Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea
22 MAY 2023 8:39AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. James Marape, Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea (PNG) on 22 May 2023 in Port Moresby, on the sidelines of the 3rd Summit of the Forum for India-Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC).
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Marape for the warm welcome and for co-hosting the 3rd FIPIC Summit. Both leaders took stock of their bilateral relations and discussed ways and means to further strengthen their partnership across various sectors, including trade & investment, health, capacity building & skill development and Information Technology. They also discussed issues related climate action and promoting people to people ties. Prime Minister reiterated India’s support and respect for the priorities and wishes of the Pacific Island nations.
Prime Minister and Prime Minister Marape launched a translation of the Tamil classic ‘Thirukkural’ to Tok Pisin language of PNG. The translated book is co-authored by linguist Mrs. Subha Sasindran & Mr. Sasindran Muthuvel, Governor of West New Britain Province of Papua New Guinea. The book has a foreword by Prime Minister Marape.
Prime Minister Modi congratulated the authors and complimented them on their contribution towards preserving the tenets of Indian thought and culture in Papua New Guinea.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की पापुआ न्यू गिनी के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ बैठक
22 MAY 2023 8:39AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत-प्रशांत द्वीप-समूह सहयोग मंच (एफआईपीआईसी) के तीसरे शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान 22 मई 2023 को पोर्ट मोरेस्बी में पापुआ न्यू गिनी (पीएनजी) के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री जेम्स मारापे के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने गर्मजोशी से स्वागत करने और तीसरे एफआईपीआईसी शिखर सम्मेलन की सह-मेजबानी करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मारापे को धन्यवाद दिया। दोनों राजनेताओं ने अपने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का जायजा लिया तथा व्यापार और निवेश, स्वास्थ्य, क्षमता निर्माण और कौशल विकास एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अपनी साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने के तरीकों व उपायों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने जलवायु कार्रवाई से संबंधित मुद्दों और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने पर भी चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रशांत द्वीप राष्ट्रों की प्राथमिकताओं और इच्छाओं के लिए भारत के समर्थन और सम्मान को दोहराया।
प्रधानमंत्री और प्रधानमंत्री मारापे ने तमिल क्लासिक 'थिरुक्कुरल' का पीएनजी की टोक पिसिन भाषा में अनुवाद लॉन्च किया। भाषाविद् श्रीमती सुभा ससींद्रन और पापुआ न्यू गिनी के वेस्ट न्यू ब्रिटेन प्रांत के गवर्नर श्री शशिंद्रन मुथुवेल इस अनुवादित पुस्तक के सह-लेखक हैं। पुस्तक में प्रधानमंत्री मारापे का प्राक्कथन है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने लेखकों को बधाई दी और पापुआ न्यू गिनी में भारतीय विचार और संस्कृति के सिद्धांतों को संरक्षित करने में योगदान के लिए उनकी सराहना की।