Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s interaction with the Indian Community in Sydney, Australia
23 MAY 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, along with H.E. Mr. Anthony Albanese, Prime Minister of Australia, addressed and interacted with a large gathering of Indian community members on 23 May 2023 at the Qudos Bank Arena in Sydney.
The Indian diaspora, consisting of students, researchers, professionals and business persons, participated in the event with great enthusiasm. A number of Ministers, Members of Parliament and other dignitaries from Australia also participated in the event.
Both Prime Ministers jointly unveiled the foundation stone for a ‘Little India’ Gateway to be built in Harris Park in Parramatta, Western Sydney, which is home to a large Indian community.
In his address, Prime Minister Modi highlighted "Mutual Trust and Mutual Respect” as the foundation of the close historical ties between India and Australia, and underscored the numerous elements that bind the two countries. He lauded the contribution and success of the Indian community in Australia, calling them cultural and brand Ambassadors of India.
Prime Minister outlined India’s growing achievements on a global scale, and noted that the world was increasingly interested in India’s success stories. He highlighted the deepening engagement between India and Australia, and announced that an Indian Consulate would be opened in Brisbane.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
சிட்னி, ஆஸ்திரேலியாவில் இந்திய சமூகத்தினருடன் பிரதமர் கலந்துரையாடினார்
23 MAY 2023 6:40PM by PIB Chennai
சிட்னியின் குடோஸ் பேங்க் அரினாவில் 2023, மே 23 அன்று பெருந்திரளாகக் கூடியிருந்த இந்திய சமூகத்தினரிடையே பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாற்றி, கலந்துரையாடினார். ஆஸ்திரேலிய பிரதமர் மேன்மைதங்கிய திரு அந்தோணி அல்பானிஸ் உடனிருந்தார்.
மாணவர்கள், ஆய்வாளர்கள், தொழில்முறையாளர்கள், வணிக சமூகத்தினர் உள்ளிட்ட இந்திய வம்சாவளியினர் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேரார்வத்துடன் கலந்துகொண்டனர். ஆஸ்திரேலியாவைச் சேர்ந்த அமைச்சர்கள், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் பல பிரமுகர்களும் இதில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
இந்தியா- ஆஸ்திரேலியா இடையேயான வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க உறவுகளின் அடித்தளமாக “பரஸ்பர நம்பிக்கை, பரஸ்பர மதிப்பு” இருப்பதை தமது உரையில் பிரதமர் மோடி எடுத்துரைத்தார். இரு நாடுகளிடையே பல அம்சங்கள் பிணைத்திருப்பதையும் அவர் கோடிட்டுக்காட்டினார். ஆஸ்திரேலியாவில் உள்ள இந்திய சமூகத்தினரின் பங்களிப்பையும், வெற்றியையும் பாராட்டிய அவர், இவர்களை இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சாரத் தூதர்கள் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
உலகளாவிய வளர்ச்சியில், இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் சாதனைகளை எடுத்துரைத்தப் பிரதமர், இந்தியாவின் வெற்றிக்கதைகளில் உலகத்தின் ஆர்வம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றார். இந்தியா-ஆஸ்திரேலியா இடையேயான ஈடுபாடு அதிகரித்திருப்பதை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், இந்தியாவின் துணைத்தூதரகம் பிரிஸ்பேனில் தொடங்கப்படும் என்று அறிவித்தார்.