Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Japan
20 MAY 2023 8:16AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan, on 20 May 2023 on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit in Hiroshima.
This was their second meeting in 2023, following the visit of Prime Minister Kishida to India in March this year.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Kishida for planting in Hiroshima the Bodhi sapling that had been gifted by Prime Minister Modi in March 2023.
Prime Minister recalled that the Indian Parliament commemorated every year the Hiroshima Day, and noted that Japanese diplomats were always present on the occasion.
The leaders discussed ways to synergise efforts of their respective G-20 and G-7 Presidencies. Prime Minister stressed the need to highlight the concerns and priorities of Global South.
The two leaders exchanged views on contemporary regional developments. They also discussed deepening cooperation in the Indo-Pacific.
The leaders agreed on ways to further strengthen the bilateral Special Strategic and Global Partnership. Discussions focused on areas of education, skill development, tourism, Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE), green hydrogen, high technology, semiconductors and digital public infrastructure. Combating terrorism and reform of the United Nations was also discussed.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની જાપાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે મુલાકાત
20 MAY 2023 8:16AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 20 મે, 2023ના રોજ હિરોશિમામાં G-7 સમિટની બાજુમાં જાપાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી ફ્યુમિયો કિશિદા સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક યોજી હતી.
આ વર્ષે માર્ચમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિશિદાની ભારત મુલાકાત બાદ 2023માં આ તેમની બીજી બેઠક હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ માર્ચ 2023માં પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ ભેટમાં આપેલા બોધિના છોડને હિરોશિમામાં રોપવા બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિશિદાનો આભાર માન્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ યાદ કર્યું કે ભારતીય સંસદ દર વર્ષે હિરોશિમા દિવસની ઉજવણી કરે છે, અને નોંધ્યું હતું કે આ પ્રસંગે જાપાનના રાજદ્વારીઓ હંમેશા હાજર રહે છે.
નેતાઓએ પોતપોતાના G-20 અને G-7 પ્રેસિડન્સીના પ્રયત્નોને સુમેળ સાધવાની રીતો પર ચર્ચા કરી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ગ્લોબલ સાઉથની ચિંતાઓ અને પ્રાથમિકતાઓને પ્રકાશિત કરવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
બંને નેતાઓએ સમકાલીન પ્રાદેશિક વિકાસ પર વિચારોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કર્યું. તેઓએ ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિકમાં સહકારને ગાઢ બનાવવા અંગે પણ ચર્ચા કરી.
નેતાઓ દ્વિપક્ષીય વિશેષ વ્યૂહાત્મક અને વૈશ્વિક ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત કરવાના માર્ગો પર સહમત થયા હતા. શિક્ષણ, કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ, પ્રવાસન, પર્યાવરણ માટે જીવનશૈલી (LiFE), ગ્રીન હાઇડ્રોજન, ઉચ્ચ ટેક્નોલોજી, સેમિકન્ડક્ટર્સ અને ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના ક્ષેત્રો પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી. આતંકવાદ સામે લડવા અને સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રમાં સુધારા અંગે પણ ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી.