Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation launches UDAN 5.1, specifically designed for helicopter routes
24 MAY 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Following four successful rounds of the Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) - Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik (UDAN) and with the version 5.0 of the fifth round underway, the Ministry of Civil Aviation has launched UDAN 5.1 to further enhance the connectivity to remote areas of the country and achieve last mile connectivity through helicopters.
For the first time under RCS-UDAN, this round is designed specifically for helicopter routes.
The main features include:
• An increase in the scope of operations for operators wherein the scheme will now allow routes where one of the origin or destination locations is in a priority area. Earlier both points had to be in priority areas.
• Airfare caps have been reduced by as much as 25% to make flying in helicopters more affordable for passengers.
• Viability Gap Funding (VGF) caps for the operators have been increased substantially for both single and twin-engine helicopters to enhance financial viability for operating the awarded routes.
“The latest round of UDAN scheme is a testament to two emerging phenomenon in Indian civil aviation - one, a deeper democratisation of air travel with a focus on last-mile connectivity. Second, a growing appetite for helicopters in aiding tourism. Greater helicopter penetration through such efforts will help boost tourism, hospitality, and thus, our local economies. UDAN 5.1 heralds a new dawn not just for civil aviation, but also for India’s remote & unserved regions.” said Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel.
The current version of the scheme has been designed after consultations with all stakeholders including helicopter operators. While the intended target is to provide last-mile connectivity, it is also projected to give the helicopter segment of the Indian civil aviation industry a much needed boost.
It may be mentioned that till date 46 helicopter routes have been operationalized under previous rounds of the scheme benefitting a number of hilly and North East states and this round is targeting coverage of a much larger number of routes.
Under the UDAN scheme passengers have received the benefit of air connectivity, airlines have received concessions for operating regional routes, and unserved regions have received the direct and indirect benefits of air connectivity for their economic development. The present version of the scheme will be another step towards the Hon'ble Prime Minister's vision of allowing the common man to travel by air at affordable fares to remote destinations of the country.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने हेलीकॉप्टर मार्गों के लिए विशेष रूप से तैयार उड़ान 5.1 की शुरूआत की
24 MAY 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
क्षेत्रीय संपर्क योजना (आरसीएस) - उड़े देश का आम नागरिक (उड़ान) के चार सफल दौर के बाद और पांचवें दौर के संस्करण 5.0 के प्रक्रिया में होने के साथ, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने देश के सुदूरवर्ती क्षेत्रों में और हेलीकाप्टरों के माध्यम से कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतह करने के लिए उड़ान 5.1 की शुरूआत की है।
आरसीएस-उड़ान के तहत पहली बार इस दौर को विशेष रूप से हेलीकॉप्टर मार्गों के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
मुख्य विशेषताएं है।
• ऑपरेटरों के लिए संचालन के दायरे में वृद्धि जिसमें योजना अब उन मार्गों की अनुमति देगी जहां मूल या गंतव्य स्थानों में से एक प्राथमिकता वाला क्षेत्र है। पहले दोनों बिंदुओं को प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में होना जरुरी था।
• यात्रियों के लिए हेलीकाप्टरों में उड़ान को अधिक किफायती बनाने के लिए किराया सीमा को 25 प्रतिशत तक कम कर दिया गया है।
• एवार्डेड रूट के संचालन के लिए वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता बढ़ाने के लिए एकल और दो इंजन वाले दोनों हेलीकाप्टरों के लिए ऑपरेटरों के लिए वायबिलिटी गैप फंडिंग (वीजीएफ) सीमा में काफी पर्याप्त वृद्धि की गई है।
भारतीय नागरिक उड्डयन की "उड़ान योजना के नवीनतम दौर में दो महत्वपूर्ण उद्देशय है - पहला, अंतिम-मील कनेक्‍टीविटी पर ध्यान देने के साथ हवाई यात्रा का एक समान विस्तार और दूसरा, पर्यटन में हेलीकॉप्टरों के प्रति रूचि को बढ़ावा देना। इस तरह के प्रयासों ओर हेलीकॉप्टरों के और अधिक प्रयोग से पर्यटन, अतिथि सत्‍कार को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलेगी और इस प्रकार हमारी स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। केन्‍द्रीय नागरिक विमानन और इस्‍पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कहा, ‘‘उड़ान 5.1 न केवल नागरिक उड्डयन के लिए नया सवेरा है, बल्कि यह भारत के सुदूरवर्ती और असेवित क्षेत्रों के लिए भी एक नई सुबह का सूत्रपात करती है।"
योजना का वर्तमान संस्करण हेलीकॉप्टर ऑपरेटरों सहित सभी हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श के बाद तैयार किया गया है। जबकि भावी लक्ष्य अंतिम-मील कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करना है, भारतीय नागरिक उड्डयन उद्योग के हेलीकॉप्टर खंड को बेहद प्रोत्‍साहित करना भी प्रस्‍तावित है।
यह उल्लेख किया जा सकता है कि अब तक योजना के पिछले दौर के तहत 46 हेलीकॉप्टर मार्गों का संचालन किया जा चुका है, जिससे कई पहाड़ी और पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्य लाभान्वित हो रहे हैं और यह दौर बहुत बड़ी संख्या में मार्गों के कवरेज को लक्षित कर रहा है।
उड़ान योजना के तहत यात्रियों को हवाई संपर्क का लाभ मिला है, एयरलाइनों को क्षेत्रीय मार्गों के संचालन के लिए रियायतें मिली हैं, और सेवा से वंचित क्षेत्रों को उनके आर्थिक विकास के लिए हवाई संपर्क का प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष लाभ मिला है। योजना का वर्तमान संस्करण आम आदमी को सस्ते किराए पर देश के सुदूरवर्ती स्‍थानों की हवाई यात्रा करने की अनुमति देने की माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के विजन की दिशा में एक और कदम होगा ।