Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea
22 MAY 2023 8:39AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. James Marape, Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea (PNG) on 22 May 2023 in Port Moresby, on the sidelines of the 3rd Summit of the Forum for India-Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC).
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Marape for the warm welcome and for co-hosting the 3rd FIPIC Summit. Both leaders took stock of their bilateral relations and discussed ways and means to further strengthen their partnership across various sectors, including trade & investment, health, capacity building & skill development and Information Technology. They also discussed issues related climate action and promoting people to people ties. Prime Minister reiterated India’s support and respect for the priorities and wishes of the Pacific Island nations.
Prime Minister and Prime Minister Marape launched a translation of the Tamil classic ‘Thirukkural’ to Tok Pisin language of PNG. The translated book is co-authored by linguist Mrs. Subha Sasindran & Mr. Sasindran Muthuvel, Governor of West New Britain Province of Papua New Guinea. The book has a foreword by Prime Minister Marape.
Prime Minister Modi congratulated the authors and complimented them on their contribution towards preserving the tenets of Indian thought and culture in Papua New Guinea.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পাপুৱা নিউ গিনিৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
22 MAY 2023 8:39AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় সহযোগিতা মঞ্চ(এফআইপিআইচি)ৰ তৃতীয় সন্মিলনৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে ২২ মে’, ২০২৩ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে পাপুৱা নিউ গিনিৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত জেমছ মাৰাপেৰ সৈতে এক দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে তেওঁক জনোৱা উষ্ম আদৰণি আৰু তৃতীয় এফআইপিআইচি সন্মিলনৰ সহ-আয়োজনৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাৰাপেক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই তেওঁলোকৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক বুজ লোৱাৰ লগতে বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ, স্বাস্থ্য, সামৰ্থ্য সৃষ্টি আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশ আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তিকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশ দুখনৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা আৰু অধিক সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ উপায়সমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে। তেওঁলোকে লগতে জলবায়ু কাৰ্য আৰু জনতাৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্কজনিত দিশবোৰৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় দ্বীপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্থন আৰু অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ বিষয়ত সন্মান আৰু শুভেচ্ছাৰ কথা দোঁহাৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাৰাপেই তামিল ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষাত লিখিত “থিৰুক্কুৰাল” গ্ৰন্থ পাপুৱা নিউ গিনিৰ টক পিজিন ভাষালৈ অনুদিত গ্ৰন্থখনি উন্মোচন কৰে। এই অনুদিত গ্ৰন্থখন ভাষাবিদ শ্ৰীমতী শোভা সচিন্দ্ৰন আৰু পাপুৱা নিউ গিনিৰ ৱেষ্ট নিউ প্ৰভিন্সৰ গৱৰ্ণৰ শ্ৰী সচিন্দ্ৰন মুথুভেলে লিখিছে। গ্ৰন্থখনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাৰাপেৰ আগকথা সন্নিৱিষ্ট কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে লেখকসকলক অভিনন্দন জনোৱাৰ লগতে পাপুৱা নিউ গিনিত ভাৰতীয় চিন্তাধাৰা আৰু সংস্কতিৰ নীতিসমূহ সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে আগবঢ়োৱা অৱদানৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।