Ministry of Defence
NIGHT TRAPS OF MIG-29K ONBOARD VIKRANT
25 MAY 2023 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
INS Vikrant, the first Indigenous Aircraft Carrier and the most complex warship ever built in our country by M/s Cochin Shipyard Ltd, has undergone extensive Sea trials since her maiden sailing on 04 Aug 21. Commissioned into the Indian Navy on 02 Sep 22 in the presence of the Hon'ble Prime Minister of India, the Carrier is a big boost to the 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ vision of the Government of India.
The Carrier is presently undergoing Air Certification and Flight Integration Trials with Rotary Wing and Fixed Wing aircraft for achieving 'Combat ready' state at the earliest. As part of the trials, maiden day landing of MiG-29K and the indigenous LCA (Navy) was achieved on 06 Feb 23. Since then, day and night landing trials of all helicopters in the Naval inventory have been progressed. In continuance with the impetus on the Aviation Trials, the Navy has achieved another historic milestone by undertaking maiden night landing of MiG-29K on 24 May 23. This challenging accomplishment, within three months of maiden day landing demonstrates the resolve, skill and professionalism of the Indian Navy, Vikrant crew and Naval Pilots.
NIGHTTRAPSOFMIG-29KONBOARDVIKRANT1TNY.jpg)
NIGHTTRAPSOFMIG-29KONBOARDVIKRANT0HNO.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मिग-29के ने आईएनएस विक्रांत पर रात में लैंडिंग की
25 MAY 2023 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
देश में निर्मित पहले स्वदेशी विमानवाहक और अब तक का सबसे अत्याधुनिक युद्धपोत आईएनएस विक्रांत ने 4 अगस्त, 2021 को अपनी पहली यात्रा के बाद व्यापक समुद्री परीक्षणों को पूरा किया है। इसका निर्माण मैसर्स कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड ने किया था। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की उपस्थिति में 2 सितंबर, 2022 को भारतीय नौसेना में इसे शामिल किया गया था। यह विमानवाहक पोत भारत सरकार के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की सोच को प्राप्त करने को लेकर एक बड़ा प्रोत्साहन है।
वर्तमान में आईएनएस विक्रांत जल्द से जल्द 'युद्ध के लिए तैयार' स्थिति प्राप्त करने के लिए रोटरी विंग और फिक्स्ड विंग विमान के साथ हवाई प्रमाणन व उड़ान एकीकरण परीक्षण कर रहा है। इन परीक्षणों के हिस्से के तहत मिग-29के और स्वदेशी एलसीए (नौसेना) की पहली लैंडिंग 6 फरवरी, 2023 को हुई थी और इसके बाद से नौसेना सूची में सभी हेलीकाप्टरों के दिन और रात में लैंडिंग परीक्षणों में प्रगति हुई है। उड्डयन परीक्षणों की गति को जारी रखते हुए नौसेना ने 24 मई, 2023 को मिग-29के की पहली बार रात में लैंडिंग करके एक और ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि प्राप्त की है। पहली लैंडिंग के तीन महीने के भीतर यह चुनौतीपूर्ण उपलब्धि भारतीय नौसेना, विक्रांत चालक दल और नौसेना पायलटों के संकल्प, कौशल और पेशेवर क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करती है।