Ministry of Finance
Increased limit for tax exemption on leave encashment for non-government salaried employees notified
25 MAY 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The tax exemption on leave encashment of non-government salaried employees (in respect of the period of earned leave at his credit at the time of his retirement, whether on superannuation or otherwise) was earlier upto a limit of Rs.3 lakh only under section 10(10AA)(ii) of the Income-tax Act,1961(the Act).
In pursuance to the proposal in the Budget Speech, 2023, by the hon’ble FM, the Central Government has notified the increased limit for tax exemption on leave encashment on retirement or otherwise of non-government salaried employees to Rs. 25 lakh w.e.f. 01.04.2023.
The aggregate amount exempt from income-tax under section 10(10AA)(ii) of the Act shall not exceed the limit of Rs. 25 lakh where any such payments are received by a non-government employee from more than one employer in the same previous year.
Further, the amount exempt from income-tax under section 10(10AA)(ii) of the Act shall not exceed the limit of Rs. 25 lakh as reduced by the tax exemption already allowed in the total income of the employee under section 10(10AA)(ii) of any previous year or years.
Notification No.31/2023 dated 24.05.2023 has been published and is available at https://egazette.nic.in.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
गैर-सरकारी वेतनभोगी कर्मचारियों के लिए अवकाश नकदीकरण पर टैक्स छूट की बढ़ी हुई सीमा अधिसूचित
25 MAY 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
गैर-सरकारी वेतनभोगी कर्मचारियों के अवकाश नकदीकरण पर टैक्स छूट (उसकी सेवानिवृत्ति के समय उसके खाते में अर्जित अवकाश की अवधि के संबंध में, चाहे सेवानिवृत्ति पर हो या कोई अन्य स्थिति हो) पहले आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 10(10एए)(ii) के तहत केवल अधिकतम 3 लाख रुपये थी।
माननीया वित्त मंत्री द्वारा अपने बजट भाषण, 2023 में किए गए प्रस्ताव पर अमल करते हुए केंद्र सरकार ने गैर-सरकारी वेतनभोगी कर्मचारियों की सेवानिवृत्ति पर या अन्य स्थिति में अवकाश नकदीकरण पर टैक्स छूट की सीमा बढ़ाकर 25 लाख रुपये करने को अधिसूचित कर दिया है, जो कि 01.04.2023 से प्रभावी माना जाएगा।
अधिनियम की धारा 10(10एए)(ii) के तहत आयकर से छूट प्राप्त कुल राशि 25 लाख रुपये की सीमा से अधिक नहीं होगी जहां इस तरह के भुगतान गैर-सरकारी कर्मचारी द्वारा एक से अधिक नियोक्ता से उसी पिछले वर्ष में प्राप्त किए जाते हैं।
इसके अलावा, अधिनियम की धारा 10(10एए)(ii) के तहत आयकर से छूट प्राप्त कुल राशि 25 लाख रुपये की सीमा से अधिक नहीं होगी, जैसा कि किसी पिछले वर्ष या वर्षों में धारा 10(10एए)(ii) के तहत कर्मचारी की कुल आय में पहले से ही अनुमत या स्वीकृत टैक्स छूट से घटाया गया है।
अधिसूचना संख्या 31/2023 दिनांक 24.05.2023 प्रकाशित कर दी गई है और यह https://egazette.nic.in पर उपलब्ध है।