Ministry of Finance
Clarification regarding applicability of Tax Collection at Source to small Debit/Credit Transactions under LRS
19 MAY 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Concerns have been raised about the applicability of Tax Collection at Source (TCS) to small transactions under the Liberalized Remittance Scheme (LRS) from July 1, 2023. To avoid any procedural ambiguity, it has been decided that any payments by an individual using their international Debit or Credit cards upto Rs 7 lakh per financial year will be excluded from the LRS limits and hence, will not attract any TCS.
Existing beneficial TCS treatment for education and health payments will also continue.
The necessary changes to the Rules (Foreign Exchange Management (Current Account Transactions Rules), 2000) will be issued separately.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈیبٹ/کریڈٹ کارڈ سے ہونے والے چھوٹے لین دین پر ایل آر ایس کے تحت ذرائع پر ٹیکس کلیکشن کو لاگو کیے جانے کے بارے میں وضاحت
19 MAY 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
یکم جولائی 2023 سے لبرلائزڈ ریمیٹنس اسکیم (ایل آر ایس) کے تحت چھوٹے لین دین پر ٹیکس کلیکشن ایٹ سورس (ٹی سی ایس) کے لاگو ہونے کے بارے میں خدشات کا اظہار کیا گیا ہے۔ کسی بھی طریقہ کار کے ابہام سے بچنے کے لیے، یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ کسی فرد کے ذریعے اپنے بین الاقوامی ڈیبٹ یا کریڈٹ کارڈ کا استعمال کرکے فی مالیاتی سال کی جانے والی 7 لاکھ روپے تک کی کسی بھی ادائیگی کو ایل آر ایس کی حد سے باہر رکھا جائے گا، اور اس پر کوئی ٹی سی ایس نہیں لگے گا۔
تعلیم اور صحت سے متعلق ادائیگیوں کو ٹی سی ایس کے دائرے سے باہر رکھنے کا موجودہ فائدہ مند نظام بھی لگاتار جاری رہے گا۔
قواعد [فارن ایکسچینج مینجمنٹ (کرنٹ اکاؤنٹ ٹرانزیکشنز رولز)، 2000] میں ضروری تبدیلیاں الگ سے جاری کی جائیں گی۔