Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation launches UDAN 5.1, specifically designed for helicopter routes
24 MAY 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Following four successful rounds of the Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) - Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik (UDAN) and with the version 5.0 of the fifth round underway, the Ministry of Civil Aviation has launched UDAN 5.1 to further enhance the connectivity to remote areas of the country and achieve last mile connectivity through helicopters.
For the first time under RCS-UDAN, this round is designed specifically for helicopter routes.
The main features include:
• An increase in the scope of operations for operators wherein the scheme will now allow routes where one of the origin or destination locations is in a priority area. Earlier both points had to be in priority areas.
• Airfare caps have been reduced by as much as 25% to make flying in helicopters more affordable for passengers.
• Viability Gap Funding (VGF) caps for the operators have been increased substantially for both single and twin-engine helicopters to enhance financial viability for operating the awarded routes.
“The latest round of UDAN scheme is a testament to two emerging phenomenon in Indian civil aviation - one, a deeper democratisation of air travel with a focus on last-mile connectivity. Second, a growing appetite for helicopters in aiding tourism. Greater helicopter penetration through such efforts will help boost tourism, hospitality, and thus, our local economies. UDAN 5.1 heralds a new dawn not just for civil aviation, but also for India’s remote & unserved regions.” said Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel.
The current version of the scheme has been designed after consultations with all stakeholders including helicopter operators. While the intended target is to provide last-mile connectivity, it is also projected to give the helicopter segment of the Indian civil aviation industry a much needed boost.
It may be mentioned that till date 46 helicopter routes have been operationalized under previous rounds of the scheme benefitting a number of hilly and North East states and this round is targeting coverage of a much larger number of routes.
Under the UDAN scheme passengers have received the benefit of air connectivity, airlines have received concessions for operating regional routes, and unserved regions have received the direct and indirect benefits of air connectivity for their economic development. The present version of the scheme will be another step towards the Hon'ble Prime Minister's vision of allowing the common man to travel by air at affordable fares to remote destinations of the country.

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
హెలికాప్టర్ మార్గాల కోసం ప్రత్యేకంగా రూపొందించిన ఉడాన్‌ 5.1 ప్రారంభించిన పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ
24 MAY 2023 6:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రాంతీయ అనుసంధాన పథకం (ఆర్‌సీఎస్‌) - ఉడే దేశ్ కా ఆమ్ నాగరిక్ (ఉడాన్) నాలుగు విడతలు విజయవంతంగా పూర్తి కావడంతో, ఐదో విడతగా ఉడాన్‌ 5.1ను పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ ప్రారంభించింది. దేశంలోని మారుమూల ప్రాంతాల అనుసంధానాన్ని మరింత మెరుగుపరచడానికి, హెలికాప్టర్ల ద్వారా చివరి మైలు అనుసంధానతను సాధించడానికి దీనిని ప్రారంభించింది.
ఆర్‌సీఎస్‌-ఉడాన్‌ కింద మొదటిసారిగా ప్రత్యేకంగా హెలికాప్టర్ మార్గాల కోసం దీనిని రూపొందించింది.
ప్రధాన అంశాలు:
• హెలికాప్టర్ నిర్వాహకుల కార్యకలాపాల పరిధిని పెంచడం వల్ల, ప్రారంభ లేదా గమ్యస్థానాల్లో ఏదో ఒకటి ప్రాధాన్యత ప్రాంతంలో ఉన్న మార్గాలను ఇది అనుమతిస్తుంది. ఇంతకుముందు రెండు స్థానాలు ప్రాధాన్యత ప్రాంతాల్లో ఉండాలి.
• ప్రయాణీకులు మరింత తక్కువ ధరలకు హెలికాప్టర్లలో ప్రయాణించడం కోసం ఛార్జీల పరిమితులను 25% తగ్గించారు.
• అందించిన మార్గాల్లో హెలికాప్టర్లను నడపడానికి, ప్రారంభ నష్టాలను అధిగమించడానికి ఏక, రెండు ఇంజిన్ హెలికాప్టర్‌ ఆపరేటర్‌ల కోసం వయబిలిటీ గ్యాప్ ఫండింగ్ (పీజీఎఫ్‌) పరిమితులు గణనీయంగా పెంచారు.
“ఉడాన్ పథకంలో కొత్త విడత భారతీయ పౌర విమానయానంలో చోటు చేసుకుంటున్న రెండు గొప్ప మార్పులకు నిదర్శనం. ఒకటి, చివరి మైలు అనుసంధానతపై దృష్టితో విమాన ప్రయాణాన్ని అందరికీ చేరువ చేయడం. రెండవది, పర్యాటక వృద్ధికి హెలికాప్టర్ల చేస్తున్న కృషి. హెలికాప్టర్ వ్యాప్తి మరింత పెరగడం వల్ల పర్యాటకం, ఆతిథ్యం, తద్వారా స్థానిక ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలు వృద్ధి చెందుతాయి. ఉడాన్‌ 5.1 పౌర విమానయానానికి మాత్రమే కాకుండా, దేశంలోని మారుమూల ప్రాంతాలకు కూడా కొత్త ఉదయాన్ని పరిచయం చేస్తుంది" అని కేంద్ర పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య సిందియా చెప్పారు.
హెలికాప్టర్ నిర్వాహకులు సహా సంబంధిత అన్ని వర్గాలతో సంప్రదింపుల తర్వాత పథకం ప్రస్తుత విడతను రూపొందించారు. చివరి మైలు అనుసంధానాన్ని అందించడం దీని లక్ష్యం కాగా, హెలికాప్టర్ విభాగానికి కూడా చాలా ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని అందిస్తుందని అంచనా వేశారు.
ఈ పథకంలోని గత విడతల కింద ఇప్పటి వరకు 46 హెలికాప్టర్ మార్గాలు అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చాయి, కొండ ప్రాంతాలు, ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చాయి. తాజా విడత, చాలా పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో మార్గాలను లక్ష్యంగా చేసుకుంది.
ఉడాన్‌ పథకం కింద ప్రయాణీకులు వాయుమార్గ అనుసంధాన యొక్క ప్రయోజనాన్ని పొందుతున్నారు. వాయు మార్గాల్లో ప్రయాణీకులను చేరవేయడానికి విమానయాన సంస్థలు రాయితీలు పొందాయి. మారుమూల ప్రాంతాలు విమాన అనుసంధానం ద్వారా ప్రత్యక్షంగా, పరోక్షంగా ప్రయోజనాలను పొందాయి. సామాన్యులు కూడా దేశంలోని మారుమూల ప్రాంతాలకు తక్కువ ధరలోనే విమానంలో ప్రయాణించేలా చేయడం ఈ పథకం ప్రస్తుత విడత ఉద్దేశం. సామాన్యుడు కూడా విమానం ఎక్కాలన్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి దార్శనికతలో మరో ముందడుగు పడింది.