Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
“100 Smart Cities-real incubators of the New Urban India” ~Shri Hardeep S. Puri
~ Building smart cities is a journey, not a destination~
~Meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee held~
23 MAY 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs and Petroleum and Natural Gas apprised the members of the consultative committee of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs about the progress of Smart Cities Mission. He further stated that the implementation of the Mission at city level is done by a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV), playing an instrumental role in monitoring the projects to utilize the full potential of this path-breaking mission. The Minister stated that India’s urban future will draw heavily from the innovations being nurtured in these 100 smart cities.
Smart Cities Mission launched on 25 June, 2015, is aimed at providing core infrastructure, clean and sustainable environment and a decent quality of life to their citizens through the application of ‘smart solutions’. 100 cities selected through a two-stage competition to be developed as Smart Cities are showing satisfying progress.
Image: Launch of Smart Cities Mission by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 25 June 2015
Smart Cities Mission, monitored by an Apex Committee headed by the Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, regularly report implementation status of projects through the Real Time Geographical Management Information System (GMIS). As per SCM Statement and Guidelines, a Smart City Advisory Forum (SCAF) is established at the city level to advise and enable collaboration among various stakeholders. It consists of Member(s) of Parliament, Member(s) of Legislative Assembly, Mayor, District Collector, local youth, technical experts, other stakeholders, etc. All 100 Smart Cities have established their SCAFs. So far, the Smart Cities have convened more than 756 meetings of SCAF.
Moreover, at State level, High Powered Steering Committee (HPSC) chaired by the Chief Secretary has been established. Besides, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs Nominee Directors on the Boards of Special Purpose Vehicle (SPVs) regularly monitor the progress in respective cities. Furthermore, the Ministry regularly interacts with the States / Smart Cities through video conferences, review meetings, field visits, regional workshops, etc. at various levels to assess the performance of cities and to handhold them for improvement.
Smart Cities Mission Strategy
Further, the Committee visited various project sites including ‘Mandovi Riverfront Promenade', 'Flood Mitigation Works', and Integrated Command and Control Centre in Goa and deliberated upon the current status and progress as on 1 May, 2023 wherein it was highlighted that the Mission has around 7,800 projects worth Rs.1.8 lakh crores of which 5,700+ projects (73% by number) worth Rs. 1.1 lakh crores (60% by value) have been completed. All remaining projects are expected to be completed by 30 June, 2024. Also, it was outlined during the meeting that ₹38,400 crore have been released under Smart Cities Mission upto 1 May, 2023, out of which ₹35,261 crore has been utilized.
The meeting chaired by Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas. Sh. Kaushal Kishore, Minister of State, MoHUA; Members of Parliament from across the States, Sh./Smt. MVV Satyanarayana, AKP Chinraj, Ramesh Bidhuri, Sanjay Kaka Patil, Abir Ranjan Biswas, Kalpana Saini, Vandana Chauhan and other senior officials from the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, GoI, attended the Parliamentary Consultative Committee meeting, here last evening. Smt. Shalini Agarwal, Commissioner, Surat; Sh. Divyank Singh, CEO, Indore Smart City; Sh. M. Prathap, CEO, Coimbatore Smart City; Sh. Ankit Khandelwal, CEO Agra Smart City, also made insightful presentations on best practices adopted in their respective cities.
The Minister of State, Sh. Kaushal Kishore lauded the pioneering effort of the Mission in successful deployment of the Integrated Command and Control Centres (ICCCs) in all 100 smart cities. “ICCCs build better situational awareness by the use of cutting-edge technologies and provide consolidated visualization for civic officials across urban functions to handle day-day work/ issues/ exigencies through detailed SOPs”, he said. He further added that ICCCs have become the nerve centres of these smart cities and embodies effective use of technology towards strengthening the urban management.
Furthermore, Smt. Kalpana Saini stressed on the need of adding more to Smart Cities Mission; whereas Smt. Vandana Chauhan appreciated ICCC’s and their functioning during COVID-19 and other crises for effective management of the pandemic; Sh. AKP Chinraj stressed on the need for creation of expertise in crucial areas such as mobility, water and waste management, etc. in these cities; Sh. Ramesh Bidhuri lauded effective implementation of smart city initiatives pioneering frameworks like the Ease of Living Index and the Climate Smart Cities. Further, in order to foster outcome-driven works, he outlined the need of extensive publicity efforts for amplifying exemplary pivotal initiatives of this mission.
The enactment of the Smart Cities Mission, marked the beginning of a new era in Urban Development Sector as a step towards reforming the sector, encouraging improved economic standards, smart governance, climate-sensitive sustainable environment, vibrant public spaces, digital access and health & hygiene, thus empowering the cities framework. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India is committed to enhance the ease of living index in the service of citizens.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
"ایک سو اسمارٹ سٹیز - نئے شہری ہندوستان کے حقیقی پروان چڑھانے والے ہیں" جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری
اسمارٹ شہروں کی تعمیر ایک سفر ہے، منزل نہیں
پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کا اجلاس منعقد ہوا
23 MAY 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور اور پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے اراکین کو اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کی پیش رفت سے آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شہر کی سطح پر مشن کا نفاذ ایک اسپیشل پرپز وہیکل (ایس پی وی) کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے، جو اس بے مثال مشن کی پوری صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے پروجیکٹوں کی نگرانی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا شہری مستقبل ان 100 اسمارٹ شہروں میں نشو ونما پانے والی اختراعات سے بہت زیادہ متاثر ہوگا۔
اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن 25 جون، 2015 کو شروع کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد 'اسمارٹ سلوشنز' کے اطلاق کے ذریعے اپنے شہریوں کو بنیادی انفراسٹرکچر، صاف اور پائیدار ماحول اور اچھے معیار زندگی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اسمارٹ سٹیز کے طور پر تیار کیے جانے والے دو مرحلوں کے مقابلے کے ذریعے منتخب کیے گئے 100 شہر اطمینان بخش پیش رفت دکھا رہے ہیں۔
تصویر: 25 جون 2015 کو وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کا آغاز
اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن، جس کی نگرانی ایک اعلیٰ کمیٹی کرتی ہے، جس کی سربراہی سکریٹری، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کرتی ہے، ریئل ٹائم جیوگرافیکل مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (جی ایم آئی ایس) کے ذریعے پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ کی صورتحال کی باقاعدگی سے رپورٹ کرتا ہے۔ ایس سی ایم کے بیان اور رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، شہر کی سطح پر ایک اسمارٹ سٹی ایڈوائزری فورم (ایس سی اے ایف) قائم کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان تعاون کیا جاسکے اور انہیں مشورہ دیا جا سکے۔ یہ ممبران پارلیمنٹ، ممبر قانون ساز اسمبلی، میئر، ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹر، مقامی نوجوان، تکنیکی ماہرین، دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز وغیرہ پر مشتمل ہے۔ تمام 100 اسمارٹ سٹیز نے اپنے ایس سی اے ایف ایس قائم کیے ہیں۔ اب تک، اسمارٹ سٹیز نے ایس سی اے ایف کی 756 سے زیادہ میٹنگیں بلائی ہیں۔
مزید یہ کہ ریاستی سطح پر ہائی پاورڈ اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی (ایچ پی ایس سی) قائم کی گئی ہے ، جس کی صدارت چیف سکریٹری کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے بورڈ آف اسپیشل پرپز وہیکل (ایس پی ویز) کے نامزد ڈائریکٹر متعلقہ شہروں میں پیش رفت کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کرتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، وزارت شہروں کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے اور ان کی دستگیری کے ذریعہ بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف سطحوں پر ویڈیو کانفرنسوں، جائزہ میٹنگز، فیلڈ وزٹ، علاقائی ورکشاپس وغیرہ کے ذریعے ریاستوں/ اسمارٹ شہروں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے بات چیت کرتی ہے۔
اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کی حکمت عملی
مزید برآں، اس کمیٹی نے مختلف پروجیکٹ سائٹس کا دورہ کیا، جن میں 'مانڈووی ریور فرنٹ پرومینیڈ'، 'فلڈ مٹیگیشن ورکس'، اور گوا میں مربوط کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹر شامل ہیں اور یکم مئی 2023 تک موجودہ صورتحال اور پیش رفت پر غور کیا گیا، جس میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ مشن 1.8 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے لگ بھگ 7,800 پروجیکٹس ہیں، جن میں سے 5,700+ پروجیکٹس (تعداد کے لحاظ سے 73 فیصد) 1.1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے (قیمت کے لحاظ سے 60 فیصد) مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ باقی تمام پروجیکٹوں کے 30 جون 2024 تک مکمل ہونے کی امید ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، میٹنگ کے دوران اس بات کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا کہ یکم مئی 2023 تک اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کے تحت 38,400 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے 35,261 کروڑ روپے استعمال کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
میٹنگ کی صدارت جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور اور پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر نے کی۔ جناب کوشل کشور، ریاستی وزیر، ایم او ایچ یو اے ؛ سبھی ریاستوں کے ممبران پارلیمنٹ،جناب / محترمہ ایم وی وی ستیہ نارائنا، اے کے پی چنراج، رمیش بدھوڑی، سنجے کاکا پاٹل، ابیر رنجن بسواس، کلپنا سینی، وندنا چوہان اورحکومت ہند کی ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے کل شام یہاں پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔ محترمہ شالینی اگروال، کمشنر، سورت؛ جناب دیویانک سنگھ، سی ای او، اندور اسمارٹ سٹی؛ جناب ایم پرتاپ، سی ای او، کوئمبٹور اسمارٹ سٹی؛ جناب انکت کھنڈیلوال ، سی ای او آگرہ اسمارٹ سٹی نے بھی اپنے اپنے شہروں میں اپنائے جانے والے بہترین طریقوں کے بارے میں بصیرت انگیز پریزنٹیشن پیش کیں۔
وزیر مملکت، جناب کوشل کشور نے تمام 100 اسمارٹ شہروں میں مربوط کمانڈ اور کنٹرول مراکز (آئی سی سی سیز) کی کامیاب تعیناتی میں مشن کی اہم کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "آئی سی سی سیز جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال سے حالات سے متعلق بہتر آگاہی پیدا کرتے ہیں اور شہری عہدیداروں کے لیے روز مرہ کے کام/مسائل/ضروریات کو تفصیلی ایس او پیز کے ذریعے نمٹنے کے لیے جامع تصور فراہم کرتے ہیں۔" انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئی سی سی سیز ان اسمارٹ شہروں کے اعصابی مراکز بن چکے ہیں اور شہری انتظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے موثر استعمال کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، محترمہ کلپنا سینی نے اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن میں مزید اضافہ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ جبکہ محترمہ وندنا چوہان نے وبا کے موثر انتظام کے لیے کووڈ- 19 اور دیگر بحرانوں کے دوران آئی سی سی سی اور ان کے کام کی تعریف کی۔ جناب اے کے پی چنراج نے ان شہروں میں نقل و حرکت، پانی اور فضلہ کے انتظام وغیرہ جیسے اہم شعبوں میں مہارت پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ جناب رمیش بدھوری نے اسمارٹ سٹی اقدامات کے موثر نفاذ کی تعریف کی، جس میں ایز آف لیونگ انڈیکس اور کلائیمیٹ اسمارٹ سٹیز جیسے بنیادی فریم ورکس ہیں۔ مزید برآں، نتائج پر مبنی کاموں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، انہوں نے اس مشن کے مثالی اہم اقدامات کو بڑھانے کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر تشہیر کی کوششوں کی ضرورت کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔
اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کا نفاذ، شہری ترقی کے شعبے میں ایک نئے دور کے آغاز کے طور پر سیکٹر میں اصلاحات، بہتر اقتصادی معیار، اسمارٹ گورننس، موسمیاتی حساس پائیدار ماحول، متحرک عوامی مقا مات، ڈیجیٹل رسائی اور صحت اور حفظان صحت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ اس طرح شہروں کے فریم ورک کو بااختیار بناتا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت، شہریوں کی خدمت میں زندگی کے انڈیکس میں آسانی کو بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔