Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Guided City Bus Tour ‘The Bengaluru Story’ and Cultural Programme organized for G20 Delegates of 2nd Trade and Investment Working Group (TIWG) Meeting.
24 MAY 2023 1:45PM by PIB Bengaluru
A Guided City Bus Tour depicting ‘The Bengaluru Story’ and a Cultural Programme showcasing the cultural heritage of Karnataka were organized for G20 delegates of the 2nd Trade and Investment Working Group (TIWG) Meeting in Bengaluru last evening.
The tour gave a glimpse of India’s fastest growing city, its beautiful gardens and the prowess that Bengaluru has gained as the country's Silicon Valley.
In Bangalore Palace the delegates witnessed turreted parapets, battlements, fortified towers and arches that adorn this regal architectural masterpiece. Its design has drawn inspiration from England’s Windsor Castle. The presence of an open courtyard is a proof of longstanding cultural, historical and musical legacy of Karnataka. The delegates also visited the Museum of Art and Photography, Cubbon Park and Vidhana Soudha. The bus tour concluded with a visit to the Mahatma Gandhi Statue where a group photo session was held. ‘The Bengaluru Story’wss designed by the Karnataka Tourism Department.
The first day of the 2nd TIWG Meeting concluded with a cultural programme followed by a gala dinner. The cultural programme showcased Karnataka’s well-known legacy of cultural traditions and dance forms, and included performances by Kalaanidhi Nruthya Mandiram, Space Kathak and Shree Natya Niketan.
The 2nd TIWG Meeting began in Bengaluru yesterday with over 100 delegates participating in it. Besides representatives from G20 countries, delegates from invitee countries, and regional and international organizations are also engaged in collaborative discussions for accelerating global trade and investment.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
व्यापार और निवेश कार्य समूह (टीआईडब्लूजी) की दूसरी बैठक के जी20 प्रतिनिधियों के लिए गाइडेड सिटी बस टूर 'द बेंगलुरु स्टोरी' और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया
24 MAY 2023 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
कल शाम बेंगलुरु में दूसरे व्यापार और निवेश कार्य समूह (टीआईडब्लूजी) की बैठक के जी20 प्रतिनिधियों के लिए 'द बेंगलुरु स्टोरी' गाइडेड सिटी बस टूर और कर्नाटक की सांस्कृतिक विरासत प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया गया।
इस बस यात्रा के दौरान, भारत के सबसे तेजी से उभरते शहर बेंगलुरु, इसके खूबसूरत उद्यानों और देश की सिलिकॉन वैली के रूप में पहचाने जाने वाले शहर बेंगलुरु की विशेषज्ञता और सरलता की झलक पेश की गई।
बेंगलुरु पैलेस में, प्रतिनिधियों ने टावर पैरापेट्स, बैटलमेंट्स, फोर्ट टावर्स और मेहराबों को देखा जो इस शाही वास्तुकला को सुशोभित करते हैं। इसका डिजाइन इंग्लैंड के विंडसर कैसल से प्रेरित है। खुला प्रांगण कर्नाटक की लंबे समय से चली आ रही सांस्कृतिक, ऐतिहासिक और संगीत विरासत का प्रमाण है। प्रतिनिधियों ने म्यूजियम ऑफ आर्ट एंड फोटोग्राफी, कब्बन पार्क और मेथोडिस्ट चर्च का भी दौरा किया। महात्मा गांधी की प्रतिमा के पास टीम की तस्वीर लेने के बाद बस यात्रा का समापन हुआ। 'द बेंगलुरु स्टोरी' टूर कर्नाटक पर्यटन विभाग द्वारा डिजाइन किया गया था।
दूसरी व्यापार और निवेश बैठक का पहला दिन एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम के साथ संपन्न हुआ और उसके बाद रात्रिभोज का आयोजन हुआ। सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम के दौरान, कर्नाटक की सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं और नृत्य रूपों की प्रसिद्ध विरासत का प्रदर्शन किया गया। कार्यक्रम में कलानिधि नृत्य मंदिरम, स्पेस कथक और श्री नाट्य निकेतन द्वारा प्रदर्शन शामिल थे।
व्यापार और निवेश पर दूसरी बैठक कल बेंगलुरु में शुरू हुई, जिसमें 100 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। वैश्विक व्यापार और निवेश में तेजी लाने के लिए सहयोग पर आधारित चर्चाओं में जी-20 देशों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ आमंत्रित देशों के प्रतिनिधियों और क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।