Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Japan
20 MAY 2023 8:16AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan, on 20 May 2023 on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit in Hiroshima.
This was their second meeting in 2023, following the visit of Prime Minister Kishida to India in March this year.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Kishida for planting in Hiroshima the Bodhi sapling that had been gifted by Prime Minister Modi in March 2023.
Prime Minister recalled that the Indian Parliament commemorated every year the Hiroshima Day, and noted that Japanese diplomats were always present on the occasion.
The leaders discussed ways to synergise efforts of their respective G-20 and G-7 Presidencies. Prime Minister stressed the need to highlight the concerns and priorities of Global South.
The two leaders exchanged views on contemporary regional developments. They also discussed deepening cooperation in the Indo-Pacific.
The leaders agreed on ways to further strengthen the bilateral Special Strategic and Global Partnership. Discussions focused on areas of education, skill development, tourism, Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE), green hydrogen, high technology, semiconductors and digital public infrastructure. Combating terrorism and reform of the United Nations was also discussed.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জাপানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
20 MAY 2023 8:16AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২৩ চনৰ ২০ মে'ত হিৰোছিমাত অনুষ্ঠিত জি-৭ সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত জাপানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ফুমিও কিছিদাৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়।
এই বছৰৰ মাৰ্চ মাহত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিছিদাৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ পিছত ২০২৩ চনত এইটো তেওঁলোকৰ দ্বিতীয় বৈঠক আছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০২৩ চনৰ মাৰ্চ মাহত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে উপহাৰ দিয়া বোধি গছপুলি হিৰোছিমাত ৰোপণ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিছিদাক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতীয় সংসদই প্ৰতি বছৰে হিৰোছিমা দিৱস উদযাপন কৰে আৰু এই উপলক্ষে জাপানী কূটনীতিবিদসকল সদায় উপস্থিত থাকে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে।
নেতাসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ নিজ নিজ জি-২০ আৰু জি-৭ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক সমন্বয় কৰাৰ উপায়ৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গোলকীয় দক্ষিণৰ উদ্বেগ আৰু অগ্ৰাধিকাৰসমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সমসাময়িক আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়নৰ ওপৰত মত বিনিময় কৰে। তেওঁলোকে লগতে ইণ্ডো-পেচিফিকত সহযোগিতা গভীৰ কৰাৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিশেষ কৌশলগত আৰু গোলকীয় অংশীদাৰীত্ব অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ উপায়ৰ ওপৰত সন্মত হয়। শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা বিকাশ, পৰ্যটন, পৰিৱেশৰ বাবে জীৱনশৈলী (লাইফ), সেউজীয়া হাইড্ৰজেন, উচ্চ প্ৰযুক্তি, অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী আৰু ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আলোচনা কৰে। সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়া আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সংস্কাৰৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰা হয়।