Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea
22 MAY 2023 8:39AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. James Marape, Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea (PNG) on 22 May 2023 in Port Moresby, on the sidelines of the 3rd Summit of the Forum for India-Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC).
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Marape for the warm welcome and for co-hosting the 3rd FIPIC Summit. Both leaders took stock of their bilateral relations and discussed ways and means to further strengthen their partnership across various sectors, including trade & investment, health, capacity building & skill development and Information Technology. They also discussed issues related climate action and promoting people to people ties. Prime Minister reiterated India’s support and respect for the priorities and wishes of the Pacific Island nations.
Prime Minister and Prime Minister Marape launched a translation of the Tamil classic ‘Thirukkural’ to Tok Pisin language of PNG. The translated book is co-authored by linguist Mrs. Subha Sasindran & Mr. Sasindran Muthuvel, Governor of West New Britain Province of Papua New Guinea. The book has a foreword by Prime Minister Marape.
Prime Minister Modi congratulated the authors and complimented them on their contribution towards preserving the tenets of Indian thought and culture in Papua New Guinea.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ପାପୁଆ ନ୍ୟୁ ଗିନିର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବୈଠକ
22 MAY 2023 8:39AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ଦ୍ବୀପ ସମୂହ ସହଯୋଗ ମଞ୍ଚ (ଏଫଆଇପିଆସି)ର ତୃତୀୟ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ 22 ମଇ 2023ରେ ପୋର୍ଟ ମୋରେସବିରେ ପାପୁଆ ନ୍ୟୁ ଗିନି (ପିଏନଜି)ର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜେମ୍ସ ମାରାପେଙ୍କ ସହ ଦ୍ବିପାକ୍ଷୀୟ ବୈଠକ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାରାପେଙ୍କୁ ଭବ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ସମ୍ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନା ଏବଂ ତୃତୀୟ ଏଫଆଇପିଆସି ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ସହ ଆୟୋଜନ ପାଇଁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଅର୍ପଣ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଉଭୟ ନେତା ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଉପରେ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଦେବା ସହ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ଦକ୍ଷତା ନିର୍ମାଣ ଏବଂ କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ ଓ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବାର ଉପାୟ ଏବଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ସେମାନେ ଜଳବାୟୁ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ସମସ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ଜନ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ଦ୍ବୀପ ସମୂହ ଦେଶ ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତର ସମର୍ଥନ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ମାନକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମାରାପେ ତାମିଲ କ୍ଲାସିକ୍ ‘ଥିରୁକ୍କୁରାଲ୍’ର ପିଏନଜିର ଟୋକ ପିସିନ୍ ଭାଷାରେ ଅନୁବାଦର ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିଥିଲେ। ପାପୁଆ ନ୍ୟୁ ଗିନିର ପଶ୍ଚିମ ନ୍ୟୁ ବ୍ରିଟେନ୍ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶଶିନ୍ଦ୍ରନ୍ ମୁଥୁଭେଲ ଏବଂ ଭାଷାବିତ୍ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସୁଭା ଶଶିନ୍ଦ୍ରନ୍ ଏହି ପୁସ୍ତକର ସହ ଅନୁବାଦ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାରାପେ ଏହି ପୁସ୍ତକର ମୁଖବନ୍ଧ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଲେଖକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ପାପୁଆ ନ୍ୟୁ ଗିନିରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଦିଗରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଅବଦାନ ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ।