Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 76th Session of the World Health Assembly in Geneva, Switzerland
“India shipped almost 300 million doses of COVID-19 vaccines to over 100 countries including many countries from the Global South”
“India's traditional wisdom says that the absence of illness is not the same as good health”
“Ancient scriptures from India teach us to see the world as one family”
“India’s efforts are aimed at boosting health at the last mile”
“Approach which works with the scale of India's diversity can also become a framework for other nations”
21 MAY 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 76th Session of the World Health Assembly in Geneva, Switzerland today via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister extended warm greetings to everyone present and congratulated the World Health Organization on completing the historic milestone of serving the world for 75 years. He expressed confidence that WHO would be setting goals for the next 25 years when it reaches 100 years of service.
Stressing for greater collaboration in healthcare, the Prime Minister highlighted the gaps in the global health architecture which were exposed during the COVID-19 pandemic and emphasized the need for a collective effort in building resilient global systems and boosting global health equity. Shri Modi highlighted India’s commitment to international cooperation and informed that the country shipped almost 300 million doses of COVID-19 vaccines to over 100 countries including many countries from the Global South. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that supporting equal access to resources will be a top priority for the WHO in the coming years.
“India's traditional wisdom says that the absence of illness is not the same as good health”, the Prime Minister said as he noted that one must not only be free from ailments but also take a step towards wellness. Highlighting the benefits of traditional systems such as Yoga, Ayurveda and meditation, the Prime Minister explained that it addresses physical, mental and social aspects of health and expressed delight that WHO's first Global Centre for Traditional Medicine is being established in India. He also expressed happiness that the International Year of Millets is playing a crucial role in creating awareness about the importance of millets.
“Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned the ancient scriptures from India that teach us to see the world as one family. He touched upon the G20 theme of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ and said that India’s vision for good health is ‘One Earth One Health’. Shri Modi emphasized that India’s vision is not restricted to just humans, but extends to the entire ecosystem including animals, plants and the environment. He said that We can be healthy only when our whole ecosystem is healthy.
Highlighting India’s achievements in the last few years regarding the availability, accessibility & affordability of healthcare, the Prime Minister gave examples of the world's largest health insurance scheme - Ayushman Bharat, the massive ramping up of health infrastructure, and the drive to provide sanitation and drinking water to millions of families in the country. Underlining that many of India’s efforts are aimed at boosting health at the last mile in the country, the Prime Minister suggested that an approach which works with the scale of India's diversity can also become a framework for other nations. Shri Modi expressed keenness in supporting the WHO for similar efforts in low and middle-income countries.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister commended the WHO on 75 years of efforts in advancing Health for All. He remarked that the role of global institutions like the WHO will be even more important for the challenges that lie ahead in the future. “India is committed to helping every effort to build a healthier world”, the Prime Minister concluded.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ছুইজাৰলেণ্ডৰ জেনেভাত বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সভাৰ ৭৬সংখ্যক অধিৱেশনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ
“গ্ল’বেল ছাউথৰ বহু দেশকে ধৰি ১০০তকৈ অধিক দেশলৈ ৩০০ মিলিয়ন ড’জ ক’ভিড-১৯ ভেকচিন প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে”
“ভাৰতৰ পৰম্পৰাগত জ্ঞানে কয় যে অসুস্থতাৰ অনুপস্থিতি আৰু সু-স্বাস্থ্য একে নহয়”
“ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাচীন শাস্ত্ৰই আমাক পৃথিৱীখনক এক পৰিয়াল হিচাপে চাবলৈ শিকাইছে”
“ভাৰতৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে প্ৰান্তীয় লোকসকলৰ স্বাস্থ্য উন্নত কৰা”
“ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ পৰিসৰৰ সৈতে কাম কৰা পদ্ধতিটো আন দেশৰ বাবেও এক পৰিকাঠামো হ’ব পাৰে”
21 MAY 2023 7:09PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ছুইজাৰলেণ্ডৰ জেনেভাত অনুষ্ঠিত বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সভাৰ ৭৬সংখ্যক অধিৱেশনত আজি ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তাৰ জৰিয়তে ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়।
এই উপলক্ষে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উপস্থিত সকলোকে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰাৰ লগতে ৭৫বছৰ ধৰি বিশ্ব সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ ঐতিহাসিক মাইলৰ খুঁটিত উপনীত হোৱাৰ বাবে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাক অভিনন্দন জনায়। তেওঁ বিশ্বাস প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে বিশ্বাস স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাই ১০০বছৰীয়া সেৱাত উপনীত হ’লে পৰৱৰ্তী ২৫ বছৰৰ বাবে লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিব।
স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক সহযোগিতাৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত উন্মোচিত হোৱা বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ব্যৱধানসমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি সুস্থিৰ বিশ্বব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলা আৰু বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি জনায় যে দেশখনে গ্ল’বেল ছাউথৰ বহু দেশকে ধৰি শতাধিক দেশলৈ প্ৰায় ৩০০ মিলিয়ন ড’জ ক’ভিড-১৯ ভেকচিন প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশ্বাস প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে অনাগত বছৰবোৰত সম্পদৰ সমান প্ৰৱেশৰ সমৰ্থন কৰাটো বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ বাবে শীৰ্ষ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ হ’ব।
“ভাৰতৰ পৰম্পৰাগত জ্ঞানে কয় যে অসুস্থতাৰ অনুপস্থিতি আৰু সুস্বাস্থ্য একে নহয়”, বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কোনোবাই কেৱল ৰোগৰ পৰা মুক্ত হোৱাই নহয়, সুস্থতাৰ দিশতো এখোজ আগুৱাব লাগিব। যোগ, আয়ুৰ্বেদ আৰু ধ্যান আদি পৰম্পৰাগত ব্যৱস্থাৰ উপকাৰিতাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্বাস্থ্যৰ শাৰীৰিক, মানসিক আৰু সামাজিক দিশসমূহক সম্বোধন কৰা বুলি ব্যাখ্যা কৰি ভাৰতত বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ প্ৰথমটো পৰম্পৰাগত ঔষধৰ বিশ্ব কেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা হোৱাত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। বাজৰাৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কে সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আন্তৰ্জাতিক বাজৰা বৰ্ষই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি অহাত তেওঁ আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
“বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম” বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় য়ে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাচীন শাস্ত্ৰসমূহে আমাক পৃথিৱীখনক এক পৰিয়াল হিচাপে চাবলৈ শিকাই। তেওঁ জি-২০ৰ বিষয়বস্তু ‘এক পৃথিৱী, এক পৰিয়াল, এক ভৱিষ্যত’ৰ প্ৰসংগ উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে সুস্বাস্থ্যৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী হৈছে ‘এক পৃথিৱী, এক স্বাস্থ্য’। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে সজোৰে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী কেৱল মানুহৰ মাজতে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়, বৰঞ্চ জীৱ-জন্তু, উদ্ভিদ আৰু পৰিৱেশকে ধৰি সমগ্ৰ পৰিস্থিততন্ত্ৰলৈকে বিস্তৃত। তেওঁ কয় যে আমাৰ সমগ্ৰ পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ সুস্থ হ’লেহে আমি সুস্থ হ’ব পাৰো।
স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ উপলব্ধতা, সুলভতা আৰু ব্যয়সাধ্যতাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত বিগত কেইবছৰমানৰ ভাৰতৰ সাফল্যৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ স্বাস্থ্য বীমা আঁচনি-আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত, স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ব্যাপক বৃদ্ধি আৰু অনাময় অভিযান আৰু দেশৰ লাখ লাখ পৰিয়ালক খোৱা পানী যোগান ধৰাৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে। ভাৰতৰ বহু প্ৰচেষ্টা দেশৰ প্ৰান্তীয় লোকসকলৰ স্বাস্থ্য উন্নত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে হাতত লোৱা বুলি আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে যে ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ মাত্ৰাৰ সৈতে কাম কৰা পদ্ধতি অন্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবেও পৰিকাঠামো হ’ব পাৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে নিম্ন আৰু মধ্যম আয়ৰ দেশসমূহত একেধৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাক সমৰ্থন জনোৱাৰ আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সকলোৰে বাবে স্বাস্থ্যক আগুৱাই নিয়াত ৭৫বছৰীয়া প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভৱিষ্যতে আহিবলগীয়া প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ বাবে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ দৰে বিশ্বজনীন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ ভূমিকা আৰু অধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হ’ব। “ভাৰতে সুস্থ পৃথিৱী গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টাত সহায় কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ” বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাষণ সামৰে।