Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Guided City Bus Tour ‘The Bengaluru Story’ and Cultural Programme organized for G20 Delegates of 2nd Trade and Investment Working Group (TIWG) Meeting.
24 MAY 2023 1:45PM by PIB Bengaluru
A Guided City Bus Tour depicting ‘The Bengaluru Story’ and a Cultural Programme showcasing the cultural heritage of Karnataka were organized for G20 delegates of the 2nd Trade and Investment Working Group (TIWG) Meeting in Bengaluru last evening.
The tour gave a glimpse of India’s fastest growing city, its beautiful gardens and the prowess that Bengaluru has gained as the country's Silicon Valley.
In Bangalore Palace the delegates witnessed turreted parapets, battlements, fortified towers and arches that adorn this regal architectural masterpiece. Its design has drawn inspiration from England’s Windsor Castle. The presence of an open courtyard is a proof of longstanding cultural, historical and musical legacy of Karnataka. The delegates also visited the Museum of Art and Photography, Cubbon Park and Vidhana Soudha. The bus tour concluded with a visit to the Mahatma Gandhi Statue where a group photo session was held. ‘The Bengaluru Story’wss designed by the Karnataka Tourism Department.
The first day of the 2nd TIWG Meeting concluded with a cultural programme followed by a gala dinner. The cultural programme showcased Karnataka’s well-known legacy of cultural traditions and dance forms, and included performances by Kalaanidhi Nruthya Mandiram, Space Kathak and Shree Natya Niketan.
The 2nd TIWG Meeting began in Bengaluru yesterday with over 100 delegates participating in it. Besides representatives from G20 countries, delegates from invitee countries, and regional and international organizations are also engaged in collaborative discussions for accelerating global trade and investment.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت اورسرمایہ کاری سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ (ٹی آئی ڈبلیو جی ) کے جی -20کے مندوبین کے لئے بس کے ذریعہ شہرکی ترقی کی داستان بیان کرنے والے مخصوص دورے ‘‘ دی بینگلورو اسٹوری ’’اورثقافتی پروگرام کاانعقاد
24 MAY 2023 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
بینگلورومیں کل شام تجارت وسرمایہ کاری سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ (ٹی آئی ڈبلیو جی) کی دوسری میٹنگ کے جی -20کے مندوبین کے لئے شہرکی ترقی کی داستان بیان کرنے والے بس کے ایک مخصوص دورے ‘‘ڈی بینگلورواسٹوری ’’ اور کرناٹک کی ثقافت وراثت اورمظاہرہ کرنے والے ایک ثقافتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیاگیا۔
اس بس دورے کے دوران بھارت کے سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والے شہر، اس کے خوبصورت باغات اور ملک کی سلی کون ویلی کے طورپر شہرت یافتہ بینگلورو کی مہارت اور چابکدستی کی ایک جھلک پیش کی گئی ۔
بینگلورپیلیس میں مندوبین نے اس محل کی شاہی فن تعمیر کے شاہکارسے مزین ، آرائشی مینارچوں اوران کے جنگلوں ، فصیل کے اوپر موکھےدار مورچوں ، قلعہ بند میناروں اور محرابوں کا نظارہ کیا۔ بینگلورپیلیس کے ڈیزائن کو انگلینڈ کے ونڈسرکیسل سے ترغیب حاصل کرکے تیارکیاگیاہے ۔ ایک کھلے اوربڑے صحن کی موجودگی ، کرناٹک کی دیرینہ ثقافتی ، تاریخی اور موسیقی سے متعلق وراثت کا ایک ثبوت ہے ۔مندوبین میوزیم آف آرٹ اینڈفوٹوگرافی ، کبّن پارک اورودھانا سودھابھی دیکھنے گئے ۔ یہ بس ٹور مہاتماگاندھی کے مجسمے کے مقام پر اختتام پذیرہوا، جہاں ایک گروپ فوٹو سیشن کیاگیا۔ ‘‘دی بینگلورواسٹوری ’’ کا پروگرام کرناٹک کے سیاحتی محکمے نے تیارکیاتھا۔
تجارت اورسرمایہ کاری سے متعلق دوسری میٹنگ کا پہلا دن ایک ثقافتی پروگرام کے ساتھ اختتام پذیرہوا، جس کے بعد ایک شانداراورپرتکلف عشایئے کا اہتمام کیاگیا۔ ثقافتی پروگرام کے دوران کرناٹک کی ثقافتی روایت اوررقص کی مختلف النوع قسموں کی مشہورومعروف وراثت کا مظاہرہ کیاگیا۔ اس پروگرام میں کلاندھی نرتیہ مندیرم ، اسپیس کتھک اورشری ناٹیہ نکیتن شامل تھے ۔
کل بینگلورومیں تجارت اورسرمایہ کاری سے متعلق دوسری میٹنگ، 100سے زیادہ مندوبین کی شرکت کے ساتھ شروع ہوئی ۔ جی -20ملکوں کی نمائندگیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مدعوملکوں کے مندوبین اور علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے مندوبین نے بھی عالمی تجارت اورسرمایہ کاری کو رفتارعطاکرنے کی غرض سے تعاون پرمبنی تبادلہ خیال میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا۔