Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s interaction with the Indian Community in Sydney, Australia
23 MAY 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, along with H.E. Mr. Anthony Albanese, Prime Minister of Australia, addressed and interacted with a large gathering of Indian community members on 23 May 2023 at the Qudos Bank Arena in Sydney.
The Indian diaspora, consisting of students, researchers, professionals and business persons, participated in the event with great enthusiasm. A number of Ministers, Members of Parliament and other dignitaries from Australia also participated in the event.
Both Prime Ministers jointly unveiled the foundation stone for a ‘Little India’ Gateway to be built in Harris Park in Parramatta, Western Sydney, which is home to a large Indian community.
In his address, Prime Minister Modi highlighted "Mutual Trust and Mutual Respect” as the foundation of the close historical ties between India and Australia, and underscored the numerous elements that bind the two countries. He lauded the contribution and success of the Indian community in Australia, calling them cultural and brand Ambassadors of India.
Prime Minister outlined India’s growing achievements on a global scale, and noted that the world was increasingly interested in India’s success stories. He highlighted the deepening engagement between India and Australia, and announced that an Indian Consulate would be opened in Brisbane.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાના સિડનીમાં ભારતીય સમુદાય સાથે પ્રધાનમંત્રીની વાતચીત
23 MAY 2023 6:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ ઑસ્ટ્રેલિયાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી એન્થોની આલ્બાનીસ સાથે 23 મે 2023ના રોજ સિડનીમાં ક્યુડોસ બેંક એરેના ખાતે ભારતીય સમુદાયના સભ્યોના વિશાળ મેળાવડાને સંબોધન કર્યું અને તેમની સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કર્યો.
ભારતીય ડાયસ્પોરા, જેમાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, સંશોધકો, વ્યાવસાયિકો અને વેપારી વ્યક્તિઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, તેમણે આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ખૂબ જ ઉત્સાહ સાથે ભાગ લીધો હતો. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાના અનેક મંત્રીઓ, સંસદ સભ્યો અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવોએ પણ ભાગ લીધો હતો.
બંને પ્રધાનમંત્રીઓએ સંયુક્તપણે પશ્ચિમ સિડનીના પેરામાટ્ટામાં હેરિસ પાર્કમાં બાંધવામાં આવનાર 'લિટલ ઈન્ડિયા' ગેટવે માટે શિલાન્યાસનું અનાવરણ કર્યું, જે વિશાળ ભારતીય સમુદાયનું ઘર છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ તેમના સંબોધનમાં, ભારત અને ઑસ્ટ્રેલિયા વચ્ચેના ગાઢ ઐતિહાસિક સંબંધોના પાયા તરીકે "પરસ્પર વિશ્વાસ અને પરસ્પર આદર" પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો અને બંને દેશોને બાંધતા અસંખ્ય ઘટકો પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે ભારતીય સમુદાયના યોગદાન અને સફળતાની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા, તેમને ભારતના સાંસ્કૃતિક અને બ્રાન્ડ એમ્બેસેડર તરીકે ઓળખાવે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે ભારતની વધતી જતી સિદ્ધિઓની રૂપરેખા આપી હતી અને નોંધ્યું હતું કે વિશ્વને ભારતની સફળતાની વાર્તાઓમાં વધુને વધુ રસ છે. તેમણે ભારત અને ઑસ્ટ્રેલિયા વચ્ચેના ગાઢ સંબંધો પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો અને જાહેરાત કરી કે બ્રિસ્બેનમાં ભારતીય કોન્સ્યુલેટ ખોલવામાં આવશે.