Ministry of Defence
NIGHT TRAPS OF MIG-29K ONBOARD VIKRANT
25 MAY 2023 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
INS Vikrant, the first Indigenous Aircraft Carrier and the most complex warship ever built in our country by M/s Cochin Shipyard Ltd, has undergone extensive Sea trials since her maiden sailing on 04 Aug 21. Commissioned into the Indian Navy on 02 Sep 22 in the presence of the Hon'ble Prime Minister of India, the Carrier is a big boost to the 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ vision of the Government of India.
The Carrier is presently undergoing Air Certification and Flight Integration Trials with Rotary Wing and Fixed Wing aircraft for achieving 'Combat ready' state at the earliest. As part of the trials, maiden day landing of MiG-29K and the indigenous LCA (Navy) was achieved on 06 Feb 23. Since then, day and night landing trials of all helicopters in the Naval inventory have been progressed. In continuance with the impetus on the Aviation Trials, the Navy has achieved another historic milestone by undertaking maiden night landing of MiG-29K on 24 May 23. This challenging accomplishment, within three months of maiden day landing demonstrates the resolve, skill and professionalism of the Indian Navy, Vikrant crew and Naval Pilots.
NIGHTTRAPSOFMIG-29KONBOARDVIKRANT1TNY.jpg)
NIGHTTRAPSOFMIG-29KONBOARDVIKRANT0HNO.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز وکرانت پر مِگ-29 کے ، کی دن رات لینڈنگ
25 MAY 2023 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس وکرانت، پہلا دیسی طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز اور ہمارے ملک میں میسرز کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ بنایا گیا، اب تک کا سب سے پیچیدہ جنگی جہاز، 04 اگست 21 کو اپنے پہلے بحری سفر کے بعد سے بڑے پیمانے پر سمندری آزمائشوں سے گزر چکا ہے۔ 02 ستمبر 22 کو ہندوستان کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی موجودگی میں ہندوستانی بحریہ میں شامل کردہ ، طیارہ بردار جہاز حکومت ہند کے 'آتم نر بھر بھارت' ویژن کے لئے ایک بڑی تقویت ہے۔
طیارہ بردار جہاز اس وقت روٹری ونگ اور فکسڈ ونگ طیاروں کے ساتھ ایئر سرٹیفیکیشن اور فلائٹ انٹیگریشن ٹرائلز سے گزر رہا ہے، تاکہ جلد از جلد 'جنگ کے لئے تیار' حالت کی صلاحیت حاصل کر سکے۔ ٹرائلز کے ایک حصے کے طور پر،مگ-29 کے اور مقامی ایل سی اے (نیوی) کی پہلی دن میں لینڈنگ 06 فروری 23 کو حاصل کی گئی۔ تب سے، نیول انوینٹری میں تمام ہیلی کاپٹروں کے دن اور رات کے لینڈنگ کے ٹرائلز کو آگے بڑھایا گیا ہے۔ ایوی ایشن ٹرائلز کے محرک کے تسلسل میں، بحریہ نے 24 مئی 23 کو مگ – 29 کے ، کی پہلی رات کی لینڈنگ کا آغاز کر کے ایک اور تاریخی سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔ پہلی دن کی لینڈنگ کے تین ماہ کے اندر یہ چیلنج کرنے والا کارنامہ ہندوستانی بحریہ، وکرانت کا عملہ اور نیول پائلٹ کے عزم، ہنر مندی اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
NIGHTTRAPSOFMIG-29KONBOARDVIKRANT1TNY.jpg)
NIGHTTRAPSOFMIG-29KONBOARDVIKRANT0HNO.jpg)