Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea
22 MAY 2023 8:39AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. James Marape, Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea (PNG) on 22 May 2023 in Port Moresby, on the sidelines of the 3rd Summit of the Forum for India-Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC).
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Marape for the warm welcome and for co-hosting the 3rd FIPIC Summit. Both leaders took stock of their bilateral relations and discussed ways and means to further strengthen their partnership across various sectors, including trade & investment, health, capacity building & skill development and Information Technology. They also discussed issues related climate action and promoting people to people ties. Prime Minister reiterated India’s support and respect for the priorities and wishes of the Pacific Island nations.
Prime Minister and Prime Minister Marape launched a translation of the Tamil classic ‘Thirukkural’ to Tok Pisin language of PNG. The translated book is co-authored by linguist Mrs. Subha Sasindran & Mr. Sasindran Muthuvel, Governor of West New Britain Province of Papua New Guinea. The book has a foreword by Prime Minister Marape.
Prime Minister Modi congratulated the authors and complimented them on their contribution towards preserving the tenets of Indian thought and culture in Papua New Guinea.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની પાપુઆ ન્યુ ગિનીના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે મુલાકાત
22 MAY 2023 8:39AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ભારત-પેસિફિક આઇલેન્ડ્સ કોઓપરેશન (FIPIC) માટે ફોરમના 3જી સમિટની બાજુમાં પોર્ટ મોરેસ્બીમાં 22 મે, 2023ના રોજ પપુઆ ન્યુ ગિની (PNG)ના પ્રધાનમંત્રી H.E. શ્રી જેમ્સ મારાપે, સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક યોજી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ ઉષ્માભર્યા સ્વાગત માટે અને 3જી FIPIC સમિટની સહ યજમાની માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મારાપેનો આભાર માન્યો હતો. બંને નેતાઓએ તેમના દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોની સમીક્ષા કરી અને વેપાર અને રોકાણ, આરોગ્ય, ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને માહિતી ટેકનોલોજી સહિતના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં તેમની ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત કરવાના માર્ગો અને માધ્યમોની ચર્ચા કરી. તેઓએ આબોહવા સંબંધિત કાર્યવાહી અને લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના મુદ્દાઓ પર પણ ચર્ચા કરી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પેસિફિક ટાપુ દેશોની પ્રાથમિકતાઓ અને ઈચ્છાઓ માટે ભારતના સમર્થન અને આદરનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી મારાપેએ PNGની ટોક પિસિન ભાષામાં તમિલ ક્લાસિક ‘થિરુક્કુરલ’નો અનુવાદ શરૂ કર્યો. અનુવાદિત પુસ્તક ભાષાશાસ્ત્રી શ્રીમતી સુભા સસિન્દ્રન અને શ્રી સસિન્દ્રન મુથુવેલ, પપુઆ ન્યૂ ગિનીના પશ્ચિમ ન્યૂ બ્રિટન પ્રાંતના ગવર્નર સહ-લેખક છે. પુસ્તકમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી મારાપેની પ્રસ્તાવના છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ લેખકોને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા અને પાપુઆ ન્યુ ગિનીમાં ભારતીય વિચાર અને સંસ્કૃતિના સિદ્ધાંતોને જાળવવામાં તેમના યોગદાન બદલ પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.