Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO adds 1.39 crore net members during the FY 2022-23
13.40 lakh net members added during the month of March, 2023
20 MAY 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO released on 20th May, 2023 highlights that EPFO has added 13.40 lakh net members in the month of March, 2023. During the financial year 2022-23, around 1.39 crore net members have been added by EPFO with an increase of 13.22% compared to the previous financial year 2021-22 wherein EPFO had added approximately 1.22 crore net members.
Out of 13.40 lakh members added during the month, around 7.58 lakh new members have come under ambit of EPFO for the first time. Among the newly joined members, highest enrolment is registered in the age-group of 18-21 years with 2.35 lakh members, followed by the age-group of 22-25 years with 1.94 lakh members. The age-groups of 18-25 years constitutes 56.60% of total new members added during the month. This age-wise comparison of payroll data indicates that majority of the members joining organised sector workforce of the country are first-time job seekers.
The data also highlights that approximately 10.09 lakh members re-joined EPFO membership. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, extending their social security protection.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data reflects that enrolment of net female members has been 2.57 lakh in March, 2023, which is around 19.21% of the net member addition for the month. Of these, 1.91 lakh female members are the new joinees. This is around 25.16% addition of all the new joinees.
State-wise payroll figures highlight that month-on-month growing trend in net member addition is reflected in the states of Haryana, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Mizoram, etc. In terms of net member addition, top 5 states are Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Haryana and Gujarat. These states together constitute 58.68% of net member addition during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 20.63% of net members followed by the state of Tamil Nadu with 10.83% during the month.
The classification of industry-wise payroll data indicates that ‘expert services’ (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.) constitutes 43.72% of total member addition during the month. Comparing industry-wise data with that of previous month, higher enrolments have been noticed in industries namely, ‘expert services’, ‘hotels’, ‘medical practitioners’, ‘banks other than nationalised banks’ etc.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.
EPFO is country’s principal organization responsible for providing social security benefits to the organized/semi-organized sector workforce covered under the statute of EPF & MP Act, 1952.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مالی سال 23-2022 کے دوران ای پی ایف او نے کل 1.39 کروڑ ممبران جوڑے
مارچ، 2023 کے دوران کل 13.40 لاکھ ممبران جوڑے گئے
20 MAY 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
20 مئی، 2023 کو جاری ای پی ایف او کا عارضی پیرول ڈیٹا اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ ای پی ایف او نے مارچ، 2023 کے دوران کل 13.40 لاکھ ممبران جوڑے ہیں۔ ای پی ایف او کے ذریعے پچھلے مالی سال 22-2021، جس میں ای پی ایف او نے تقریباً کل 1.22 کروڑ ممبران جوڑے تھے، کے مقابلے 13.22 فیصد اضافہ کے ساتھ مالی سال 23-2022 کے دوران تقریباً کل 1.39 کروڑ ممبران جوڑے گئے ہیں۔
مہینہ کے دوران جوڑے گئے 13.40 لاکھ ممبران میں سے تقریباً 7.58 لاکھ نئے ممبران پہلی بار ای پی ایف او کے دائرے میں آئے ہیں۔ نئے شامل ہوئے ممبران میں، سب سے زیادہ اندراج 21-18 سال کی عمر کے 2.35 لاکھ ممبران کے ساتھ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے بعد 25-22 سال کی عمر والے گروپ میں 1.94 لاکھ ممبران ہیں۔ مہینہ کے دوران جوڑے گئے کل نئے ممبران میں 25-18 سال کی عمر والے گروپ کے ممبران کی تعداد 56.60 فیصد ہے۔ پیرول ڈیٹا کے اس عمر کے حساب سے کیے گئے موازنہ سے اشارہ ملتا ہے کہ ملک کے منظم شعبہ کی افرادی قوت میں شامل ہونے والے زیادہ تر ممبران پہلی بار روزگار کے خواہش مند رہے ہیں۔
اعداد و شمار سے اس بات کا بھی اشارہ ملتا ہے کہ تقریباً 10.09 لاکھ ممبران ای پی ایف او کی رکنیت سے دوبارہ جڑ گئے ہیں۔ ان ممبران نے اپنے روزگاروں کو بدل دیا اور ای پی ایف او کے تحت کور کیے گئے اداروں میں پھر سے شامل ہو گئے اور آخری نمٹارہ کے لیے درخواست جمع کرنے کی بجائے اپنی بچائی گئی رقم کو جمع کرنے کا متبادل اختیار کیا، جس سے ان کے سماجی تحفظ کی توسیع ہوئی۔
پیرول ڈیٹا کے صنف کے لحاظ سے کیے گئے تجزیہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ مارچ، 2023 میں کل خواتین ممبران کا اندراج 2.57 لاکھ رہا ہے، جو مہینہ کے دوران کل ممبران کی تعداد میں اضافہ کا تقریباً 19.21 فیصد ہے۔ ان میں سے 1.91 لاکھ خواتین ممبران کی نئی تقرریاں ہیں۔ یہ تمام نئی تقرریوں کا تقریباً 25.16 فیصد ہے۔
ریاست وار پیرول کے اعداد و شمار بتاتے ہیں کہ کل ممبران کے مجموعہ میں ماہ در ماہ بڑھتا رجحان ہریانہ، اتراکھنڈ، اتر پردیش، ہماچل پردیش، جموں و کشمیر، میزورم وغیرہ ریاستوں میں ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ مجموعی ممبران کے معاملے میں 5 سرفہرست ریاستیں مہاراشٹر، تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک اور گجرات ہیں۔ یہ ریاستیں ایک ساتھ مل کر مہینہ کے دوران کل ممبران کے مجموعہ کا 58.68 فیصد ہیں۔ مہینہ کے دوران تمام ریاستوں میں، مہاراشٹر 20.63 فیصد کل ممبران کے مجموعہ کے ساتھ سب سے آگے ہے، جس کے بعد 10.83 فیصد کے ساتھ تمل ناڈو کا مقام ہے۔
صنعت وار پیرول ڈیٹا کی درجہ بندی بتاتی ہے کہ مہینہ کے دوران ’مہارت پر مبنی خدمات‘ (افراد قوت فراہم کرنے والوں، عام ٹھیکہ داروں، حفاظتی خدمات، متعدد کام کاج وغیرہ سے تیار کردہ) میں کل ممبران کا مجموعہ 43.72 فیصد ہے۔ پچھلے مہینہ کے ساتھ صنعت وار اعداد و شمار کا موازنہ کرنے پر، ’مہارت پر مبنی خدمات‘، ’ہوٹل‘، ’ڈاکٹر‘، ’نیشنلائزڈ بینکوں کے علاوہ دیگر بینک‘ وغیرہ جیسی صنعتوں میں اعلی اندراج دیکھا گیا ہے۔
پیرول ڈیٹا عارضی ہے کیوں کہ ڈیٹا تیار کرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے، جب کہ ملازمین کے ریکارڈ کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ اس لیے ہر مہینے پچھلے ڈیٹا کو اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔ اپریل 2018 کے مہینے سے، ای پی ایف او ستمبر، 2017 کی مدت کو کور کرتے ہوئے پیرول ڈیٹا جاری کر رہا ہے۔ ماہانہ پیرول ڈیٹا میں، آدھار تصدیق شدہ یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یو اے این) کے توسط سے پہلی بار ای پی ایف او میں شامل ہونے والے ممبران کی کوریج سے باہر نکلنے والے موجودہ ممبران اور ممبران کے طور پر دوبارہ شامل ہونے والے ممبران کے شمار کو کل ماہانہ پیرول گنتی کے لیے شامل کیا جاتا ہے۔
ای پی ایف او ملک کی بنیادی تنظیم ہے جو ای پی ایف اور ایم پی قانون، 1952 کے تحت منظم/نیم منظم شعبہ کی افرادی قوت کو سماجی تحفظ کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔