Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO adds 1.39 crore net members during the FY 2022-23
13.40 lakh net members added during the month of March, 2023
20 MAY 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO released on 20th May, 2023 highlights that EPFO has added 13.40 lakh net members in the month of March, 2023. During the financial year 2022-23, around 1.39 crore net members have been added by EPFO with an increase of 13.22% compared to the previous financial year 2021-22 wherein EPFO had added approximately 1.22 crore net members.
Out of 13.40 lakh members added during the month, around 7.58 lakh new members have come under ambit of EPFO for the first time. Among the newly joined members, highest enrolment is registered in the age-group of 18-21 years with 2.35 lakh members, followed by the age-group of 22-25 years with 1.94 lakh members. The age-groups of 18-25 years constitutes 56.60% of total new members added during the month. This age-wise comparison of payroll data indicates that majority of the members joining organised sector workforce of the country are first-time job seekers.
The data also highlights that approximately 10.09 lakh members re-joined EPFO membership. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, extending their social security protection.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data reflects that enrolment of net female members has been 2.57 lakh in March, 2023, which is around 19.21% of the net member addition for the month. Of these, 1.91 lakh female members are the new joinees. This is around 25.16% addition of all the new joinees.
State-wise payroll figures highlight that month-on-month growing trend in net member addition is reflected in the states of Haryana, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Mizoram, etc. In terms of net member addition, top 5 states are Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Haryana and Gujarat. These states together constitute 58.68% of net member addition during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 20.63% of net members followed by the state of Tamil Nadu with 10.83% during the month.
The classification of industry-wise payroll data indicates that ‘expert services’ (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.) constitutes 43.72% of total member addition during the month. Comparing industry-wise data with that of previous month, higher enrolments have been noticed in industries namely, ‘expert services’, ‘hotels’, ‘medical practitioners’, ‘banks other than nationalised banks’ etc.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.
EPFO is country’s principal organization responsible for providing social security benefits to the organized/semi-organized sector workforce covered under the statute of EPF & MP Act, 1952.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2022-23 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో నికరంగా 1.39 కోట్ల మంది సభ్యులను చేర్చుకున్న ఈపీఎఫ్‌వో
2023 మార్చి నెలలో నికరంగా 13.40 లక్షల మంది చేరిక
20 MAY 2023 5:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
2023 మార్చి నెలలో ఈపీఎఫ్‌వోలో నికరంగా 13.40 లక్షల మంది సభ్యులు చేరినట్లు ఈ నెల 20న విడుదల చేసిన ఈపీఎఫ్‌వో తాత్కాలిక ఉపాధి సమాచారం వెల్లడించింది. 2022-23 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో, ఈపీఎఫ్‌వోలో 13.22% పెరుగుదలతో దాదాపు 1.39 కోట్ల మంది నికర సభ్యులు నమోదయ్యారు. గత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం 2021-22లో సుమారు 1.22 కోట్ల నికర సభ్యులను ఈపీఎఫ్‌వో జోడించింది.
మార్చి నెలలో జోడించిన 13.40 లక్షల మంది సభ్యుల్లో దాదాపు 7.58 లక్షల మంది మొదటిసారిగా ఈపీఎఫ్‌వో పరిధిలోకి వచ్చారు. కొత్తగా చేరిన వారిలో 18-21 సంవత్సరాల వయస్సు గలవారు అత్యధికంగా 2.35 లక్షల మంది నమోదు అయ్యారు. 22-25 సంవత్సరాల వయస్సు గలవారు 1.94 లక్షల సంఖ్యతో రెండో స్థానంలో ఉన్నారు. ఆ నెలలో నమోదైన మొత్తం కొత్త సభ్యుల్లో 18-25 సంవత్సరాల వయస్సు గలవారు 56.60%. దేశంలోని వ్యవస్థీకృత రంగ ఉద్యోగులుగా చేరినవాళ్లలో ఎక్కువ మంది తొలిసారి ఉద్యోగం సాధింనవాళ్లేనని ఉపాధి సమాచారం సూచిస్తోంది.
దాదాపు 10.09 లక్షల మంది సభ్యులు ఈపీఎఫ్‌వో సభ్యులుగా తిరిగి చేరారని కూడా ఆ సమాచారం వెల్లడిస్తోంది. ఈ సభ్యులు ఉద్యోగాలు మారి, ఈపీఎఫ్‌వో కింద ఉన్న సంస్థల్లో తిరిగి చేరారు. పూర్వ ఉద్యోగం భవిష్య నిధి మొత్తాన్ని వెనక్కు తీసుకోకుండా కొత్త ఉద్యోగానికి బదిలీని ఎంచుకున్నారు.
ఉపాధి సమాచారం లింగవారీ విశ్లేషణ ప్రకారం, 2023 మార్చిలో నికర మహిళ సభ్యుల సంఖ్య 2.57 లక్షలు. ఆ నెలలోని మొత్తం నికర సభ్యుల చేరికలో ఇది 19.21%. వీరిలో 1.91 లక్షల మంది మహిళలు కొత్తగా చేరారు. కొత్తగా చేరిన మొత్తం సభ్యుల్లో ఇది 25.16%కు సమానం.
హరియాణా, ఉత్తరాఖండ్, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, హిమాచల్‌ప్రదేశ్, జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్, మిజోరం రాష్ట్రాల్లో నికర సభ్యుల చేరికలో నెలవారీగా పెరుగుదను సూచించింది. నికర సభ్యుల చేరిక పరంగా మొదటి 5 రాష్ట్రాలు మహారాష్ట్ర, తమిళనాడు, కర్ణాటక, హరియాణా, గుజరాత్. మొత్తం నికర సభ్యుల్లో ఈ రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి వచ్చినవాళ్లు 58.68%. అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలను పరిశీలిస్తే, 20.63% నికర సభ్యులతో మహారాష్ట్ర తొలిస్థానంలో ఉంది. 10.83%తో తమిళనాడు తర్వాతి స్థానంలో ఉంది.
పరిశ్రమల వారీగా సమాచారాన్ని విశ్లేషిస్తే, మార్చి నెలలో చేరిన మొత్తం సభ్యుల్లో 43.72% మంది 'నిపుణుల సేవలు' (కార్మికశక్తి సరఫరాదార్లు, సాధారణ గుత్తేదార్లు, భద్రత సేవలు, ఇతర కార్యకలాపాలు మొదలైనవి) విభాగంలో ఉన్నారు. అత్యధికులు చేరిన రంగాలు వరుసగా 'నిపుణుల సేవలు', 'హోటళ్లు', 'వైద్య సాధకులు', 'జాతీయీకరించిన బ్యాంకులు కాకుండా ఇతర బ్యాంకులు'.
ఉద్యోగుల సమాచారాన్ని నవీకరించడం నిరంతర ప్రక్రియ కాబట్టి ఉపాధి సమాచారం ఎప్పుడూ తాత్కాలిక సమాచారంగానే ఉంటుంది. ప్రతి నెలా ఈ సమాచారం మారుతూ ఉంటుంది. 2017 సెప్టెంబర్‌ నుంచి ఉన్న ఉపాధి సమాచారాన్ని 2018 ఏప్రిల్ నెల నుంచి ఈపీఎఫ్‌వో చేస్తోంది. నెలవారీ సమాచారంలో, యూనివర్సల్ అకౌంట్ నంబర్ (యూఏఎన్‌) ద్వారా మొదటిసారి ఈపీఎఫ్‌వోలో చేరిన సభ్యులు, ఈపీఎఫ్‌వో నుంచి నిష్క్రమిచి తిరిగి సభ్యులుగా చేరినవాళ్ల సంఖ్యను నెలవారీ నికర ఉపాధి సమాచారంలోకి తీసుకుంటారు.
ఈపీఎఫ్‌వో మన దేశంలో ఒక ముఖ్యమైన సంస్థ. ఈపీఎఫ్‌ & ఎంపీ చట్టం, 1952 చట్టం పరిధిలోకి వచ్చే సంఘటిత/పాక్షిక వ్యవస్థీకృత రంగ శ్రామిక శక్తికి సామాజిక భద్రత ప్రయోజనాలను అందించేందుకు బాధ్యత వహించే సంస్థ ఇది.