Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Japan
20 MAY 2023 8:16AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan, on 20 May 2023 on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit in Hiroshima.
This was their second meeting in 2023, following the visit of Prime Minister Kishida to India in March this year.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Kishida for planting in Hiroshima the Bodhi sapling that had been gifted by Prime Minister Modi in March 2023.
Prime Minister recalled that the Indian Parliament commemorated every year the Hiroshima Day, and noted that Japanese diplomats were always present on the occasion.
The leaders discussed ways to synergise efforts of their respective G-20 and G-7 Presidencies. Prime Minister stressed the need to highlight the concerns and priorities of Global South.
The two leaders exchanged views on contemporary regional developments. They also discussed deepening cooperation in the Indo-Pacific.
The leaders agreed on ways to further strengthen the bilateral Special Strategic and Global Partnership. Discussions focused on areas of education, skill development, tourism, Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE), green hydrogen, high technology, semiconductors and digital public infrastructure. Combating terrorism and reform of the United Nations was also discussed.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜାପାନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବୈଠକ
20 MAY 2023 8:16AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ହିରୋସୀମା ଠାରେ ଜି -୭ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଜାପାନର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏଚ୍ ଫୁମିଓ କିଶିଦାଙ୍କ ସହ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୈଠକରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିଶିଦାଙ୍କ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ ପରେ ୨୦୨୩ ରେ ଏହା ଉଭୟ ନେତାଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ବୈଠକ ।
ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୩ ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଉପହାର ଆକାରରେ ଦେଇଥିବା ଅଶ୍ୱସ୍ତ ଚାରାକୁ ହିରୋସୀମାରେ ରୋପଣ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିଶିଦାଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦି ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମନେ ପକାଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭାରତର ସଂସଦ ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ହିରୋସୀମା ଦିବସ ପାଳନ କରିଥାଏ ଏବଂ ଜାପାନର କୂଟନୀତିଜ୍ଞମାନେ ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବରେ ସର୍ବଦା ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିଥାନ୍ତି ।
ନେତାମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତି ଜି-୨୦ ଏବଂ ଜି-୭ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାର ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ଏକତ୍ର କରିବାର ଉପାୟ ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଆର୍ଥିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣରୁ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଏସିୟ ଦେଶ ବିକାଶ ର ଚିନ୍ତା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସମସାମୟିକ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେମାନେ ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରରେ ସହଯୋଗର ଦୃଢତା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ରଣନୀତି ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବାର ଉପାୟ ଉପରେ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ, ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ ପାଇଁ ପରିବେଶ (ଲାଇଫ୍‍), ଗ୍ରିନ୍‍ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ, ଉଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ମୁକାବିଲା ଏବଂ ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘର ସଂସ୍କାର ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା ।