Ministry of Finance
CBDT proposes changes to Rule 11UA in respect of ANGEL TAX- Also proposes to notify Excluded Entities
19 MAY 2023 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
In the Finance Act, 2023, an amendment has been introduced to bring the consideration received from non-residents for issue of shares within the ambit of section 56(2)(viib) of the Income-tax Act, 1961(the Act), which provides that if such consideration for issue of shares exceeds the Fair Market Value(FMV) of the shares, it shall be chargeable to income-tax under the head ‘Income from other sources’.
Subsequent to this amendment, detailed interactions have been held with stakeholders. Based on the inputs , Rule 11UA for valuation of shares for the purposes of section 56(2)(viib) of the Act is proposed to be modified and notification of entities to which the said provision shall not apply is also being issued separately.
Proposed changes in Rule 11 UA :
1. Rule 11UA currently prescribes two valuation methods with respect to valuation of shares namely, Discounted Cash Flow (DCF) and Net Asset Value (NAV) method for resident investors. It is proposed to include 5 more valuation methods, available for non-resident investors, in addition to the DCF and NAV methods of valuation.
2. Further,where any consideration is received by a company for issue of shares , from any non-resident entity notified by the Central Govt , the price of the equity shares corresponding to such consideration may be taken as the FMV of the equity shares for resident and non-resident investors subject to the following:
1. To the extent the consideration from such FMV does not exceed the aggregate consideration that is received from the notified entity and
2. The consideration has been received by the company from the notified entity within a period of ninety days of the date of issue of shares which are the subject matter of valuation.
On similar lines, price matching for resident and non-resident investors would be available with reference to investment by Venture Capital Funds or Specified Funds.
1. It is proposed that the valuation report by the Merchant Banker for the purposes of this rule would be acceptable, if it is of a date not more than ninety days prior to the date of issue of shares which are subject matter of valuation.
1. Further, to account for forex fluctuations, bidding processes and variations in other economic indicators, etc. which may affect the valuation of the unquoted equity shares during multiple rounds of investment, it is proposed to provide a safe harbor of 10 % variation in value.
1. The draft Rules on the above lines will be shared for public comments for 10 days, after which these will be notified.
Notification for Excluded entities
It is also proposed to notify certain classes of persons being non-resident investors to whom clause (viib) of sub-section (2) of section 56 of the Act shall not be applicable. This includes :
1. Government and Government related investors such as central banks, sovereign wealth funds, international or multilateral organizations or agencies including entities controlled by the Government or where direct or indirect ownership of the Government is 75% or more.
2. Banks or Entities involved in Insurance Business where such entity is subject to applicable regulations in the country where it is established or incorporated or is a resident.
3. Any of the following entities, which is a resident of a certain countries or specified territories having robust regulatory framework:-
1. Entities registered with Securities and Exchange Board of India as Category-I Foreign Portfolio Investors.
2. Endowment Funds associated with a university, hospitals or charities,
3. Pension Funds created or established under the law of the foreign country or specified territory,
1. Broad Based Pooled Investment Vehicle or Fund where the number of investors in such vehicle or fund is more than 50 and such fund is not a hedge fund or a fund which employs diverse or complex trading strategies.
For Investment in Start-ups
It is also proposed to modify Notification No. S.O 1131(E) dated 5th March, 2019 so as to provide that the provisions section 56(2)(viib) of the Act shall not apply to consideration received from any person by start-ups covered in para 4 & 5 of Notification dated 19.2.2019 issued by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry in the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT).

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے اینجل ٹیکس کے سلسلے میں قاعدہ11 یو اے میں تبدیلیوں کی تجویز پیش کی نیز خارج کردہ کمپنیوں کو نوٹیفائی کرنے کی تجویز بھی پیش کی
19 MAY 2023 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
فنانس ایکٹ، 2023 میں، انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ، 1961 (ایکٹ) کے سیکشن 56(2) (viiبی) دائرہ کار میں حصص کے اجراء کے لیے غیر مقیمین سے حاصل شدہ کنسی ڈریشن لانے کے لئے ایک ترمیم متعارف کرائی گئی ہے۔ جو یہ فراہم کرتی ہے کہ اگر حصص کے اجراء کے لیے اس طرح کی کنسی ڈریشن حصص کی فیئر مارکیٹ ویلیو(ایف ایم ڈبلیو) سے زیادہ ہے، تو یہ 'دیگر ذرائع سے آمدنی' کے عنوان کے تحت انکم ٹیکس کے قابل ہوگا۔
اس ترمیم کے بعد، اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ تفصیلی بات چیت کی گئی ہے۔ ان پٹس کی بنیاد پر، ایکٹ کے سیکشن 56(2) (viiبی) کے مقاصد کے لیے حصص کی قدر کے لیے قاعدہ 11 یو اے میں ترمیم کرنے کی تجویز ہے اور ان کمپنیوں کا نوٹیفکیشن بھی الگ سے جاری کیا جا رہا ہے جن پر مذکورہ دفعہ نافذ نہیں ہوگی۔
قاعدہ 11 یو اے میں مجوزہ تبدیلیاں:
اے۔ قاعدہ 11یو اے فی الحال حصص کی تشخیص کے سلسلے میں دو تشخیصی طریقے تجویز کرتا ہے، یعنی ڈسکاؤنٹڈ کیش فلو (ڈی سی ایف) اور مقیم سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے نیٹ اسیٹ ویلیو(این اے وی) کا طریقہ۔ تشخیص کے ڈی سی ایف اور این اے وی طریقوں کے علاوہ، غیر رہائشی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے دستیاب 5 مزید تشخیص کے طریقے شامل کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔
ب۔مزید، جہاں مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے مشتہر کردہ کسی غیر رہائشی کمپنی کی طرف سے حصص کے اجراء کے لیے کسی کمپنی کی طرف سے کوئی کنسی ڈیریشن حاصل کیا جاتا ہے، اس طرح کے غور و فکر کے مطابق ایکویٹی حصص کی قیمت کو رہائشی اور غیر رہائشیوں سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے ایکویٹی حصص کی ایف ایم وی کے طور پر لیا جا سکتا ہے۔ بشرطیکہ مندرجہ ذیل چیزوں ہوں۔
اس حد تک کہ اس طرح کے ایف ایم وی کی طرف سے کنسی ڈیریشن اس مجموعی غور سے زیادہ نہیں ہے جو نوٹیفائیڈ ادارے سے موصول ہوتا ہے اور
حصص کے اجراء کی تاریخ کے نوے دنوں کے اندر کمپنی کی طرف سے مشتہر شدہ ادارے کی طرف سے کنسی ڈریریشن موصول ہوا ہے جو کہ ویلیو ایشن کا موضوع ہے۔
اسی طرح کی خطوط پر، وینچر کیپیٹل فنڈز یا مخصوص فنڈز کے ذریعے سرمایہ کاری کے حوالے سے رہائشی اور غیر رہائشی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے قیمتوں کی مماثلت دستیاب ہوگی۔
ت۔تجویز ہے کہ اس قاعدے کے مقاصد کے لیے مرچنٹ بینکر کی ویلیوایشن رپورٹ قابل قبول ہوگی، اگر یہ حصص کے اجراء کی تاریخ سے نوے دن پہلے کی تاریخ کی ہو جو کہ ویلیو ایشن کا موضوع ہے۔
د۔ مزید، غیر ملکی کرنسی کے اتار چڑھاو، بولی لگانے کے عمل اور دیگر اقتصادی اشاریوں میں تغیرات وغیرہ کو مدنظر رکھنے کے لیے جو سرمایہ کاری کے متعدد راؤنڈز کے دوران غیر نقل شدہ ایکویٹی حصص کی قدر کو متاثر کر سکتے ہیں، یہ تجویز ہے کہ قیمت میں 10فیصد تغیر کا ایک محفوظ ہاربر فراہم کیا جائے۔
ج۔ مندرجہ بالا خطوط پر قوانین کے مسودے کو 10 دن تک عوامی تبصروں کے لیے شیئر کیا جائے گا، جس کے بعد ان کو نوٹیفائی کیا جائے گا۔
خارج شدہ اداروں کے لیے اطلاع
یہ بھی تجویز ہے کہ بعض طبقے کے افراد کو نوٹیفائی کیا جائے جو غیر رہائشی سرمایہ کار ہیں جن پر ایکٹ کے سیکشن 56 کی ذیلی دفعہ (2) کی شق (viiبی)لاگو نہیں ہوگی۔ اس میں شامل ہے :
1۔حکومت اور حکومت سے متعلقہ سرمایہ کار جیسے مرکزی بینک، خودمختار دولت کے فنڈز، بین الاقوامی یا کثیر جہتی تنظیمیں یا ایجنسیاں بشمول حکومت کے زیر کنٹرول ادارے یا جہاں حکومت کی بالواسطہ یابالاواسطہ ملکیت 75فیصد یا اس سے زیادہ ہے۔
2۔بیمہ کے کاروبار میں شامل بینک یا ادارے جہاں ایسا ادارہ اس ملک میں قابل اطلاق ضوابط کے تابع ہے جہاں یہ قائم یا شامل ہے یا رہائشی ہے۔
3۔مندرجہ ذیل اداروں میں سے کوئی بھی، جو کسی مخصوص ممالک یا مخصوص علاقوں کا رہائشی ہے جس کے پاس مضبوط ریگولیٹری فریم ورک ہے:-
1. زمرہ 1 غیر ملکی پورٹ فولیو سرمایہ کاروں کے طور پر سیکورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ ادارے۔
2. یونیورسٹی، ہسپتالوں یا خیراتی اداروں سے وابستہ انڈوومنٹ فنڈز،
3. غیر ملکی یا مخصوص علاقے کے قانون کے تحت پنشن فنڈز بنائے گئے یا قائم کیے گئے،
4. براڈ بیسڈ پولڈ انویسٹمنٹ وہیکل یا فنڈ جہاں ایسی گاڑی یا فنڈ میں سرمایہ کاروں کی تعداد 50 سے زیادہ ہے اور ایسا فنڈ ہیج فنڈ یا ایسا فنڈ نہیں ہے جو متنوع یا پیچیدہ تجارتی حکمت عملیوں کو استعمال کرتا ہو۔
اسٹارٹ اپس میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے
نوٹیفکیشن نمبر ایس او 1131 (ای) مورخہ 5 مارچ 2019 میں ترمیم کرنے کی بھی تجویز ہے تاکہ یہ فراہم کیا جا سکے کہ ایکٹ کی دفعات 56(2) (viiبی) کا اطلاق کسی بھی شخص کی جانب سے اسٹارٹ اپس کی طرف سے موصول ہونے والے غور پر نہیں ہوگا جس کا وزارت تجارت اور صنعت کی طرف سے محکمہ برائے فروغ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کی طرف سے جاری کردہ نوٹی فیکشن مورخہ 19 فروری 2019 کے پیرا 4 اور 5 میں احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔