Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s interaction with the Indian Community in Sydney, Australia
23 MAY 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, along with H.E. Mr. Anthony Albanese, Prime Minister of Australia, addressed and interacted with a large gathering of Indian community members on 23 May 2023 at the Qudos Bank Arena in Sydney.
The Indian diaspora, consisting of students, researchers, professionals and business persons, participated in the event with great enthusiasm. A number of Ministers, Members of Parliament and other dignitaries from Australia also participated in the event.
Both Prime Ministers jointly unveiled the foundation stone for a ‘Little India’ Gateway to be built in Harris Park in Parramatta, Western Sydney, which is home to a large Indian community.
In his address, Prime Minister Modi highlighted "Mutual Trust and Mutual Respect” as the foundation of the close historical ties between India and Australia, and underscored the numerous elements that bind the two countries. He lauded the contribution and success of the Indian community in Australia, calling them cultural and brand Ambassadors of India.
Prime Minister outlined India’s growing achievements on a global scale, and noted that the world was increasingly interested in India’s success stories. He highlighted the deepening engagement between India and Australia, and announced that an Indian Consulate would be opened in Brisbane.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆର ସିଡନୀରେ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମତ ବିନିମୟ
23 MAY 2023 6:40PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆର ମହାମହିମ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆନ୍ଥୋନୀ ଆଲବାନିସଙ୍କ ସହ ସିଡନୀର କୁଡୋସ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ୨୩ ମେ’୨୦୨୩ ଦିନ ଏକ ବିଶାଳ ଭାରତୀୟ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କୁ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେବା ସହ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀ, ଗବେଷକ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପେଶାଦାର ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଓ ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଗଠିତ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ଏହି ମତ ବିନିମୟରେ ସମସ୍ତେ ବିପୁଳ ଉତ୍ସାହର ସହ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲୀୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ସାଂସଦ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଗଣ୍ୟମାନ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ଅନେକ ଭାରତୀୟ ବସବାସ କରୁଥିବା ପଶ୍ଚିମ ସିଡନୀର ପାରାମାଟାର ହ୍ୟାରିସ ପାର୍କରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ‘ଲିଟିଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପ୍ରବେଶ ଦ୍ୱାର’ର ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ ‘ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଆସ୍ଥା ଓ ସମ୍ମାନ’ ଭାରତ ଓ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଐତିହାସିକ ନିବିଡ଼ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ମୂଳପିଣ୍ଡ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆରେ ଭାରତୀୟମାନଙ୍କ ସଫଳତା ଓ ଅବଦାନକୁ ସେ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିବା ସହ ସେମାନେ ଭାରତର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରରେ ଭାରତର କ୍ରମବର୍ଦ୍ଧିଷ୍ଣୁ ସଫଳତା ଉପରେ ରେଖାପାତ କରିବା ସହ ଭାରତର ସଫଳତାର କାହାଣୀ ନେଇ ସାରା ପୃଥିବୀ ଜାଣିବାକୁ ଇଚ୍ଛୁକ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ସେ ଭାରତ ଓ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଗଭୀରତା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିବା ସହ ବ୍ରିସବେନରେ ଭାରତ ଭାରତୀୟ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଦୂତାବାସ ଖୋଲିବ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ ।