Ministry of Finance
Clarification regarding applicability of Tax Collection at Source to small Debit/Credit Transactions under LRS
19 MAY 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Concerns have been raised about the applicability of Tax Collection at Source (TCS) to small transactions under the Liberalized Remittance Scheme (LRS) from July 1, 2023. To avoid any procedural ambiguity, it has been decided that any payments by an individual using their international Debit or Credit cards upto Rs 7 lakh per financial year will be excluded from the LRS limits and hence, will not attract any TCS.
Existing beneficial TCS treatment for education and health payments will also continue.
The necessary changes to the Rules (Foreign Exchange Management (Current Account Transactions Rules), 2000) will be issued separately.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डेबिट/क्रेडिट कार्ड से होने वाले छोटे लेन-देन पर ‘एलआरएस’ के तहत स्रोत पर कर संग्रह को लागू किए जाने के संबंध में स्पष्टीकरण
19 MAY 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
छोटे लेन-देन पर 1 जुलाई, 2023 से उदारीकृत प्रेषण योजना (एलआरएस) के तहत ‘स्रोत पर कर संग्रह (टीसीएस)’ को लागू किए जाने के बारे में गहरी चिंता व्यक्त की गई है। इससे जुड़ी प्रक्रिया के बारे में किसी भी अस्पष्टता से बचने के लिए यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि किसी व्यक्ति द्वारा अपने अंतरराष्ट्रीय डेबिट या क्रेडिट कार्ड का उपयोग करके प्रति वित्त वर्ष किए जाने वाले 7 लाख रुपये तक के किसी भी भुगतान को एलआरएस सीमा से बाहर रखा जाएगा, अत: इस पर कोई टीसीएस नहीं लगेगा।
शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी भुगतान को टीसीएस के दायरे से बाहर रखने की मौजूदा लाभकारी व्‍यवस्‍था भी निरंतर जारी रहेगी।
नियम (विदेशी मुद्रा प्रबंधन (चालू खाता लेन-देन नियम), 2000) में आवश्यक परिवर्तन अलग से जारी किए जाएंगे।