Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Japan
20 MAY 2023 8:16AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan, on 20 May 2023 on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit in Hiroshima.
This was their second meeting in 2023, following the visit of Prime Minister Kishida to India in March this year.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Kishida for planting in Hiroshima the Bodhi sapling that had been gifted by Prime Minister Modi in March 2023.
Prime Minister recalled that the Indian Parliament commemorated every year the Hiroshima Day, and noted that Japanese diplomats were always present on the occasion.
The leaders discussed ways to synergise efforts of their respective G-20 and G-7 Presidencies. Prime Minister stressed the need to highlight the concerns and priorities of Global South.
The two leaders exchanged views on contemporary regional developments. They also discussed deepening cooperation in the Indo-Pacific.
The leaders agreed on ways to further strengthen the bilateral Special Strategic and Global Partnership. Discussions focused on areas of education, skill development, tourism, Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE), green hydrogen, high technology, semiconductors and digital public infrastructure. Combating terrorism and reform of the United Nations was also discussed.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की जापान के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ बैठक
20 MAY 2023 8:16AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हिरोशिमा में जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान 20 मई 2023 को जापान के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री फुमियो किशिदा के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की।
इस साल मार्च में प्रधानमंत्री किशिदा की भारत यात्रा के बाद, 2023 में यह उनकी दूसरी बैठक थी।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने मार्च 2023 में उनके द्वारा उपहार स्वरूप दिए गए बोधि पौधे को हिरोशिमा में लगाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री किशिदा को धन्यवाद दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने याद किया कि भारतीय संसद हर साल हिरोशिमा दिवस मनाती है और कहा कि इस अवसर पर जापानी राजनयिक हमेशा मौजूद रहे हैं।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने अपने संबंधित जी-20 और जी-7 अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत विभिन्न प्रयासों के लिए तालमेल के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने ग्लोबल साउथ की चिंताओं और प्राथमिकताओं को रेखांकित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने समकालीन क्षेत्रीय विकास पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। उन्होंने भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में मजबूत होते सहयोग पर भी चर्चा की।
राजनेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर सहमति व्यक्त की। विचार-विमर्श में शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, पर्यटन, पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली (लाइफ), हरित हाइड्रोजन, उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी, सेमीकंडक्टर और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना जैसे क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया। आतंकवाद का मुकाबला करने और संयुक्त राष्ट्र में सुधार पर भी चर्चा हुई।