Ministry of Finance
Increased limit for tax exemption on leave encashment for non-government salaried employees notified
25 MAY 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The tax exemption on leave encashment of non-government salaried employees (in respect of the period of earned leave at his credit at the time of his retirement, whether on superannuation or otherwise) was earlier upto a limit of Rs.3 lakh only under section 10(10AA)(ii) of the Income-tax Act,1961(the Act).
In pursuance to the proposal in the Budget Speech, 2023, by the hon’ble FM, the Central Government has notified the increased limit for tax exemption on leave encashment on retirement or otherwise of non-government salaried employees to Rs. 25 lakh w.e.f. 01.04.2023.
The aggregate amount exempt from income-tax under section 10(10AA)(ii) of the Act shall not exceed the limit of Rs. 25 lakh where any such payments are received by a non-government employee from more than one employer in the same previous year.
Further, the amount exempt from income-tax under section 10(10AA)(ii) of the Act shall not exceed the limit of Rs. 25 lakh as reduced by the tax exemption already allowed in the total income of the employee under section 10(10AA)(ii) of any previous year or years.
Notification No.31/2023 dated 24.05.2023 has been published and is available at https://egazette.nic.in.

وزارت خزانہ
غیر سرکاری تنخواہ دار ملازمین کی چھٹیوں پر ٹیکس چھوٹ کی حد میں اضافہ
25 MAY 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
غیر سرکاری تنخواہ دار ملازمین کی چھٹیوں پر ٹیکس چھوٹ (ریٹائرمنٹ کے وقت ان کی ریٹائرمنٹ کے وقت کمائی گئی چھٹی کی مدت کے سلسلے میں، چاہے وہ ریٹائرمنٹ پر ہو یا کسی اور صورت میں) پہلے انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ، 3 (ایکٹ) کی دفعہ 10 (10 اے اے) (1961) کے تحت3 لاکھ روپے کی حد تک تھی۔
وزیر خزانہ کی جانب سے بجٹ تقریر 2023 کی تجویز کے تناظر میں مرکزی حکومت نے غیر سرکاری تنخواہ دار ملازمین کی ریٹائرمنٹ یا اس کے علاوہ چھٹیوں پر ٹیکس چھوٹ کی حد یکم اپریل 2023سے بڑھا کر 25لاکھ روپے کردی ہے۔
ایکٹ کی دفعہ 10 (10 اے اے) (25) کے تحت انکم ٹیکس سے مستثنیٰ مجموعی رقم 25 لاکھ روپے کی حد سے زیادہ نہیں ہوگی جہاں اس طرح کی کوئی ادائیگی غیر سرکاری ملازم کو پچھلے سال ایک سے زیادہ آجروں سے موصول ہوتی ہے۔
مزید برآں، ایکٹ کی دفعہ 10 (10 اے اے) (25) کے تحت انکم ٹیکس سے مستثنیٰ رقم 10 لاکھ روپے کی حد سے زیادہ نہیں ہوگی جیسا کہ پچھلے سال یا سال کے سیکشن 10 (10 اے اے) (ii) کے تحت ملازم کی کل آمدنی میں پہلے سے ہی دی گئی ٹیکس چھوٹ سے کم ہے۔
نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 31/2023 تاریخ 24.05.2023 شائع کی گئی ہے اور https://egazette.nic.in پر دستیاب ہے۔