Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Guided City Bus Tour ‘The Bengaluru Story’ and Cultural Programme organized for G20 Delegates of 2nd Trade and Investment Working Group (TIWG) Meeting.
24 MAY 2023 1:45PM by PIB Bengaluru
A Guided City Bus Tour depicting ‘The Bengaluru Story’ and a Cultural Programme showcasing the cultural heritage of Karnataka were organized for G20 delegates of the 2nd Trade and Investment Working Group (TIWG) Meeting in Bengaluru last evening.
The tour gave a glimpse of India’s fastest growing city, its beautiful gardens and the prowess that Bengaluru has gained as the country's Silicon Valley.
In Bangalore Palace the delegates witnessed turreted parapets, battlements, fortified towers and arches that adorn this regal architectural masterpiece. Its design has drawn inspiration from England’s Windsor Castle. The presence of an open courtyard is a proof of longstanding cultural, historical and musical legacy of Karnataka. The delegates also visited the Museum of Art and Photography, Cubbon Park and Vidhana Soudha. The bus tour concluded with a visit to the Mahatma Gandhi Statue where a group photo session was held. ‘The Bengaluru Story’wss designed by the Karnataka Tourism Department.
The first day of the 2nd TIWG Meeting concluded with a cultural programme followed by a gala dinner. The cultural programme showcased Karnataka’s well-known legacy of cultural traditions and dance forms, and included performances by Kalaanidhi Nruthya Mandiram, Space Kathak and Shree Natya Niketan.
The 2nd TIWG Meeting began in Bengaluru yesterday with over 100 delegates participating in it. Besides representatives from G20 countries, delegates from invitee countries, and regional and international organizations are also engaged in collaborative discussions for accelerating global trade and investment.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2వ 'ట్రేడ్ అండ్ ఇన్వెస్ట్‌మెంట్ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్' సమావేశం జీ20 ప్రతినిధుల కోసం 'ది బెంగళూరు స్టోరీ' పేరిట నగర పర్యటన, సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహణ
24 MAY 2023 1:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
బెంగళూరులో జరిగిన 2వ 'ట్రేడ్ అండ్ ఇన్వెస్ట్‌మెంట్ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్' (టీఐడబ్ల్యూజీ) సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్న జీ20 ప్రతినిధుల కోసం, నిన్న సాయంత్రం, ‘ది బెంగళూరు స్టోరీ’ పేరిట నగరంలో బస్ యాత్ర, కర్ణాటక సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని ప్రతిబింబించే సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమం ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
అత్యంత వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న బెంగళూరు నగరం, నగరంలోని అందమైన ఉద్యానవనాలు, సిలికాన్ వ్యాలీగా పేరు సాధించిన బెంగళూరు ఘనతను గురించి అవగాహన కల్పించడం ఈ పర్యటన ఉద్దేశం.
బెంగళూరు రాజప్రాసాదంలో, రాచరిక నిర్మాణ కౌశలాన్ని చాటి చెప్పే బురుజులు, తోరణాలు, బలమైన కట్టడాలను ప్రతినిధులు వీక్షించారు. ఇంగ్లండ్‌లోని విండ్సర్ కోట స్ఫూర్తితో దీనిని నిర్మించారు. కోటలో ఉన్న భారీ బహిరంగ ప్రాంగణం కర్ణాటక సుదీర్ఘ సాంస్కృతిక, చారిత్రక, సంగీత వారసత్వానికి నిదర్శనంగా నిలిచింది. మ్యూజియం ఆఫ్ ఆర్ట్ అండ్ ఫోటోగ్రఫీ, కబ్బన్ పార్క్, విధాన సౌధను కూడా ప్రతినిధులు సందర్శించారు. మహాత్మాగాంధీ విగ్రహం దగ్గర బృంద ఫోటో కార్యక్రమంతో నగర పర్యటన ముగిసింది. ‘ది బెంగళూరు స్టోరీ’ని కర్ణాటక పర్యాటక శాఖ రూపొందించింది.
2వ టీఐడబ్ల్యూజీ సమావేశం మొదటి రోజు సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమం, పసందైన విందుతో ముగిసింది. కర్ణాటక సంస్కృతి, సంప్రదాయాలు, నృత్య రూపాలను సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రదర్శించారు. కళానిధి నృత్య మందిరం, స్పేస్ కథక్, శ్రీ నాట్య నికేతన్ ఈ ప్రదర్శనలు ఇచ్చాయి.
నిన్న జరిగిన 2వ టీఐడబ్ల్యూజీ సమావేశంలో 100 మంది ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొన్నారు. జీ20 దేశాల ప్రతినిధులతో పాటు, ఆహ్వానిత దేశాల ప్రతినిధులు, దేశీయ & అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థల ప్రతినిధులు కూడా తరలివచ్చారు. ప్రపంచ వాణిజ్యం, పెట్టుబడులను వేగవంతం చేయడం వంటి చర్చల్లో అందరూ పాల్గొన్నారు.