Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 76th Session of the World Health Assembly in Geneva, Switzerland
“India shipped almost 300 million doses of COVID-19 vaccines to over 100 countries including many countries from the Global South”
“India's traditional wisdom says that the absence of illness is not the same as good health”
“Ancient scriptures from India teach us to see the world as one family”
“India’s efforts are aimed at boosting health at the last mile”
“Approach which works with the scale of India's diversity can also become a framework for other nations”
21 MAY 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 76th Session of the World Health Assembly in Geneva, Switzerland today via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister extended warm greetings to everyone present and congratulated the World Health Organization on completing the historic milestone of serving the world for 75 years. He expressed confidence that WHO would be setting goals for the next 25 years when it reaches 100 years of service.
Stressing for greater collaboration in healthcare, the Prime Minister highlighted the gaps in the global health architecture which were exposed during the COVID-19 pandemic and emphasized the need for a collective effort in building resilient global systems and boosting global health equity. Shri Modi highlighted India’s commitment to international cooperation and informed that the country shipped almost 300 million doses of COVID-19 vaccines to over 100 countries including many countries from the Global South. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that supporting equal access to resources will be a top priority for the WHO in the coming years.
“India's traditional wisdom says that the absence of illness is not the same as good health”, the Prime Minister said as he noted that one must not only be free from ailments but also take a step towards wellness. Highlighting the benefits of traditional systems such as Yoga, Ayurveda and meditation, the Prime Minister explained that it addresses physical, mental and social aspects of health and expressed delight that WHO's first Global Centre for Traditional Medicine is being established in India. He also expressed happiness that the International Year of Millets is playing a crucial role in creating awareness about the importance of millets.
“Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned the ancient scriptures from India that teach us to see the world as one family. He touched upon the G20 theme of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ and said that India’s vision for good health is ‘One Earth One Health’. Shri Modi emphasized that India’s vision is not restricted to just humans, but extends to the entire ecosystem including animals, plants and the environment. He said that We can be healthy only when our whole ecosystem is healthy.
Highlighting India’s achievements in the last few years regarding the availability, accessibility & affordability of healthcare, the Prime Minister gave examples of the world's largest health insurance scheme - Ayushman Bharat, the massive ramping up of health infrastructure, and the drive to provide sanitation and drinking water to millions of families in the country. Underlining that many of India’s efforts are aimed at boosting health at the last mile in the country, the Prime Minister suggested that an approach which works with the scale of India's diversity can also become a framework for other nations. Shri Modi expressed keenness in supporting the WHO for similar efforts in low and middle-income countries.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister commended the WHO on 75 years of efforts in advancing Health for All. He remarked that the role of global institutions like the WHO will be even more important for the challenges that lie ahead in the future. “India is committed to helping every effort to build a healthier world”, the Prime Minister concluded.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
சுவிட்சர்லாந்தின் ஜெனீவாவில் உலக சுகாதார சபையின் 76-வது அமர்வில் பிரதமர் உரையாற்றினார்
21 MAY 2023 7:09PM by PIB Chennai
சுவிட்சர்லாந்தின் ஜெனீவாவில் உலக சுகாதார சபையின் 76-வது அமர்வில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் இன்று உரையாற்றினார்.
இந்நிகழ்வில் திரண்டிருந்தோரிடையே உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், அனைவருக்கும் அன்பான வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்தார். 75 ஆண்டுகளாக உலகிற்கு சேவையாற்றும் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க இலக்கை நிறைவு செய்ததற்காக உலக சுகாதார அமைப்புக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்த அவர், இந்த அமைப்பு 100 வருட சேவையை எட்டுகின்ற, அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்கான இலக்குகளை நிர்ணயிக்கும் என்று தாம் நம்புவதாக கூறினார்.
சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பில் உலக நாடுகளிடையே அதிக ஒத்துழைப்பு இருக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை கொரோனா தொற்று நமக்குக் உணர்த்தியது என்றும் சர்வதேச சுகாதாரக் கட்டமைப்பில் உள்ள பல இடைவெளிகளை நமக்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டியது என்றும் கூறிய பிரதமர், சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளில் விரிவாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்த கூட்டு முயற்சி தேவை என்றார்.
சர்வதேச சுகாதார சமத்துவத்தை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் கொரோனா தொற்று எடுத்துக்காட்டியது என்று அவர் கூறினார். அந்த நெருக்கடியான காலத்தில் இந்தியா சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான தனது உறுதிப்பாட்டை வெளிப்படுத்தியது என்றும், ஏறத்தாழ 300 மில்லியன் தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்களை 100 நாடுகளுக்கு அனுப்பியது என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். அனைவருக்கும் அனைத்து வளங்களும் சமமாகக் கிடைப்பதில், வரவிருக்கும் ஆண்டுகளில் உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கும் என்று நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன்.
இந்தியாவின் பாரம்பரிய அறிவானது, உடல் நலம் மட்டும் ஆரோக்கியமல்ல என்று கூறுகிறது என்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய பிரதமர், நாம் நோயிலிருந்து விடுபடுவது மட்டுமின்றி ஆரோக்கியத்தை நோக்கி ஒரு படி மேலே செல்ல வேண்டும் என்றார். யோகா, ஆயுர்வேதம், தியானம் போன்ற பாரம்பரிய முறைகள், உடல், மன மற்றும் சமூக ஆரோக்கியத்தின் அம்சங்களைக் குறிக்கின்றன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்திற்கான முதல் சர்வதேச மையம் இந்தியாவில் நிறுவப்படுவதற்காகவும், சர்வதேச சிறுதானிய ஆண்டு மூலம் சிறுதானியங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை உலகம் அங்கீகரித்ததற்காகவும் தாம் மகிழ்ச்சியடைவதாக அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு இந்தியாவின் ஜி-20 தலைமைப் பொறுப்பில், ''ஒரே பூமி, ஒரே குடும்பம், ஒரே எதிர்காலம்'' என்ற கருப்பொருளுடன் நாங்கள் பணியாற்றி வருகிறோம் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், நல்ல ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கான பார்வை ''ஒரே பூமி ஒரு ஆரோக்கியம்'' என்பதாகும் என்றார். ஒட்டுமொத்த சுற்றுச்சூழலும் ஆரோக்கியமாக இருந்தால்தான் அனைவரும் ஆரோக்கியமாக இருக்க முடியும். எனவே, நமது கவனம் மனிதர்களோடு மட்டும் முடிந்துவிடவில்லை. இது விலங்குகள், தாவரங்கள் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் உள்பட முழு சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பையும் உள்ளடக்கியிருக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய சுகாதாரக் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டமான ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் அல்லது சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பைப் பெருமளவில் மேம்படுத்துவது, லட்சக்கணக்கான குடும்பங்களுக்கு சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடிநீர் வழங்குவது என எங்களின் முயற்சிகள் கடைக்கோடி மக்களின் ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன என்று பிரதமர் உறுதிபட தெரிவித்தார்.
அனைவரின் ஆரோக்கியத்தையும் மேம்படுத்த 75 ஆண்டு காலம் பணியாற்றியதற்காக உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பைப் பாராட்டுவதாகவும், சவால்கள் நிறைந்த எதிர்காலத்தில் இதன் பங்கு இன்னும் முக்கியமானதாக இருக்கும் என்றும் தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், ஆரோக்கியமான உலகத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான ஒவ்வொரு முயற்சிக்கும் உதவ இந்தியா உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்று கூறி தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.