Ministry of Finance
CBDT proposes changes to Rule 11UA in respect of ANGEL TAX- Also proposes to notify Excluded Entities
19 MAY 2023 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
In the Finance Act, 2023, an amendment has been introduced to bring the consideration received from non-residents for issue of shares within the ambit of section 56(2)(viib) of the Income-tax Act, 1961(the Act), which provides that if such consideration for issue of shares exceeds the Fair Market Value(FMV) of the shares, it shall be chargeable to income-tax under the head ‘Income from other sources’.
Subsequent to this amendment, detailed interactions have been held with stakeholders. Based on the inputs , Rule 11UA for valuation of shares for the purposes of section 56(2)(viib) of the Act is proposed to be modified and notification of entities to which the said provision shall not apply is also being issued separately.
Proposed changes in Rule 11 UA :
1. Rule 11UA currently prescribes two valuation methods with respect to valuation of shares namely, Discounted Cash Flow (DCF) and Net Asset Value (NAV) method for resident investors. It is proposed to include 5 more valuation methods, available for non-resident investors, in addition to the DCF and NAV methods of valuation.
2. Further,where any consideration is received by a company for issue of shares , from any non-resident entity notified by the Central Govt , the price of the equity shares corresponding to such consideration may be taken as the FMV of the equity shares for resident and non-resident investors subject to the following:
1. To the extent the consideration from such FMV does not exceed the aggregate consideration that is received from the notified entity and
2. The consideration has been received by the company from the notified entity within a period of ninety days of the date of issue of shares which are the subject matter of valuation.
On similar lines, price matching for resident and non-resident investors would be available with reference to investment by Venture Capital Funds or Specified Funds.
1. It is proposed that the valuation report by the Merchant Banker for the purposes of this rule would be acceptable, if it is of a date not more than ninety days prior to the date of issue of shares which are subject matter of valuation.
1. Further, to account for forex fluctuations, bidding processes and variations in other economic indicators, etc. which may affect the valuation of the unquoted equity shares during multiple rounds of investment, it is proposed to provide a safe harbor of 10 % variation in value.
1. The draft Rules on the above lines will be shared for public comments for 10 days, after which these will be notified.
Notification for Excluded entities
It is also proposed to notify certain classes of persons being non-resident investors to whom clause (viib) of sub-section (2) of section 56 of the Act shall not be applicable. This includes :
1. Government and Government related investors such as central banks, sovereign wealth funds, international or multilateral organizations or agencies including entities controlled by the Government or where direct or indirect ownership of the Government is 75% or more.
2. Banks or Entities involved in Insurance Business where such entity is subject to applicable regulations in the country where it is established or incorporated or is a resident.
3. Any of the following entities, which is a resident of a certain countries or specified territories having robust regulatory framework:-
1. Entities registered with Securities and Exchange Board of India as Category-I Foreign Portfolio Investors.
2. Endowment Funds associated with a university, hospitals or charities,
3. Pension Funds created or established under the law of the foreign country or specified territory,
1. Broad Based Pooled Investment Vehicle or Fund where the number of investors in such vehicle or fund is more than 50 and such fund is not a hedge fund or a fund which employs diverse or complex trading strategies.
For Investment in Start-ups
It is also proposed to modify Notification No. S.O 1131(E) dated 5th March, 2019 so as to provide that the provisions section 56(2)(viib) of the Act shall not apply to consideration received from any person by start-ups covered in para 4 & 5 of Notification dated 19.2.2019 issued by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry in the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT).

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఏంజెల్ టాక్స్ కు సంబంధించిన 11 UA నిబంధనలో మార్పులు ప్రతిపాదించిన సిబిడిటి-మినహాయింపు ఉండే సంస్థలను నోటిఫై చేయాలని ప్రతిపాదన
19 MAY 2023 8:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆదాయపు పన్ను చట్టం, 1961లోని నిబంధన 56 (2) (viib) కింద ప్రవాస భారతీయులకు జారీ చేసే షేర్లపై వారు అందుకునే రాబడి విలువ ఫెయిర్ మార్కెట్ విలువను (ఎఫ్ఎంవి) దాటినట్టయితే ఆ మొత్తం ‘ఇతర వనరుల నుంచి ఆదాయం’ పరిధిలోకి వస్తుందని నిర్దేశిస్తూ దానిపై ఆదాయపు పన్ను వసూలు చేయడానికి వీలు కల్పించే ఒక సవరణ ఫైనాన్స్ చట్టం 2023 కి ప్రతిపాదించారు.
ఈ సవరణ అనంతరం సంబంధిత వర్గాలందరితోనూ సవివరంగా సంప్రదింపులు నిర్వహించారు. వారి నుంచి వచ్చిన సూచనల ఆధారంగా 56 (2) (viib) పరిధిలోకి వచ్చే షేర్ల విలువను మదింపు చేసేందుకు నిబంధన 11 UA నవీకరించాలని ప్రతిపాదించారు. ఈ నిబంధన వర్తించని సంస్థలను తెలియచేస్తూ ప్రత్యేకంగా నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ చేస్తారు.
11 UA నిబంధనకు ప్రతిపాదిత మార్పులు
a. రెసిడెంట్ ఇన్వెస్టర్ల చేతిలోని ఇలాంటి షేర్లకు విలువ కట్టడానికి 11 UA నిబంధన కింద రెండు విధానాలున్నాయి. వాటిలో ఒకటి డిస్కౌంటెడ్ క్యాష్ వేల్యూ (డిసిఎఫ్) కాగా రెండోది నెట్ అసెట్ వేల్యూ (ఎన్ఏవి). డిసిఎఫ్, ఎన్ఏవి విధానాలతో పాటుగా ప్రవాస ఇన్వెస్టర్ల కోసం మరో 5 విలువ మదింపు విధానాలు కూడా ప్రవేశపెట్టాలని ప్రతిపాదించారు.
b. కేంద్రప్రభుత్వం నోటిఫై చేసిన జాబితాలోని ఏదైనా ప్రవాస సంస్థకు జారీ చేసిన షేర్లపై ఒక కంపెనీ ఏదైనా రాబడి అందుకున్నట్టయితే ఆ రాబడి వచ్చిన ఈక్విటీ షేర్లను దిగువ నిబంధనలకు లోబడి దేశీయ, ప్రవాస ఇన్వెస్టర్ల చేతిలోని ఈక్విటీ షేర్లకు ఎఫ్ఎంవిని నిర్ణయిస్తారు.
i. ఎఫ్ఎంవి ద్వారా ఇలా అందుకునే రాబడి నోటిఫైడ్ జాబితాలోని సంస్థ నుంచి అందుకునే మొత్తం రాబడి స్థూల విలువను మించకూడదు.
ii. విలువ మదింపు నిమిత్తం కంపెనీ అందుకున్న రాబడి నోటిఫైడ్ కంపెనీ షేర్ల జారీ తేదీ నుంచి 90 రోజుల లోపు అందుకున్నదై ఉండాలి.
అదే తరహాలో వెంచర్ క్యాపిటల్ నిధులు లేదా ప్రత్యేక నిధుల ద్వారా అందుకునే పెట్టుబడితో రెసిడెంట్, నాన్ –రెసిడెంట్ ఇన్వెస్టర్ల ధర మ్యాచ్ అయి ఉండాలి.
c. విలువ మదింపు చేస్తున్న షేర్లు 90 రోజుల కన్నా ముందు జారీ అయినవై ఉంటే మర్చంట్ బ్యాంకర్లు జారీ చేసే నివేదికలోని విలువను అనుమతించవచ్చు.
d. ఫారెక్స్ ఆటుపోట్లు, బిడ్డింగ్ ప్రాసెస్, ఇతర ఆర్థిక సూచీల్లో వ్యత్యాసాల కారణంగా బహుళ రౌండ్ల పెట్టుబడుల్లోని షేర్ల విలువ ప్రభావితం అవుతుంది గనుక ఆ వ్యత్యాసం నుంచి రక్షణ కోసం విలువ మొత్తంలో 10వ్యత్యాసాన్ని అనుమతిస్తారు.
e. ఈ ముసాయిదా నిబంధనలు 10 రోజుల పాటు అన్ని వర్గాల పరిశీలనకు ఉంచుతారు. ఆ తర్వాత వాటిని నోటిఫై చేస్తారు.
మినహాయింపు పొందిన సంస్థల నోటిఫికేషన్
చట్టంలోని 56వ సెక్షన్ కు అనుబంధంగా ఉన్న సబ్-సెక్షన్ (viib) క్లాజ్ వర్తించని ప్రవాస-రెసిడెంట్ ఇన్వెస్టర్లను నోటిఫై చేయాలని ప్రతిపాదించారు. వారిలో...
I. ప్రభుత్వ ప్రత్యక్ష లేదా పరోక్ష యాజమాన్యం 75% పైబడి ఉన్న సెంట్రల్ బ్యాంక్ లు, సావెరీన్ వెల్త్ ఫండ్లు, అంతర్జాతీయ లేదా జాతీయ సంఘాలు లేదా ఏజెన్సీల వంటివి
II. ఏదైనా దేశంలో ఆ దేశంలోని నిబంధనలకు లోబడి కార్యకలాపాలు సాగిస్తున్న బీమా వ్యాపారంలో ఉన్న బ్యాంకులు లేదా బ్యాంకింగ్ రంగ సంస్థలు
III. విస్తారమైన రెగ్యులేటరీ వ్యవస్థ కలిగి ఉన్న ప్రత్యేక భూభాగాలు లేదా దేశాల్లోని ఈ దిగువ శ్రేణిలోకి వచ్చే సంస్థలు
a. కేటగిరీ-విదేశీ పోర్ట్ ఫోలియో ఇన్వెస్టర్లుగా సెక్యూరిటీస్ అండ్ ఎక్స్ఛేంజ్ బోర్డ్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా వద్ద నమోదైన సంస్థలు
b. ఒక విశ్విద్యాలయం, ఆస్పత్రి లేదా చారిటీతో సంబంధం ఉన్న ఎండోమెంట్ ఫండ్లు
c. ఏదైనా ఇతర దేశం లేదా ప్రత్యేక గుర్తింపు పొందిన భూభాగంలో అమలులో ఉన్న చట్టం కింద ఏర్పాటైన పెన్షన్ ఫండ్లు
d. హెడ్జ్ ఫండ్లు లేదా వైవిధ్యభరిత, సంక్లిష్ట ట్రేడింగ్ వ్యూహం గలవి కాని ఇన్వెస్టర్ల సంఖ్య 50 దాటి ఉన్న విస్తృత పరిధి గల ఇన్వెస్ట్ మెంట్ సంస్థలు లేదా నిధులు.
స్టార్ట్-అప్ ల పెట్టుబడులకు
వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ; పారిశ్రామిక ప్రోత్సాహక, అంతర్గత వాణిజ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (డిపిఐఐటి) 19.2.2019 తేదీన జారీ చేసిన నోటిఫికేషన్ లోని పేరా 4 & 5 కింద కవర్ అయిన స్టార్ట్-అప్ లతో అనుబంధం ఉన్న వ్యక్తులు అందుకునే రాబడులకు సెక్షన్ 56 (2) (viib) కింద 2019 మార్చి 5వ తేదీన జారీ చేసిన సవరించిన నోటిఫికేషన్ నం.ఎస్.ఓ 1131 (E) వర్తించదు.