Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s interaction with the Indian Community in Sydney, Australia
23 MAY 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, along with H.E. Mr. Anthony Albanese, Prime Minister of Australia, addressed and interacted with a large gathering of Indian community members on 23 May 2023 at the Qudos Bank Arena in Sydney.
The Indian diaspora, consisting of students, researchers, professionals and business persons, participated in the event with great enthusiasm. A number of Ministers, Members of Parliament and other dignitaries from Australia also participated in the event.
Both Prime Ministers jointly unveiled the foundation stone for a ‘Little India’ Gateway to be built in Harris Park in Parramatta, Western Sydney, which is home to a large Indian community.
In his address, Prime Minister Modi highlighted "Mutual Trust and Mutual Respect” as the foundation of the close historical ties between India and Australia, and underscored the numerous elements that bind the two countries. He lauded the contribution and success of the Indian community in Australia, calling them cultural and brand Ambassadors of India.
Prime Minister outlined India’s growing achievements on a global scale, and noted that the world was increasingly interested in India’s success stories. He highlighted the deepening engagement between India and Australia, and announced that an Indian Consulate would be opened in Brisbane.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ऑस्ट्रेलियातील सिडनी येथे भारतीय समुदायाबरोबर साधला संवाद
23 MAY 2023 8:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 मे 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ऑस्ट्रेलियातील सिडनी येथे आज (23 मे, 2023) भारतीय समुदायाबरोबर संवाद साधला. सिडनीमधील कुडोस बँक एरिना भागात झालेल्या कार्यक्रमाला ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे पंतप्रधान अँथनी अल्बानीज उपस्थित होते.
या कार्यक्रमामध्‍ये भारतीय विद्यार्थी, संशोधक, व्यावसायिक आणि उद्योजक मोठ्या उत्साहाने सहभागी झाले होते. ऑस्ट्रेलियातील अनेक मंत्री, संसद सदस्य आणि इतर मान्यवरही या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले होते.
ज्या भागामध्‍ये भारतीय मोठ्या संख्‍येने वास्तव्य करतात, त्या वेस्टर्न सिडनी येथील पॅरामटा येथील हॅरिस पार्कमध्ये उभारण्‍यात येणाऱ्या ‘लिटिल इंडिया गेटवे’ ची दोन्ही पंतप्रधानांनी संयुक्तपणे पायाभरणी केली .
आपल्या भाषणात, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी, "परस्पर विश्वास आणि परस्पर आदर" हा भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया यांच्यातील घनिष्ठ ऐतिहासिक संबंधांचा पाया असल्याचे अधोरेखित केले. तसेच दोन्ही देशांना जोडणाऱ्या असंख्य घटकांचा आवर्जुन उल्लेख केला. त्यांनी ऑस्ट्रेलियामध्‍ये भारतीय समुदायाने दिलेल्या योगदानाचे आणि मिळवलेल्या यशाचे कौतुक केले आणि त्यांना भारताचे सांस्कृतिक ‘ब्रँड अॅम्बेसेडर’ म्हटले.
पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी जागतिक स्तरावर भारताचा वाढता दबदबा आणि संपूर्ण जगाला भारताच्या यशोगाथांमध्ये रस असल्याचे नमूद केले. भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया यांच्यातील सखोल संबंधांवर त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला आणि ब्रिस्बेनमध्ये भारतीय दूतावास उघडण्यात येईल, अशी घोषणा केली.