Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s interaction with the Indian Community in Sydney, Australia
23 MAY 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, along with H.E. Mr. Anthony Albanese, Prime Minister of Australia, addressed and interacted with a large gathering of Indian community members on 23 May 2023 at the Qudos Bank Arena in Sydney.
The Indian diaspora, consisting of students, researchers, professionals and business persons, participated in the event with great enthusiasm. A number of Ministers, Members of Parliament and other dignitaries from Australia also participated in the event.
Both Prime Ministers jointly unveiled the foundation stone for a ‘Little India’ Gateway to be built in Harris Park in Parramatta, Western Sydney, which is home to a large Indian community.
In his address, Prime Minister Modi highlighted "Mutual Trust and Mutual Respect” as the foundation of the close historical ties between India and Australia, and underscored the numerous elements that bind the two countries. He lauded the contribution and success of the Indian community in Australia, calling them cultural and brand Ambassadors of India.
Prime Minister outlined India’s growing achievements on a global scale, and noted that the world was increasingly interested in India’s success stories. He highlighted the deepening engagement between India and Australia, and announced that an Indian Consulate would be opened in Brisbane.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
অস্ট্রেলিয়ার সিডনিতে ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মতবিনিময়
23 MAY 2023 6:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ মে, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী অ্যান্টনি অ্যালবানিজের সঙ্গে আজ সিডনির ক্যুডোজ ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যারেনায় ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের এক জমায়েতে বক্তব্য রাখেন।
ভারতীয় ছাত্রছাত্রী, গবেষক, বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত পেশাদার ব্যক্তি ও ব্যবসায়ীরা বিপুল উৎসাহ ও উদ্দীপনায় এই অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেন। এরা ছাড়াও, অস্ট্রেলিয়ার বেশ কয়েকজন মন্ত্রী, সাংসদ ও বিশিষ্ট জনেরা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
পশ্চিম সিডনির প্যারামাট্টায় হ্যারিস পার্কে বহু ভারতীয়র বসবাস। এখানে লিটল ইন্ডিয়ার একটি প্রবেশপথ নির্মাণ কাজে দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী যৌথভাবে শিলান্যাস করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত ও অস্ট্রেলিয়ার মধ্যে ঐতিহাসিকভাবে যে নিবিড় সম্পর্ক গড়ে উঠেছে, তার ভিত হ’ল ‘পারস্পরিক আস্থা ও সম্মান’। তিনি দুটি দেশের মধ্যে এই সম্পর্ক গড়ে ওঠার পেছনে বিভিন্ন উপাদানের প্রসঙ্গ তুলে ধরেন। অস্ট্রেলিয়ায় বসবাসরত ভারতীয়দের সাংস্কৃতিক দূত এবং ব্র্যান্ড অ্যাম্বাসাডর হিসেবে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী অস্ট্রেলিয়ায় তাঁদের সাফল্য ও অবদানের প্রশংসা করেন।
বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান সাফল্যের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ সারা বিশ্ব ভারতের সাফল্যগাঁথা সম্পর্কে আগ্রহী। ভারত ও অস্ট্রেলিয়ার মধ্যে সম্পর্ক আরও দৃঢ় হওয়ার বিষয়টি জানিয়ে তিনি ব্রিসবেনে একটি উপ-দূতাবাস খোলার পরিকল্পনার কথা ঘোষণা করেন।