Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL PRIYANTHA PERERA COMMANDER OF THE SRI LANKA NAVY VISIT TO INDIA
24 MAY 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
VAdm Priyantha Perera, Commander of the Sri Lanka Navy is on a five day official visit to India from 23 - 27 May 23. During the visit, VAdm Priyantha Perera will be presiding over the Passing Out Parade of the Spring Term 23 at Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala.
VAdm Priyantha Perera called on Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff on 24 May 23 at New Delhi and held discussions on collaborative mechanisms towards ensuring peace and security in the region. He was received with a ceremonial Guard of Honour at the South Block Lawns. Earlier in the day he paid homage to the bravehearts at the National War Memorial.
India and Sri Lanka share a close and historically significant relationship, and both the countries have engaged closely towards reinforcing the existing relations. India and Sri Lanka have enhanced their interactions in the maritime domain substantially in accordance with India’s ‘Neighbourhood First Policy’ and the maritime outlook of ‘Security and Growth for All in Region’.
Indian Navy cooperates with the Sri Lanka Navy through various initiatives, which include operational interactions such as the bilateral naval exercise SLINEX, hydrography, training, and other maritime avenues. In addition, warships from both the Navies regularly make port calls at each other’s ports.
The extant visit by the Commander of the Sri Lanka Navy is symbolic of increasing naval cooperation between the two navies and renewed the sense of commitment of two friendly maritime neighbours to enhance the security and tackle the maritime challenges in the IOR.
VICEADMIRALPRIYANTHAPERERACOMMANDEROFTHESRILANKANAVYVISITTOINDIA86YF.jpg)
VICEADMIRALPRIYANTHAPERERACOMMANDEROFTHESRILANKANAVYVISITTOINDIAWQ3S.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
سری لنکا بحریہ کے وائس ایڈمرل پریانتھا پریرا ہندوستان کے دورے پر
24 MAY 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
سری لنکا بحریہ کے کمانڈر وائس ایڈمرل (وی اے ڈی ایم) پریانتھا پریرا 23 سے 27 مئی 2023 تک ہندوستان کے پانچ روزہ سرکاری دورے پر ہیں۔ اس دوران وائس ایڈمرل پریانتھا پریراانڈین نیول اکیڈمی، ایزیمالا میں اسپرنگ ٹرم 2023 کی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کی صدارت کریں گے۔
وائس ایڈمرل (وی اے ڈی ایم) پریانتھا پریرا نے آج 24 مئی 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار سے ملاقات کی اور خطے میں امن و سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت تعاون پر مبنی میکانزم بنانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ساؤتھ بلاک کے لان میں انہیں گارڈ آف آنر دیا گیا۔ اس سے پہلے انہوں نے نیشنل وار میموریئل پر بہادروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
ہندوستان اور سری لنکا کے درمیان قریبی اور تاریخی اعتبار سے اہم رشتے رہے ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک رشتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت کام کررہے ہیں ۔ ہندوستان اور سری لنکا نے ہندوستان کی’پڑوسی مقدم پالیسی‘ اور ’خطے میں سبھی کے لیے سکیورٹی اور ترقی‘ کے نظریہ کے مطابق بحری شعبے میں بات چیت کو توسیع دی ہے۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ مختلف پہل قدمی کے ذریعہ سری لنکا کی بحریہ کے ساتھ تعاون کرتی ہے۔ اس میں بحریہ کی باہمی مشق سلینیکس ، ہائیڈروگرافی، ٹریننگ اور دیگر بحری راستوں پر غوروخوض شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ دونوں بحریہ کے جنگی جہاز باقاعدہ طور پر ایک دوسرے کی بندرگاہوں پر ٹھہرتے ہیں ۔
سری لنکا کی بحریہ کے کمانڈر پریانتھا پریرا کا موجودہ دورہ دونوں ملکوں کی بحریہ کے بیچ تعاون بڑھانے کی علامت ہے اور آئی او آر میں سیکیورٹی کو بڑھانے اور سمندری چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے دو دوستانہ سمندری پڑوسیوں کے عزم کے جذبہ کی تجدید ہے۔