Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 76th Session of the World Health Assembly in Geneva, Switzerland
“India shipped almost 300 million doses of COVID-19 vaccines to over 100 countries including many countries from the Global South”
“India's traditional wisdom says that the absence of illness is not the same as good health”
“Ancient scriptures from India teach us to see the world as one family”
“India’s efforts are aimed at boosting health at the last mile”
“Approach which works with the scale of India's diversity can also become a framework for other nations”
21 MAY 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 76th Session of the World Health Assembly in Geneva, Switzerland today via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister extended warm greetings to everyone present and congratulated the World Health Organization on completing the historic milestone of serving the world for 75 years. He expressed confidence that WHO would be setting goals for the next 25 years when it reaches 100 years of service.
Stressing for greater collaboration in healthcare, the Prime Minister highlighted the gaps in the global health architecture which were exposed during the COVID-19 pandemic and emphasized the need for a collective effort in building resilient global systems and boosting global health equity. Shri Modi highlighted India’s commitment to international cooperation and informed that the country shipped almost 300 million doses of COVID-19 vaccines to over 100 countries including many countries from the Global South. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that supporting equal access to resources will be a top priority for the WHO in the coming years.
“India's traditional wisdom says that the absence of illness is not the same as good health”, the Prime Minister said as he noted that one must not only be free from ailments but also take a step towards wellness. Highlighting the benefits of traditional systems such as Yoga, Ayurveda and meditation, the Prime Minister explained that it addresses physical, mental and social aspects of health and expressed delight that WHO's first Global Centre for Traditional Medicine is being established in India. He also expressed happiness that the International Year of Millets is playing a crucial role in creating awareness about the importance of millets.
“Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned the ancient scriptures from India that teach us to see the world as one family. He touched upon the G20 theme of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ and said that India’s vision for good health is ‘One Earth One Health’. Shri Modi emphasized that India’s vision is not restricted to just humans, but extends to the entire ecosystem including animals, plants and the environment. He said that We can be healthy only when our whole ecosystem is healthy.
Highlighting India’s achievements in the last few years regarding the availability, accessibility & affordability of healthcare, the Prime Minister gave examples of the world's largest health insurance scheme - Ayushman Bharat, the massive ramping up of health infrastructure, and the drive to provide sanitation and drinking water to millions of families in the country. Underlining that many of India’s efforts are aimed at boosting health at the last mile in the country, the Prime Minister suggested that an approach which works with the scale of India's diversity can also become a framework for other nations. Shri Modi expressed keenness in supporting the WHO for similar efforts in low and middle-income countries.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister commended the WHO on 75 years of efforts in advancing Health for All. He remarked that the role of global institutions like the WHO will be even more important for the challenges that lie ahead in the future. “India is committed to helping every effort to build a healthier world”, the Prime Minister concluded.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्विट्जरलैंड के जिनेवा में विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा के 76वें सत्र को संबोधित किया
‘भारत ने वैश्विक दक्षिण के अनेक देशों सहित 100 से भी अधिक देशों को कोविड-19 टीकों की लगभग 300 मिलियन खुराक भेजी’
‘भारत का पारंपरिक ज्ञान यही कहता है कि बीमारी का न होना और अच्छा स्वास्थ्य निश्चित रूप से एक जैसे नहीं हैं’
‘भारत के प्राचीन ग्रंथ हमें पूरी दुनिया को एक परिवार के रूप में देखने की शिक्षा देते हैं’
‘भारत के प्रयासों का उद्देश्य अंतिम छोर पर मौजूद व्यक्ति तक का बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सुनिश्चित करना है’
‘भारत की विशाल विविधता के लिए कारगर साबित होने वाला नजरिया अन्य देशों के लिए भी एक सटीक रूपरेखा बन सकता है’
21 MAY 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज स्विटजरलैंड के जिनेवामें विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा के 76वें सत्र को वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्‍यजनों को संबोधित करते हुएप्रधानमंत्री ने समस्‍त लोगों का हार्दिक अभिनंदन किया और इसके साथ ही 75 वर्षों तक पूरी दुनिया की सेवा करने की ऐतिहासिक उपलब्‍धि‍ हासिल करने पर विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन को बधाई दी। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि डब्ल्यूएचओ अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए लक्ष्य निर्धारित करेगा जब उसकी सेवा के 100 साल पूरे हो जाएंगे।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा में आपसी सहयोग बढ़ाने पर विशेष जोर देते हुएप्रधानमंत्री ने वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य व्‍यवस्‍था में निहित कमियों पर प्रकाश डाला, जो कि कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान उजागर हो गई थीं और इसके साथ ही उन्होंने सुदृढ़ वैश्विक प्रणालियों का निर्माण करने एवं वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य समानता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयास करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।श्री मोदी ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला और यह जानकारी दी कि भारत ने वैश्विक दक्षिण के अनेक देशों सहित 100 से भी अधिक देशों को कोविड-19 टीकों की लगभग 300 मिलियन खुराक भेजी।प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि संसाधनों तक समान पहुंच को आवश्‍यक समर्थन प्रदान करना आने वाले वर्षों में डब्ल्यूएचओ के लिए सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘भारत का पारंपरिक ज्ञान यही कहता है कि बीमारी का न होना और अच्छा स्वास्थ्य निश्चित रूप से एक जैसे नहीं हैं।’ उन्होंने कहा कि व्यक्ति को न केवल बीमारियों से मुक्त होना चाहिए, बल्कि आरोग्‍य की ओर भी ठोस कदम उठाया जाना चाहिए।योग, आयुर्वेद और ध्यान जैसी पारंपरिक प्रणालियों के लाभों पर प्रकाश डालते हुएप्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि यह स्वास्थ्य के शारीरिक, मानसिक और सामाजिक पहलुओं को दुरुस्‍त करता है और इसके साथ ही उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि डब्ल्यूएचओ का पहला वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा केंद्र भारत में स्थापित किया जा रहा है।उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि मिलेट्स के विशेष महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता उत्‍पन्‍न करने में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मिलेट्स वर्ष अत्‍यंत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम’ और इसके साथ ही उन्होंने भारत के प्राचीन ग्रंथों का उल्लेख किया जो हमें पूरी दुनिया को एक परिवार के रूप में देखने की शिक्षा देते हैं।उन्होंने ‘एक धरती, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य' की जी20 थीम की चर्चा की और कहा कि अच्छे स्वास्थ्य के लिए भारत का विजन ‘एक धरती एक स्वास्थ्य’ है। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर विशेष जोर दिया कि भारत का विजन सिर्फ इंसानों तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि पशुओं, पौधों और पर्यावरण सहित समस्‍तपरिवेश तक फैला हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम तभी स्वस्थ रह सकते हैं, जब हमारा समस्‍तपरिवेश स्वस्थ होगा।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा की उपलब्धता, पहुंच और किफायत के संबंध में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुएप्रधानमंत्री ने दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना ‘आयुष्मान भारत’, स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना का व्‍यापक विस्‍तार करने, और देश के करोड़ों परिवारों को स्वच्छता एवं पेयजल मुहैया कराने के अभियान के उदाहरण दिए। यह रेखांकित करते हुए कि भारत के प्रयासों का उद्देश्य अंतिम छोर पर मौजूद व्यक्ति तक का बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सुनिश्चित करना है, प्रधानमंत्री ने सुझाव दिया किभारत की विशाल विविधता के लिए कारगर साबित होने वाला नजरिया अन्य देशों के लिए भी एक सटीक रूपरेखा बन सकता है। श्री मोदी ने निम्न और मध्यम आय वाले देशों में ठीक इसी तरह के प्रयासों के लिए विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन को आवश्‍यक सहयोग देने की इच्छा व्यक्त की।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुएप्रधानमंत्री ने सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य सुनिश्चित करने हेतु 75 वर्षों के अथक प्रयासों के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ की सराहना की।उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य में आने वाली चुनौतियों के लिए विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन जैसे वैश्विक संस्थानों की भूमिका और भी महत्वपूर्ण होगी।प्रधानमंत्रीने आखिर में कहा, ‘भारत एक स्वस्थ दुनिया के निर्माण के हर प्रयास में मदद करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।’