Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 76th Session of the World Health Assembly in Geneva, Switzerland
“India shipped almost 300 million doses of COVID-19 vaccines to over 100 countries including many countries from the Global South”
“India's traditional wisdom says that the absence of illness is not the same as good health”
“Ancient scriptures from India teach us to see the world as one family”
“India’s efforts are aimed at boosting health at the last mile”
“Approach which works with the scale of India's diversity can also become a framework for other nations”
21 MAY 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 76th Session of the World Health Assembly in Geneva, Switzerland today via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister extended warm greetings to everyone present and congratulated the World Health Organization on completing the historic milestone of serving the world for 75 years. He expressed confidence that WHO would be setting goals for the next 25 years when it reaches 100 years of service.
Stressing for greater collaboration in healthcare, the Prime Minister highlighted the gaps in the global health architecture which were exposed during the COVID-19 pandemic and emphasized the need for a collective effort in building resilient global systems and boosting global health equity. Shri Modi highlighted India’s commitment to international cooperation and informed that the country shipped almost 300 million doses of COVID-19 vaccines to over 100 countries including many countries from the Global South. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that supporting equal access to resources will be a top priority for the WHO in the coming years.
“India's traditional wisdom says that the absence of illness is not the same as good health”, the Prime Minister said as he noted that one must not only be free from ailments but also take a step towards wellness. Highlighting the benefits of traditional systems such as Yoga, Ayurveda and meditation, the Prime Minister explained that it addresses physical, mental and social aspects of health and expressed delight that WHO's first Global Centre for Traditional Medicine is being established in India. He also expressed happiness that the International Year of Millets is playing a crucial role in creating awareness about the importance of millets.
“Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned the ancient scriptures from India that teach us to see the world as one family. He touched upon the G20 theme of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ and said that India’s vision for good health is ‘One Earth One Health’. Shri Modi emphasized that India’s vision is not restricted to just humans, but extends to the entire ecosystem including animals, plants and the environment. He said that We can be healthy only when our whole ecosystem is healthy.
Highlighting India’s achievements in the last few years regarding the availability, accessibility & affordability of healthcare, the Prime Minister gave examples of the world's largest health insurance scheme - Ayushman Bharat, the massive ramping up of health infrastructure, and the drive to provide sanitation and drinking water to millions of families in the country. Underlining that many of India’s efforts are aimed at boosting health at the last mile in the country, the Prime Minister suggested that an approach which works with the scale of India's diversity can also become a framework for other nations. Shri Modi expressed keenness in supporting the WHO for similar efforts in low and middle-income countries.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister commended the WHO on 75 years of efforts in advancing Health for All. He remarked that the role of global institutions like the WHO will be even more important for the challenges that lie ahead in the future. “India is committed to helping every effort to build a healthier world”, the Prime Minister concluded.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
স্যুইজারল্যান্ডের জেনেভায় বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সভার ৭৬তম অধিবেশনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভাষণ দিলেন
21 MAY 2023 7:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ মে, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী স্যুইজারল্যান্ডের জেনেভায় বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সভার ৭৬তম অধিবেশন ভিডিও বার্তার মাধ্যমে আজ ভাষণ দিলেন।
সমাবেশে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংগঠনের জনসেবায় ঐতিহাসিক ৭৫ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে উপস্থিত সকলকে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানান শ্রী মোদী। বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা (হু)-এর প্রতি বিশেষ আস্থা ব্যক্ত করে তিনি বলেন, ১০০ বছরের জনসেবার ইতিহাস রচনা করতে আগামী ২৫ বছরের লক্ষ্য নিশ্চিতভাবে প্রস্তুত করবে এই সংগঠন।
জনস্বাস্থ্যের ক্ষেত্রে বৃহত্তর সহযোগিতার ওপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারীর সময়কালে বিশ্ব পরিকাঠামোর ক্ষেত্রে যে ফাঁক থেকে গিয়েছিল তা তুলে ধরেন এবং জোরের সঙ্গে বলেন, বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সমতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে শক্তিশালী স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে যৌথ প্রয়াসের দরকার। আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সঙ্কল্পের প্রতি আলোকপাত করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, গ্লোবাল সাউথ-এর বিভিন্ন দেশ সহ ১০০টিরও বেশি দেশে কোভিড-১৯ টিকার প্রায় ৩০ কোটি ডোজ ভারত পাঠিয়েছে। আগামীদিনগুলিতে স্বাস্থ্যসম্পদে সকলের সম-সুযোগ হু-এর অগ্রাধিকারের তালিকায় থাকার বিষয়টিতে ভারতের সহযোগিতা ও সমর্থনের কথা জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
ভারতীয় প্রথাগত প্রজ্ঞা এ কথাই বলে থাকে যে সুস্বাস্থ্যের অর্থ এই নয় যে রোগ নেই, একথার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কেউই রোগমুক্ত হতে পারেন না কিন্তু, সুস্থতার জন্য পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা দরকার। যোগ, আয়ুর্বেদ এবং ধ্যান – এই প্রথাগত ব্যবস্থার উপকারিতার ওপর আলোকপাত করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এর মাধ্যমে শারীরিক, মানসিক এবং সামাজিক দিক থেকে স্বাস্থ্যের শ্রীবৃদ্ধি ঘটে। তিনি আনন্দ প্রকাশ করে বলেন যে প্রথাগত চিকিৎসার জন্য হু-এর প্রথম আন্তর্জাতিক কেন্দ্র ভারতে স্থাপিত হয়েছে। এছাড়াও তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে বলেন যে আন্তর্জাতিক মিলেট বর্ষ মিলেটের গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
ভারতের প্রাচীন শাস্ত্রের উল্লেখ করতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম’-এর উল্লেখ করে বলেন, ‘এক বিশ্ব, এক পরিবার’-এর শিক্ষা আমরা এর থেকে পাই। জি-২০-র ‘এক বিশ্ব, এক পরিবার, এক ভবিষ্যৎ’ বিষয়ের ওপর আলোকপাত করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, উন্নত স্বাস্থ্যের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি হল – ‘এক পৃথিবী, এক স্বাস্থ্য’। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি কেবলমাত্র মানবকেন্দ্রিক নয়, বরং জীবজন্তু, গাছপালা, পরিবেশ - সমগ্র পরিমণ্ডলের সঙ্গে যুক্ত। তিনি বলেন, আমরা তখনই স্বাস্থ্যবান হতে পারব যখন আমাদের পরিমণ্ডল স্বাস্থ্যবান হবে।
স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে গত পাঁচ বছরে ভারতের সাফল্যের দিক বলতে গিয়ে এর প্রাপ্যতা, সুযোগ এবং সাশ্রয়ের দিক তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। আয়ুষ্মান ভারত-এর মতো বিশ্বের সর্ববৃহৎ স্বাস্থ্য বিমার দৃষ্টান্ত দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামোকে ব্যাপকভাবে পরিমার্জন ঘটানোর পাশাপাশি দেশের লক্ষ লক্ষ পরিবারের কাছে বিশুদ্ধ পানীয় জল এবং উন্নত স্বাস্থ্যবিধি পৌঁছে দেওয়া গেছে। দেশের একেবারে প্রান্ত সীমায় স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামোকে উন্নত করার ভারতের প্রয়াসের প্রতি জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রস্তাব দেন যে বিবিধ বৈচিত্র্যের মধ্যে ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি অন্যান্য দেশের স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রেও দৃষ্টান্ত হতে পারে। নিম্ন ও মধ্য আয়ের দেশগুলিতে হু-এর অনুরূপ প্রয়াসের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সহযোগিতার সদিচ্ছার কথা জানান শ্রী মোদী।
ভাষণ শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী হু-কে সাধুবাদ জানিয়ে বলেন, ৭৫ বছরের যাত্রাপথে সকলের জন্য স্বাস্থ্যের বিষয়টিকে প্রসারিত করেছে এই সংগঠন। তিনি বলেন যে হু-এর মতো এই জাতীয় বিশ্ব সংগঠনের ভূমিকা ভবিষ্যতের অনাগত চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলার ক্ষেত্রে আরও বেশি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই বলে শেষ করেন – “স্বাস্থ্যকর বিশ্ব গড়ে তুলতে যাবতীয় প্রয়াসের ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার হাত বাড়াতে ভারত দায়বদ্ধ।”