products viz.; bee pollen, bees wax, royal jelly, propolis& bee venom. This has facilitated the beekeepers to increase their income and address to the greater demand of honey and beehive products both in the domestic and international markets.
Bees are renowned for their role in providing high-quality food and other products used in healthcare and other sectors but the work of bees entails much more. Effective pollination increases the yield of agricultural produce and improves their quality. Beekeeping in India is thus an important agri-business activity that not only promises good returns to the farmers but also helps increase agricultural productivity leading to food and nutritional security of the country.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مدھیہ پردیش کے بالاگھاٹ میں کل شہد کی مکھیوں کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر قومی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا
19 MAY 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت(ایم اواےاینڈ ایف ایم) ، حکومت ہند کل راجہ بھوج ایگریکلچر کالج، واراسیونی، بالاگھاٹ، مدھیہ پردیش میں شہد کی مکھیوں کا عالمی دن منا رہی ہے۔
شہد کی مکھیوں کے عالمی دن کی تقریب کو زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔اس موقع پر مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیرزراعت اور او بی سی ویلفیئر کمیشن کے چیئرمین، اس پروگرام میں تقریباً 1000 کسانوں/مکھی پالنے والے/پروسیسرز/انٹرپرینیورز اور شہد کی پیداوار سے وابستہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔
شہد کی مکھیوں کے عالمی دن کی تقریبات کے دوران، شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے والے، پروسیسرز اور شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے کے شعبے کے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی جانب سے 100 سے زائد اسٹالوں پر مشتمل ایک نمائش لگائی جائے گی جس میں شہد کی مکھیوں کی مختلف اقسام اور شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے کے شعبے کی مختلف مصنوعات کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔
کاشتکاروں / شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے والوں میں شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے کے سائنسی علم کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے تکنیکی سیشنز ’’پروڈکشن، ریسرچ، صنعتوں کے ساتھ شراکت، گھریلو اور برآمدکاری کے لیے مارکیٹ کی حکمت عملی‘‘ اور ’’مارکیٹنگ کے چیلنجز اور حل (گھریلو/عالمی) اور مباحثہ‘‘ پر مشتمل ہوں گے۔ .
شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے کی اہمیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے بہت سی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں، جس میں ایک مرکزی فنڈ سے چلنے والی اسکیم ’’نیشنل بی کیپنگ اینڈ ہنی مشن(این بی ایچ ایم)‘‘ بھی شامل ہے، جسے آتم نربھربھارت اسکیم کے تحت شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سائنسی شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے کے مجموعی فروغ اور ترقی اور ’’شیریں انقلاب‘‘ کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔این بی ایچ ایم کا نفاذ قومی مکھیوں کے بورڈ کے ذریعے چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کاشتکاروں میں سائنسی مکھیوں کے پالنے اور کاروبار کو فروغ دینے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی فصل کے بعد کا انتظام اور تحقیق اور ترقی کے لیے معاونت کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے متنوع زرعی موسمی حالات شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے/شہد کی پیداوار کے لیے بڑی صلاحیت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ قومی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں کے معیار کو برقرار رکھنے اور شہد کے چھتے کی دیگر مصنوعات کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے ذریعے شہد کی پیداوار اور جانچ کے لیے سائنسی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنایا جا رہا ہے۔جیسے شہد کی مکھی کا جرگ، شہد کی مکھیوں کا موم، شاہی جیلی، ایک قسم کا پودا اور مکھی کا زہر وغیرہ۔ اس سے شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے والوں کو مقامی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں شہد اور شہد کے چھتے کی مصنوعات کی زیادہ مانگ کو پورا کرنے اور اپنی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
شہد کی مکھیاں صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور دیگر شعبوں میں استعمال ہونے والی اعلیٰ معیار کی خوراک اور دیگر مصنوعات فراہم کرنے میں اپنے کردار کے لیے مشہور ہیں لیکن شہد کی مکھیوں کا کام اس سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ مؤثر پولینیشن زرعی پیداوار کی پیداوار کو بڑھاتا ہے اور ان کے معیار کو بہتر بناتا ہے۔ اس طرح ہندوستان میں شہد کی مکھیاں پالنا ایک اہم زرعی کاروباری سرگرمی ہے جو نہ صرف کسانوں کو اچھے منافع کا وعدہ کرتی ہے بلکہ زرعی پیداوار کو بڑھانے میں بھی مدد کرتی ہے جس سے ملک کی خوراک اور غذائیت کی حفاظت ہوتی ہے۔