Ministry of Electronics & IT
Aadhaar authentication clocks 1.96 billion transactions in April, 19% more than same month last fiscal
Over 250 million e-KYC transactions in April 2023
22 MAY 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Aadhaar holders executed 1.96 billion authentication transactions in April 2023, a jump of more than 19.3 per cent over April 2022, indicating the growth of digital economy and usage of Aadhaar in India.
A majority of these authentication transaction numbers were carried out by using fingerprint. It is followed by demographic and OTP based authentications. Face authentication too is witnessing a good usage across sectors for easy service delivery.
While Aadhaar saturation among adult population continues to be near universal, the saturation level among all age groups has now climbed to 94.8 per cent, indicative of the reach and adoption of Aadhaar among residents. During the month of April more than 15.44 million Aadhaars were updated on request from the residents.
The Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AePS) is enabling financial inclusion for those at the bottom of the income pyramid. In April 2023, more than 200.6 million last mile banking transactions were made possible through AePS and the network of micro ATMs.
Aadhaar e-KYC service continues to play a key role in the banking and non-banking financial services sectors by providing transparent and improved customer experience, and helping in ease of doing business. More than 250.5 million eKYC transactions were carried out in April alone.
By the end April 2023, the cumulative number of Aadhaar e-KYC transactions has gone past 14.95 billion. Continued adoption of e-KYC is significantly reducing customer acquisition cost of entities like financial institutions, telecom service providers among others.
Whether it is e-KYC for identity verification, AePS for last mile banking, authentications or Aadhaar enabled DBT for direct fund transfer, Aadhaar, the foundation of India’s digital public infrastructure and a tool of good governance, is playing an important role in supporting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of improving the Ease of Living for residents.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
ஆதார் அங்கீகாரம் ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் 1.96 பில்லியனை எட்டியுள்ளது. கடந்த நிதியாண்டின் ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தை விட 19% அதிகம்
22 MAY 2023 5:40PM by PIB Chennai
ஆதார் வைத்திருப்பவர்கள் 2023 ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் 1.96 பில்லியன் அங்கீகார பரிவர்த்தனைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளனர். இது 2022 ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தை விட 19.3 சதவீதம் அதிகம். இது இந்தியாவில் டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் ஆதாரின் பயன்பாடு ஆகியவற்றில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள வளர்ச்சியைக் குறிக்கிறது. இந்த அங்கீகாரப் பரிவர்த்தனை எண்களில் பெரும்பாலானவை கைரேகையைப் பயன்படுத்தி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. இதற்கு அடுத்ததாக ஒரு முறை வழங்கும் கடவுச்சொற்கள், முக அங்கீகாரம் ஆகியவை உள்ளன.
ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் மக்களின் கோரிக்கையின் பேரில் 15.44 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான ஆதார்கள் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டன. 2023 ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில், ஆதார் இயக்கப்பட்ட கட்டண முறை, மைக்ரோ ஏடிஎம் நெட்வொர்க் மூலம் 200.6 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான வங்கி பரிவர்த்தனைகள் சாத்தியமாகின.
ஆதார் இ-கேஒய்சி சேவையானது வங்கி மற்றும் வங்கி அல்லாத நிதிச் சேவைத் துறைகளில், வெளிப்படையான மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட வாடிக்கையாளர் அனுபவத்தை வழங்குவதிலும், வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குவதிலும் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் மட்டும் 250.5 மில்லியன் இ-கேஒய்சி பரிவர்த்தனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. 2023 ஏப்ரல் மாத இறுதிக்குள், ஆதார் இ-கேஒய்சி பரிவர்த்தனைகளின் ஒட்டுமொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 14.95 பில்லியனைத் தாண்டியுள்ளது