Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea
22 MAY 2023 8:39AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. James Marape, Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea (PNG) on 22 May 2023 in Port Moresby, on the sidelines of the 3rd Summit of the Forum for India-Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC).
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Marape for the warm welcome and for co-hosting the 3rd FIPIC Summit. Both leaders took stock of their bilateral relations and discussed ways and means to further strengthen their partnership across various sectors, including trade & investment, health, capacity building & skill development and Information Technology. They also discussed issues related climate action and promoting people to people ties. Prime Minister reiterated India’s support and respect for the priorities and wishes of the Pacific Island nations.
Prime Minister and Prime Minister Marape launched a translation of the Tamil classic ‘Thirukkural’ to Tok Pisin language of PNG. The translated book is co-authored by linguist Mrs. Subha Sasindran & Mr. Sasindran Muthuvel, Governor of West New Britain Province of Papua New Guinea. The book has a foreword by Prime Minister Marape.
Prime Minister Modi congratulated the authors and complimented them on their contribution towards preserving the tenets of Indian thought and culture in Papua New Guinea.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पापुआ न्यू गिनीच्या पंतप्रधानांसोबत पंतप्रधानांची द्विपक्षीय बैठक
22 MAY 2023 8:39AM by PIB Mumbai
हिंद -प्रशांत द्वीपसमूह सहकार्य मंचाच्या (एफआयपीआयसी ) 3 ऱ्या शिखर परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने ,पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 22 मे 2023 रोजी पोर्ट मोरेस्बी येथे पापुआ न्यू गिनीचे पंतप्रधान जेम्स मरापे यांच्यासोबत द्विपक्षीय बैठक घेतली.
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी हार्दिक स्वागताबद्दल तसेच तिसर्‍या एफआयपीआयसी शिखर परिषदेचे सह-आयोजन केल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान मरापे यांचे आभार मानले. उभय नेत्यांनी द्विपक्षीय संबंधांचा आढावा घेतला आणि दोन्ही देशांमधील व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक, आरोग्य, क्षमता बांधणी तसेच कौशल्य विकास आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान यासह विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्य आणखी बळकट करण्याच्या उपायांवर आणि माध्यमांवर चर्चा केली.त्यांनी हवामानाशी संबंधित कृती आणि दोन्ही देशांमधील लोकांदरम्यान परस्पर संबंध वाढवण्याबाबत चर्चा केली. प्रशांत द्वीपसमूहातील राष्ट्रांचे प्राधान्यक्रम आणि आकांक्षांप्रति भारताच्या समर्थनाचा आणि आदराचा पंतप्रधानांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
पंतप्रधान मोदी आणि पंतप्रधान मरापे यांनी तमिळमधील प्रसिद्ध ‘थिरुक्कुरल’ चे पापुआ न्यू गिनीच्या टोक पिसिन भाषेतील अनुवादाचे प्रकाशन केले. भाषातज्ज्ञ शुभा शशिंद्रन आणि पापुआ न्यू गिनीच्या पश्चिम न्यू ब्रिटन प्रांताचे गव्हर्नर शशिंद्रन मुथुवेल हे या अनुवादित पुस्तकाचे सहलेखक आहेत. या पुस्तकात पंतप्रधान मरापे यांची प्रस्तावना आहे.पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी लेखकांचे अभिनंदन केले आणि पापुआ न्यू गिनीमध्ये भारतीय विचार आणि संस्कृतीची तत्व जतन करण्याप्रति त्यांच्या योगदानाची प्रशंसा केली.