Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 76th Session of the World Health Assembly in Geneva, Switzerland
“India shipped almost 300 million doses of COVID-19 vaccines to over 100 countries including many countries from the Global South”
“India's traditional wisdom says that the absence of illness is not the same as good health”
“Ancient scriptures from India teach us to see the world as one family”
“India’s efforts are aimed at boosting health at the last mile”
“Approach which works with the scale of India's diversity can also become a framework for other nations”
21 MAY 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 76th Session of the World Health Assembly in Geneva, Switzerland today via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister extended warm greetings to everyone present and congratulated the World Health Organization on completing the historic milestone of serving the world for 75 years. He expressed confidence that WHO would be setting goals for the next 25 years when it reaches 100 years of service.
Stressing for greater collaboration in healthcare, the Prime Minister highlighted the gaps in the global health architecture which were exposed during the COVID-19 pandemic and emphasized the need for a collective effort in building resilient global systems and boosting global health equity. Shri Modi highlighted India’s commitment to international cooperation and informed that the country shipped almost 300 million doses of COVID-19 vaccines to over 100 countries including many countries from the Global South. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that supporting equal access to resources will be a top priority for the WHO in the coming years.
“India's traditional wisdom says that the absence of illness is not the same as good health”, the Prime Minister said as he noted that one must not only be free from ailments but also take a step towards wellness. Highlighting the benefits of traditional systems such as Yoga, Ayurveda and meditation, the Prime Minister explained that it addresses physical, mental and social aspects of health and expressed delight that WHO's first Global Centre for Traditional Medicine is being established in India. He also expressed happiness that the International Year of Millets is playing a crucial role in creating awareness about the importance of millets.
“Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned the ancient scriptures from India that teach us to see the world as one family. He touched upon the G20 theme of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ and said that India’s vision for good health is ‘One Earth One Health’. Shri Modi emphasized that India’s vision is not restricted to just humans, but extends to the entire ecosystem including animals, plants and the environment. He said that We can be healthy only when our whole ecosystem is healthy.
Highlighting India’s achievements in the last few years regarding the availability, accessibility & affordability of healthcare, the Prime Minister gave examples of the world's largest health insurance scheme - Ayushman Bharat, the massive ramping up of health infrastructure, and the drive to provide sanitation and drinking water to millions of families in the country. Underlining that many of India’s efforts are aimed at boosting health at the last mile in the country, the Prime Minister suggested that an approach which works with the scale of India's diversity can also become a framework for other nations. Shri Modi expressed keenness in supporting the WHO for similar efforts in low and middle-income countries.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister commended the WHO on 75 years of efforts in advancing Health for All. He remarked that the role of global institutions like the WHO will be even more important for the challenges that lie ahead in the future. “India is committed to helping every effort to build a healthier world”, the Prime Minister concluded.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سوئٹزر لینڈ کے جنیوا میں صحت سے متعلق عالمی اسمبلی کے 76ویں اجلاس سے وزیر اعظم کا خطاب
’’ہندوستان نے گلوبل ساؤتھ کے بہت سے ممالک سمیت 100 سے زیادہ ممالک کو کووڈ-19 ویکسین کی تقریباً 300 ملین خوراکیں بھیجی ہیں‘‘
’’ہندوستان کی روایتی حکمت کہتی ہے کہ بیماری کی عدم موجودگی اچھی صحت کے مترادف نہیں ہے‘‘
’’ہندوستان کے قدیم صحیفے ہمیں دنیا کو ایک خاندان کے طور پر دیکھنا سکھاتے ہیں‘‘
’’ہندوستان کی کوششوں کا مقصد صحت کو آخری میل تک پہنچانا ہے‘‘
’’ہندوستان کے تنوع کے پیمانے کے ساتھ کام کرنے والا نقطہ نظر، دیگر اقوام کے لیے بھی ایک فریم ورک بن سکتا ہے‘‘
21 MAY 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے سوئٹزرلینڈ کے جنیوا میں صحت سے متعلق عالمی اسمبلی کے 76ویں اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے وہاں موجود تمام لوگوں کو تہہ دل سے مبارکباد پیش کی اور عالمی ادارہ صحت کو 75 سال تک دنیا کی خدمت کا تاریخی سنگ میل مکمل کرنے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ڈبلیو ایچ او اگلے 25 سالوں کے لیے اہداف مقرر کرے گا جب وہ 100 سال کی سروس تک پہنچ جائے گا۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں زیادہ تعاون پر زور دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے عالمی صحت کی ساخت میں ان خامیوں کو اجاگر کیا جو کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے دوران سامنے آئی تھیں اور لچکدار عالمی نظام کی تعمیر اور عالمی صحت کی مساوات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ جناب مودی نے بین الاقوامی تعاون کے تئیں ہندوستان کی وابستگی کو اجاگر کیا اور بتایا کہ ملک نے کووڈ-19 ویکسین کی تقریباً 300 ملین خوراکیں 100 سے زیادہ ممالک کو بھیجی ہیں جن میں گلوبل ساؤتھ کے بھی کئی ممالک شامل ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ وسائل تک مساوی رسائی کی حمایت آئندہ برسوں میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کی اولین ترجیح ہوگی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان کی روایتی حکمت کہتی ہے کہ بیماری کی عدم موجودگی اچھی صحت کے مترادف نہیں ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آدمی کو نہ صرف بیماریوں سے پاک ہونا چاہیے بلکہ تندرستی کی طرف بھی قدم اٹھانا چاہیے۔ یوگا، آیوروید اور مراقبہ جیسے روایتی طریقوں کے فوائد پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کی کہ یہ صحت کے جسمانی، ذہنی اور سماجی پہلوؤں پر توجہ دیتا ہے اور اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ڈبلیو ایچ او کا روایتی ادویات کے لیے پہلا عالمی مرکز ہندوستان میں قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ جوار (ملیٹ) کا بین الاقوامی سال جوار کی اہمیت کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
’’وسودھیو کٹمبکم‘‘ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے قدیم صحیفے ہمیں دنیا کو ایک خاندان کے طور پر دیکھنا سکھاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے جی 20 کے تھیم – ’ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل‘ کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ اچھی صحت کے لیے ہندوستان کا نظریہ ’ایک زمین، ایک صحت‘ ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کا وژن صرف انسانوں تک محدود نہیں ہے، بلکہ پورے ماحولیاتی نظام بشمول جانوروں، پودوں اور ماحولیات تک پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم تب ہی صحت مند ہو سکتے ہیں جب ہمارا پورا ماحولیاتی نظام صحت مند ہو گا۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی دستیابی، رسائی اور قابل استطاعت کے سلسلے میں گزشتہ چند برسوں میں ہندوستان کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ہیلتھ انشورنس اسکیم – آیوشمان بھارت، صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بڑے پیمانے پر اضافہ، اور ملک کے لاکھوں خاندانوں کو صفائی اور پینے کے پانی کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی مہم کی مثالیں دیں۔ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان کی بہت سی کوششوں کا مقصد ملک میں صحت کو آخری میل تک پہنچانا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے تجویز پیش کی کہ ایک ایسا نقطہ نظر جو ہندوستان کے تنوع کے پیمانے کے ساتھ کام کرتا ہے دیگر اقوام کے لیے بھی ایک فریم ورک بن سکتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کم اور درمیانی آمدنی والے ممالک میں اسی طرح کی کوششوں کے لیے ڈبلیو ایچ او کی حمایت کرنے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔
خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے ڈبلیو ایچ او کی 75 سال کی کوششوں پر سب کے لیے صحت کو آگے بڑھانے کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مستقبل میں درپیش چیلنجز کے لیے ڈبلیو ایچ او جیسے عالمی اداروں کا کردار اور بھی اہم ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنی بات ختم کرتے ہوئے کہا، ’’ہندوستان ایک صحت مند دنیا کی تعمیر کی ہر کوشش میں مدد کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔‘‘