Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s interaction with the Indian Community in Sydney, Australia
23 MAY 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, along with H.E. Mr. Anthony Albanese, Prime Minister of Australia, addressed and interacted with a large gathering of Indian community members on 23 May 2023 at the Qudos Bank Arena in Sydney.
The Indian diaspora, consisting of students, researchers, professionals and business persons, participated in the event with great enthusiasm. A number of Ministers, Members of Parliament and other dignitaries from Australia also participated in the event.
Both Prime Ministers jointly unveiled the foundation stone for a ‘Little India’ Gateway to be built in Harris Park in Parramatta, Western Sydney, which is home to a large Indian community.
In his address, Prime Minister Modi highlighted "Mutual Trust and Mutual Respect” as the foundation of the close historical ties between India and Australia, and underscored the numerous elements that bind the two countries. He lauded the contribution and success of the Indian community in Australia, calling them cultural and brand Ambassadors of India.
Prime Minister outlined India’s growing achievements on a global scale, and noted that the world was increasingly interested in India’s success stories. He highlighted the deepening engagement between India and Australia, and announced that an Indian Consulate would be opened in Brisbane.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की सिडनी, ऑस्ट्रेलिया में भारतीय समुदाय के साथ बातचीत
23 MAY 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री एंथोनी अल्बनीस के साथ 23 मई 2023 को सिडनी में कुडोस बैंक एरिना में भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों की एक बड़ी सभा को संबोधित किया और उनसे बातचीत की।
भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय, जिसमें छात्र, शोधकर्ता, पेशेवर व्यक्ति और व्यवसायी शामिल थे, ने इस कार्यक्रम में बड़े उत्साह से भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के कई मंत्रियों, संसद सदस्यों और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भी भाग लिया।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने संयुक्त रूप से पश्चिमी सिडनी, जहाँ बड़ी संख्या में भारतीय समुदाय के लोग रहते हैं, के पररामट्टा स्थित हैरिस पार्क में निर्माण किये जाने वाले 'लिटिल इंडिया' गेटवे की आधारशिला का अनावरण किया।
अपने संबोधन में, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच घनिष्ठ ऐतिहासिक संबंधों की नींव के रूप में "पारस्परिक विश्वास और पारस्परिक सम्मान" पर प्रकाश डाला और दोनों देशों को जोड़ने वाले विभिन्न तत्वों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने ऑस्ट्रेलिया में भारतीय समुदाय के योगदान और सफलता की सराहना की तथा उन्हें भारत का सांस्कृतिक ब्रांड एंबेसडर बताया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत की बढ़ती उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि पूरी दुनिया भारत की सफलता की गाथाओं में बहुत अधिक दिलचस्पी दिखा रही है। उन्होंने भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच प्रगाढ़ हो रहे संबंधों पर चर्चा की और घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि ब्रिस्बेन में एक भारतीय वाणिज्य दूतावास खोला जाएगा।